User:BulbaPediaAid: Difference between revisions
m (→Creations, projects, and considerations: Minor comment change.) |
(→Creations, projects, and considerations: Edited comments; added new considerations; etc.) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
{| align="center" style="background: #{{arceus color}}; border: 2px solid #{{arceus color dark}};{{roundy|10px}}" | {| align="center" style="background: #{{arceus color}}; border: 2px solid #{{arceus color dark}};{{roundy|10px}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="center" | '''BulbaPediaAid's creations, projects, and considerations''' | ||
{| border=1 width="100%" align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{arceus color light}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | {| border=1 width="100%" align="center" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #{{arceus color light}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- style="background:#{{arceus color light}};" | |- style="background:#{{arceus color light}};" | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| First template. Due to my inexperience in ''making'' templates though, I derived from the [[Template:Fan site|fan site template]] to make this template. It also took me a while to get the parser functions down. | | First template. Due to my inexperience in ''making'' templates though, I derived from the [[Template:Fan site|fan site template]] to make this template. It also took me a while to get the parser functions down. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''Article'' | |||
| ''[[User:BulbaPediaAid/Pokémon Underground Champions League|Pokémon Underground Champions League]]'' | | ''[[User:BulbaPediaAid/Pokémon Underground Champions League|Pokémon Underground Champions League]]'' | ||
| New Year's Eve 2007-debuted podcast (and its affiliated website) hosted by a person known as "Trainer Thatch" with several recurring co-hosts. It is known for its wacky humor (including fake interviews, fake commercials, and several running gags such as their announcer intro), its colorful cast of hosts, its rivalry with ''WTPT - Pokémon Radio'', its longevity, and for being an {{wp|profanity|explicit}} Pokémon-focused podcast. | | New Year's Eve 2007-debuted podcast (and its affiliated website) hosted by a person known as "Trainer Thatch" with several recurring co-hosts. It is known for its wacky humor (including fake interviews, fake commercials, and several running gags such as their announcer intro), its colorful cast of hosts, its rivalry with ''WTPT - Pokémon Radio'', its longevity, and for being an {{wp|profanity|explicit}} Pokémon-focused podcast. | ||
| Actually, I never really liked that podcast, but I do believe it finally deserves to be mentioned on Bulbapedia. The concept article as it is right now may contain inaccuracies, so although this may lead to conflict of interest issues, I am working with the podcast's host [[User:Thatch|Thatch]] to improve the article. He promises that his contributions won't be biased. | |||
|- | |||
| <u>Article</u> | |||
| <u>''[http://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/pokemon-monday/id374342188 Pokémon Monday]''</u> | |||
| Pokémon-focused podcast hosted by Carolyn Gudmundson ''et al.'' that's notable for being the first Pokémon fan podcast hosted and run by staff members of a larger, more general audience-focused website ({{wp|GamesRadar}}, which focuses on video games in general). Debuted in May 24, 2010 and was an influence to Steve Black Jr. of ''[[It's Super Effective (podcast)|It's Super Effective]]'', but stopped producing episodes after September 5, 2011. Lasted 47 episodes and had a mixed reaction among Pokémon fans. | |||
|I ''really'' don't like this podcast, but it ''was'' popular for a while and it is notable considering what website was behind it. | |||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundybl|10px}}" | <u>Article</u> | |||
| <u>Transformations/{{wp|Shapeshifting}} in Pokémon</u> | |||
| Transformations of non-Pokémon characters (i.e. humans) into Pokémon in both Pokémon canon (e.g. [[Bill#In the games|Bill]] transformed into a {{p|Clefairy}}, [[Ash Ketchum]] [[Ashachu|as a]] {{p|Pikachu}}) and fanon (e.g. [[fan fiction]] about [[Ashachu]]). | |||
| style="{{roundybr|10px}}" | This would be a tough subject to tackle as this focuses on '''specifically ''human-to-Pokémon''''' transformations in both the canon and within the fanon, as Pokémon transformations are decently popular in the fandom. Nevertheless, I'm a fan of this subject and would love to do an article about this. | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 04:34, 29 February 2012
This user is a member of Project Fandom. |
This user is a fanboy. |
This user's favorite food is pasta. |
This user spends too much time on the computer. |
This user likes to sleep. |
This user is only skin and bones. |
This user identifies as male. |
This user is an atheist. |
This user is a student. |
File:BW Hilbert.png | This user is 19 years old. |
---|
This user uses Wikipedia. |
Hello there. I've been a long-time Pokémon fan and I'm here on Bulbapedia to help out with the many articles here. I'm also on the English Wikipedia as WikiPediaAid where I am currently doing a workpage for a Bulbapedia article on the famed free encyclopedia and I would like for any Bulbapedia users that are also on Wikipedia to help out adding information into the Bulbapedia workpage there and also help clean it up a bit to make it more refined.
However, please do not promote it into a full-fledged Wikipedia article just yet. Previous attempts to make a Wikipedia article about Bulbapedia have been thwarted by members of the site for various reasons (one of them being a lack of "acceptable" citations), despite the existence of Wikipedia articles about other fan wikis such as Wookieepedia and the WoWWiki (which have "acceptable" citations like mentions on Variety or PC Gamer). Also, don't copy and paste information directly from Bulbapedia into the workpage; in the case that information from Bulbapedia does need to be on the workpage, then please put an effort to paraphrase any bit of information if possible. If this workpage can look like a more legitimate Wikipedia article with plenty of unbiased information and "acceptable" citations, then maybe there will be a Wikipedia article about Bulbapedia that will be able to stay on that site.
Creations, projects, and considerations
All of the below are on Bulbapedia only. Creations and projects are shown in chronological order, while considerations come afterward in alphabetical order. In the "type" and "name" columns, creations are boldface, projects are in italics, and considerations are underlined:
BulbaPediaAid's creations, projects, and considerations
|