Viola: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
ArcToraphim (talk | contribs) m (→Names) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
| ビオラ ''Viola'' | | ビオラ ''Viola'' | ||
| From the genera ''{{wp|Viola (plant)|Viola}}'' and ''{{wp|Viola (butterfly)|Viola}}''. | | From the genera ''{{wp|Viola (plant)|Viola}}'' and ''{{wp|Viola (butterfly)|Viola}}''. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| English | | English, German | ||
| Viola | | Viola | ||
| | | Same as Japanese name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | | French | ||
| | | Violette | ||
| | | Similar to Japanese name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| | | Violetta | ||
| | | Similar to Japanese name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| | | Violeta | ||
| | | Similar to Japanese name. | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | <!--|- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Korean | | Korean | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 13:13, 14 June 2013
Viola ビオラ Viola | |
Artwork from X and Y | |
Gender | Female |
---|---|
Eye color | Dark Green |
Hair color | Blonde |
Hometown | Santalune City |
Region | Kalos |
Relatives | Alexa (older sister) |
Trainer class | Gym Leader |
Generation | VI |
Games | Pokémon X and Y |
Viola (Japanese ビオラ Viola) is a Gym Leader from Santalune City in Pokémon X and Y. She specializes in Bug-type Pokémon.
In the games
Viola appears in Pokémon X and Y as a Gym Leader from Santalune City.
Trivia
- Viola is both the first female Bug-type Gym Leader and the first female Bug-type specialist overall.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ビオラ Viola | From the genera Viola and Viola. |
English, German | Viola | Same as Japanese name. |
French | Violette | Similar to Japanese name. |
Italian | Violetta | Similar to Japanese name. |
Spanish | Violeta | Similar to Japanese name. |