Bouncing Wailord: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Guest speakers: Added last names.) |
(Added podcast art and caption; renamed section; updated number of episodes; fixed/updated episode list; added guest name; changed colors of episode list to improve text legibility and changed both episode list and infobox colors to match podcast art.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Podcast| | {{Podcast| | ||
color= | color=00A4E3 | | ||
bordercolor= | bordercolor=000000 | | ||
corecolor= | corecolor=FFFD08 | | ||
podcastname=Bouncing Wailord | | podcastname=Bouncing Wailord | | ||
mainsite=no | | mainsite=no | | ||
slogan=yes | | slogan=yes | | ||
sloganline=We'll send you to Minneapolis | | sloganline=We'll send you to Minneapolis! | | ||
image= | image=BouncingWailord.jpg | | ||
size=240px | | size=240px | | ||
caption=| | caption=Bouncing Wailord's podcast art| | ||
lang=English | | lang=English | | ||
podcast_status= Active | | podcast_status= Active | | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
creator=eSeamus | | creator=eSeamus | | ||
hosted_by=eSeamus, square, and Spiffy | | hosted_by=eSeamus, square, and Spiffy | | ||
noepisodes= | noepisodes=41 <small>(as of February 26, 2012)</small> | | ||
mascot={{p|Wailord}} | | mascot={{p|Wailord}} | | ||
weblink=[http://www.bouncingwailord.com/ Main website] | | weblink=[http://www.bouncingwailord.com/ Main website] | | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
==Podcast== | ==Podcast== | ||
=== | ===Episode list=== | ||
{| align="center" style="background: # | {| align="center" style="background: #00A4E3; {{roundy|10px}}; border: 3px solid #000000;" | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFD08" | ||
! Episodes | ! Episodes | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Starting Is Such Sweet Sorrow | | Starting Is Such Sweet Sorrow | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Twelve Little {{p|Lillipup|Sillipups}} | | Twelve Little {{p|Lillipup|Sillipups}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| Pokémon: The Next Generation | | Pokémon: The Next Generation | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| {{p|Oshawott}} the F? | | {{p|Oshawott}} the F? | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| We Apologize For The {{p|Koffing}} | | We Apologize For The {{p|Koffing}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| {{p|Roggenrola}} From The {{p|Darkrai}} | | {{p|Roggenrola}} From The {{p|Darkrai}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| {{p|Phanpy}} {{wp|The Phantom of the Opera|of the Opera}} | | {{p|Phanpy}} {{wp|The Phantom of the Opera|of the Opera}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| {{p|Aron}} the Side of square | | {{p|Aron}} the Side of square | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| {{p|Nidoking}} {{wp|The King of Queens|of Queens}} | | {{p|Nidoking}} {{wp|The King of Queens|of Queens}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| {{p|Spinda}}-pendence Day | | {{p|Spinda}}-pendence Day | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| Awesomed By {{p|Wailord}} | | Awesomed By {{p|Wailord}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| {{p|Clefairy}} {{wp| Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban|Potter and the Prisoner of}} {{p|Alakazam}} | | {{p|Clefairy}} {{wp| Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban|Potter and the Prisoner of}} {{p|Alakazam}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| {{p|Psyduck}} Face | | {{p|Psyduck}} Face | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| {{p|Litwick}}er Man | | {{p|Litwick}}er Man | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| {{p|Heracross}}-Atlantic Call | | {{p|Heracross}}-Atlantic Call | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| {{p|Dwebble}} {{wp|Rebel Yell|Yell}} | | {{p|Dwebble}} {{wp|Rebel Yell|Yell}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's]] {{p|Wooper}} [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|Effective!]] | | [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's]] {{p|Wooper}} [[It's Super Effective (podcast)|Effective!]] | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| {{wp|Stand by Me|Stand by}} {{p|Meowth}} | | {{wp|Stand by Me|Stand by}} {{p|Meowth}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| Life On {{p|Marshtomp}} | | Life On {{p|Marshtomp}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| {{p|Ariados}} Equis | | {{p|Ariados}} Equis | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| {{p|Gulpin}}{{wp|Inception|ception}} | | {{p|Gulpin}}{{wp|Inception|ception}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| {{p|Flygon}} {{wp|Gone in 60 Seconds|in 60 Seconds}} | | {{p|Flygon}} {{wp|Gone in 60 Seconds|in 60 Seconds}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| {{p|Krokorok}}tober | | {{p|Krokorok}}tober | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| {{wp|Jurassic Park|Jurassic P}}{{p|Archeops|archeops}} | | {{wp|Jurassic Park|Jurassic P}}{{p|Archeops|archeops}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| Pinnacle of {{p|Basculin}}ity | | Pinnacle of {{p|Basculin}}ity | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| {{wp|Citizen Kane|Citizen}} {{p|Kangaskhan}} | | {{wp|Citizen Kane|Citizen}} {{p|Kangaskhan}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| {{wp|Cooking Mama|Cooking}} {{p|Mamoswine}} | | {{wp|Cooking Mama|Cooking}} {{p|Mamoswine}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| {{p|Natu}} Shabby | | {{p|Natu}} Shabby | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| {{p|Spiritomb}} {{wp|Spirited Away|Away}} | | {{p|Spiritomb}} {{wp|Spirited Away|Away}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| We’re Back! A {{p|Bulbasaur}}’s Story | | We’re Back! A {{p|Bulbasaur}}’s Story | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| {{p|Garbodor}}able | | {{p|Garbodor}}able | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
| At The Cine{{p|Maractus|maractus}} | | At The Cine{{p|Maractus|maractus}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
| {{wp|Deep Space Nine|Deep Space}} {{p|Ninetales|Ninetails}} | | {{wp|Deep Space Nine|Deep Space}} {{p|Ninetales|Ninetails}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
| Heracrossfire | | Heracrossfire | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| Number One Phanpy | | Number One Phanpy | ||
|- align="center" style="background: # | |- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
| {{wp|Son of the Devil|Son of the}} Dwebble | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 37 | |||
| {{p|Sableye}} {{wp|Queer Eye|For The Straight Guy}} | | {{p|Sableye}} {{wp|Queer Eye|For The Straight Guy}} | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 38 | |||
| Hot Buttered Pop{{p|Sunkern|kern}} | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 39 | |||
| {{wp|The Wrath of Khan|Wrath of}} {{p|Conkeldurr}} | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 40 | |||
| {{p|Steelix}} Club 7 | |||
|- align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF" | |||
| 41 | |||
| {{p|Chikorita}} Repulsa | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Guest speakers=== | ===Guest speakers=== | ||
The Bouncing Wailord podcast often has members of the Pokémon community on the show as guests. Some of these guests include LightRai, Wiilio, and Satoshi-kun from the Bulbagarden IRC and Forums; Aaron and Evie from the ''Awesomed By Comics'' podcast; Steve Black Jr., Travis Wheeler, | The Bouncing Wailord podcast often has members of the Pokémon community on the show as guests. Some of these guests include LightRai, Wiilio, and Satoshi-kun from the Bulbagarden IRC and Forums; Aaron and Evie from the ''Awesomed By Comics'' podcast; Steve Black Jr., Travis Wheeler, Saul Coronado, and David Thomas from ''[[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's Super Effective]]''; and the Punishipster. | ||
==Hosts== | ==Hosts== |
Revision as of 02:27, 29 February 2012
Bouncing Wailord | ||
"We'll send you to Minneapolis!" | ||
Bouncing Wailord's podcast art | ||
Language | English | |
---|---|---|
Status | Active | |
Run | April 11, 2011 - Present | |
Podcast debuted | April 11, 2011 | |
Creator(s) | eSeamus | |
Host(s) | Jane Doe | |
Number of Episodes | 41 (as of February 26, 2012) | |
Mascot | Wailord | |
Website | Main website | |
Feed | Callisto.fm |
Bouncing Wailord is a Pokémon-focused comedy podcast hosted by eSeamus and co-hosted by square and Spiffy. It debuted on April 11, 2011.
Podcast
Episode list
Episodes | Name |
---|---|
1 | Starting Is Such Sweet Sorrow |
2 | Twelve Little Sillipups |
3 | Pokémon: The Next Generation |
4 | Oshawott the F? |
5 | We Apologize For The Koffing |
6 | Roggenrola From The Darkrai |
7 | Phanpy of the Opera |
8 | Aron the Side of square |
9 | Nidoking of Queens |
10 | Spinda-pendence Day |
11 | Awesomed By Wailord |
12 | Clefairy Potter and the Prisoner of Alakazam |
13 | Psyduck Face |
14 | Litwicker Man |
15 | Heracross-Atlantic Call |
16 | Dwebble Yell |
17 | It's Wooper Effective! |
18 | Stand by Meowth |
19 | Life On Marshtomp |
20 | Ariados Equis |
21 | Gulpinception |
22 | Flygon in 60 Seconds |
23 | Krokoroktober |
24 | Jurassic Parcheops |
25 | Pinnacle of Basculinity |
26 | Citizen Kangaskhan |
27 | Cooking Mamoswine |
28 | Natu Shabby |
29 | Spiritomb Away |
30 | We’re Back! A Bulbasaur’s Story |
31 | Garbodorable |
32 | At The Cinemaractus |
33 | Deep Space Ninetails |
34 | Heracrossfire |
35 | Number One Phanpy |
36 | Son of the Dwebble |
37 | Sableye For The Straight Guy |
38 | Hot Buttered Popkern |
39 | Wrath of Conkeldurr |
40 | Steelix Club 7 |
41 | Chikorita Repulsa |
Guest speakers
The Bouncing Wailord podcast often has members of the Pokémon community on the show as guests. Some of these guests include LightRai, Wiilio, and Satoshi-kun from the Bulbagarden IRC and Forums; Aaron and Evie from the Awesomed By Comics podcast; Steve Black Jr., Travis Wheeler, Saul Coronado, and David Thomas from It's Super Effective; and the Punishipster.
Hosts
- eSeamus
- square
- Spiffy
External links
This article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
This article is a part of Project Fandom, a Bulbapedia Project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every aspect of the Pokémon Fandom. |