School Kid (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(manga section) |
|||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:S2 Schoolboy.png]] | | style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:S2 Schoolboy.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr RS School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr RS School Kid F.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr RS School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr RS School Kid F.png]] | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr DP School Kid M.png]][[File: | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Spr DP School Kid M.png]][[File:Spr DP School Kid F.png]] | ||
|- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | |- align=center style="font-size: 80%;" | ||
| | | Schoolboy image from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation II}} | ||
| Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Stadium 2|Stadium 2}} | | Image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Stadium 2|Stadium 2}} | ||
| Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}} | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}} | ||
| Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | ||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |||
| <!--style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:Schoolboy II OD.png]]--> | |||
| | |||
| <!--style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:School Kid m III OD.png]][[File:School Kid f III OD.png]]--> | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:School Kid m IV OD.png]][[File:School Kid f IV OD.png]] | |||
|- style="text-align: center; font-size: 80%" | |||
| <!--Schoolboy overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation II}}--> | |||
| | |||
| <!--Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions|Ruby, Sapphire}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Emerald Version|Emerald}}--> | |||
| Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions|Diamond, Pearl}}, and {{color2|000000|Pokémon Platinum Version|Platinum}} | |||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:Spr HGSS School Kid.png]] | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:80px" | [[File:Spr HGSS School Kid.png]] | ||
Line 40: | Line 50: | ||
| Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | | Images from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Black and White Versions 2|Black 2 and White 2}} | ||
|- style="text-align: center;" | |- style="text-align: center;" | ||
| | | style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:School Kid m HGSS OD.png]] | ||
| colspan="2" style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:School Kid m OD.png]][[File:School Kid f OD.png]] | | colspan="2" style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{normal color dark}}; background: #{{normal color light}}; width:160px" | [[File:School Kid m OD.png]][[File:School Kid f OD.png]] | ||
|- style="text-align: center; font-size: 80%" | |- style="text-align: center; font-size: 80%" | ||
| | | Overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | ||
| colspan="2" | Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | | colspan="2" | Overworld sprites from<br>{{color2|000000|Generation V}} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:53, 7 February 2013
School Kid じゅくがえり Coming Home from Cram School | |
Art from Gold and Silver | |
Other names | Schoolboy (Generation II) |
---|---|
Introduced in | Generation II |
Appears in | Gold, Silver, and Crystal Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald Diamond, Pearl, Platinum, HeartGold, and SoulSilver Black and White Black 2 and White 2 Stadium 2 |
Gender | Both |
A School Kid (Japanese: じゅくがえり Coming Home from Cram School) is a type of Pokémon Trainer that first debuted in the Generation II games as Schoolboys. In Generation III, female variations started to appear and the class gained a gender neutral name. They are presented as young children carrying school bags.
Max of the anime is very similar to the male School Kids who appear in Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire. He may have been based upon them. They raise a variety of Pokémon, but they are usually unevolved.
Appearance
Schoolboy image from Generation II |
Image from Stadium 2 |
Images from Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald |
Images from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum |
Overworld sprites from Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum | |||
Image from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Images from Black and White |
Images from Black 2 and White 2 | |
Overworld sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Overworld sprites from Generation V |
Trainer list
Pokémon Gold/Silver/Crystal
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schoolboy Alan (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.17 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.20 |
Lv.22 |
Lv.20 |
Lv.25 |
------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.30 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $ | Lv.35 |
Lv.32 |
Lv.35 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Billy | Initial battle | $1120 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Chad (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $608 | Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.19 |
Lv.19 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.27 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $1120 | Lv.34 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Danny | Initial battle | $992 | Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Dudley | Initial battle | $1120 | Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Jack (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $480 | Lv.12 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.14 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.28 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.30 |
Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $1040 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
Lv.37 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Schoolboy Joe | Initial battle | $1056 | Lv.33 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Johnny | Initial battle | $1056 | Lv.29 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.33 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Kipp | Initial battle | $992 | Lv.27 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.31 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Nate* | Initial battle | $1024 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Ricky* | Initial battle | $1024 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Schoolboy Tommy | Initial battle | $1088 | Lv.32 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Ruby/Sapphire
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Georgia | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jerry | Initial battle | $200 | Lv.10 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $680 | Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♀ Karen | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $700 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♂ Paul | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Ted | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Emerald
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♀ Georgia | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jerry | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $680 | Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♀ Karen | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $520 | Lv.26 |
Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $580 | Lv.29 |
Lv.29 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $640 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Fourth rematch | $700 | Lv.35 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid♂ Paul | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Ted | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Diamond/Pearl
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Chance | Initial battle | $600 | Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Christine | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Esteban (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $3608 | Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Forrest | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Harrison | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mackenzie | Initial battle | $560 | Lv.28 |
Lv.28 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Tiera | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Platinum
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Chance | Initial battle | $460 | Lv.23 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Christine | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Esteban (Tag battle) |
Initial battle | $2184 | Lv.26 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Forrest | Initial battle | $940 | Lv.47 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Harrison | Initial battle | $120 | Lv.6 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mackenzie | Initial battle | $420 | Lv.21 |
Lv.21 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Tiera | Initial battle | $940 | Lv.47 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon HeartGold/SoulSilver
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid Alan (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $600 | Lv.32 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $680 | Lv.32 |
Lv.32 |
Lv.36 |
Lv.34 |
------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.47 |
Lv.47 |
Lv.54 |
Lv.54 |
------- | ------- | |
School Kid Billy | Initial battle | $700 | Lv.39 |
Lv.37 |
Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $800 | Lv.42 |
Lv.43 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $920 | Lv.46 |
Lv.47 |
Lv.46 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $1020 | Lv.50 |
Lv.55 |
Lv.53 |
Lv.51 |
------- | ------- | |
School Kid Chad (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $400 | Lv.20 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $600 | Lv.29 |
Lv.30 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $760 | Lv.39 |
Lv.38 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.46 |
Lv.56 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Connor | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Danny | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Dudley | Initial battle | $900 | Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Jack (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $480 | Lv.12 |
Lv.14 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $ | Lv.29 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.38 |
Lv.31 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.43 |
Lv.52 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Joe | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.44 |
Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Johnny | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.39 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Kipp | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.36 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
Lv.36 |
------- | ------- |
School Kid Nate* | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Ricky* | Initial battle | $800 | Lv.40 |
Lv.40 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Sherman | Initial battle | $1720 | Lv.43 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Tommy | Initial battle | $860 | Lv.41 |
Lv.43 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid Torin (Rematch) |
Initial battle | $780 | Lv.41 |
Lv.39 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
First rematch | $820 | Lv.46 |
Lv.45 |
Lv.41 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Second rematch | $ | Lv.48 |
Lv.51 |
Lv.48 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
Third rematch | $ | Lv.52 |
Lv.53 |
Lv.52 |
------- | ------- | ------- | |
School Kid Travis | Initial battle | $840 | Lv.42 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black/White
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ Al | Initial battle | $260 | Lv.13 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Alan | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Ann | Initial battle | $1280 | Lv.64 |
Lv.64 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Carter | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Edgar | Initial battle | $240 | Lv.12 |
Lv.12 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Gina | Initial battle | $240 | Lv.12 |
Lv.12 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Jem | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Lydia | Initial battle | $300 | Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
Lv.15 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Marsha | Initial battle | $260 | Lv.13 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Millie | Initial battle | $320 | Lv.16 |
Lv.16 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Sally | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Sammy | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Serena | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
School Kid♂ ShaneB | Initial battle | $900 | Lv.45 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ ShayneW | Initial battle | $1300 | Lv.65 |
Lv.65 |
Lv.65 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ SilviaB | Initial battle | $880 | Lv.44 |
Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon Black 2/White 2
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
School Kid♂ ??? | Initial battle | $? | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ ??? | Initial battle | $1260 | Lv.63 |
Lv.63 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ ???* | Initial battle | $? | Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ ??? | Initial battle | $? | Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
Lv.61 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Alberta | Initial battle | $700 | Lv.35 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Alvin | Initial battle | $540 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Cassie* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Cassie* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Cassie* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Keston | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Mara | Initial battle | $540 | Lv.27 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♀ Millie | Initial battle | $1200 | Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
Lv.60 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Neil | Initial battle | $340 | Lv.17 |
Lv.17 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Seymour* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Seymour* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
School Kid♂ Seymour* | Initial battle | $180 | Lv.9 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
In the manga
In the Pokémon Pocket Monsters manga
A School Kid appears in Pokémon Friendship Story where he is trying to get his Volbeat's tail to light up.
Pokémon
The School Kid's Volbeat was very shy towards newcomers and would usually hide inside the playground. Due to his shyness, his tail could not light up. However, after the School Kid who took care of him started drowning, Volbeat managed to get his tail lit in order for the School Kid to be saved. Afterwards, Volbeat invited his own kind over.
None of Volbeat's moves are known. | ||
Debut | Pokémon Friendship Story |
---|
In other languages
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |