Lavender Town: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Name origin: Added Brazilian Portuguese from The Official Pokémon Handbook) |
m (→Name origin) |
||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| シオンタウン ''Shion Town'' | | シオンタウン ''Shion Town'' | ||
| 紫苑色 | | From 紫苑色 ''shion-iro'', the light purple color of the {{wp|Aster tataricus|Tatarian aster}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Lavender Town | | Lavender Town | ||
| From ''lavender'', a pale purple color | | From ''{{wp|Lavender (color)|lavender}}'', a pale purple color | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Lavanville | | Lavanville | ||
| From ''lavande'' | | From ''lavande'' (lavender) and ''ville'' (town) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Lavandia | | Lavandia | ||
| From ''Lavendel'', lavender | | From ''Lavendel'', lavender | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Lavandonia | | Lavandonia | ||
| From ''lavanda'', lavender | | From ''lavanda'', lavender | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Spanish | |rowspan="2"| Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Lavanda | | Pueblo Lavanda | ||
| From | | From ''lavanda'', lavender | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Ciudad Lavender{{tt|*|Latin American dub }} | |||
| From its English name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 보라타운 ''Bora Town'' | | 보라타운 ''Bora Town'' | ||
| 보라 | | From 보라 ''bora'', violet | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | ||
| 紫苑鎮/紫苑镇 ''Zǐyuàn Zhèn'' | | 紫苑鎮 / 紫苑镇 ''Zǐyuàn Zhèn'' | ||
| From | | From 紫苑 ''zǐyuàn'', purple garden | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 紫苑鎮 ''Jíyún Jan' | | 紫苑鎮 ''Jíyún Jan' | ||
| From | | From 紫苑 ''jíyún'', purple garden | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Czech | | Czech | ||
| Levandulové město | | Levandulové město | ||
| '' | | From ''levandule'' (lavender) and ''město'' (town, city) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Polish | | Polish | ||
| Lawandia | | Lawandia | ||
| From German | | From its German name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Brazilian Portuguese | | Brazilian Portuguese | ||
| Cidade de Lavanda{{tt|*| | | Cidade de Lavanda{{tt|*|Anime}}<br>Cidade de Lavender{{tt|*|Manga}}<br>Cidade Lavender{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Russian | | Russian | ||
| Лавандия ''Lavandiya'' | | Лавандия ''Lavandiya'' | ||
| From English name | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| Vietnamese | | Vietnamese | ||
| Thị trấn Shion | | Thị trấn Shion | ||
| Transliteration of Japanese name | | Transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |