User:MAGNEDETH/Sprite: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(010 Caterpie - 020 Raticate - done!) |
(021-034 finished) |
||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
| class="c" | Yellow spoils it again here. That back sprite is also pretty weird. | | class="c" | Yellow spoils it again here. That back sprite is also pretty weird. | ||
| class="c" | Guess I'm just nit-picking here...but it's still annoying.. | | class="c" | Guess I'm just nit-picking here...but it's still annoying.. | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Spearow}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 021.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 021.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 021.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 021.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 021.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 021.png]] | |||
| class="c" | It doesn't really look like Spearow in any of these sprites. | |||
| class="c" | I guess G/S/C is fine. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Fearow}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 022.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 022.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 022.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 022.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 022.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 022.png]] | |||
| class="c" | R/B just looks terrible, but it's one of the few Gen I back sprites that looks good. | |||
| class="c" | Looks good from Yellow on. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Ekans}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 023.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 023.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 023.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 023.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 023.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 023.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Is that {{p|Bellsprout}} in Green?? R/B don't really work either. | |||
| class="c" | Yellow nails it. (it pretty much had to) | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Arbok}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 024.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 024.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 024.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 024.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 024.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 024.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Other than the mysterious back design, everything looks ok. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Pikachu}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 025.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 025.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 025.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 025.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 025.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 025.png]] | |||
| class="c" | For the poster child, it sure looks terrible prior to Yellow. Add to that the weird lines around it. | |||
| class="c" | They had the whole production team on it in Yellow, it better have turned out perfect. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Riachu}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 026.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 026.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 026.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 026.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 026.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 026.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Green looks weird, and Riachu is fat. | |||
| class="c" | He's fine....and fat. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Sandshrew}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 027.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 027.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 027.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 027.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 027.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 027.png]] | |||
| class="c" | That's not Sandshrew......untill Yellow, and even then... | |||
| class="c" | ...Silver is OK, i guess. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Sandslash}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 028.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 028.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 028.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 028.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 028.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 028.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Again, Yellow. That back sprite is awfully busy. | |||
| class="c" | Gen II gets it. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nidoran♀}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 029.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 029.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 029.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 029.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 029.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 029.png]] | |||
| class="c" | R/B is wrong. | |||
| class="c" | Other than that, they're not really great, but they work. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nidorina}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 030.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 030.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 030.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 030.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 030.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 030.png]] | |||
| class="c" | R/B has quite a snout, but, overall, they all work. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nidoqueen}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 031.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 031.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 031.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 031.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 031.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 031.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Green and the back sprite are awful. | |||
| class="c" | The rest are just fine. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nidoran♂}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 032.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 032.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 032.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 032.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 032.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 032.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Green and R/B look wrong, but not appauling. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nidorino}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 033.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 033.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 033.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 033.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 033.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 033.png]] | |||
| class="c" | They aren't 100%, but they all work. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Nidoking}} | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1g 034.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1b 034.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 1y 034.gif]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr b g1 034.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2g 034.png]] | |||
| class="c" | [[Image:Spr 2s 034.png]] | |||
| class="c" | Even with the sub-par back sprite, they all work. | |||
| class="c" | — | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:53, 18 February 2008
As some of you may have noticed, the game sprites from Gen I were, well, not very good in some cases...so, I've compiled them all here to find the best, and the worst Gen I sprite. As usual, these are all opinions, don't get offended. But if you do get offended and need to yell at me, or you just have a comment, maybe about how right I am, do the usual thing by checking out the talk page.
I'd like to put a note here saying the Green sprites are probibly the worst in every catigory, and it seems that they came back down to earth when they did Yellow. It should also be noted that all Gen I back sprites are taken straight from Green, and not R/B/Y. This is really obvious if you look at Magnemite's Green sprite, and Gen I back sprite.
Pokémon | Green | Red/Blue | Yellow | Back | Gold | Silver | Conclusion | Future? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulbasaur | File:Spr 1y 001.gif | His Green sprite looks a tad off, but, it's ok. | So far, so good. | |||||
Ivysaur | File:Spr 1y 002.gif | This is where Green takes a turn for the worse. R/B also has the controversial "standing" position. Add to that a very confusing back sprite. | Yellow version to the rescue. | |||||
Venusaur | File:Spr 1y 003.gif | Well, it happened, Venusaur got crushed by its own plant...I'm also not too sure what to make of that back sprite.. | Other than Green, Venusaur looks good from here on out. | |||||
Charmander | File:Spr 1y 004.gif | Other than those weird eyes in Green, It's all good. | So far, so good. | |||||
Charmeleon | File:Spr 1y 005.gif | In Green, Charmeleon's arms disappear. In R/B, he gets fat. Also, the back sprite shows a non-colored horn of some sort. | Yellow takes the anime route, and he stays that way, thankfully. | |||||
Charizard | File:Spr 1y 006.gif | Holy crap! It's Puff, the Magic Dragon! | After Charizard is done with looking stupid, we get the tough facad from R/B on out. | |||||
Squirtle | File:Spr 1y 007.gif | No complaints here. | — | |||||
Wartortle | File:Spr 1y 008.gif | Green looks a little weird, but ok. It's R/B that make him look fat though.. | He's just not right untill Gen II. | |||||
Blastoise | File:Spr 1y 009.gif | Again, R/B with the fat one. Then there's Yellow with the nut job. | Gen II is damn near perfect. | |||||
Caterpie | File:Spr 1y 010.gif | Green looks a little weird, but it's that back sprite that is awful. | Considering no one had a Caterpie for more than 10 mins, it's not a big deal. | |||||
Metapod | File:Spr 1y 011.gif | The hook...that and the bloodshot back sprite... | Silver finally nails it. | |||||
Butterfree | File:Spr 1y 012.gif | I think they are all terrible...particularly R/B with the one that sort of looks like a child with wings.. | Fans will wait untill Gen III before he looks right. | |||||
Weedle | File:Spr 1y 013.gif | Well, I am the one who pointed out Weedle's lack of legs in Gen I.. | Silver looks a little odd.. | |||||
Kakuna | File:Spr 1y 014.gif | All Gen I Kakuna just look wrong. Not to mention the mysterious "arms" in R/B. | Gen II nails it. | |||||
Beedrill | File:Spr 1y 015.gif | Not very consistent, but he looks fine. | — | |||||
Pidgey | File:Spr 1y 016.gif | The "ordinaryness" of R/B always bothered me, but, whatever. | — | |||||
Pidgeotto | File:Spr 1y 017.gif | Pidgeotto really packs on the pounds in Green and R/B. | Thankfully drops the weight for Yellow. | |||||
Pidgeot | File:Spr 1y 018.gif | Everything was fine untill it got fat in Gold. | He drops all the weight in Gen III, and even learns some neat tricks in Emerald. | |||||
Rattata | File:Spr 1y 019.gif | Yellow looks a little akward, but, its fine i guess. | Annoying but fine. | |||||
Raticate | File:Spr 1y 020.gif | Yellow spoils it again here. That back sprite is also pretty weird. | Guess I'm just nit-picking here...but it's still annoying.. | |||||
Spearow | File:Spr 1y 021.gif | It doesn't really look like Spearow in any of these sprites. | I guess G/S/C is fine. | |||||
Fearow | File:Spr 1y 022.gif | R/B just looks terrible, but it's one of the few Gen I back sprites that looks good. | Looks good from Yellow on. | |||||
Ekans | File:Spr 1y 023.gif | Is that Bellsprout in Green?? R/B don't really work either. | Yellow nails it. (it pretty much had to) | |||||
Arbok | File:Spr 1y 024.gif | Other than the mysterious back design, everything looks ok. | — | |||||
Pikachu | File:Spr 1y 025.gif | For the poster child, it sure looks terrible prior to Yellow. Add to that the weird lines around it. | They had the whole production team on it in Yellow, it better have turned out perfect. | |||||
Riachu | File:Spr 1y 026.gif | Green looks weird, and Riachu is fat. | He's fine....and fat. | |||||
Sandshrew | File:Spr 1y 027.gif | That's not Sandshrew......untill Yellow, and even then... | ...Silver is OK, i guess. | |||||
Sandslash | File:Spr 1y 028.gif | Again, Yellow. That back sprite is awfully busy. | Gen II gets it. | |||||
Nidoran♀ | File:Spr 1y 029.gif | R/B is wrong. | Other than that, they're not really great, but they work. | |||||
Nidorina | File:Spr 1y 030.gif | R/B has quite a snout, but, overall, they all work. | — | |||||
Nidoqueen | File:Spr 1y 031.gif | Green and the back sprite are awful. | The rest are just fine. | |||||
Nidoran♂ | File:Spr 1y 032.gif | Green and R/B look wrong, but not appauling. | — | |||||
Nidorino | File:Spr 1y 033.gif | They aren't 100%, but they all work. | — | |||||
Nidoking | File:Spr 1y 034.gif | Even with the sub-par back sprite, they all work. | — |