Difference between revisions of "Talk:List of Pokémon by effort value yield (Generation V-VI)"

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to: navigation, search
(Gen II EVs?)
Line 30: Line 30:
 
In Gen II (and I) the EVs given are much greater right? (Since they go up to 65536 instead of 256 and are divided by 2048 in the formula...) Any info on these numbers?
 
In Gen II (and I) the EVs given are much greater right? (Since they go up to 65536 instead of 256 and are divided by 2048 in the formula...) Any info on these numbers?
 
[[User:Grinnz|Grinnz]] 00:34, 19 April 2010 (UTC)
 
[[User:Grinnz|Grinnz]] 00:34, 19 April 2010 (UTC)
  +
  +
Nevermind...I found out it's just the base stats, which the [[Effort values]] page mentions, but apparently I didn't notice. Maybe this should be made clearer on that page, where it links to this table... --[[User:Grinnz|Grinnz]] 02:14, 11 May 2010 (UTC)

Revision as of 02:14, 11 May 2010

Why is Speed not the last stat in the list like it is in the video games? It would make it much easier to remember which column holds which stat after the headings scroll off the screen if they were presented in the same order as they are in the games. --Kitsunegami 00:57, 22 May 2008 (UTC)

Yeah, I don't know why either. But right now it'd seriously be a pain to change it... TTEchidna 04:09, 22 May 2008 (UTC)
I've got the time if there are no objections to it. Speed is the last stat listed on Bulbpedia except on these large lists. Fixing them would make the whole site more consistent. --Kitsunegami 11:20, 26 May 2008 (UTC)
It would most definitely be appreciated if it were corrected. Podunk 10:05, 5 October 2008 (UTC)
Still would be appreciated. Especially since Deoxys's freaking BST was messed up! TTEchidna 03:20, 5 March 2009 (UTC)

Movelist Tables??

Is there any chance we can do a slight revamp of this page, so that we have a movelist table for each individual stat by category? It's hard to keep in mind which column represents what once you've scrolled down to the pokemon you're looking for, so I thought this might be a good idea instead. It would be a page like "List of Pokémon by effort value yield#Speed_Yield"? I hope I'm explaining the idea correctly, I'm sorry if not. ^^; RWMVG1DC 01:22, 15 December 2008 (UTC)

Possible numeral system?

I'm not sure whether this would have any use or relevance, but I was thinking of adding a quaternary numeral system for the tables, much like the binary numeral system, but thought I'd run the idea by here before I did anything else. Luke Davis 19:47, 6 February 2009 (UTC)

DONE.

I changed the speed to the last stat like in the games. Alpha Totodile 22:14, 13 April 2009 (UTC)

Alpha... please please please ask before doing it next time... this is a damned sensitive table... TTEchidna 01:07, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
OK. We can still keep the changes though, can't we? I know what I'm doing. Alpha Totodile 01:55, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
Oh... the changes were undone... I apparently did something wrong. Alpha Totodile 02:01, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
We're gonna template it up so as to have an easier time of adding the data in Gen V. TTEchidna 03:24, 14 April 2009 (UTC)
Does that mean I don't have to change it? I'd still like to, because it's been needed for a LONG time. Alpha Totodile 00:54, 15 April 2009 (UTC)
Do it according to the new template. You'll have to go through each Pokémon, though, since some are wrong and Speed is in the wrong place. TTEchidna 01:32, 15 April 2009 (UTC)
Well. I just found out I can't edit it. It's protected. Can I have your permission to edit it? Alpha Totodile 11:43, 16 April 2009, (UTC)
In respect to editing the table, if I find there is a row with the wrong EV, who would I have to go to to ask for it to be verified and fixed? Goddessofevil9 01:51, 14 April 2010 (UTC)

Experience Points

I dont understand what level the experience points are set at. Can somebody help me out? - unsigned comment from Ty Boyd (talkcontribs)

It's the base value for the formula given here. So, effectively, it's at level 1. —darklordtrom 22:39, 8 October 2009 (UTC)
Actually, it's effectively at level 7. TTEchidna 06:08, 29 October 2009 (UTC)

Gen II EVs?

In Gen II (and I) the EVs given are much greater right? (Since they go up to 65536 instead of 256 and are divided by 2048 in the formula...) Any info on these numbers? Grinnz 00:34, 19 April 2010 (UTC)

Nevermind...I found out it's just the base stats, which the Effort values page mentions, but apparently I didn't notice. Maybe this should be made clearer on that page, where it links to this table... --Grinnz 02:14, 11 May 2010 (UTC)