User:Maxim/The Great Hunt for Dub Names: Difference between revisions
m (Epicode change, that's all.) |
No edit summary |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{mainspace}} | |||
This is something you have never seen on the Bulbapedia before. I'm creating a great action which is called:<br> | This is something you have never seen on the Bulbapedia before. I'm creating a great action which is called:<br> | ||
'''THE GREAT HUNT FOR DUB NAMES''' | '''THE GREAT HUNT FOR DUB NAMES''' | ||
I'm calling everyone who has English Pokémon Anime DVDs! Please, take those DVDs out from your shelf and check the names for characters using subtitles. | I'm calling everyone who has English Pokémon Anime DVDs! Please, take those DVDs out from your shelf and check the names for characters using subtitles. Or check the closed captioning on [[Pokémon TV]], Netflix etc. | ||
We're looking for both - disambiguation of ambiguous spelling and the names for characters whose dub names weren't revealed in the episode itself. | We're looking for both - disambiguation of ambiguous spelling and the names for characters whose dub names weren't revealed in the episode itself. | ||
Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|[[Kōji]] (Entertainer) | |[[Kōji]] (Entertainer) | ||
|''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | |''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | ||
| | |[[Len]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{oi|Anne}} (Entertainer) | |{{oi|Anne}} (Entertainer) | ||
|''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | |''[[EP090|Stage Fight]]'' | ||
| | |{{oi|Anne}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mikeosu]] (young islander) | |[[Mikeosu]] (young islander) | ||
Line 52: | Line 53: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yosaku]] ( | |[[Yosaku]] ({{jo|Sylvester}}'s Father/Master) | ||
|''[[EP145|A Farfetch'd Tale]]'' | |''[[EP145|A Farfetch'd Tale]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nario]] (villager in green shirt) | |[[Nario]] (villager in green shirt) | ||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Shinji{{tt|*|JP name revealed on Pokeani}} (another villager) | |||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Yahichi{{tt|*|JP name revealed on Pokeani}} (another villager) | |||
|''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | |''[[EP173|Wobbupalooza]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 102: | Line 111: | ||
|[[Mr. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|Some sources refer him to as Tommy Grimm, so someone must check that}} | |[[Mr. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|Some sources refer him to as Tommy Grimm, so someone must check that}} | ||
|''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]'' | |''[[AG061|Disaster of Disguise]]'' | ||
| | |[[Tommy Grimm]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mrs. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|She probably doesn't have one but in any case...}} | |[[Mrs. Grimm]]'s first name{{tt|*|She probably doesn't have one but in any case...}} | ||
Line 116: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{an|Jump}} | ||
|''[[AG126|Saved by the Beldum]]'' | |''[[AG126|Saved by the Beldum]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 142: | Line 151: | ||
|[[Yōko]]{{tt|*|IIRC, her name was not revealed in the CC but it may not be the case with DVD subtitles. Has the DVD with the episode with her already been released?}} | |[[Yōko]]{{tt|*|IIRC, her name was not revealed in the CC but it may not be the case with DVD subtitles. Has the DVD with the episode with her already been released?}} | ||
|''[[DP037|A Grass Menagerie]]'' | |''[[DP037|A Grass Menagerie]]'' | ||
| | |[[Yoko]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 154: | Line 163: | ||
|[[David (anime)|David]] (the Hale residence Butler) | |[[David (anime)|David]] (the Hale residence Butler) | ||
|''[[Spell of the Unown]] | |''[[Spell of the Unown]] | ||
| | |[[David (M03)|David]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Towa]]{{tt|*|I know about the interviews with producers but maybe some alternate source (Subtitles or some Bonus Materials) reveal her name otherwise}} | |[[Towa]]{{tt|*|I know about the interviews with producers but maybe some alternate source (Subtitles or some Bonus Materials) reveal her name otherwise}} | ||
Line 172: | Line 181: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jenny ( | |[[Jenny (M08)|Jenny]] (the old woman, [[Cameran Palace]] servant) | ||
|''[[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | |''[[Lucario and the Mystery of Mew]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
Line 190: | Line 199: | ||
|[[Jūbei]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} | |[[Jūbei]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} | ||
|''[[SS012|Training Daze]]'' | |''[[SS012|Training Daze]]'' | ||
| | |[[Jubei]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Masae]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} (the old woman) | |[[Masae]]{{tt|*|I know that Chronicles DVD don't have subtitles but maybe someone caught the name on CC when the Chronicles were airing on TV}} (the old woman) | ||
Line 207: | Line 216: | ||
|[[Kas Gym Leader]]/Kaz Gym Leader{{tt|*|Closed captioning lists this spelling. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}} | |[[Kas Gym Leader]]/Kaz Gym Leader{{tt|*|Closed captioning lists this spelling. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}} | ||
|''[[EP042|Showdown in Dark City]]'' | |''[[EP042|Showdown in Dark City]]'' | ||
| | |[[Kaz]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Growlie]]/Growly{{tt|*|Closed captioning lists this spelling. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}} | |[[Growlie]]/Growly{{tt|*|Closed captioning lists this spelling. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}} | ||
|''[[EP048|Holy Matrimony!]]'' | |''[[EP048|Holy Matrimony!]]'' | ||
| | |[[Growlie]]{{tt|*|DP157 subtitles on Pokémon TV}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wilhelmina]]/Wilhemina | |[[Wilhelmina]]/Wilhemina | ||
|''[[EP132|For Crying Out Loud]]'' | |''[[EP132|For Crying Out Loud]]'' | ||
| | |[[Wilhomena]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maisy]]/Maizie/Macey/Macy | |[[Maisy]]/Maizie/Macey/Macy | ||
|''[[EP143|Going Apricorn]]'' | |''[[EP143|Going Apricorn]]'' | ||
| | |[[Maizie]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alex Davis]]/Davies | |[[Alex Davis]]/Davies | ||
|''[[EP171|Power Play]]'' | |''[[EP171|Power Play]]'' | ||
| | |[[Alex Davis]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sophia]]/Sofia | |[[Sophia]]/Sofia | ||
|''[[EP187|Moving Pictures]]'' | |''[[EP187|Moving Pictures]]'' | ||
| | |[[Sophia]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vidso]] (countless possible spellings) | |[[Vidso]] (countless possible spellings) | ||
|''[[EP203|The Screen Actor's Guilt]]'' | |''[[EP203|The Screen Actor's Guilt]]'' | ||
| | |[[Vitzo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ariene]]/Ariane/Arianne | |[[Ariene]]/Ariane/Arianne | ||
Line 260: | Line 269: | ||
|[[Madeline (Hoenn)|Madeline]]/Madeleine/Madelyn | |[[Madeline (Hoenn)|Madeline]]/Madeleine/Madelyn | ||
|''[[AG093|Clamperl of Wisdom]]'' | |''[[AG093|Clamperl of Wisdom]]'' | ||
| | |Madeleine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Cadee/Cathy/{{ka|Katie}} | ||
|''[[AG148|A Chip Off the Old Brock]]'' | |''[[AG148|A Chip Off the Old Brock]]'' | ||
| | |{{ka|Katie}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jeannie]]/Jeanne/Jennie | |[[Jeannie]]/Jeanne/Jennie | ||
Line 277: | Line 286: | ||
! width="34%" | Episode | ! width="34%" | Episode | ||
! width="30%" | Actual spelling (if found) | ! width="30%" | Actual spelling (if found) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Professor Ivy|Felina Ivy/Philena Ivy{{tt|*|VHS CC lists this name. Do the DVD subtitles contradict?}}]] | |||
|''[[The Power of One]]''{{tt|*|Appeared in the main series earlier; however, her name only appears in this movie}} | |||
|[[Professor Ivy|Philena Ivy{{tt|*|DVD Subtitles correctly spell it Philena.}}]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Freddie]]/Freddy (the guy who danced with Jessie and May) | |[[Freddie]]/Freddy (the guy who danced with Jessie and May) | ||
Line 287: | Line 300: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Georgio]]/Giorgio | |[[Georgio]]/Giorgio | ||
|''[[ | |''[[SS011|A Date with Delcatty]]'' | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:42, 11 June 2017
This article is intended to be moved into one of Bulbapedia's main content spaces. Be mindful that it is still part of a personal userspace. Any content changes should be brought up on the talk page for this article. |
This is something you have never seen on the Bulbapedia before. I'm creating a great action which is called:
THE GREAT HUNT FOR DUB NAMES
I'm calling everyone who has English Pokémon Anime DVDs! Please, take those DVDs out from your shelf and check the names for characters using subtitles. Or check the closed captioning on Pokémon TV, Netflix etc.
We're looking for both - disambiguation of ambiguous spelling and the names for characters whose dub names weren't revealed in the episode itself.
Another acceptable source is Tracey West's anime novelisations. However, we consider CC and Subtitles as a superior source (so, when Subtitles and Novelisation contradict each other, we're following Subs). But the books may contain some names which the Subtitles don't have, so if you have those books, look for the names in them also.
List of Characters with unknown English name
Those characters' names weren't revealed in the episode at all. Their names may (or may not) be hidden in the DVD Subtitles or Closed Captions. Have a DVD? Please look for these characters.
Read the asterisks!
Original Series
Japanese Name | Episode | English name (if found) |
---|---|---|
Keita (Possible name: Keith) | So Near, Yet So Farfetch'd | Keith |
Reiko (the Teacher, Likely name: Lacy) | The Purr-fect Hero | |
Senta | Fit to be Tide | |
Kōji (Entertainer) | Stage Fight | Len |
Anne (Entertainer) | Stage Fight | Anne |
Mikeosu (young islander) | Meowth Rules | |
Shimajio (old islander) | Meowth Rules | |
Ellen (Mary's mother) | Mild'n'Wooly | |
Yosaku (Sylvester's Father/Master) | A Farfetch'd Tale | |
Denjirō (Malachi's Grandpa) | Carrying On | |
Keiko (Anna's redhead assistant) | Hassle in the Castle | |
Nario (villager in green shirt) | Wobbupalooza | |
Shinji* (another villager) | Wobbupalooza | |
Yahichi* (another villager) | Wobbupalooza | |
Tetsuya (Machoke Owner, red haired rascal) | Wobbupalooza | |
Tsuyoshi (Hitmonlee Owner, blue haired rascal) | Wobbupalooza | |
Hisashi (Primeape Owner, yellow haired rascal) | Wobbupalooza | |
Tōkichi (old man, the mentor) | Ariados, Amigos | |
Haruno | Turning Over a New Bayleef | |
Tenma (Skyler's Father) | The Big Balloon Blow-Up |
Advance Generation
Japanese Name | Episode | English name (if found) |
---|---|---|
Mr. Grimm's first name* | Disaster of Disguise | Tommy Grimm |
Mrs. Grimm's first name* | Disaster of Disguise | |
Yaohei | A Double Dilemma | |
Otane (Kelly's Mother) | Pokéblock, Stock, and Berry | |
Jump | Saved by the Beldum | |
Rikako (Mitch's wife, may be called "Mrs. Mitchum") | Rough, Tough, Jigglypuff | |
Hiroshi (boy with a Poliwag, appears at the beginning) | Curbing the Crimson Tide | |
Oriba (brown-haired boy with a Marowak) | The Ole' Berate and Switch |
Diamond & Pearl
Japanese Name | Episode | English name (if found) |
---|---|---|
Yōko* | A Grass Menagerie | Yoko |
Movies and Specials
Japanese Name | Episode | English name (if found) |
---|---|---|
David (the Hale residence Butler) | Spell of the Unown | David |
Towa* | Pokémon 4Ever | Towa |
Mr. White* | Pokémon 4Ever | Mr. White |
Bogie | Jirachi: Wish Maker | |
Gurū (Battle Tower Announcer) | Destiny Deoxys | |
Jenny (the old woman, Cameran Palace servant) | Lucario and the Mystery of Mew | |
Maki* | Rise of Darkrai | Allegra* |
Dai* | Rise of Darkrai | Kai* |
Luka Carson | Mewtwo Returns | Luka Carson |
Jūbei* | Training Daze | Jubei |
Masae* (the old woman) | Journey to the Starting Line |
Characters with unknown exact English name spellings
Original Series
Possible Spellings | Episode | Actual spelling (if found) |
---|---|---|
Kas Gym Leader/Kaz Gym Leader* | Showdown in Dark City | Kaz |
Growlie/Growly* | Holy Matrimony! | Growlie* |
Wilhelmina/Wilhemina | For Crying Out Loud | Wilhomena |
Maisy/Maizie/Macey/Macy | Going Apricorn | Maizie |
Alex Davis/Davies | Power Play | Alex Davis |
Sophia/Sofia | Moving Pictures | Sophia |
Vidso (countless possible spellings) | The Screen Actor's Guilt | Vitzo |
Ariene/Ariane/Arianne | Hi Ho Silver... Away | Ariene |
Calista/Callista | Xatu the Future | Calista |
Madeleine/Madeline/Madelyn | Enlighten Up | Madeleine |
Advanced Generation
Possible Spellings | Episode | Actual spelling (if found) |
---|---|---|
Old Man Obee/Obi | Grass Hysteria | Obee |
Madeline/Madeleine/Madelyn | Clamperl of Wisdom | Madeleine |
Cadee/Cathy/Katie | A Chip Off the Old Brock | Katie |
Jeannie/Jeanne/Jennie | May's Egg-Cellent Adventure | Jeannie |
Movies & Specials
Possible Spellings | Episode | Actual spelling (if found) |
---|---|---|
Felina Ivy/Philena Ivy* | The Power of One* | Philena Ivy* |
Freddie/Freddy (the guy who danced with Jessie and May) | Lucario and the Mystery of Mew | Freddy * |
Colin Calyx/Cullen Calix | Mewtwo Returns | Cullen Calix |
Georgio/Giorgio | A Date with Delcatty |
Support!
Support the project by spreading the word, buying DVDs and telling your friends about that! I'm expecting this project to be successful!