Primeape (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
! ROWSPAN=2 | [[Generation II]] | ! ROWSPAN=2 | [[Generation II]] | ||
! COLSPAN=2 | [[Generation III]] | ! COLSPAN=2 | [[Generation III]] | ||
! ROWSPAN=2 | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | |- style="background: #{{fighting color}};" | ||
| RB || Yellow || RS || Fr/Lg | | RB || Yellow || RS || Fr/Lg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 || || {{M|Rage}} || {{M|Rage}} || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Rage}} | | 28 || || {{M|Rage}} || {{M|Rage}} || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Rage}} || {{M|Rage}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || COLSPAN=2 | || || || '''{{M|Cross Chop}}''' | | 35 || COLSPAN=2 | || || || '''{{M|Cross Chop}}''' || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 36 || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || | | 36 || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || COLSPAN=2 | | | 37 || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 41 || COLSPAN=2 | || || COLSPAN=2 | || '''{{M|Cross Chop}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 44 || COLSPAN=2 | || || || {{M|Swagger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 45 || || {{M|Screech}} || '''{{M|Cross Chop}}''' || '''{{M|Cross Chop}}''' || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 46 || COLSPAN=2 | {{M|Thrash}} || || COLSPAN=2 | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 47 || COLSPAN=2 | || || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Thrash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 53 || COLSPAN=2 | || || || {{M|Screech}} || {{M|Punish}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Thrash}} || {{M|Thrash}} || | | 54 || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Screech}} || {{M|Screech}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| 59 || COLSPAN=2 | || || COLSPAN=2 | || '''{{M|In Fight}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || COLSPAN=2 | || || || {{M|Thrash}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 63 || COLSPAN=2 | || {{M|Thrash}} || {{M|Thrash}} || || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 133: | Line 140: | ||
! [[Generation II]] | ! [[Generation II]] | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Mega Punch}} || '''{{M|Dynamicpunch}}''' || '''{{M|Focus Punch}}''' || '''{{M|Focus Punch}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || || {{m|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM05 || {{M|Mega Kick}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Body Slam}} || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || {{M|Bulk Up}} || {{M|Bulk Up}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || {{m|Take Down}} || {{M|Psych Up}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Double-Edge}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || || || {{M|Taunt}} || {{M|Taunt}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || {{M|Pay Day}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || '''{{M|Submission}}''' || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM18 || {{M|Counter}} || || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM19 || {{M|Seismic Toss}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM20 || {{m|Rage}} || {{m|Endure}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM21 || || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM23 || || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM24 || {{M|Thunderbolt}} || || {{M|Thunderbolt}} || {{M|Thunderbolt}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM25 || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} || {{M|Thunder}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM26 || || || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM27 || || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM31 || {{m|Mimic}} || {{M|Mud Slap}} || '''{{M|Brick Break}}''' || '''{{M|Brick Break}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM33 || || {{M|Ice Punch}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM34 || {{m|Bide}} || {{M|Swagger}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM35 || {{M|Metronome}} || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM39 || {{M|Swift}} || {{M|Swift}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Skull Bash}} || {{M|Defense Curl}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM41 || || {{M|Thunderpunch}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM46 || || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM48 || {{M|Rock Slide}} || {{M|Fire Punch}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM50 || {{M|Substitute}} || || {{M|Overheat}} || {{M|Overheat}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM52 || || || || '''{{M|Focus Bomb}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM56 || || || || {{M|Hurl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM66 || || || || {{M|Quick Revenge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM68 || || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM71 || || || || {{M|Stone Edge}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM78 || || || || {{M|Entice}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM80 || || || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM83 || || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM84 || || || || {{M|Poison Stab}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM87 || || || || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM89 || || || || {{M|Somersault}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM90 || || || || {{M|Substitute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM06 || || || '''{{M|Rock Smash}}''' || '''{{M|Rock Smash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | HM08 || || || || {{M|Rock Climb}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:21, 26 November 2006
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Primeape (Japanese: オコリザル Okorizaru) is a Fighting-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Both Ash Ketchum and Butch have or have had a Primeape. Ash left his Primeape behind in Kanto to become a champion fighter.
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Emerald
- When it becomes furious, its blood circulation becomes more robust, and its muscles are made stronger. But it also becomes much less intelligent.
- Pokémon FireRed
- It is always outrageously furious. If it gives chase, it will tenaciously track the target no matter how far.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 65
|
125 - 172 | 240 - 334 | |
105
|
99 - 172 | 193 - 339 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
95
|
90 - 161 | 175 - 317 | |
Total: 455
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation I | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RB | Yellow | RS | Fr/Lg | |||
28 | Rage | Rage | Rage | Rage | ||
35 | Cross Chop | Swagger | ||||
36 | Seismic Toss | Seismic Toss | ||||
37 | Seismic Toss | |||||
41 | Cross Chop | |||||
44 | Swagger | |||||
45 | Screech | Cross Chop | Cross Chop | |||
46 | Thrash | |||||
47 | Thrash | |||||
53 | Screech | Punish | ||||
54 | Screech | Screech | ||||
59 | In Fight | |||||
62 | Thrash | |||||
63 | Thrash | Thrash |
By TM/HM
Special Moves
In Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness, Primeape knows Shadow Rush and Shadow Storm as a Shadow Pokémon, and learns Helping Hand after being purified.
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Considering its pig-like nose, its coloring, and tendency to fly into a rage if eye contact is made, Primeape has much in common with baboons.
Name origin
Primeape's name may be a combination of prime and ape. It is also likely that its name is a play on the word primate. Its Japanese name can be taken to mean 怒り猿, angry monkey.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Fighting-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Ground group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 455
- Pokémon whose Special stat became their Special Attack
- Pokémon whose base Attack stat is greater than 100