User:Pokencyclopedia/Pokémon Music Themes: Part 1: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Gen II) |
(→Gen II) |
||
Line 463: | Line 463: | ||
| class="c" | "Fungi Forest- Nighttime" from Donkey Kong 64 | | class="c" | "Fungi Forest- Nighttime" from Donkey Kong 64 | ||
| class="c" | Mostly for the sound hooting owls in the song. | | class="c" | Mostly for the sound hooting owls in the song. | ||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Ledyba}}/{{p|Ledian}} | |||
[[Image:Ani165MS.png]][[Image:Ani166MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Sweet Sweets" from Super Mario Galaxy | |||
| class="c" | It's cheery energetic and Ledian has been associated with outer space. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Spinarak}}/{{p|Ariados}} | |||
[[Image:Ani167MS.png]][[Image:Ani168MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Intermezzo" from Super Mario Galaxy | |||
| class="c" | Well, it has the sound of an eerily peaceful night and these two Pokémon are nocturnal. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Chinchou}}/{{p|Lanturn}} | |||
[[Image:Ani170MS.png]][[Image:Ani171MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Water World" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | |||
| class="c" | It sounds as dark and mysterious as the depths of the ocean that Chinchou and Lanturn live in. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Pichu}}[[Image:172.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Pichu's Powerplant" from [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] | |||
| class="c" | Similar reasons as Meowth and Diglett/Dugtrio. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Togepi}}[[Image:175.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Tumbling Togepi" from [[Pokémon Stadium 2]] | |||
| class="c" | Just like Pichu, this song was used for Togepi's personal mini-game. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Togetic}}/{{p|Togekiss}} | |||
[[Image:Ani176MS.png]][[Image:Ani468MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "World 7 Map: Sky" from New Super Mario Bros. | |||
| class="c" | It's peaceful, tranquil and airy. Togetic and Togekiss are themed with peace and tranquility. | |||
|- | |||
| class="l" | {{p|Natu}}/{{p|Xatu}} | |||
[[Image:Ani177MS.png]][[Image:Ani178MS.png]] | |||
| class="c" | "Angry Aztec" from Donkey Kong 64 | |||
| class="c" | Given the fact that these two are based off of Aztec culture (such as being named after an Aztec god), this song fits them perfectly. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:23, 31 October 2008
Gen I
Pokémon | Song | Reason |
---|---|---|
Bulbasaur/Ivysaur/Venusaur | "Forest Interlude" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | The song is slow and relaxing. The Kanto Grass starter seems like the type to just trudge slowly in a majestic forest. |
Charmander/Charmeleon/Charizard | "Thwomp Caverns" from Mario and Luigi: Partners in Time. | Mostly because it sounds "Fiery". |
Squirtle![]() |
"Koopa Beach" from Super Mario Kart | Squirtle has been referred to being like a Koopa Troopa by both Pokémon and Mario fans alike. |
Wartortle![]() |
"Koopa Bros. Keepin' it Cool" from Paper Mario | Okay, Koopa Troopa association again. But this song really seems to fit Wartorle's badass disposition. |
Blastoise![]() |
"Gloomy Galleon" from Donkey Kong 64 | Blastoise is definitely one of those ocean lurkers. |
Caterpie/Metapod/Butterfree | Athletic Theme from Super Mario Bros 3 | I dunno, the sounds peaceful and fun-loving. Mostly fits with Butterfree. |
Weedle/Kakuna/Beedrill | "Flight of the Zinger" from Donkey Kong Country 2. | Well, the song was meant to be wasp-oriented. |
Pidgey/Pidgeotto/Pidgeot | "Sky Chase Zone" from Sonic the Hedgehog 2 | It's peaceful, airy and majestic. The perfect music for Pidgeot to fly nobly up in the skies with. |
Rattata![]() |
"The Road is Full of Dangers" from Super Mario RPG | Well, Rattata is among one of the first wild Pokémon that a rookie Trainer is bound to encounter. |
Raticate![]() |
"The Dungeon is Full of Monsters" from Super Mario RPG | Mostly because Raticate is basically a giant, creepy sewer rat |
Spearow/Fearow | "Wing Fortress" from Sonic the Hedgehog 2 | It's mainly the middle part of the song that's used to emphasize Fearow being the opposite of Pidgeot. |
Ekans/Arbok | Jace's Arabian Desert theme. | Because it sounds like snake-charming music. |
Pikachu![]() |
Pika Cup Battles 1-3 of Pokémon Stadium | It's a fast-paced theme and its for a tournament our beloved Pikachu, what more do you want? |
Raichu![]() |
Pika Cup Battles 4-6 of Pokémon Stadium | Mainly to express that Raichu's tougher than Pikachu without a Light Orb. |
Sandshrew/Sandslash | "Teehee Valley" from Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga | Because it's a slow, western-sounding desert song. |
Nidoran ♀/Nidorina/Nidoqueen/Nidoran ♂/Nidorino/Nidoking | "Cavern Caprice" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | I dunno, they seem like cave-dwellers to me... |
Cleffa/Clefairy/Clefable | "Star Maze" from Super Mario Land 2 | It involves the Clefairy line's association with outer space. Sounds like something that they would dance to during a full moon, right? |
Vulpix/Ninetales | "Thwomp Caverns" from Mario and Luigi: Partners in Time | The song fits the Firefox duo's fiery nature and Ninetales' beauty. |
Igglybuff/Jigglypuff/Wigglytuff | "Piranha Plant's Lullaby" from Super Mario 64 | Because they're Pokémon best known for singing you to sleep *yawn* |
Zubat/Golbat/Crobat | "Boss's Level" from Super Mario Land 3: Wario Land | Mostly because they've been used by every evil organization in the Pokémon series. |
Oddish/Gloom/Vileplume | "Beware the Forest's Mushrooms" from Super Mario RPG | They're mostly forest-dwelling Pokémon and Vileplume looks like a mushroom. |
Paras/Parasect | "Mushroom Hill Zone" from Sonic & Knuckles | Because they're bugs with Mushroom attached to them. |
Venonat/Venomoth | "Escape from the Woods" from Wario Land 2 | Because it sound like you're in for something long and boring, and Venonat and Venomoth are mostly unimpressive Pokémon. |
Diglett/Dugtrio | "Diglett Bonus Stage" from Pokémon Pinball | *shrugs* The sound seems to fit them, I'm quite sure why... |
Meowth![]() |
"Meowth Bonus Stage" from Pokémon Pinball | Same vague reasons the one above... |
Persian![]() |
Valentina's Theme from Super Mario RPG | It fits Persian's elegant side. |
Psyduck![]() |
"Dodo's Beak Dodge" from Super Mario RPG | The song sounds like something stupid is gonna happen, and Psyduck does tend to be kinda dumb. |
Golduck![]() |
"Koopa Cape: Version 3" from Mario Kart Wii | Well, Golduck and Koopas are based off the same Japanese mythological creature (Kappas). The version of Koopa Cape's theme that plays during the underwater glass tunnel fits Golduck's Pseudo-Psychic nature. |
Growlithe/Arcanine | "Magma Colosseum" from Pokémon Battle Revolution | It's fiery and it fits with Arcanine Pseudo-Legendary stature. |
Poliwag/Poliwhirl/Politoed | "Grandpa and the Delightful Tadpoles" from Super Mario RPG | Poliwag and Poliwhirl are known as Tadpole Pokémon and the song has a beat that Politoed can clap to. |
Poliwrath![]() |
"The Pool of Rain" from Wario Land 3 | Poliwrath on the other hand, seems a bit meaner than the rest of its evolutionary line, and this song fits him perfectly. |
Abra/Kadabra/Alakazam | "Castle & Fortress Theme" from Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island. | The song sounds full of sorcery, which is what these fox-bug-koala things are involved with. |
Machop/Machoke/Machamp | "Goro and the Emperor" from Mortal Kombat 2 | Mostly because Machamp resembles Goro. |
Bellsprout/Weepinbell/Victreebel | "Jade Jungle Theme" from Paper Mario | I dunno, they seem to be jungle-dwelling types to me... |
Tentacool/Tentacruel | "Oho Ocean" from Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga | Sounds like the kinda of song that the Jellyfish Pokémon would drift the deep sea in. |
Geodude/Graveler/Golem | "Rockface Rumble" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | Rough and rugged mountaineering music, what more do you want? |
Ponyta/Rapidash | "Flowing Lava" from New Super Mario Bros. | It sounds like a fiery sprint and Ponyta and Rapidash are known for their speed. |
Slowpoke/Slowbro | "Dodo's Beak Dodge" from Super Mario RPG | For their stupidity and comedy value. |
Magnemite/Magneton/Magnezone | "Vim Factory" from Mario and Luigi: Partners in Time | It sounds alien and Magnezone looks alien. |
Farfetch'd![]() |
"Let's Go Down the Wine River" from Super Mario RPG | I dunno... This space will change if someone can help me come up with a song that fits with Farfetch'd. |
Doduo/Dodrio | "Dry Dry Ruins: Version 1" from Mario Kart Wii | It sounds perfect for a desert sprint. |
Seel/Dewgong | "In a Snow-bound Land" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | It mostly fits with Dewgong's beauty |
Grimer/Muk | "Pokey Pipes" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | Grimer and Muk are known for hanging around in filthy sewers. |
Shellder/Cloyster | "Aquatic Ambience" from Donkey Kong Country | I'm not sure. It sounds peaceful and clams usually stay in one place in time. |
Gastly/Haunter/Gengar | "Doopliss Battle" from Paper Mario and the Thousand-Year Door. | Mostly because Gengar and Doopliss are based off of the concept of doppelgangers. |
Onix![]() |
"Rockface Rumble" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | Same reason as the Geodude line. |
Drowzee/Hypno | Zagro's Haunted Remix of the SMW2:YI Castle Theme | This rendition of Yoshi's Island's Castle theme sounds much more entrancing than the original version, which fits well with Pokémon themed with hypnotism. |
Krabby![]() |
"Shy Guy Beach" from "Mario Kart Super Circuit" | I'm not sure. Shy Guy Beach does have crabs in it. |
Kingler![]() |
"Gloomy Galleon" from "Donkey Kong 64" | Similar reasons as Blastoise. |
Voltorb/Electrode | "Nuts & Bolts" from "Donkey Kong Country 3" | Voltorb and Electrode are usually found in factories and this heavy-metal theme fits their personality well. |
Exeggcute![]() |
"Flower Garden" from "Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island" | The first level to use this music is titled "Make Eggs, Throw Eggs". |
Exeggutor![]() |
"Oho Oasis" from "Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga" | Mainly because it sounds tropical. |
Cubone/Marowak | "Teehee Valley" from "Mario and Luigi: Superstar Saga" | They seem to be the types to wander aimlessly through the desert. |
Tyrogue/Hitmonlee/Hitmonchan | Jason M. Patterson's remix of the Fight theme from "Mike Tyson's Punch Out" | They're all fighting type Pokémon and Tyrogue's name comes from "Mike Tyson", right? |
Lickitung/Lickilicky | "Overworld Theme" from Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island | No idea... |
Koffing/Weezing | "Pokey Pipes" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | Because it's themed with pollutants. |
Rhyhorn![]() |
"Rambi's Theme" from Donkey Kong 64 | It sound perfect for running around like crazy and smashing into stuff, which is what Ryhorn is well known for. CHARGE!!! |
Rhydon/Rhyperior | "Rockface Rumble" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | Rhydon and Rhyperior seem to be a lot more calm and reserved than Rhyhorn. |
Happiny/Chansey/Blissey | "Pokémon Center" Theme | Chansey are commonly seen in Pokémon Centers. |
Tangela/Tangrowth | "Jungle Jitter" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | Well, Tangela and Tangrowth seem to be jungle-dwelling Pokémon... |
Kangaskhan![]() |
Safari Zone theme from Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire | She's commonly seen in the Safari Zone. |
Horsea![]() |
"Underwater World" theme from New Super Mario Bros. | Because it sound cute, just like Horsea. |
Seadra/Kingdra | "Oho Ocean" from Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga. | They seem to have darker personalities than Horsea. |
Goldeen/Seaking | "Enguarde's Theme" from Donkey Kong 64 | Alright, so they're not swordfish. But they're horned goldfish; close enough! |
Staryu/Starmie | "Beach Bowl Galaxy" from Super Mario Galaxy | It's tropical plus it fits with the rumors of Starmie being from outer space. |
Mime Jr./Mr. Mime | "Carnival Night Zone" from Sonic the Hedgehog 3 | Because they're clowns. Act 1 is for Mr. Mime, Act 2 is for Mime Jr. |
Scyther![]() |
"Flight of the Zinger" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | Mostly to go with Scyther's Bug typing... |
Smoochum/Jynx | "Icecap Zone" from Sonic the Hedgehog 3 | The song fits with Jynx's eerie beauty. Act 1's theme is for Jynx, while the theme for Act 2 is for Smoochum. |
Elekid/Electabuzz/Electivire | "Huff N. Puff's Theme" from Paper Mario | Because it sounds electrical. It also fights with how much I adore Electivire. |
Magby/Magmar/Magmortar | "Lava Powerhouse" from Sonic Spinball | Mostly because I think that Magmortar is awesome. |
Pinsir![]() |
Safari Zone theme from Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire | Because Pinsir a Safari Zone Pokémon. |
Tauros![]() |
Sunset Wilds from Mario Kart: Super Circuit | It sounds Western. |
Magikarp![]() |
Dodo's Beak Dodge from Super Mario RPG | Because Magikarp is completely useless and stupid-looking. |
Gyarados![]() |
"Puftoss Battle" from Donkey Kong 64 | This song just screams "Raging Sea Monster". |
Lapras![]() |
In a Snow-Bound Land from Donkey Kong Country 2 | It's an icy theme that's every bit as calm and peaceful as Lapras is. |
Ditto![]() |
Game Corner Theme | Mostly to fit with Ditto's novelty factor. |
Eevee![]() |
Game Corner Theme | Because its a Game Corner prize Pokémon. |
Vaporeon![]() |
Mermaid's Palace from Donkey Kong 64 | To coincide with Vaporeon's aquatic beauty. Plus, Vaporeon have been mistaken for mermaids anyway. |
Jolteon![]() |
"Huff N. Puff's Theme" from Paper Mario | Mainly because of its electric-sound. |
Flareon![]() |
"Hot-Head Bop" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | I feel kinda "meh" about this song and I feel kinda "meh" about Flareon. |
Porygon/Porygon2/Porygon-Z | Game Corner theme | Because Porygon is Game Corner Prize. |
Omanyte/Omastar | Flooded Ruins from Donkey Kong Land | Omanyte and Omastar are ancient sea Pokémon. |
Kabuto/Kabutops | Aquatic Ruin Zone from Sonic the Hedgehog 2 | They're ancient aquatic Pokémon, too. But this song emphasizes their agility. |
Aerodactyl![]() |
Angry Aztec Boss from Donkey Kong 64 | It seems fitting for an ancient flying monster. |
Munchlax/Snorlax | "One Noisy Morning" From Wario Land 2 | There's a tone of laziness in this theme and Snorlax sleeps alot. |
Articuno![]() |
"A Cold Reception in Shiver City" From Paper Mario | To go along with Articuno's icy nature. |
Zapdos![]() |
"Huffin' and Puffin'!" From Paper Mario | The song sounds like a raging thunderstorm and Zapdos is said to be seen during thunderstorms. |
Moltres![]() |
"Lava Piranha Rise" From Paper Mario | It sounds fiery plus it completes the trend of associating the Kanto Legendary Birds with songs from Paper Mario. |
Dratini/Dragonair | "Dire, Dire Docks" From Super Mario 64 | It's a peaceful song, which seems to fit with Pokémon that are rarely seen by humans. |
Dragonite![]() |
"Hooktail Battle" From Paper Mario: The Thousand Year Door | Mostly because the song was used for boss battles against the three Dragons from PMTTYD. |
Mewtwo![]() |
"Mewtwo Battle" From Pokémon Stadium | It's Mewtwo's own battle theme, why shouldn't he use it? |
Mew![]() |
"Rainbow Road" From Super Mario Kart | Mostly for the emphasis as the final Pokémon in the Kanto Pokedex, plus Mew is found on Rainbow Cloud in Pokémon Snap. |
Gen II
Pokémon | Song | Reason |
---|---|---|
Chikorita/Bayleef/Meganium | "Fungi Forest-Daytime" from Donkey Kong 64 | I'm trying to create a theme of associating the Grass starter Pokémon with forest themes from the Donkey Kong series. |
Cyndaquil/Quilava/Typhlosion | "Hot-Head Bop" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | Mostly due to Typhlosion being the Eruption Pokémon. |
Totodile/Croconaw | "Bayou Boogie" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | Crocodiles/Alligators tend to live in swamps and Totodile loves to boogie. |
Feraligatr![]() |
"Crocodile Cacophony" from Donkey Kong Country 2 | The somewhat peaceful tone of "Bayou Boogie" just doesn't seem to cut it for this monster. |
Sentret/Furret | "The Road is full of Dangers" from Super Mario RPG | Similar reasons as Rattata. |
Hoothoot/Noctowl | "Fungi Forest- Nighttime" from Donkey Kong 64 | Mostly for the sound hooting owls in the song. |
Ledyba/Ledian | "Sweet Sweets" from Super Mario Galaxy | It's cheery energetic and Ledian has been associated with outer space. |
Spinarak/Ariados | "Intermezzo" from Super Mario Galaxy | Well, it has the sound of an eerily peaceful night and these two Pokémon are nocturnal. |
Chinchou/Lanturn | "Water World" from Donkey Kong Country 3 | It sounds as dark and mysterious as the depths of the ocean that Chinchou and Lanturn live in. |
Pichu![]() |
"Pichu's Powerplant" from Pokémon Stadium 2 | Similar reasons as Meowth and Diglett/Dugtrio. |
Togepi![]() |
"Tumbling Togepi" from Pokémon Stadium 2 | Just like Pichu, this song was used for Togepi's personal mini-game. |
Togetic/Togekiss | "World 7 Map: Sky" from New Super Mario Bros. | It's peaceful, tranquil and airy. Togetic and Togekiss are themed with peace and tranquility. |
Natu/Xatu | "Angry Aztec" from Donkey Kong 64 | Given the fact that these two are based off of Aztec culture (such as being named after an Aztec god), this song fits them perfectly. |