Ferrum: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (r2.7.6) (Robot: Adding de:Ferrum) |
m (→Locations: It is called "Regi Ruins" and "Old Ferrum Town" in English. (https://youtu.be/HupO2EUQE2c) Also might as well add new ones like the Dojo. Though there seems to be a lot more.(http://pokkenarena.boards.net/board/39/ferrum-battle-locations)) |
||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| The ruins of an ancient city said to have sunk to the bottom of the sea long ago. It is now housed in an underwater dome and serves as a battle arena. | | The ruins of an ancient city said to have sunk to the bottom of the sea long ago. It is now housed in an underwater dome and serves as a battle arena. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" align=center | |- style="background: #fff" align=center | ||
| | | Old Ferrum Town | ||
| フェルム旧市街<br>''Old Ferrum Town'' | | フェルム旧市街<br>''Old Ferrum Town'' | ||
| A historic old town, known as the "City of Water," with a nostalgic atmosphere. It features many famous landmarks, such as a large park, an arched gate and a clock tower. | | A historic old town, known as the "City of Water," with a nostalgic atmosphere. It features many famous landmarks, such as a large park, an arched gate and a clock tower. | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| An abandoned, old mansion. Ghost-type Pokémon like this place so much that they have made it their home. | | An abandoned, old mansion. Ghost-type Pokémon like this place so much that they have made it their home. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" align=center | |- style="background: #fff" align=center | ||
| | | Regi Ruins | ||
| レジ遺跡<br>''Regi Ruins'' | | レジ遺跡<br>''Regi Ruins'' | ||
| Ancient ruins in a desert. Wall paintings and numerous Unown letters have been found here, making it an extremely important location for historical research. | | Ancient ruins in a desert. Wall paintings and numerous Unown letters have been found here, making it an extremely important location for historical research. | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| | | | ||
| A tourist facility with the Digging Pokémon Diggersby as its theme. It is made up of three areas: Futuristic, Classic and Fantasy. | | A tourist facility with the Digging Pokémon Diggersby as its theme. It is made up of three areas: Futuristic, Classic and Fantasy. | ||
|- style="background: #fff" align=center | |||
|Ferrum Dojo | |||
| | |||
| The venerable Ferrum Dojo, host to daily training and official tournaments alike. Holy ground to Battle Pokémon and trainers seeking to improve themselves. | |||
|- style="background: #fff" align=center | |||
|Training Gym | |||
| | |||
|A specialty gym for Ferrum Battles, with training programs for speed, power, and more to match your Pokémon's battle style. | |||
|}{{left clear}} | |}{{left clear}} | ||
Revision as of 03:23, 28 February 2016
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
|
Ferrum (Japanese: フェルム地方 Ferrum-chihō) is the name of the region that serves as the setting for Pokkén Tournament.
Locations
Location | Japanese name | Description |
---|---|---|
Chrom Town | テルルタウン Tellur Town |
A town in a lush, green valley in the mountains. Ferrum battles have long been held in the town's plaza. |
Phos Volcano | フォス火山 Phos Volcano |
An arena located in a cave in a giant volcano. In addition to deposits of rare ores, it also contains the ruins of an ancient civilization. |
Blue Dome | ブルードーム Blue Dome |
The ruins of an ancient city said to have sunk to the bottom of the sea long ago. It is now housed in an underwater dome and serves as a battle arena. |
Old Ferrum Town | フェルム旧市街 Old Ferrum Town |
A historic old town, known as the "City of Water," with a nostalgic atmosphere. It features many famous landmarks, such as a large park, an arched gate and a clock tower. |
Ferrum Stadium | フェルムスタジアム Ferrum Stadium |
A stadium where the final match of the Ferrum Battle is held. Located near a sacred lake in the forest, this arena is always filled with enthusiastic spectators. |
Neos City | ネオスシティ Neos City |
The largest city in the Ferrum Region. Its infrastructure has been designed to facilitate the co-existence between Pokémon and humans. |
Haunted House | お化け屋敷 Haunted House |
An abandoned, old mansion. Ghost-type Pokémon like this place so much that they have made it their home. |
Regi Ruins | レジ遺跡 Regi Ruins |
Ancient ruins in a desert. Wall paintings and numerous Unown letters have been found here, making it an extremely important location for historical research. |
Diggersby Land | A tourist facility with the Digging Pokémon Diggersby as its theme. It is made up of three areas: Futuristic, Classic and Fantasy. | |
Ferrum Dojo | The venerable Ferrum Dojo, host to daily training and official tournaments alike. Holy ground to Battle Pokémon and trainers seeking to improve themselves. | |
Training Gym | A specialty gym for Ferrum Battles, with training programs for speed, power, and more to match your Pokémon's battle style. |
Name origin
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | フェルム Ferrum | From ferrum, Latin for iron. The name is a reference to Tekken, which means "iron fist" in Japanese. |
This location-related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
Regions in the Pokémon world | ||
---|---|---|
This article is part of Project Locations, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on every location in the Pokémon world. |