Pupitar (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
ZellMurasame (talk | contribs) (→By [[TM]]/[[HM]]: Icons and such.) |
||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
< | {|align="center" | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{rock color}};" | |- style="background: #{{rock color}};" | ||
! | ! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[ | |- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | ||
! [[ | ! [[TM|#]] | ||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|Unknown}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{ic|Ground}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{M|Mud Slap}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM37 || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || {{M|Detect}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{rock color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM12 || {{m|Taunt}} || {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM13 || {{m|Ice Beam}} || {{ic|Ice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM14 || {{m|Blizzard}} || {{ic|Ice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{m|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM18 || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM26 || {{m|Earthquake}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || {{m|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Brick Break}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM37 || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM41 || {{m|Torment}} || {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || {{m|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM06 || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{rock color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{ground color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM11 || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM12 || {{m|Taunt}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Status}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM15 || {{m|Hyper Beam}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{m|Earthquake}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || {{m|Dig}} || {{ic|Ground}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{m|Brick Break}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{m|Shock Wave}} || {{ic|Electric}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{m|Flamethrower}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || {{m|Sandstorm}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || '''{{m|Rock Tomb}}''' || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM41 || {{m|Torment}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || {{m|Facade}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{m|Secret Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{m|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{m|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM66 || '''{{m|Payback}}''' || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM69 || {{m|Rock Polish}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM71 || '''{{m|Stone Edge}}''' || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM76 || {{m|Stealth Rock}} || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || {{m|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM79 || '''{{m|Dark Pulse}}''' || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || '''{{m|Rock Slide}}''' || {{ic|Rock}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || {{m|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || {{m|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || {{m|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || {{m|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || {{m|Rock Smash}} || {{ic|Fighting}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===By tutoring=== | ===By tutoring=== |
Revision as of 17:50, 25 January 2008
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Pupitar (Japanese: サナギラス Sanagiras) is a Rock/Ground-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Pupitar are somewhat large Pokémon that are incased inside a thick shell made of rock. They have several spikes and holes for eyes and what appears to be eyebrows. They appear much like other pupa Pokémon like Metapod and Kakuna, but are far from helpless, as they possess enough power to topple mountains. Since its arms and legs are developing inside the shell, Pupitar are capable of venting gas to propel themselves around.
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Ritchie has a Pupitar named Cruise which is seen from episodes The Mystery is History!-A Promise is a Promise.
Rico, a Pokémon Poacher, had a Pupitar that evolved into a Tyranitar in A Poached Ego!.
In the manga
In the Pokémon Special manga
Pupitar first appeared in one of Lance's flashbacks in Template:PSV, where he first encountered Silver. He switched out Pupitar to counter the Pursuit from Silver's Murkrow.
In the TCG
- Main article: Pupitar (TCG)
Game data
NPC appearances
- Pokémon Ranger: Billy uses a Pupitar to back up his Tyranitar.
Pokédex entries
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation II. | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
This Pokémon was unavailable prior to Generation II. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Trozei! | Endless Level 63 Endless Level 70 Forever Level 13 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Mt. Freeze (3F-5F) Buried Relic (60F-70F) Southern Cavern (37F-45F) Joyous Tower (62F-66F) |
Pokémon Ranger | Sekra Mountain Range |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 70
|
130 - 177 | 250 - 344 | |
84
|
80 - 149 | 155 - 293 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
51
|
50 - 113 | 96 - 221 | |
Total: 410
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset introMoves in Italics aren't STAB for Pupitar, but are for some/all evolutions.
By leveling up
Level | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
34 | Payback | ||
38 | Scary Face | Scary Face | |
41 | Crunch | ||
47 | Crunch | Crunch | Earthquake |
54 | Stone Edge | ||
56 | Earthquake | Earthquake | |
60 | Hyper Beam | ||
65 | Hyper Beam | Hyper Beam |
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
This Pokémon did not appear during Generation I. | |||||||
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
Origin
Pupitar is based on a pupa, as it is between its evolutionary line's larval stage (Larvitar) and adulthood (Tyranitar).
Name origin
Pupitar's name is based on pupa, the stage in some insects between the larval stage and adulthood. Its Japanese name is based on 蛹 sanagi, pupa.
In other languages
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Rock-type Pokémon
- Ground-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Gray-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 410
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line