User:CycloneGU/Pokémon in Pokkén Tournament: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(After making that other edit, decided to merge these columns. Seems like it makes sense. Column widths can possibly be dispensed with on the Pokémon pages later, but they are used here for now.) |
m (Hope you don't mind I make some corrections based off of the ones made on Blaziken's Page. ^^;) |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
===Blaziken=== | ===Blaziken=== | ||
====Pokémon | ====Pokémon moves==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move description | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| A || Heat Wave || Used to stop an opponent | | A || {{m|Heat Wave}} || Used to stop an opponent | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward + A || Blaze Kick || N/A | | Forward + A || {{m|Blaze Kick}} || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward + A,X || Blaze Kick ~ Flare Blitz || For surprise attacks<br>Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun | | Forward + A,X || {{m|Blaze Kick}} ~ {{m|Flare Blitz}} || For surprise attacks<br>Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward + A,X (hold) || Blaze Kick ~ Flare Blitz (Enhanced) || For surprise attacks<br>Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun | | Forward + A,X (hold) || {{m|Blaze Kick}} ~ {{m|Flare Blitz}} (Enhanced) || For surprise attacks<br>Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Backward + A || Brave Bird || N/A | | Backward + A || {{m|Brave Bird}} || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| A (midair) || High Jump Kick || Consumes HP for missed attack | | A (midair) || {{m|High Jump Kick}} || Consumes HP for missed attack | ||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | ||
| ''' | | '''Duel Phase only''' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Up + A || Sky Uppercut || N/A | | Up + A || {{m|Sky Uppercut}} || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Enhanced Pokémon | ====Enhanced Pokémon moves==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move description | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| || || | | A (hold) || {{m|Heat Wave}} (Enhanced) || Consumes HP but extends attack length / Lowers opponent's attack | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| || || | | Forward + A (hold) || {{m|Blaze Kick}} (Enhanced) || Consumes HP | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| || || | | Forward + A (hold),X || {{m|Blaze Kick}} (Enhanced) ~ {{m|Flare Blitz}} || For surprise attacks<br>Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Forward + A (hold),X (hold) || {{m|Blaze Kick}} (Enhanced) ~ {{m|Flare Blitz}} (Enhanced) || For surprise attacks<br>Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Backward + A (hold) || {{m|Brave Bird}} (Enhanced) || Consumes HP | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| A (hold/midair) || {{m|High Jump Kick}} (Enhanced) || Consumes HP normally / Consumes HP further for missed attack | |||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | |||
| '''Duel Phase only''' | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |||
| Up + A (hold) || {{m|Sky Uppercut}} (Enhanced) || Initiates second attack upon hit / Can be used to transition into midair attacks | |||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Standard | ====Standard moves==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move description | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y + B || Grab Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X + A || Counter Attack || Can be canceled with Control Pad + R<br>Increased attack range during Synergy Burst | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X + A (hold) || Counter Attack: Charge || Counter attack pierce | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| R (midair) || Midair Dash || Can transition into all midair attacks | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X (charge and release) || Charge Strong Attack || Can move with Control Pad | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| L + R<br>(when Synergy Gauge maxed) || Synergy Burst<br>([[Mega Evolution]]) || HP consumption of enhanced Pokémon moves reduced during Synergy Burst | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| L + R<br>(during Synergy Burst) || Burning Flash Kick<br>(Burst Attack) || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | ||
| '''Field Phase only''' | | '''Field Phase only''' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Ranged Attack | | Y || Ranged Attack || Can be canceled with a Pokémon move | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Link Up with Ranged Attacks | | Y, Y|| Link Up with Ranged Attacks || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Side Ranged Attack | | Sideways + Y || Side Ranged Attack || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Link Up with Side Ranged Attacks | | Sideways + Y, Y|| Link Up with Side Ranged Attacks || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward | | Forward + Y || Forward Ranged Attack || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Backward | | Backward + Y || Backward Ranged Attack || Can cancel out certain long-range attacks<br>Can move with Control Pad | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y (midair)|| Jumping Ranged Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Link Up with Jumping Ranged Attacks 1 | | Y (midair), Y || Link Up with Jumping Ranged Attacks 1 || Can change trajectory by pressing Control Pad forward and backward | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y (midair), Sideways + Y || Link Up with Jumping Ranged Attacks 2 || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Sideways (midair) + Y|| Jumping Side Ranged Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X, X, X || Homing Attack || Can be canceled with R or B | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X, X, X (hold) || Homing Attack: Charge || Counter attack pierce / Guard Break | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X (midair) || Jumping Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X (midair, hold) || Jumping Attack: Charge || Counter attack pierce | |||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}" colspan=4 | ||
| ''' | | '''Duel Phase only''' | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y, Y, Y, Y || Poké Combo 1 || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y, Y, Y || Weak Attack || Can be canceled with a Pokémon move | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward | | Forward + Y || Forward Weak Attack || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward Weak Attack ~ Strong Attack Followup | | Forward + Y, X || Forward Weak Attack ~ Strong Attack Followup || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Up + Y, Y || Poké Combo 2 || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| High Stance Weak Attack | | Up + Y || High Stance Weak Attack || Can transition to midair attacks /<br>Can be canceled with Pokémon moves and midair dash | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Down + Y, Y || Poké Combo 3 || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Low Stance Weak Attack | | Down + Y || Low Stance Weak Attack || Can be canceled with a Pokémon move /<br>Increased attack range during Synergy Burst | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y (midair) || Midair Weak Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Strong Attack | | X || Strong Attack || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Forward + X, X, X || Forward Strong Attack || Second and third moves can be delayed | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| High Stance Strong Attack | | Up + X || High Stance Strong Attack || Transition into a midair dash with R | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Down + X, X || Low Stance Strong Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X (midair) || Midair Strong Attack || N/A | |||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Recommended | ====Recommended combos==== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | {| class="roundy" style="background:#{{winter color}}; border:3px solid #{{winter color light}}" | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytl|5px}}" width="125" | Buttons | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}" width="200" | Move description | ||
! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ! style="background:#{{beauty color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" width="400" | Details | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| Y, Y, Y cancel<br>Backward + A (hold) || Weak Attack Cancel Into<br>Brave Bird (Enhanced) || Consumes HP | | Y, Y, Y cancel<br>Backward + A (hold) || Weak Attack Cancel Into<br>{{m|Brave Bird}} (Enhanced) || Consumes HP | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| X<br>→ Up + A || Strong Attack<br>→ Sky Uppercut || N/A | | X<br>→ Up + A || Strong Attack<br>→ {{m|Sky Uppercut}} || N/A | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| A (hold in midair)<br>→ R (midair)<br>→ Y (midair) || High Jump Kick (Enhanced)<br>→ Midair Dash<br>→ Midair Weak Attack|| Consumes HP | | A (hold in midair)<br>→ R (midair)<br>→ Y (midair) || {{m|High Jump Kick}} (Enhanced)<br>→ Midair Dash<br>→ Midair Weak Attack|| Consumes HP | ||
|- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | |- style="background:#{{winter color light}}; {{roundybottom|5px}}" colspan="4" | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 00:45, 14 May 2016
This article is intended to be moved into one of Bulbapedia's main content spaces. Be mindful that it is still part of a personal userspace. Any content changes should be brought up on the talk page for this article. |
Please feel free to edit this page. Major changes to this page should be discussed on the talk page. |
All Pokémon have common controls:
Button(s) | Action | Purpose |
---|---|---|
B | Jump | Allows the Pokémon to jump. Can be used to launch into a mid-air attack. |
Y | Ranged Attack | An attack that is launched from afar. |
X | Homing Attack | an attack that homes in on an opponent. |
L | Support | When the Support Gauge is full, this calls the Support Pokémon to attack. |
R | Shield | Can block most attacks. Can be broken. |
L+R | Synergy Boost | Enter Synergy mode. In this mode, pressing L+R again launches a special attack that can be used once per boost. |
Playable Characters
There are 16 playable characters in Pokkén Tournament, each with its own unique moveset.
Blaziken
Pokémon moves
Buttons | Move description | Details |
---|---|---|
A | Heat Wave | Used to stop an opponent |
Forward + A | Blaze Kick | N/A |
Forward + A,X | Blaze Kick ~ Flare Blitz | For surprise attacks Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun |
Forward + A,X (hold) | Blaze Kick ~ Flare Blitz (Enhanced) | For surprise attacks Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun |
Backward + A | Brave Bird | N/A |
A (midair) | High Jump Kick | Consumes HP for missed attack |
Duel Phase only | ||
Up + A | Sky Uppercut | N/A |
Enhanced Pokémon moves
Buttons | Move description | Details |
---|---|---|
A (hold) | Heat Wave (Enhanced) | Consumes HP but extends attack length / Lowers opponent's attack |
Forward + A (hold) | Blaze Kick (Enhanced) | Consumes HP |
Forward + A (hold),X | Blaze Kick (Enhanced) ~ Flare Blitz | For surprise attacks Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun |
Forward + A (hold),X (hold) | Blaze Kick (Enhanced) ~ Flare Blitz (Enhanced) | For surprise attacks Consumes HP / Counter attack pierce / Resist hit stun |
Backward + A (hold) | Brave Bird (Enhanced) | Consumes HP |
A (hold/midair) | High Jump Kick (Enhanced) | Consumes HP normally / Consumes HP further for missed attack |
Duel Phase only | ||
Up + A (hold) | Sky Uppercut (Enhanced) | Initiates second attack upon hit / Can be used to transition into midair attacks |
Standard moves
Buttons | Move description | Details |
---|---|---|
Y + B | Grab Attack | N/A |
X + A | Counter Attack | Can be canceled with Control Pad + R Increased attack range during Synergy Burst |
X + A (hold) | Counter Attack: Charge | Counter attack pierce |
R (midair) | Midair Dash | Can transition into all midair attacks |
X (charge and release) | Charge Strong Attack | Can move with Control Pad |
L + R (when Synergy Gauge maxed) |
Synergy Burst (Mega Evolution) |
HP consumption of enhanced Pokémon moves reduced during Synergy Burst |
L + R (during Synergy Burst) |
Burning Flash Kick (Burst Attack) |
N/A |
Field Phase only | ||
Y | Ranged Attack | Can be canceled with a Pokémon move |
Y, Y | Link Up with Ranged Attacks | N/A |
Sideways + Y | Side Ranged Attack | N/A |
Sideways + Y, Y | Link Up with Side Ranged Attacks | N/A |
Forward + Y | Forward Ranged Attack | N/A |
Backward + Y | Backward Ranged Attack | Can cancel out certain long-range attacks Can move with Control Pad |
Y (midair) | Jumping Ranged Attack | N/A |
Y (midair), Y | Link Up with Jumping Ranged Attacks 1 | Can change trajectory by pressing Control Pad forward and backward |
Y (midair), Sideways + Y | Link Up with Jumping Ranged Attacks 2 | N/A |
Sideways (midair) + Y | Jumping Side Ranged Attack | N/A |
X, X, X | Homing Attack | Can be canceled with R or B |
X, X, X (hold) | Homing Attack: Charge | Counter attack pierce / Guard Break |
X (midair) | Jumping Attack | N/A |
X (midair, hold) | Jumping Attack: Charge | Counter attack pierce |
Duel Phase only | ||
Y, Y, Y, Y | Poké Combo 1 | N/A |
Y, Y, Y | Weak Attack | Can be canceled with a Pokémon move |
Forward + Y | Forward Weak Attack | N/A |
Forward + Y, X | Forward Weak Attack ~ Strong Attack Followup | N/A |
Up + Y, Y | Poké Combo 2 | N/A |
Up + Y | High Stance Weak Attack | Can transition to midair attacks / Can be canceled with Pokémon moves and midair dash |
Down + Y, Y | Poké Combo 3 | N/A |
Down + Y | Low Stance Weak Attack | Can be canceled with a Pokémon move / Increased attack range during Synergy Burst |
Y (midair) | Midair Weak Attack | N/A |
X | Strong Attack | N/A |
Forward + X, X, X | Forward Strong Attack | Second and third moves can be delayed |
Up + X | High Stance Strong Attack | Transition into a midair dash with R |
Down + X, X | Low Stance Strong Attack | N/A |
X (midair) | Midair Strong Attack | N/A |
Recommended combos
Buttons | Move description | Details |
---|---|---|
Y, Y, Y cancel Backward + A (hold) |
Weak Attack Cancel Into Brave Bird (Enhanced) |
Consumes HP |
X → Up + A |
Strong Attack → Sky Uppercut |
N/A |
A (hold in midair) → R (midair) → Y (midair) |
High Jump Kick (Enhanced) → Midair Dash → Midair Weak Attack |
Consumes HP |