Shauntal (Masters): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Meanscreen (talk | contribs) (→Skills) |
Meanscreen (talk | contribs) (→Skills) |
||
Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-style="background:#fff" | |-style="background:#fff" | ||
|Elite Four Strike | |Elite Four Strike | ||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Glasses Strike | |||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |||
|-style="background:#fff" | |||
|Undella Town Strike | |||
|Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | |Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:27, 25 February 2021
Shauntal シキミ Shikimi | |
Shauntal's model | |
No. | 46 |
---|---|
English voice actor | Kira Buckland |
Japanese voice actor | Yuka Nukui |
Description | While she is one of the Unova Pokémon League's Elite Four, she is also a novelist who sometimes uses Trainers who challenge her as material for her books. |
Shauntal (Japanese: シキミ Shikimi) is a Pokémon Trainer in Pokémon Masters EX, based on the character of the same name in the core series. She forms a sync pair with Chandelure. The sync pair can be obtained through the sync pair scout.
Chandelure
Type | Ghost | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Move type | Ghost | ||||||
Role | Strike (Special) | ||||||
Base Potential | ★★★★ | ||||||
Chandelure ♀ | Weakness | Rock | |||||
Being consumed in Chandelure's flame burns up the spirit, leaving the body behind. | |||||||
Stats | HP | Attack | Defense | Sp. Atk | Sp. Def | Speed | |
Lv. 140, Base Potential | 472 | 117 | 108 | 366 | 151 | 228 | |
Lv. 140, Max Potential | 552 | 157 | 148 | 406 | 191 | 268 |
Moves
Name | Type | Category | Move gauge | Base Power | Max Power | Accuracy | Target | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hex | Ghost |
Special | 2 | 38 | 45 | 100% | An opponent | Its power is doubled if the target is affected by a status condition. |
X Sp. Atk | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Sharply raises the user's Sp. Atk. |
Shadow Ball | Ghost |
Special | 3 | 99 | 110 | 100% | An opponent | Has a small chance of lowering the target's Sp. Def. |
A Tale of Triumph! | None | Status | 0 (2 uses) |
— | — | — | Self | Drastically raises the user's Speed. Sharply raises the user's evasiveness. Leaves the user burned. |
Sync moves | ||||||||
Dark Tales of the Shadow Ball | Ghost |
Special | — | 250 | 300 | — | An opponent | No additional effect. |
Skills
Name | Description |
---|---|
Passive Skills | |
Unhindered | When the Pokémon attacks, ignores damage-reducing effects on the opponent's field of play. |
Power Reserves 2 | Powers up moves in a pinch. |
Theme Skills | |
Ghost Strike | Raises allies' Attack and Sp. Atk by 15 when using Ghost-type attacks. |
Unova Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Elite Four Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Glasses Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Undella Town Strike | Raises the Attack and Sp. Atk of all allied sync pairs by 2. |
Sync Grid
The sync grid for Shauntal and Chandelure is a basic grid which has not yet been expanded.
Name | Effect | Energy required | Sync orb required | Move level required |
---|---|---|---|---|
HP +10 | HP +10 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Defense +5 | Defense +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Atk +5 | Sp. Atk +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Sp. Def +5 | Sp. Def +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Speed +5 | Speed +5 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
Availability
Shauntal and Chandelure can be battled against in:
- Main Story Chapter 12: Candle and Flame
- Main Story (Co-op) Chapter 12: Candle and Flame
- Training area: Tech Supercourse (until 1.12.0 update)
- Training Event: Rock-type Training Event (September 10 to 24, 2019; January 1 to 15, 2020)
- Battle Villa
Shauntal has also been shown to own a Gengar. The pair can be battled against in:
- Training Event: Ghost-type Training Event (Co-op) (March 16 to 30, 2020)
Sync Pair Stories
- A Day with Shauntal
Quotes
- Main article: Shauntal/Quotes#Pokémon Masters EX
Gallery
VS model from Pokémon Masters EX |
Shauntal and Chandelure on Pokémon Masters EX Dream Team Maker |
Shauntal's sync move mindscape (Pokémon League: Shauntal's room) | ||||
Trainer emote Nice! |
Trainer emote Watch out! |
Trainer emote Let's do this! |
Trainer emote Thanks! |
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |