Energy card (TCG): Difference between revisions
m (cleanup - will add the newer Energies once the English expansion of Ultra Prism releases) |
(→Special Energy card List: Added the new Ultra Prism Special Energy cards and fixed Counter Energy) |
||
Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | | align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | ||
| {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | | {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Wonder Energy}} | | {{TCG|Wonder Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fairy}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fairy}} | ||
| {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | | {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Double Aqua Energy}} | | {{TCG|Double Aqua Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}} | | align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}} | ||
| {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | | {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Double Magma Energy}} | | {{TCG|Double Magma Energy}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | ||
| {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | | {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Roaring Skies|Double Dragon Energy|97}} | | {{TCG ID|Roaring Skies|Double Dragon Energy|97}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Dragon}}{{e|Dragon}} | | align="center" | {{e|Dragon}}{{e|Dragon}} | ||
| {{TCG|Roaring Skies}} | | {{TCG|Roaring Skies}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Flash Energy|83}} | | {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Flash Energy|83}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Lightning}} | | align="center" | {{e|Lightning}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | | {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Dangerous Energy|82}} | | {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Dangerous Energy|82}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | | align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | ||
| {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | | {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG ID|BREAKthrough|Burning Energy|151}} | | {{TCG ID|BREAKthrough|Burning Energy|151}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | | align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | ||
| {{TCG|BREAKthrough}} | | {{TCG|BREAKthrough}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG ID|BREAKpoint|Splash Energy|113}} | | {{TCG ID|BREAKpoint|Splash Energy|113}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}} | | align="center" | {{e|Water}} | ||
| {{TCG|BREAKpoint}} | | {{TCG|BREAKpoint}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{TCG ID|Crimson Invasion|Counter Energy|100}} | | {{TCG ID|Crimson Invasion|Counter Energy|100}} | ||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | | align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | ||
| {{TCG|Crimson Invasion}} | | {{TCG|Crimson Invasion}} | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| [[Super Boost Energy ♢ (Ultra Prism 136)|Super Boost Energy]] {{Prism Star}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}, {{e|Rainbow}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Ultra Prism|Unit Energy GFW|137}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Grass}}{{e|Fire}} or {{e|Water}} (1) | |||
| {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Ultra Prism|Unit Energy LPM|138}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Psychic}} or {{e|Metal}} (1) | |||
| {{TCG|Ultra Prism}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:14, 26 January 2018
- Energy redirects here. For the stat in Pokémon Conquest, see Statistic → Energy.
Energy cards (Japanese: エネルギー Energy) are the cards that power Pokémon attacks in the Pokémon Trading Card Game. Without the required Energy cards attached, a Pokémon cannot use these attacks. Energy cards come in Basic and Special forms.
Basic Energy cards
Basic Energy cards (Japanese: 基本エネルギー Basic Energy) are defined as nine Energy cards that share their printed type with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are allowed to have more than four of in their decks (aside from Arceus which has its own Special Rule). Basic Energy cards always provide one of their printed type of Energy or one Colorless Energy, meaning that any basic Energy card can provide a Colorless Energy. There is no basic Energy card that provides only a single Colorless Energy, as it would be entirely outclassed by any of the other types.
Further Information: Energy cards can only be played once per turn and are generally needed for attacks. Energy cards can also be discarded in situations like flipping a coin or retreating Pokémon etc.
Name | Provides |
---|---|
Fighting Energy | or |
Fire Energy | or |
Grass Energy | or |
Lightning Energy | or |
Psychic Energy | or |
Water Energy | or |
Darkness Energy | or |
Metal Energy | or |
Fairy Energy | or |
Basic Energy card List
Note: The first Darkness and Metal Energies appeared in Neo Genesis but were considered Special Energy cards.
Special Energy cards
Special Energy cards (Japanese: 特殊エネルギー Special Energy) are cards that provide more than one Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they're attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. A majority of them provide only Colorless Energy; however, there are several which provide one or more of any type of Basic Energy. Unlike Basic Energy cards, no more than four can be in one deck at a time.
Special Energy card List
English Half Deck Energy card List
All Half Deck Energies have a symbol in the bottom right corner corresponding to the set.
Notes
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |