Politoed (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→In the anime) |
|||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Politoed}} | ||
==By TM/HM== | |||
== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
<CENTER> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || {{M|Perish Song}} || {{M|Perish Song}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || || || {{M|Bounce}} | |||
|- | |||
| 51 || {{M|Swagger}} || {{M|Swagger}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 53 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|}</CENTER> | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
<CENTER> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{water color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM01 || {{M|Dynamicpunch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{m|Curse}} || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' || '''{{M|Water Pulse}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{m|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM07 || || {{M|Hail}} || {{M|Hail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} || {{M|Ice Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM14 || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} || {{M|Blizzard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || {{M|Icy Wind}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} || {{m|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM18 || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} || {{M|Rain Dance}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{m|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} || {{m|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} || {{m|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM29 || {{M|Psychic}} || {{M|Psychic}} || {{M|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{M|Mud Slap}} || {{M|Brick Break}} || {{M|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{m|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || {{M|Ice Punch}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || {{m|Facade}} || {{m|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM46 || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} || {{M|Thief}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM52 || || || {{M|Focus Bomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM56 || || || {{M|Hurl}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM66 || || || {{M|Quick Revenge}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM03 || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' || '''{{M|Surf}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || '''{{M|Whirlpool}}''' || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM07 || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' || ''''{{M|Waterfall}}''' || '''{{M|Waterfall}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM08 || || '''{{M|Dive}}''' || | |||
|} | |||
</CENTER> | |||
==By tutoring== | ==By tutoring== | ||
==Special moves== | ==Special moves== |
Revision as of 09:18, 11 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Politoed (Japanese: ニョロトノ Nyorotono) is a Water-type Pokémon. It evolves from Poliwhirl.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
The pink spots on a female's cheeks are smaller.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Misty's Poliwhirl evolved into a Politoed in EP247. Misty's Politoed is very cheerful up to the point where it would occasionally lose focus in a battle and start clapping.
A girl who used Pokémon for cheerleading mistook Misty's Politoed for her own in EP249.
May battled against a Politoed in the Wisteria Island Contest in AG160.
In the manga
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon LeafGreen
- If Poliwag and Poliwhirl hear its echoing cry, they respond by gathering from far and wide.
- Pokémon Silver / Pokémon FireRed
- Whenever three or more of these get together, they sing in a loud voice that sounds like bellowing.
- Pokémon Crystal
- When it expands its throat to croak out a tune, nearby Poliwag and Poliwhirl gather immediately.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- The curled hair on Politoed's head is proof of its status as a king. It is said that the longer and more curled the hair, the more respect this Pokémon earns from its peers.
- Pokémon Emerald
- The curled hair on its head proves its status as a king. It is said that the longer and curlier the hair, the more respect it earns from its peers.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 90
|
150 - 197 | 290 - 384 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
75
|
72 - 139 | 139 - 273 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
70
|
67 - 134 | 130 - 262 | |
Total: 500
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
35 | Perish Song | Perish Song | |
43 | Bounce | ||
51 | Swagger | Swagger | |
53 | Swagger |
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Special moves
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
This Pokémon appears to be based on a tree frog.
Name origin
Politoed is a combination of the word polliwog and a misspelling of the word toad. It may also refer to having multiple toes upon evolution.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Water-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Water 1 group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 500
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line