Xatu (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Xatu}} | ||
==By TM/HM== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
== | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 || || || {{M|Tail Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
| 30 || || || {{M|Wish}} | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || {{M|Future Sight}} || {{M|Wish}}<BR>{{M|Future Sight}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || || || {{M|Psycho Shift}} | |||
|- | |||
| 42 || || || {{M|Future Sight}} | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || || || {{M|Eerie Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || {{M|Confuse Ray}} || {{M|Confuse Ray}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 54 || || || {{M|Power Swap}}<BR>{{M|Guard Swap}} | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || || || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 65 || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{psychic color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{M|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || || {{M|Calm Mind}} || {{M|Calm Mind}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{M|Psych Up}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Light Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{M|Giga Drain}} || {{M|Giga Drain}} || {{M|Giga Drain}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{M|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM22 || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM29 || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' || '''{{M|Psychic}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM30 || || {{M|Shadow Ball}} || {{M|Shadow Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Reflect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' || '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' || {{M|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM47 || || {{M|Steel Wing}} || {{M|Steel Wing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM48 || || {{M|Skill Swap}} || {{M|Skill Swap}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM50 || {{M|Nightmare}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM51 || || || {{M|Feather Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM62 || || || {{M|Silver Wind}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM70 || || || {{M|Flash}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM73 || || || {{M|Thunder Wave}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM77 || || || {{M|Psych Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM85 || || || '''{{M|Dream Eater}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM86 || || || {{M|Grass Rope}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM88 || || || '''{{M|Beak Peck}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM89 || || || {{M|Somersault}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM92 || || || {{M|Trick Room}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM02 || '''{{M|Fly}}''' || '''{{M|Fly}}''' || '''{{M|Fly}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Flash}} || {{M|Fog Clear}} | |||
|} | |||
==By tutoring== | ==By tutoring== | ||
==Special moves== | ==Special moves== | ||
=Evolution= | =Evolution= |
Revision as of 14:01, 7 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Xatu (Japanese: ネイティオ Natio) is a Psychic/Flying-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
A male has one pair of extra yellow stripes.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Xatu first appeared under the ownership of a girl who could predict the weather in EP234.
Xatu was also seen under the ownership of Calista; who traveled back in time to give her younger self a message in AG076.
Xatu was seen starring in an outer-space version of the movie "Titanic" in AG086.
In the manga
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon LeafGreen
- They say that it stays still and quiet because it is seeing both the past and future at the same time.
- Pokémon Silver / Pokémon FireRed
- In South America, it is said that its right eye sees the future and its left eye views the past.
- Pokémon Crystal
- Once it begins to meditate at sunrise, the entire day will pass before it will move again.
- Pokémon Ruby
- Xatu stands rooted and still in one spot all day long. People believe that this Pokémon does so out of fear of the terrible things it has foreseen in the future.
- Pokémon Sapphire
- Xatu is known to stand motionless while staring at the sun all day long. Some people revere it as a mystical Pokémon out of their belief that Xatu is in possession of the power to see into the future.
- Pokémon Emerald
- It has the enigmatic power of foreseeing the future. Some people in different lands have long believed that Xatu are emissaries from another world.
Game locations
Game | Rarity | Location |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Red and Blue | None | |
Pokémon Yellow | None | |
Pokémon Gold and Silver | None | Evolve from Natu |
Pokémon Crystal | One/None | Pewter City (trade for Haunter)/Evolve from Natu |
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire | Rare | Safari Zone |
Pokémon Emerald | ||
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen | None | Evolve from Natu |
Pokémon Colosseum | None | Evolve from Natu |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness | None | Evolve from Natu |
Pokémon Diamond and Pearl | None | Evolve from Natu |
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 65
|
125 - 172 | 240 - 334 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
95
|
90 - 161 | 175 - 317 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
95
|
90 - 161 | 175 - 317 | |
Total: 470
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
27 | Tail Wind | ||
30 | Wish | ||
35 | Future Sight | Wish Future Sight |
|
37 | Psycho Shift | ||
42 | Future Sight | ||
47 | Eerie Wind | ||
50 | Confuse Ray | Confuse Ray | |
54 | Power Swap Guard Swap | ||
59 | Psychic | ||
65 | Psychic | Psychic |
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Special moves
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
It seems to draw inspiration from a native-american totem.
Name origin
Xatu's Japanese name appears to be a corruption of native.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Psychic-type Pokémon
- Flying-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Flying group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 470
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line