Our 2014 Christmas Contests have begun! Check the Bulbagarden Forums to find out how you could win 1 of 30 copies of ORAS!
Please remember to follow the manual of style and code of conduct at all times.
Check BNN and Bulbanews for up-to-date Pokémon news and discuss it on the forums or in our IRC channel #bulbagarden on irc.systemnet.info.

Talk:Rind Island

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search

Rind, really?

Are you sure that the name "Rind Island" is correct? In the map, this island is called Millsweet Island (yes, that's the same island, I'm 100% sure), so I'm not really sure which one is a mistake. Was this island called "Rind" in anime? --Maxim 16:17, 25 October 2007 (UTC)

The only thing about that is that in the show they say that the island is too tiny to be noticed usually and they have to pull out a special map in the guidebook (which is shown). The island on the bundled DVD map is of considerable size. So how are you 100% sure it's the same one? It's totally possible, yeah, especially given all the mistakes the animators made when it comes to the Orange Islands (there's actually a separate map they made just for the movie that looks completely different) but I just wanted to make sure how you knew. --Greengiant 08:19, 4 January 2008 (UTC)

I've gotten a clear and full screen shot of the map from the anime. Any ties of Rind island to Millsweet on the movie package map are speculative at very best. It does not seem to match up to the map at all, no matter which angle you rotate it - especially when you compare the surrounding islands. Unless we can get a definitive third source confirmation, there's no reasonable cause to believe Millsweet is Rind. Here's the screenshot: [1] And yes, that's all of the map that gets shown on screen. There's a reasonable enough chance that this island is not marked on the map, and that Millsweet, like Fairchild, was unexplored in the anime. Platinum 23:48, 11 January 2009 (UTC)

Sorry for the late reply (I didn't notice that) but I DO have a proof on this. Here is Pokesho's map of Pokemon World. I know that Pokesho is not an official site but his map is exactly the same as the one from DVD, which means that his art copies it. Now compare it with The Official Orange Islands Map and see that Millsweet Island takes the place of タンカン島 (Tankan Shima, which is Rind Island's Japanese name) from Pokesho's map. Which means that Millsweet Island = Tankan Shima. PokeAni confirms that Tankan Shima is the island which appeared in the episode with Dr. Quackenpoker. Which means that Tankan Island is the same island as Rind Island and in turn the same island as Millsweet Island. Confusing, isn't it? But I think this proves it. --Maxim 16:59, 12 February 2009 (UTC)

That's circular logic. Unless an official Japanese version of the map can be cited with the location of Tankan Shima, one can just as easily presume they got confused based on this very Bulbapedia article, and not from series canon. (In other words, citing an unofficial source as a point of reference for an area's placement isn't good enough to constitute as legitimate.) We already knew Tankan Shima was Rind Island based on the episode in which Rind Island is featured. - Platinum 09:25, 2 March 2009 (UTC)

That map is way older than the Bulbapedia article. Believe me. That's actually where I got the idea that Rind and Millsweet are in fact same island (which was years ago). No one on Bulbapedia ever thought about that before. It's also an exact copy of the Japanese version of the map, I don't see the reason that we shouldn't believe it. --Maxim 11:00, 13 June 2009 (UTC)