Zubat (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
{{learnset intro|Zubat}} | {{learnset intro|Zubat}} | ||
==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
<!--- In the following table, Generation III has two columns ---> | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | ||
Line 166: | Line 167: | ||
! ROWSPAN=2 | [[Generation II]] | ! ROWSPAN=2 | [[Generation II]] | ||
! COLSPAN=2 | [[Generation III]] | ! COLSPAN=2 | [[Generation III]] | ||
! ROWSPAN=2 | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | |- style="background: #{{poison color}};" | ||
| RS || Fr/Lg | | RS || Fr/Lg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Start || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} | | Start || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} || {{M|Leech Life}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Supersonic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 || || {{M|Supersonic}} || {{M|Supersonic}} || {{M|Astonish}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Astonish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 || {{M|Supersonic}} || || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 || || || {{M|Astonish}} || {{M|Supersonic}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 || || {{M|Bite}} || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Bite}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 || {{M|Bite}} || || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 || || || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Bite}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || '''{{M|Wing Attack}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 || || {{M|Confuse Ray}} || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 || {{M|Confuse Ray}} || || COLSPAN=2 | '''{{M|Wing Attack}}''' || {{M|Confuse Ray}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || '''{{M|Air Cutter}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 || || || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Confuse Ray}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 46 || || {{M|Haze}} || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Haze}} | | 27 || || '''{{M|Wing Attack}}''' || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |||
| 28 || '''{{M|Wing Attack}}''' || || COLSPAN=2 | || | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Mean Look}} | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || || || COLSPAN=2 | '''{{M|Air Cutter}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || '''{{M|Poison Fang}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 36 || {{M|Haze}} || {{M|Scary Face}} || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Mean Look}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || || || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Haze}} | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || || || COLSPAN=2 | '''{{M|Poison Fang}}''' || '''{{M|Air Slash}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 46 || || {{M|Haze}} || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Haze}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 209: | Line 227: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || {{M|Razor Wind}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || {{M|Whirlwind}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || || || {{M|Taunt}} || {{M|Taunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || || || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || || {{M|Giga Drain}} || {{M|Giga Drain}} || {{M|Giga Drain}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || {{M|Mega Drain}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM30 || || || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM36 || || || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' || '''{{M|Sludge Bomb}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{M|Swift}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || || || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM41 || || || {{M|Torment}} || {{M|Torment}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM46 || || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM47 || || || {{M|Steel Wing}} || {{M|Steel Wing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM49 || || || {{M|Snatch}} || {{M|Snatch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM51 || || || || {{M|Feather Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM66 || || || || {{M|Quick Revenge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM88 || || || || '''{{M|Beak Peck}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM89 || || || || {{M|Somersault}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM02 || || || || '''{{M|Fly}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM05 || || || || {{M|Fog Clear}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 20 November 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Zubat (Japanese: ズバット Zubat) is a Poison/Flying-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
A female has duller fangs.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Since Zubat don't prefer sunlight, they can be found quite easily in caves.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Brock had a Zubat that he caught at Mt. Moon. It later evolved into a Golbat and then a Crobat.
One of Brock's love interests, Dr. Anna, used the Supersonic soundwaves made by her Zubat (nicknamed Mimi) to scan her patients in EP156.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Red and Blue
- Forms colonies in perpetually dark places. Uses ultrasonic waves to identify and approach targets.
- Pokémon Yellow
- Emits ultrasonic cries while it flies. They act as a sonar used to check for objects in its way.
- Pokémon Stadium
- It has neither eyes nor a nose. It emits ultrasonic cries that bounce back to its large ears, enabling it to fly safely.
- Pokémon Gold
- While flying, it constantly emits ultrasonic waves from its mouth to check its surroundings.
- Pokémon Silver
- Capable of flying safely in dark places, it emits ultrasonic cries to check for any obstacles.
- Pokémon Crystal
- During the day, it gathers with others and hangs from the ceilings of old buildings and caves.
- Pokémon Ruby
- Zubat remains quietly unmoving in a dark spot during the bright daylight hours. It does so because prolonged exposure to the sun causes its body to become slightly burned.
- Pokémon Sapphire
- Zubat avoids sunlight because exposure causes it to become unhealthy. During the daytime, it stays in caves or under the eaves of old houses, sleeping while hanging upside down.
- Pokémon Emerald
- While living in pitch-black caverns, their eyes gradually grew shut and deprived them of vision. They use ultrasonic waves to detect obstacles.
- Pokémon FireRed
- It has no eyes. Instead, it relies on its ultrasonic cries for echo location to flit about in darkness.
- Pokémon LeafGreen
- It forms colonies in perpetually dark places and uses ultrasonic waves to identify and approach targets.
Game locations
Game | Rarity | Location |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Red and Blue | Common | Mt. Moon, Rock Tunnel, Seafoam Islands, and Victory Road |
Pokémon Yellow | Common | Mt. Moon, Rock Tunnel, Seafoam Islands, and Victory Road |
Pokémon Gold and Silver | ||
Pokémon Crystal | ||
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire | Common | Cave of Origin, Granite Cave, Meteor Falls, Seafloor Cavern, Shoal Cave, and Victory Road |
Pokémon Emerald | Common | Altering Cave, Cave of Origin, Granite Cave, Meteor Falls, Seafloor Cavern, Shoal Cave, and Victory Road |
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen | Common | Icefall Cave, Lost Cave, Mt. Moon, Rock Tunnel, Seafoam Island, and Victory Road |
Pokémon Colosseum | None | |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness | Common | Cave PokéSpot |
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 40
|
100 - 147 | 190 - 284 | |
45
|
45 - 106 | 85 - 207 | |
35
|
36 - 95 | 67 - 185 | |
30
|
31 - 90 | 58 - 174 | |
40
|
40 - 101 | 76 - 196 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
Total: 245
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
RS | Fr/Lg | ||||
Start | Leech Life | Leech Life | Leech Life | Leech Life | Leech Life |
5 | Supersonic | ||||
6 | Supersonic | Supersonic | Astonish | ||
9 | Astonish | ||||
10 | Supersonic | ||||
11 | Astonish | Supersonic | |||
12 | Bite | ||||
13 | Bite | ||||
15 | Bite | ||||
16 | Bite | ||||
17 | Wing Attack | ||||
19 | Confuse Ray | ||||
21 | Confuse Ray | Wing Attack | Confuse Ray | ||
25 | Air Cutter | ||||
26 | Confuse Ray | ||||
27 | Wing Attack | ||||
28 | Wing Attack | ||||
29 | Mean Look | ||||
31 | Air Cutter | ||||
33 | Poison Fang | ||||
36 | Haze | Scary Face | Mean Look | ||
37 | Haze | ||||
41 | Poison Fang | Air Slash | |||
46 | Haze | Haze |
By TM/HM
By breeding
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Name origin
Zubat may be named after a Japanese superhero, Kaiketsu Zubat. It may also be a pun on a combination of the word bat and ずばっと zubatto, which is when an edged tool forcefully pierces something. The sound may be similar to that of leathery wings flapping. Its French name comes from Nosferatu.
Naturally, Zubat's design is inspired by bats.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Poison-type Pokémon
- Flying-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Purple-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Flying group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 245
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Defense