Rental Tournament: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{TournamentInfobox|color=black 2 | |||
|name=Rental Tournament | |||
|japname=レンタル トーナメント | |||
|japroman=Rental Tournament | |||
|typedesc=You may use any Pokémon or held items of your choice. For these battles, all Pokémon will be set to Level 50. | |||
|desc=Rental Tournament is a unique tournament where we prepare the Pokémon with which you will battle. }} | |||
'''Rental Tournament''' (Japanese: '''レンタル トーナメント''' ''Rental Tournament'') is a tournament held within the wider [[Pokémon World Tournament]] competition. It is unlocked after completing the [[Driftveil Tournament]] for the first time. | '''Rental Tournament''' (Japanese: '''レンタル トーナメント''' ''Rental Tournament'') is a tournament held within the wider [[Pokémon World Tournament]] competition. It is unlocked after completing the [[Driftveil Tournament]] for the first time. | ||
== | ==Description== | ||
:''"Rental Tournament is a unique tournament where we prepare the Pokémon with which you will battle. Rental Pokémon will be randomly selected for you. So luck plays a big part! The winner will be rewarded with BP. Good luck!" | |||
A total of sixteen participants enter this tournament. Its participants are shared with [[Driftveil Tournament | The Rental Tournament is a unique tournament where [[rental Pokémon]] are randomly selected for the {{player}}. All rental Pokémon and the opponent's Pokémon are at level 50. The rental Pokémon are the same as those used by non-Super Train [[Battle Subway]] opponents. | ||
A total of sixteen participants enter this tournament. Its participants are shared with [[Driftveil Tournament#Subsequent visits|later visits to the Driftveil Tournament]] and the [[Mix Tournament]], their parties varying due to renting Pokémon at random. | |||
The number of Pokémon each participant uses varies depending on the selected battle style. | The number of Pokémon each participant uses varies depending on the selected battle style. | ||
Line 10: | Line 19: | ||
* In [[Double Battle]]s and [[Rotation Battle]]s, each Trainer uses four Pokémon. The player will receive four Pokémon out of the list below. | * In [[Double Battle]]s and [[Rotation Battle]]s, each Trainer uses four Pokémon. The player will receive four Pokémon out of the list below. | ||
* In [[Triple Battle]]s, each Trainer uses six Pokémon. The player will receive six Pokémon out of the list below. | * In [[Triple Battle]]s, each Trainer uses six Pokémon. The player will receive six Pokémon out of the list below. | ||
==Rental Pokémon== | ==Rental Pokémon== | ||
The Pokémon that may be rented for the Rental Tournament are the same sets used by [[non-playable character|NPC]] Trainers in the normal rank [[Battle Subway]] challenges. For each Pokémon, [[gender]] and [[Ability]] are randomly selected, but values used to calculate base states ({{EV}}s, {{IV}}s and [[Nature]]) are fixed. | |||
| | |||
{{ | |||
{| | {{main|Battle Subway/Pokémon (Normal)}} | ||
{| | ==Participants== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{black 2 color}}; border: 3px solid #{{black 2 color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | |||
|- | |- style="text-align:center" | ||
| | | | ||
{ | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{white 2 color}}; border: 3px solid #{{white 2 color light}}; {{roundy|10px}}" | ||
| | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="4" style="text-align:center; background: #{{white 2 color dark}}; {{roundytop|10px}}" | Participants | ||
| | |- | ||
| style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Cheren OD.png|link=Cheren]] | |||
| style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | {{color2|000|Cheren}} | |||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Roxie OD.png|link=Roxie]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | {{color2|000|Roxie}} | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Burgh OD.png|link=Burgh]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | {{color2|000|Burgh}} | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Elesa OD.png|link=Elesa]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | {{color2|000|Elesa}} | ||
| | |- | ||
{{ | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Clay OD.png|link=Clay]] | ||
| style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | {{color2|000|Clay}} | |||
| style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Bianca OD.png|link=Bianca]] | |||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | {{color2|000|Bianca}} | ||
| | |- | ||
{{ | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Pokemon Ranger m OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | X | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Pokemon Ranger f OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Makina | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Veteran m OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Fidel | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Veteran f OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Theodora | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Black Belt OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Allan | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Battle Girl OD.png]] | ||
|} | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Jocelyn | ||
|- | |||
{| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Scientist m OD.png]] | ||
| style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Dmitri | |||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Scientist f OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Levina | ||
{{ | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}}; {{roundybl|10px}}" | [[File:Psychic m OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | Rylan | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}};" | [[File:Psychic f OD.png]] | ||
| | | style="background: #{{white 2 color light}}; {{roundybr|10px}}" | Destiny | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Other Participants=== | |||
The following Trainers may appear in the tournament bracket, but are never matched against the [[player]]. Instead, they battle against other [[non-playable character|NPCs]] and are automatically set to lose. | |||
| | |||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background:#505050; border:2px solid #6f6f6f; margin:auto; text-align:center" | ||
|- style="background:#fff;" | |||
|- | | style="{{roundytl|5px}}" | [[File:Youngster OD.png]] | ||
| | | Ted | ||
{{ | | [[File:Youngster OD.png]] | ||
| | | Seamus | ||
| | | [[File:Lass OD.png]] | ||
| | | Kendal | ||
| | | [[File:Lass OD.png]] | ||
| | | Uno | ||
| | | [[File:Nursery Aide OD.png]] | ||
| | | Nanaka | ||
| | | [[File:Nursery Aide OD.png]] | ||
| | | Enid | ||
| | | [[File:Pokéfan m OD.png]] | ||
| | | Masashi | ||
| | | [[File:Pokéfan m OD.png]] | ||
| | | Dorian | ||
| | | [[File:Pokéfan f OD.png]] | ||
| Yareli | |||
| [[File:Pokéfan f OD.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundytr|5px}}"| Makayla | |||
|- | |-style=background:#fff; | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Breeder m OD.png]] | ||
| Tristan | |||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Breeder m OD.png]] | ||
| | | Yosef | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Breeder f OD.png]] | ||
| | | Karlie | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Breeder f OD.png]] | ||
| | | Naomi | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Ranger m OD.png]] | ||
| | | Hernando | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Ranger m OD.png]] | ||
| | | Indy | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Ranger f OD.png]] | ||
| | | Hannah | ||
| | | [[File:Pokemon Ranger f OD.png]] | ||
| Clarissa | |||
| [[File:Waiter OD.png]] | |||
| Lester | |||
| [[File:Waiter OD.png]] | |||
| Minoru | |||
|-style=background:#fff; | |||
| [[File:Waitress OD.png]] | |||
| Willa | |||
| [[File:Waitress OD.png]] | |||
| Hailey | |||
| [[File:Black Belt OD.png]] | |||
| Kaden | |||
| [[File:Black Belt OD.png]] | |||
| Roddy | |||
| [[File:Battle Girl OD.png]] | |||
| Chloe | |||
| [[File:Battle Girl OD.png]] | |||
| Tessa | |||
| [[File:Backpacker m OD.png]] | |||
| Berke | |||
| [[File:Backpacker m OD.png]] | |||
| Sunan | |||
| [[File:Backpacker f OD.png]] | |||
| Sudapon | |||
| [[File:Backpacker f OD.png]] | |||
| Anupa | |||
|-style=background:#fff; | |||
| [[File:Clerk m OD.png]] | |||
| Jax | |||
| [[File:Clerk m OD.png]] | |||
| Franco | |||
| [[File:Clerk f OD.png]] | |||
| Hayden | |||
| [[File:Clerk f OD.png]] | |||
| Maxie | |||
| [[File:Policeman OD.png]] | |||
| Bobhiko | |||
| [[File:Policeman OD.png]] | |||
| Bobmasa | |||
| [[File:Guitarist OD.png]] | |||
| Nokko | |||
| [[File:Guitarist OD.png]] | |||
| Liz | |||
| [[File:Gentleman OD.png]] | |||
| Yen | |||
| [[File:Gentleman OD.png]] | |||
| Cents | |||
|-style=background:#fff; | |||
| style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:Socialite OD.png]] | |||
| Wanda | |||
| [[File:Socialite OD.png]] | |||
| Euro | |||
| [[File:Doctor OD.png]] | |||
| Celsius | |||
| [[File:Doctor OD.png]] | |||
| Ren | |||
| [[File:Nurse OD.png]] | |||
| Kelly | |||
| [[File:Nurse OD.png]] | |||
| Alison | |||
| [[File:Roughneck OD.png]] | |||
| Butch | |||
| [[File:Roughneck OD.png]] | |||
| Carver | |||
| [[File:Biker OD.png]] | |||
| Gavin | |||
| [[File:Biker OD.png]] | |||
| style="{{roundybr|5px}}" |Larry | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Pokémon World Tournaments}} | |||
{{Pokémon | |||
[[it:Torneo con Pokémon a nolo]] | |||
Revision as of 20:43, 18 June 2017
| |||||||||||
|
Rental Tournament (Japanese: レンタル トーナメント Rental Tournament) is a tournament held within the wider Pokémon World Tournament competition. It is unlocked after completing the Driftveil Tournament for the first time.
Description
- "Rental Tournament is a unique tournament where we prepare the Pokémon with which you will battle. Rental Pokémon will be randomly selected for you. So luck plays a big part! The winner will be rewarded with BP. Good luck!"
The Rental Tournament is a unique tournament where rental Pokémon are randomly selected for the player. All rental Pokémon and the opponent's Pokémon are at level 50. The rental Pokémon are the same as those used by non-Super Train Battle Subway opponents.
A total of sixteen participants enter this tournament. Its participants are shared with later visits to the Driftveil Tournament and the Mix Tournament, their parties varying due to renting Pokémon at random.
The number of Pokémon each participant uses varies depending on the selected battle style.
- In Single Battles, each Trainer uses three Pokémon. The player will receive three Pokémon out of the list below.
- In Double Battles and Rotation Battles, each Trainer uses four Pokémon. The player will receive four Pokémon out of the list below.
- In Triple Battles, each Trainer uses six Pokémon. The player will receive six Pokémon out of the list below.
Rental Pokémon
The Pokémon that may be rented for the Rental Tournament are the same sets used by NPC Trainers in the normal rank Battle Subway challenges. For each Pokémon, gender and Ability are randomly selected, but values used to calculate base states (EVs, IVs and Nature) are fixed.
- Main article: Battle Subway/Pokémon (Normal)
Participants
|
Other Participants
The following Trainers may appear in the tournament bracket, but are never matched against the player. Instead, they battle against other NPCs and are automatically set to lose.
Pokémon World Tournaments | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|