Type expert: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Harryghost (talk | contribs) (Added the PWT exclusive Type Experts) |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* [[Viola]] of the [[Santalune Gym]] | * [[Viola]] of the [[Santalune Gym]] | ||
* Team Skull Boss [[Guzma]] | * Team Skull Boss [[Guzma]] | ||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Bug#Walter|Walter]] | |||
* [[Yoshimoto]] of the [[Chrysalia]] Kingdom | * [[Yoshimoto]] of the [[Chrysalia]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Bug Catcher}}s | * {{tc|Bug Catcher}}s | ||
* {{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | * {{tc|Bug Maniac}}s | ||
* {{tc|Galactic Grunt}}s{{sup/4|DP}} | |||
=={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{dark color}}|Dark (type)|Dark-type}} experts== | ||
[[File:Nanu Grimsley Masters Trailer.png|thumb|250px|Nanu, Grimsley, and their Pokémon]] | |||
* [[Karen]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | * [[Karen]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
* [[Sidney]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | * [[Sidney]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Grimsley]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | * [[Grimsley]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Nanu]] of [[Ula'ula Island]] | * [[Nanu]] of [[Ula'ula Island]] | ||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Dark#Bonnie|Bonnie]] | |||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Dark#Impera|Impera]] | |||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Dark#Vito|Vito]] | |||
* [[Kotarō]] of the [[Yaksha]] Kingdom | * [[Kotarō]] of the [[Yaksha]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Team Aqua Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Galactic Grunt}}s{{sup/4|Pt}} | |||
* {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | * {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | ||
* {{tc|Team Skull Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Punk Guy}}s | |||
* {{tc|Punk Girl}}s | |||
* {{tc|Lumiose Gang Member}}s | |||
* {{tc|Punk Couple}}s | |||
* {{tc|Punk Pair}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{dragon color}}|Dragon (type)|Dragon-type}} experts== | ||
* [[Lance]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and Indigo Champion{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | * [[Lance]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/7|PE}} and Indigo Champion{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
* [[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn Gym]] | * [[Clair]] of the [[Blackthorn Gym]] | ||
* [[Drake]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | * [[Drake]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
Line 31: | Line 47: | ||
* [[Zinnia]] | * [[Zinnia]] | ||
* [[Ryuki]] | * [[Ryuki]] | ||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Dragon#Drakon|Drakon]] | |||
* [[Rod]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | * [[Rod]] of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | ||
* [[Nobunaga]] of the [[Dragnor]] Kingdom | * [[Nobunaga]] of the [[Dragnor]] Kingdom | ||
Line 59: | Line 76: | ||
=={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{fighting color}}|Fighting (type)|Fighting-type}} experts== | ||
[[File:Maylene Lucario Meditite.png|thumb|250px|Maylene with her {{TP|Maylene|Lucario}} and {{p|Meditite}} in the anime]] | |||
* [[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four | * [[Bruno]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four | ||
* [[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood Gym]] | * [[Chuck]] of the [[Cianwood Gym]] | ||
* [[Brawly]] of the [[Dewford Gym]] | * [[Brawly]] of the [[Dewford Gym]] | ||
* {{FB|Arena Tycoon|Greta}} of the | * {{FB|Arena Tycoon|Greta}} of the [[Battle Arena]]{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
* [[Maylene]] of the [[Veilstone Gym]] | * [[Maylene]] of the [[Veilstone Gym]] | ||
* [[Marshal]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | * [[Marshal]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Korrina]] of the [[Shalour Gym]] | * [[Korrina]] of the [[Shalour Gym]] | ||
* [[Hala]] of [[Melemele Island]] and the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}} | * [[Hala]] of [[Melemele Island]] and the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}}{{sup/7|SM}} | ||
* [[Bea]] of the [[Galar]] region | |||
* [[Kiyo]] of the [[Fighting Dojo]] | * [[Kiyo]] of the [[Fighting Dojo]] | ||
* {{FB|Club Master|Mitch}} of the [[Fighting Club]] | * {{FB|Club Master|Mitch}} of the [[Fighting Club]] | ||
Line 107: | Line 126: | ||
* [[Kahili]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}} | * [[Kahili]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Masamune]] of the [[Avia]] Kingdom | * [[Masamune]] of the [[Avia]] Kingdom | ||
* [[Walker]] of the Violet Gym{{tt|*|Adventures only; years prior}} | |||
* {{an|Miles}} of the [[Mistralton Gym]]{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | * {{an|Miles}} of the [[Mistralton Gym]]{{tt|*|Anime only; years prior}} | ||
* {{tc|Bird Keeper}}s | * {{tc|Bird Keeper}}s | ||
Line 112: | Line 132: | ||
=={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{ghost color}}|Ghost (type)|Ghost-type}} experts== | ||
* [[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | * [[Agatha]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/7|PE}} | ||
* [[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak Gym]] | * [[Morty]] of the [[Ecruteak Gym]] | ||
* [[Phoebe]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | * [[Phoebe]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
Line 118: | Line 138: | ||
* [[Shauntal]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | * [[Shauntal]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Unova Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Acerola]] of the [[Thrifty Megamart (Abandoned Site)]] and the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}} | * [[Acerola]] of the [[Thrifty Megamart (Abandoned Site)]] and the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Allister]] of the [[Galar]] region | |||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Ghost#Ferly|Ferly]] | |||
* [[Nō]] of the [[Spectra]] Kingdom | * [[Nō]] of the [[Spectra]] Kingdom | ||
* {{OBP|Captain|EP095}}, [[Orange | * {{OBP|Captain|EP095}}, [[Orange League]] {{pkmn|Champion}} | ||
* {{tc|Channeler}}s | * {{tc|Channeler}}s | ||
* {{tc|Medium}}s | * {{tc|Medium}}s | ||
Line 130: | Line 152: | ||
* [[Ramos]] of the [[Coumarine Gym]] | * [[Ramos]] of the [[Coumarine Gym]] | ||
* [[Mallow]] of the [[Lush Jungle]] | * [[Mallow]] of the [[Lush Jungle]] | ||
* [[Milo]] of the [[Galar]] region | |||
* [[Rosie]] of the [[Neon Colosseum]] | * [[Rosie]] of the [[Neon Colosseum]] | ||
* [[Nikki]] of the [[Grass Club]] | * [[Nikki]] of the [[Grass Club]] | ||
Line 137: | Line 160: | ||
=={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{ground color}}|Ground (type)|Ground-type}} experts== | ||
* [[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian Gym]]{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | * [[Giovanni]] of the [[Viridian Gym]]{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/7|PE}} | ||
* [[Bertha]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Sinnoh Elite Four}} | * [[Bertha]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Sinnoh Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Clay]] of the [[Driftveil Gym]] | * [[Clay]] of the [[Driftveil Gym]] | ||
* [[Hapu]] of [[Poni Island]] | * [[Hapu]] of [[Poni Island]] | ||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Ground#Homer|Homer]] | |||
* [[Shingen]] of the [[Terrera]] Kingdom | * [[Shingen]] of the [[Terrera]] Kingdom | ||
* [[Team Magma]] members | * [[Team Magma]] members | ||
Line 149: | Line 173: | ||
=={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{ice color}}|Ice (type)|Ice-type}} experts== | ||
* [[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/7|PE}} | |||
* [[Lorelei]] of the [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} | |||
* [[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Gym]] | * [[Pryce]] of the [[Mahogany Gym]] | ||
* [[Glacia]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | * [[Glacia]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Hoenn Elite Four}} | ||
Line 158: | Line 181: | ||
* {{FB|Grand Master|Jack}} of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | * {{FB|Grand Master|Jack}} of the [[Pokémon Dome]] | ||
* [[Mitsuhide]] of the [[Nixtorm]] Kingdom | * [[Mitsuhide]] of the [[Nixtorm]] Kingdom | ||
* [[Sina]] | |||
* {{tc|Skier}}s | * {{tc|Skier}}s | ||
* {{tc|Boarder}}s | * {{tc|Boarder}}s | ||
Line 170: | Line 194: | ||
* [[Heroine]] of the [[Aurora]] Kingdom | * [[Heroine]] of the [[Aurora]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Idol}}s | * {{tc|Idol}}s | ||
* {{tc|Team Rainbow Rocket Grunt}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{poison color}}|Poison (type)|Poison-type}} experts== | ||
* [[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia Gym]]{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}} and [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | * [[Koga]] of the [[Fuchsia Gym]]{{sup/1|RBY}}{{sup/3|FRLG}}{{sup/7|PE}} and [[Indigo Plateau|Indigo]] Elite Four{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
* [[Janine]] of the Fuchsia Gym{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | * [[Janine]] of the Fuchsia Gym{{sup/2|GSC}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
* [[Roxie]] of the [[Virbank Gym]] | * [[Roxie]] of the [[Virbank Gym]] | ||
* Team Skull Admin [[Plumeria]] | * Team Skull Admin [[Plumeria]] | ||
* [[ | * [[Type Expert Tournament/Poison#Castor|Castor]] | ||
* {{FB|Club Master|Rick}} of the [[Science Club]] | |||
* [[Nene]] of the [[Viperia]] Kingdom | * [[Nene]] of the [[Viperia]] Kingdom | ||
* {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}}s | * [[Villainous teams|Villainous team]] [[Grunt]]s | ||
** {{tc|Team Rocket Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Magma Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Aqua Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Galactic Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Plasma Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Flare Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Skull Grunt}}s | |||
** {{tc|Team Rainbow Rocket Grunt}}s | |||
* {{tc|Biker}}s | * {{tc|Biker}}s | ||
* {{tc|Janitor}}s | * {{tc|Janitor}}s | ||
* {{tc|Ninja Boy}}s | * {{tc|Ninja Boy}}s | ||
* {{tc|Punk Guy}}s | |||
* {{tc|Punk Girl}}s | |||
* {{tc|Punk Couple}}s | |||
=={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} experts== | =={{color2|{{psychic color}}|Psychic (type)|Psychic-type}} experts== | ||
Line 192: | Line 229: | ||
* [[Olympia]] of the [[Anistar Gym]] | * [[Olympia]] of the [[Anistar Gym]] | ||
* [[Dexio]] | * [[Dexio]] | ||
* Aether Branch Chief [[Faba]] | * [[Aether Foundation|Aether]] Branch Chief [[Faba]] | ||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Psychic#Delphine|Delphine]] | |||
* [[Murray]] of the [[Psychic Club]] | * [[Murray]] of the [[Psychic Club]] | ||
* [[Kenshin]] of the [[Illusio]] Kingdom | * [[Kenshin]] of the [[Illusio]] Kingdom | ||
Line 217: | Line 255: | ||
* [[Ieyasu]] of the [[Valora]] Kingdom | * [[Ieyasu]] of the [[Valora]] Kingdom | ||
* [[Colress]] | * [[Colress]] | ||
* [[Molayne]] of [[Ula'ula Island]] | * [[Molayne]] of [[Ula'ula Island]]{{sup/7|SM}} and the {{DL|Elite Four|Alola Elite Four}}{{sup/7|USUM}} | ||
* [[Riley]]{{tt|*|Anime only}} | * [[Riley]]{{tt|*|Anime only}} | ||
* [[Type Expert Tournament/Steel#Margaret|Margaret]] | |||
* {{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/4|DPPt}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | * {{tc|Ruin Maniac}}s{{sup/4|DPPt}}{{sup/4|HGSS}} | ||
Line 231: | Line 270: | ||
* [[Siebold]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Kalos Elite Four}} | * [[Siebold]] of the {{DL|Elite Four|Kalos Elite Four}} | ||
* [[Lana]] of the [[Brooklet Hill]] | * [[Lana]] of the [[Brooklet Hill]] | ||
* [[Nessa]] of the [[Galar]] region | |||
* {{FB|Club Master|Amy}} of the [[Water Club]] | * {{FB|Club Master|Amy}} of the [[Water Club]] | ||
* [[Motochika]] of the [[Fontaine]] Kingdom | * [[Motochika]] of the [[Fontaine]] Kingdom | ||
Line 245: | Line 285: | ||
* {{tc|Sailor}}s | * {{tc|Sailor}}s | ||
* {{tc|Tuber}}s | * {{tc|Tuber}}s | ||
* {{tc|Sis | * {{tc|Sis & Bro}} | ||
* {{tc|Firefighter}}s | |||
* {{tc|Swimmer Girls}} | |||
* {{tc|Surfer}}s | |||
[[Category:Characters]] | [[Category:Characters]] | ||
[[Category:Trainers by type preference|*]] | [[Category:Trainers by type preference|*]] | ||
[[it: | [[es:Experto en Pokémon de tipo determinado]] | ||
[[it:Esperto di tipo]] | |||
[[zh:属性专家]] | [[zh:属性专家]] |
Revision as of 08:25, 15 July 2019
A type expert (Japanese: タイプエキスパート type expert) is a Pokémon Trainer who specializes in just one type. These Trainers are most commonly Gym Leaders, Trial Captains, Island Kahunas, or members of the Elite Four. There are also some Trainer classes that specialize in one type, such as Bug Catchers, who specialize solely in training and battling with Bug-type Pokémon.
In the Pokémon anime, two former traveling companions of Ash aim to become type experts, with Misty wanting to specialize in the Water type and Iris aspiring to be a great Dragon-type specialist. In Pokémon Black 2 and White 2, the Type Expert Tournament at the Pokémon World Tournament features type experts from all of the core series regions known at the time.
Bug-type experts
- Bugsy of the Azalea Gym
- Aaron of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Burgh of the Castelia Gym
- Viola of the Santalune Gym
- Team Skull Boss Guzma
- Walter
- Yoshimoto of the Chrysalia Kingdom
- Bug Catchers
- Bug Maniacs
- Galactic GruntsDP
Dark-type experts
- Karen of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Sidney of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Grimsley of the Unova Elite Four
- Nanu of Ula'ula Island
- Bonnie
- Impera
- Vito
- Kotarō of the Yaksha Kingdom
- Team Rocket Grunts
- Team Magma Grunts
- Team Aqua Grunts
- Galactic GruntsPt
- Team Plasma Grunts
- Team Skull Grunts
- Punk Guys
- Punk Girls
- Lumiose Gang Members
- Punk Couples
- Punk Pairs
Dragon-type experts
- Lance of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLGPE and Indigo ChampionGSCHGSS
- Clair of the Blackthorn Gym
- Drake of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Drayden of the Opelucid GymBB2W2
- Iris of the Opelucid GymW and Unova League ChampionB2W2
- Drasna of the Kalos Elite Four
- Zinnia
- Ryuki
- Drakon
- Rod of the Pokémon Dome
- Nobunaga of the Dragnor Kingdom
- Dragon Tamers
Electric-type experts
- Lt. Surge of the Vermilion Gym
- Wattson of the Mauville Gym
- Volkner of the Sunyshore Gym
- Elesa of the Nimbasa Gym
- Clemont of the Lumiose Gym
- Sophocles of the Hokulani Observatory
- Isaac of the Lightning Club
- Steve of the Pokémon Dome
- Ginchiyo of the Violight Kingdom
- Clembot of the Lumiose Gym*
- Engineers
- Rockers
- Guitarists
- Poké Kids
Fairy-type experts
Fighting-type experts
- Bruno of the Indigo Elite Four
- Chuck of the Cianwood Gym
- Brawly of the Dewford Gym
- Greta of the Battle Arena*
- Maylene of the Veilstone Gym
- Marshal of the Unova Elite Four
- Korrina of the Shalour Gym
- Hala of Melemele Island and the Alola Elite FourSM
- Bea of the Galar region
- Kiyo of the Fighting Dojo
- Mitch of the Fighting Club
- Yoshihiro of the Pugilis Kingdom
- Roughnecks
- Black Belts
- Sailors
- Battle Girls
- Crush Girls
- Crush Kins
- Experts
- Karate Families
- Capoeira Couples
- Sparring Partners
Fire-type experts
- Blaine of the Cinnabar Gym
- Flannery of the Lavaridge Gym
- Flint of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Chili of the Striaton Gym
- Malva of the Kalos Elite Four
- Kiawe of the Wela Volcano Park
- Ken of the Fire Club
- Courtney of the Pokémon Dome
- Hideyoshi of the Ignis Kingdom
- Mr. Moore of the Lavaridge Gym*
- Team Magma members
- Burglars
- Firebreathers
- Kindlers
- BikersGSC
Flying-type experts
- Falkner of the Violet Gym
- Winona of the Fortree Gym
- Skyla of the Mistralton Gym
- Kahili of the Alola Elite Four
- Masamune of the Avia Kingdom
- Walker of the Violet Gym*
- Miles of the Mistralton Gym*
- Bird Keepers
- Pilots
Ghost-type experts
- Agatha of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLGPE
- Morty of the Ecruteak Gym
- Phoebe of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Fantina of the Hearthome Gym
- Shauntal of the Unova Elite Four
- Acerola of the Thrifty Megamart (Abandoned Site) and the Alola Elite Four
- Allister of the Galar region
- Ferly
- Nō of the Spectra Kingdom
- Captain, Orange League Champion
- Channelers
- Mediums
- Hex Maniacs
Grass-type experts
- Erika of the Celadon Gym
- Gardenia of the Eterna Gym
- Cilan of the Striaton Gym
- Ramos of the Coumarine Gym
- Mallow of the Lush Jungle
- Milo of the Galar region
- Rosie of the Neon Colosseum
- Nikki of the Grass Club
- Motonari of the Greenleaf Kingdom
- Aroma Ladies
- Pokémon RangersRSE
Ground-type experts
- Giovanni of the Viridian GymRBYFRLGPE
- Bertha of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Clay of the Driftveil Gym
- Hapu of Poni Island
- Homer
- Shingen of the Terrera Kingdom
- Team Magma members
- Ruin ManiacsRSEFRLG
Ice-type experts
- Lorelei of the Indigo Elite FourRBYFRLGPE
- Pryce of the Mahogany Gym
- Glacia of the Hoenn Elite Four
- Candice of the Snowpoint Gym
- Brycen of the Icirrus Gym
- Wulfric of the Snowbelle Gym
- Jack of the Pokémon Dome
- Mitsuhide of the Nixtorm Kingdom
- Sina
- Skiers
- Boarders
Normal-type experts
- Whitney of the Goldenrod Gym
- Norman of the Petalburg Gym
- Lenora of the Nacrene GymBW
- Cheren of the Aspertia GymB2W2
- Ilima of the Verdant Cavern
- Hero of the Aurora Kingdom
- Heroine of the Aurora Kingdom
- Idols
- Team Rainbow Rocket Grunts
Poison-type experts
- Koga of the Fuchsia GymRBYFRLGPE and Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Janine of the Fuchsia GymGSCHGSS
- Roxie of the Virbank Gym
- Team Skull Admin Plumeria
- Castor
- Rick of the Science Club
- Nene of the Viperia Kingdom
- Villainous team Grunts
- Bikers
- Janitors
- Ninja Boys
- Punk Guys
- Punk Girls
- Punk Couples
Psychic-type experts
- Sabrina of the Saffron Gym
- Will of the Indigo Elite FourGSCHGSS
- Tate and Liza of the Mossdeep Gym
- Anabel of the Battle Tower*
- Lucian of the Sinnoh Elite Four
- Caitlin of the Unova Elite Four
- Olympia of the Anistar Gym
- Dexio
- Aether Branch Chief Faba
- Delphine
- Murray of the Psychic Club
- Kenshin of the Illusio Kingdom
- Psychics
- Hex Maniacs
Rock-type experts
- Brock of the Pewter Gym
- Roxanne of the Rustboro Gym
- Roark of the Oreburgh Gym
- Grant of the Cyllage Gym
- Olivia of Akala Island and the Alola Elite Four
- Gene of the Rock Club
- Ujiyasu of the Cragspur Kingdom
- Flint of the Pewter Gym*
- Forrest of the Pewter Gym*
- Hikers
Steel-type experts
- Jasmine of the Olivine Gym
- Champion Steven of the Hoenn League
- Byron of the Canalave Gym
- Wikstrom of the Kalos Elite Four
- Ieyasu of the Valora Kingdom
- Colress
- Molayne of Ula'ula IslandSM and the Alola Elite FourUSUM
- Riley*
- Margaret
- Ruin ManiacsDPPtHGSS
Water-type experts
- Misty of the Cerulean Gym
- Cissy of the Mikan Island Gym*
- Wallace of the Sootopolis GymRSORAS and Hoenn ChampionE
- Juan of the Sootopolis GymE
- Crasher Wake of the Pastoria Gym
- Cress of the Striaton GymBW
- Marlon of the Humilau GymB2W2
- Siebold of the Kalos Elite Four
- Lana of the Brooklet Hill
- Nessa of the Galar region
- Amy of the Water Club
- Motochika of the Fontaine Kingdom
- Daisy of the Cerulean Gym*
- Violet of the Cerulean Gym*
- Lily of the Cerulean Gym*
- Lola of the Pewter Gym*
- Team Aqua members
- Swimmers
- Fishermen
- Sailors
- Tubers
- Sis & Bro
- Firefighters
- Swimmer Girls
- Surfers