Professor Burnet: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Pokémon Dream Radar: +1) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|Profesor Pimpinela | |Profesor Pimpinela | ||
|From "pimpinela", the common name for a number of flower genera which includes ''Sanguisorba''. | |From "pimpinela", the common name for a number of flower genera which includes ''Sanguisorba''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
|Korean | |Korean | ||
| | |버넷박사 ''Dr. Burnet'' | ||
| | |Same as Japanese name. | ||
|}{{-}} | |}{{-}} | ||
Revision as of 09:55, 29 October 2012
Professor Burnet バーネット博士 Dr. Burnet | |
Art by Ken Sugimori | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Yellow |
Hair color | White |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Unova |
Trainer class | Pokémon Professor |
Generation | V |
Games | Pokémon Dream Radar |
Professor Burnet (Japanese: バーネット博士 Dr. Burnet) is a Researcher that debuted in Pokémon Dream Radar. She studies the space in-between dreams and reality.
Quotes
Pokémon Dream Radar
- When starting the game
- "So you're the new researcher? I appreciate you coming along. I'm Burnet! I research dreams. As part of that research, I'm investigating a certain place."
- After catching Thundurus
- "I knew you could do it!"
- "What you just caught now is Therian Forme Thundurus."
- "What a foreboding appearance!"
- "How wonderful! I'm sure researching Therian Forme Pokémon is important."
- "It'll be a big part of unlocking the mysteries of the Interdream Zone."
- "I'm working on an extension to find Landorus, but I need Dream Orbs."
- "I'm counting on you!"
- After Next search:
- "Thanks for all your hard work"
- "My inventions haven't been well received by the researchers..."
- "It seems something about my devices is always a little odd."
- "I really want some fresh air. Maybe I'll go for a walk."
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | バーネット博士 Dr. Burnet | From "burnet", the common name for Sanguisorba. |
English | Professor Burnet | From her Japanese name. |
French | Professeur Pimprenelle | From "pimprenelle", salad burnet. |
German | Professor Burnett | Similar to her English name. |
Italian | Professoressa Magnolia | From Magnolia. |
Spanish | Profesor Pimpinela | From "pimpinela", the common name for a number of flower genera which includes Sanguisorba. |
Korean | 버넷박사 Dr. Burnet | Same as Japanese name. |
This character related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |