Ursaring (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Ursaring}} | ||
==By TM/HM== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
== | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || || {{M|Rest}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 37 || || '''{{M|Slash}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || || || {{M|Scary Face}} | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || '''{{M|Slash}}''' || || {{M|Charm}} | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || || '''{{M|Snore}}''' || | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || || || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || '''{{M|Snore}}''' || '''{{M|Thrash}}''' || '''{{M|Snore}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 58 || || || '''{{M|Thrash}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || '''{{M|Thrash}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| 67 || || || {{M|Arm Hammer}} | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || '''{{M|Headbutt}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{M|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || {{M|Rollout}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || {{M|Roar}} || {{M|Roar}} || {{M|Roar}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || {{M|Zap Cannon}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Bulk Up}} || {{M|Bulk Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || || {{M|Taunt}} || {{M|Taunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || '''{{M|Snore}}''' || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' || '''{{M|Hyper Beam}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{M|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || '''{{M|Frustration}}''' || '''{{M|Frustration}}''' || '''{{M|Frustration}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || '''{{M|Return}}''' || '''{{M|Return}}''' || '''{{M|Return}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{M|Mud Slap}} || {{M|Brick Break}} || {{M|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || {{M|Ice Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || '''{{M|Swift}}''' || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM41 || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || {{M|Torment}} || {{M|Torment}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || '''{{M|Facade}}''' || '''{{M|Facade}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM48 || {{M|Fire Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM49 || {{M|Fury Cutter}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || || || {{M|Focus Bomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || || || {{M|Hurl}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM65 || || || {{M|Shadow Claw}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM66 || || || {{M|Quick Revenge}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || '''{{M|Giga Attack}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM71 || || || {{M|Stone Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM72 || || || {{M|Snow Slide}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM75 || || || {{M|Swords Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM01 || '''{{M|Cut}}''' || '''{{M|Cut}}''' || '''{{M|Cut}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || '''{{M|Strength}}''' || '''{{M|Strength}}''' || '''{{M|Strength}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || || || '''{{M|Rock Climb}}''' | |||
|} | |||
==By tutoring== | ==By tutoring== | ||
==Special moves== | ==Special moves== |
Revision as of 09:12, 18 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Ursaring (Japanese: リングマ Ringuma) is a Normal-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Ursaring is a big brown bear with thick fur on it's shoulders and a yellow ring on it's stomach.
Gender differences
The fur around a female Ursaring's shoulders is longer than that of a male.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
The Teddiursa in EP186 evolved to Ursaring at the end.
Ursaring made appearances in numerous episodes, such as EP155, scaring and chasing Ash and friends or Team Rocket.
In the manga
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon LeafGreen
- Although it is a good climber, it prefers to snap trees with its forelegs and eat fallen Berries.
- Pokémon Silver
- With its ability to distinguish any aroma, it unfailingly finds all food buried deep underground.
- Pokémon Crystal
- Although it has a large body, it is quite skilled at climbing trees. It eats and sleeps in the treetops.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- In the forests inhabited by Ursaring, it is said that there are many streams and towering trees where they gather food. This Pokémon walks through its forest gathering food every day.
- Pokémon Emerald
- In forests, it is said that there are many streams and towering trees where an Ursaring gathers food. It walks through its forest collecting food every day.
- Pokémon FireRed
- With its ability to distinguish any smell, it unfailingly finds all food buried deep underground.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 90
|
150 - 197 | 290 - 384 | |
130
|
121 - 200 | 238 - 394 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
55
|
54 - 117 | 103 - 229 | |
Total: 500
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
31 | Rest | ||
37 | Slash | ||
38 | Scary Face | ||
39 | Slash | Charm | |
43 | Snore | ||
47 | Rest | ||
49 | Snore | Thrash | Snore |
58 | Thrash | ||
59 | Thrash | ||
67 | Arm Hammer |
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Special moves
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Ursaring is based on a bear.
Name origin
Ursaring's name is a combination of ursa, the Latin word for bear, and ring, referring to the circle on its stomach. Its Japanese name is a combination of English ring and 熊 kuma, bear.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Normal-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 500
- Pokémon whose base Attack stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line