User:MAGNEDETH/Sprite: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(Do you agree that Gen I sprites look terrible? 001-009 complete.) |
(010 Caterpie - 020 Raticate - done!) |
||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| class="c" | Again, R/B with the fat one. Then there's Yellow with the nut job. | | class="c" | Again, R/B with the fat one. Then there's Yellow with the nut job. | ||
| class="c" | Gen II is damn near perfect. | | class="c" | Gen II is damn near perfect. | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Caterpie}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 010.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 010.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 010.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 010.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 010.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 010.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Green looks a little weird, but it's that back sprite that is awful. | |||
| class="c" | Considering no one had a Caterpie for more than 10 mins, it's not a big deal. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Metapod}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 011.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 011.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 011.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 011.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 011.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 011.png]] | |||
| class="c" | The hook...that and the bloodshot back sprite... | |||
| class="c" | Silver finally nails it. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Butterfree}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 012.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 012.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 012.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 012.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 012.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 012.png]] | |||
| class="c" | I think they are all terrible...particularly R/B with the one that sort of looks like a child with wings.. | |||
| class="c" | Fans will wait untill Gen III before he looks right. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Weedle}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 013.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 013.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 013.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 013.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 013.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 013.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Well, I am the one who pointed out Weedle's lack of legs in Gen I.. | |||
| class="c" | Silver looks a little {{tt|odd|drunk}}.. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Kakuna}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 014.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 014.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 014.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 014.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 014.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 014.png]] | |||
| class="c" | All Gen I Kakuna just look wrong. Not to mention the mysterious "arms" in R/B. | |||
| class="c" | Gen II nails it. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Beedrill}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 015.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 015.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 015.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 015.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 015.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 015.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Not very consistent, but he looks fine. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Pidgey}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 016.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 016.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 016.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 016.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 016.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 016.png]] | |||
| class="c" | The "ordinaryness" of R/B always bothered me, but, whatever. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Pidgeotto}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 017.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 017.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 017.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 017.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 017.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 017.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Pidgeotto really packs on the pounds in Green and R/B. | |||
| class="c" | Thankfully drops the weight for Yellow. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Pidgeot}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 018.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 018.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 018.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 018.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 018.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 018.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Everything was fine untill it got fat in Gold. | |||
| class="c" | He drops all the weight in Gen III, and even learns some neat tricks in Emerald. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Rattata}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 019.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 019.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 019.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 019.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 019.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 019.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Yellow looks a little akward, but, its fine i guess. | |||
| class="c" | Annoying but fine. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Raticate}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 020.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 020.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 020.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 020.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 020.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 020.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Yellow spoils it again here. That back sprite is also pretty weird. | |||
| class="c" | Guess I'm just nit-picking here...but it's still annoying.. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:29, 29 January 2008
As some of you may have noticed, the game sprites from Gen I were, well, not very good in some cases...so, I've compiled them all here to find the best, and the worst Gen I sprite. As usual, these are all opinions, don't get offended. But if you do get offended and need to yell at me, or you just have a comment, maybe about how right I am, do the usual thing by checking out the talk page.
I'd like to put a note here saying the Green sprites are probibly the worst in every catigory, and it seems that they came back down to earth when they did Yellow. It should also be noted that all Gen I back sprites are taken straight from Green, and not R/B/Y. This is really obvious if you look at Magnemite's Green sprite, and Gen I back sprite.
Pokémon | Green | Red/Blue | Yellow | Back | Gold | Silver | Conclusion | Future? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulbasaur | File:Spr 1y 001.gif | His Green sprite looks a tad off, but, it's ok. | So far, so good. | |||||
Ivysaur | File:Spr 1y 002.gif | This is where Green takes a turn for the worse. R/B also has the controversial "standing" position. Add to that a very confusing back sprite. | Yellow version to the rescue. | |||||
Venusaur | File:Spr 1y 003.gif | Well, it happened, Venusaur got crushed by its own plant...I'm also not too sure what to make of that back sprite.. | Other than Green, Venusaur looks good from here on out. | |||||
Charmander | File:Spr 1y 004.gif | Other than those weird eyes in Green, It's all good. | So far, so good. | |||||
Charmeleon | File:Spr 1y 005.gif | In Green, Charmeleon's arms disappear. In R/B, he gets fat. Also, the back sprite shows a non-colored horn of some sort. | Yellow takes the anime route, and he stays that way, thankfully. | |||||
Charizard | File:Spr 1y 006.gif | Holy crap! It's Puff, the Magic Dragon! | After Charizard is done with looking stupid, we get the tough facad from R/B on out. | |||||
Squirtle | File:Spr 1y 007.gif | No complaints here. | — | |||||
Wartortle | File:Spr 1y 008.gif | Green looks a little weird, but ok. It's R/B that make him look fat though.. | He's just not right untill Gen II. | |||||
Blastoise | File:Spr 1y 009.gif | Again, R/B with the fat one. Then there's Yellow with the nut job. | Gen II is damn near perfect. | |||||
Caterpie | File:Spr 1y 010.gif | Green looks a little weird, but it's that back sprite that is awful. | Considering no one had a Caterpie for more than 10 mins, it's not a big deal. | |||||
Metapod | File:Spr 1y 011.gif | The hook...that and the bloodshot back sprite... | Silver finally nails it. | |||||
Butterfree | File:Spr 1y 012.gif | I think they are all terrible...particularly R/B with the one that sort of looks like a child with wings.. | Fans will wait untill Gen III before he looks right. | |||||
Weedle | File:Spr 1y 013.gif | Well, I am the one who pointed out Weedle's lack of legs in Gen I.. | Silver looks a little odd.. | |||||
Kakuna | File:Spr 1y 014.gif | All Gen I Kakuna just look wrong. Not to mention the mysterious "arms" in R/B. | Gen II nails it. | |||||
Beedrill | File:Spr 1y 015.gif | Not very consistent, but he looks fine. | — | |||||
Pidgey | File:Spr 1y 016.gif | The "ordinaryness" of R/B always bothered me, but, whatever. | — | |||||
Pidgeotto | File:Spr 1y 017.gif | Pidgeotto really packs on the pounds in Green and R/B. | Thankfully drops the weight for Yellow. | |||||
Pidgeot | File:Spr 1y 018.gif | Everything was fine untill it got fat in Gold. | He drops all the weight in Gen III, and even learns some neat tricks in Emerald. | |||||
Rattata | File:Spr 1y 019.gif | Yellow looks a little akward, but, its fine i guess. | Annoying but fine. | |||||
Raticate | File:Spr 1y 020.gif | Yellow spoils it again here. That back sprite is also pretty weird. | Guess I'm just nit-picking here...but it's still annoying.. |