Wikstrom: Difference between revisions
Ruixiang95 (talk | contribs) (→Quotes) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 440: | Line 440: | ||
| Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| ガンピ ''Gampi'' | | ガンピ ''Gampi'' | ||
| From ''{{wp|gampi}}'' | | From 雁皮 ''{{wp|gampi}}'', a group of Japanese shrubs belonging to the genus ''{{wp|Wikstroemia}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Wikstrom | | Wikstrom | ||
| From the genus '' | | From the genus ''Wikstroemia'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| Thyméo | | Thyméo | ||
| From '' | | From ''{{wp|Thymelaeaceae}}'' (family that contains the genus ''Wikstroemia'') and τιμώ ''timáo'' (Greek for honor) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| German | | German | ||
| Thymelot | | Thymelot | ||
| From '' | | From ''Thymelaeaceae'' and ''{{wp|Camelot}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Timeus | | Timeus | ||
| From '' | | From ''Thymelaeaceae'' and ''{{wp|Timaeus}}'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Tileo | | Tileo | ||
| From '' | | From ''timeleáceas'', Thymelaeaceae | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| 간피 ''Ganpi'' | | 간피 ''Ganpi'' | ||
| Transliteration of his Japanese name | | Transliteration of his Japanese name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Chinese | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| | | 雁鎧 ''Yànkǎi'' | ||
| | | From 雁皮 ''yànpí'' (gampi) and 鎧甲 ''kǎijiǎ'' (armor) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} |
Revision as of 02:25, 25 August 2017
Wikstrom ガンピ Gampi | |
Art from X and Y | |
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Eye color | Blue |
Hair color | Dull brown |
Hometown | Unknown |
Region | Kalos |
Trainer class | Elite Four Duke* |
Generation | VI |
Games | X and Y |
Elite Four of | Pokémon League (Kalos) |
Specializes in | Steel types |
Anime debut | Diancie and the Cocoon of Destruction |
English voice actor | Not heard |
Japanese voice actor | Not heard |
Wikstrom (Japanese: ガンピ Gampi) is a Steel-type Trainer and member of the Kalos Elite Four.
In the games
In Pokémon X and Y, Wikstrom appears as an Elite Four Trainer of Kalos. He is quite chivalric, reveling in a fair and honorable Pokémon battle.[1]
Pokémon
Pokémon X and Y
Pokémon League
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Battle Chateau
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Battle Chateau - Blue Writ of Challenge
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Battle Chateau - Writ of Challenge
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Battle Chateau - Red Writ of Challenge
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Battle Chateau - Black Writ of Challenge
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Quotes
Pokémon X and Y
- Before battle
- "Well met, young challenger! Verily am I the Elite Four's famed blade of hardened Steel, Wikstrom! With my magnificent Pokémon at my side, I will reveal the scope of Trainer achievement! Let us both give our word that our contest shall be fair and honorable. Ready? En garde!"
- Upon being defeated
- "Glorious! The trust that you share with your honorable Pokémon surpasses even mine!"
- After being defeated
- "What now? What sweet, glorious pain and joy now rock my mighty heart? My will, which even shakes spears, trembles at so fine a battle as this! I am undone! Good sir/lady, you are indeed our equal-- and worthy to enter this lofty hall!"
- If battled first: "Easy, child. You need not explain. It is no mystery to me why you came to me first. Nature herself has framed man as such a creature that any would choose to face their strongest enemy before all others. Now, to the elevator with you! It burns with a desire to hasten you on your way!"
- If battled second: "So you have struck down two of the Elite Four! The road is still long. Do not waver now."
- If battled third: "Is your heart prepared for this? One last wall remains before you. You would do well to remember: defeat us, and then you will face the Champion in battle!"
- If battled last: "The time has come at last for your greatest challenge. Now show our Champion the same strength you have shown us!"
- Before battle
- "Well met, young challenger! Verily am I the famed blade of hardened steel, Duke Wikstrom! Let the battle begin! En garde!"
- Upon being defeated
- "Glorious! The trust that you share with your honorable Pokémon surpasses even mine!"
- After being defeated
- If giving the player an item: "Do accept this token of my regard. Long has this treasure been held by the esteemed knights of my family... Verily has it been our most treasured possession, since I happened to pick it up in a shop a week ago. Or two weeks, mayhap! May it serve you well."
- "What manner of disaster be this? My heart, it doth hammer ceaselessly in my breast! At last do I understand that sweet torture, that perfect balance of joy and frustration!"
- If the player is defeated
- "What manner of magic is this? My heart, it doth hammer ceaselessly in my breast! Winning against such a worthy opponent doth give my soul wings--thus do I soar!"
Sprites
VS portrait from X and Y |
PSS icon from X and Y |
In the anime
Wikstrom debuted in Diancie and the Cocoon of Destruction as part of the World of Pokémon intro. During his cameo, he was seen in a battle with Diantha.
Pokémon
Wikstrom used his Scizor in a battle against Diantha's Gardevoir, with both Pokémon Mega Evolved.
Scizor's only known move is Shadow Claw*. | ||
Debut | Diancie and the Cocoon of Destruction |
---|
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
Wikstrom debuts in the X & Y arc. He first appears as a fantasy when Diantha informed Korrina about each of the Kalos Elite Four. He later debuts in person alongside Drasna, where he assists X and Y's group in their quest to stop Team Flare. With his Probopass's magnetic abilities, Wikstrom created guides in the road to help X's group travel to Team Flare's hiding place. Later, Wikstrom battles against members of Team Flare at Route 20.
After Team Flare is fully defeated, Wikstrom, the remaining Elite Four members, and Diantha carry the unconscious body of Malva, who had turned out to be a member of Team Flare.
Pokémon
Probopass is Wikstrom's only known Pokémon. It was first used to help X and his friends on their way to Team Flare's hiding place. By using its magnetism to pull ore from the ground, Probopass made guides in the road to lead X and his friends on their way.
Probopass's only known move is Magnet Bomb. | ||
Debut | Malamar Traps |
---|
Trivia
- Wikstrom is the first Elite Four member to appear in-person in a Pokémon movie.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ガンピ Gampi | From 雁皮 gampi, a group of Japanese shrubs belonging to the genus Wikstroemia |
English | Wikstrom | From the genus Wikstroemia |
French | Thyméo | From Thymelaeaceae (family that contains the genus Wikstroemia) and τιμώ timáo (Greek for honor) |
German | Thymelot | From Thymelaeaceae and Camelot |
Italian | Timeus | From Thymelaeaceae and Timaeus |
Spanish | Tileo | From timeleáceas, Thymelaeaceae |
Korean | 간피 Ganpi | Transliteration of his Japanese name |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 雁鎧 Yànkǎi | From 雁皮 yànpí (gampi) and 鎧甲 kǎijiǎ (armor) |
Notes
Related articles
Kalos League | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |