EX Deoxys (TCG): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''EX Deoxys''' (Japanese: | '''EX Deoxys''' (Japanese: ''Breaking Blue Sky'') is the name given to an Expansion of cards and [[Theme Deck]]s for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. This set centralised around the mysterious Pokémon {{p|Deoxys}} and its various forms. | ||
=Set Size= | =Set Size= | ||
*109 cards in English release | |||
*82 cards in Japanese release | |||
[[Image:Exdeoxys.gif|frame|The symbol for Deoxys is a shooting star | [[Image:Exdeoxys.gif|frame|The symbol for EX Deoxys is a shooting star]]. | ||
=Sequence= | =Sequence= | ||
23rd English | *23rd English Expansion | ||
*24th Japanese Expansion | |||
=Release | =Release Dates= | ||
*July | *1st July 2004 - Japanese Expansion & Half Decks | ||
* | *14th February 2005 - English Expansion | ||
Prereleases were held on the weekends of 6th/7th and 12th/13th February 2005. | |||
= | =Trivia= | ||
* EX Deoxys was the | *The release of EX Deoxys was delayed to coincide with the release of the movie [[Destiny Deoxys]]. Because of this, Nintendo released [[EX Team Rocket Returns (TCG)|EX Team Rocket Returns]] ''before'' EX Deoxys, throwing the English sets out of sequence with the Japanese sets and causing the confused set number gap between the two languages. Nintendo also did this with [[EX Legend Maker (TCG)|EX Legend Maker]]. | ||
*The Japanese set features an exclusive card; Gentleman Outing. It was removed in the English version and replaced by a reprint of Lady Outing. | |||
* The | *The reverse-holographic design for this set features a “wheel” pattern and the EX Deoxys set logo. | ||
*The secret box-topper for this set is Rocket’s Raikou ex. | |||
*The Prerelease card for this set is Manectric. | |||
=Theme Decks= | =Theme Decks= | ||
[[Jetstream (TCG)|Jetstream]] | *[[Starcharge (TCG)|Starcharge]] | ||
*[[Jetstream (TCG)|Jetstream]] | |||
=Half Decks= | |||
*[[Deoxys (TCG)|Deoxys]] | |||
*[[Rayquaza (TCG)|Rayquaza]] | |||
=Card List= | =Card List= | ||
== | ==English Expansion== | ||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!No. | |||
!Card Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Altaria || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Beautifly || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Breloom || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Camerupt || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Claydol || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Crawdaunt || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Dusclops || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Gyarados || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Jirachi || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Ludiculo || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Metagross || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Mightyena || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Ninjask || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Shedinja || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Slaking || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Deoxys || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Deoxys || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Deoxys || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Ludiculo || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Magcargo || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Pelipper || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Rayquaza || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Sableye || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Seaking || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Shrifty || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Skarmory || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Tropius || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Wishcash || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Xatu || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Donphan || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Golbat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Grumpig || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Lombre || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Lombre || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Lotad || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Lunatone || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Magcargo || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Manectric || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Masquerain || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || Metang || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Minun || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Nosepass || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Nuzleaf || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Plusle || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || Shelgon || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Silcoon || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Solrock || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || Starmie || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Swellow || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Vigoroth || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Weezing || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Bagon || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || Baltoy || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Barboach || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Beldum || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Carvanha || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Corphish || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Duskull || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Electrike || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Electrike || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Goldeen || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Koffing || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Lotad || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Magikarp || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Makuhita || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Natu || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Nincada || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Numel || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Phanpy || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || Poochyena || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Seedot || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || Shroomish || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || Slakoth || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Slugma || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || Slugma || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || Spoink || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Staryu || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || Surskit || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || Swablu || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || Taillow || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || Wingull || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || Wurmple || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 83 || Zubat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 84 || Balloon Berry || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 85 || Crystal Shard || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 86 || Energy Charge || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 87 || Lady Outing || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 88 || Master Ball || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 89 || Meteor Falls || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || Professor Cozmo’s Discovery || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || Space Center || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || Strength Charm || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || Boost Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || Healing Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || Scramble Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || Crobat ex || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || Deoxys ex || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || Deoxys ex || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || Deoxys ex || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 100 || Hariyama ex || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 101 || Manectric ex || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 102 || Rayquaza ex || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 103 || Salamence ex || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 104 || Sharpedo ex || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 105 || Latias [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 106 || Latios [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 107 || Rayquaza [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 108 || Rocket’s Raikou ex || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Japanese Expansion== | ||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!No. | |||
!Card Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Zubat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Golbat || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Koffing || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Weezing || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Crobat ex || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Wurmple || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Silcoon || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Beautifly || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Surskit || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Masquerain || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Shroomish || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Nincada || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Ninjask || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 14 || Tropius || [[Image:grass-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 15 || Slugma || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 || Magcargo || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 || Numel || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 || Camerupt || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 19 || Goldeen || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 || Seaking || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 21 || Staryu || [[Image:fire-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 22 || Starmie || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || Magikarp || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 || Gyarados || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || Lotad || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 26 || Lombre || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || Ludiculo || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 28 || Wingull || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || Pelipper || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || Barboach || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || Corphish || [[Image:water-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 32 || Electrike || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || Manectric ex || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || Plusle || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || Minun || [[Image:lightning-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || Natu || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || Xatu || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || Shedinja || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || Solrock || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 40 || Duskull || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || Dusclops || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || Beldum || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || Metang || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 44 || Metagross || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || Deoxys ex [Attack] || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || Deoxys ex [Defence] || [[Image:physic-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || Breloom || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 48 || Makuhita || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || Hariyama ex || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || Nosepass || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || Lunatone || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 52 || Wishcash || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || Baltoy || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || Claydol || [[Image:fighting-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 55 || Taillow || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 56 || Swellow || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || Slakoth || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || Vigoroth || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || Slaking || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 60 || Swablu || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 61 || Altaria || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || Bagon || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || Shelgon || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 64 || Salamence ex || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || Latias [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 66 || Latios [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || Rayquaza [[Image:Shiningsymbol.gif]] || [[Image:colorless-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_ssrare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 68 || Poochyena || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 69 || Mightyena || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 70 || Sableye || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 71 || Carvanha || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 72 || Sharpedo ex || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]ex | |||
|- | |||
| 73 || Crawdaunt || [[Image:dark-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 74 || Skarmory || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 75 || Jirachi || [[Image:metal-attack.png]] || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 76 || Professor Cozmo’s Discovery || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 77 || Crystal Shard || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 78 || Space Center || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 79 || Meteor Falls || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 80 || Scramble Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 81 || Healing Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 82 || Boost Energy || E || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|} | |||
{{TCG Expansions}} | |||
[[Category:TCG expansion sets]] | [[Category:TCG expansion sets]] |
Revision as of 10:46, 13 August 2006
EX Deoxys (Japanese: Breaking Blue Sky) is the name given to an Expansion of cards and Theme Decks for the Pokémon Trading Card Game. This set centralised around the mysterious Pokémon Deoxys and its various forms.
Set Size
- 109 cards in English release
- 82 cards in Japanese release
.
Sequence
- 23rd English Expansion
- 24th Japanese Expansion
Release Dates
- 1st July 2004 - Japanese Expansion & Half Decks
- 14th February 2005 - English Expansion
Prereleases were held on the weekends of 6th/7th and 12th/13th February 2005.
Trivia
- The release of EX Deoxys was delayed to coincide with the release of the movie Destiny Deoxys. Because of this, Nintendo released EX Team Rocket Returns before EX Deoxys, throwing the English sets out of sequence with the Japanese sets and causing the confused set number gap between the two languages. Nintendo also did this with EX Legend Maker.
- The Japanese set features an exclusive card; Gentleman Outing. It was removed in the English version and replaced by a reprint of Lady Outing.
- The reverse-holographic design for this set features a “wheel” pattern and the EX Deoxys set logo.
- The secret box-topper for this set is Rocket’s Raikou ex.
- The Prerelease card for this set is Manectric.
Theme Decks
Half Decks
Card List
English Expansion