Pokémon category: Difference between revisions
(For consistency vis-a-vis bustle/hurry/restless.) |
(Added new Pokémon, Duraludon, Cramorant, and Polteageist in need of translation) |
||
(31 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] | In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] entry, the '''category'''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="GTI" /><ref name="Pro" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><ref>In [[Camp Pokémon]]</ref> (Japanese: '''{{tt|分類|ぶんるい}}''' ''classification'') is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as '''species'''.<ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120903123404/http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)]</ref> | ||
Because | Because categories reference [[Animals in the Pokémon world|real-world animals]], they may be viewed as metatextual clues about the inspiration for Pokémon, instead of in-universe data. | ||
Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
==List of categories== | ==List of categories== | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{ | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{pokémon color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{pokémon color}};" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{ | {| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{pokémon color light}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- style="background:#{{ | |- style="background:#{{pokémon color light}}" | ||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | ![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | ||
!class="unsortable"|MS | !class="unsortable"|MS | ||
Line 558: | Line 558: | ||
|ひのうまポケモン | |ひのうまポケモン | ||
|Fire Horse Pokémon | |Fire Horse Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|077 | |||
|{{MSP|???|Ponyta}} | |||
|{{p|Ponyta}}<br><small>[[Regional variant#Galar|Galarian Form]] | |||
|Unique Horn Pokémon | |||
|いっかくポケモン | |||
|Unique Horn Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|078 | |078 | ||
Line 4,531: | Line 4,538: | ||
|{{MSP|645|Landorus}} | |{{MSP|645|Landorus}} | ||
|{{p|Landorus}} | |{{p|Landorus}} | ||
| | |Abundance Pokémon | ||
|ほうじょうポケモン | |ほうじょうポケモン | ||
|Fertility Pokémon | |Fertility Pokémon | ||
Line 4,785: | Line 4,792: | ||
|Royal Sword Pokémon | |Royal Sword Pokémon | ||
|おうけんポケモン | |おうけんポケモン | ||
|Royal | |Royal Sword Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|682 | |682 | ||
Line 5,055: | Line 5,062: | ||
|720 | |720 | ||
|{{MSP|720|Hoopa}} | |{{MSP|720|Hoopa}} | ||
|{{p|Hoopa|Hoopa Confined | |{{p|Hoopa}}<br><small>[[List of Pokémon with form differences#Hoopa|Hoopa Confined]] | ||
|Mischief Pokémon | |Mischief Pokémon | ||
|いたずらポケモン | |いたずらポケモン | ||
Line 5,062: | Line 5,069: | ||
|720 | |720 | ||
|{{MSP|720U|Hoopa}} | |{{MSP|720U|Hoopa}} | ||
|{{p|Hoopa|Hoopa Unbound | |{{p|Hoopa}}<br><small>[[List of Pokémon with form differences#Hoopa|Hoopa Unbound]] | ||
|Djinn Pokémon | |Djinn Pokémon | ||
|まじんポケモン | |まじんポケモン | ||
Line 5,310: | Line 5,317: | ||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |Illuminating Pokémon | ||
|はっこうポケモン | |はっこうポケモン | ||
| | |Luminescence Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|756 | |756 | ||
Line 5,317: | Line 5,324: | ||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |Illuminating Pokémon | ||
|はっこうポケモン | |はっこうポケモン | ||
| | |Luminescence Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|757 | |757 | ||
Line 5,640: | Line 5,647: | ||
|かげすみポケモン | |かげすみポケモン | ||
|Shadow Dweller Pokémon | |Shadow Dweller Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|803 | |||
|{{MSP|803|Poipole}} | |||
|{{p|Poipole}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|804 | |||
|{{MSP|804|Naganadel}} | |||
|{{p|Naganadel}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|805 | |||
|{{MSP|805|Stakataka}} | |||
|{{p|Stakataka}} | |||
|Rampart Pokémon | |||
|いしがきポケモン | |||
|Stone Wall Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|806 | |||
|{{MSP|806|Blacephalon}} | |||
|{{p|Blacephalon}} | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|はなびポケモン | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|807 | |||
|{{MSP|807|Zeraora}} | |||
|{{p|Zeraora}} | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|じんらいポケモン | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|808 | |||
|{{MSP|808|Meltan}} | |||
|{{p|Meltan}} | |||
|Hex Nut Pokémon | |||
|ナットポケモン | |||
|Nut Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|809 | |||
|{{MSP|809|Melmetal}} | |||
|{{p|Melmetal}} | |||
|Hex Nut Pokémon | |||
|ナットポケモン | |||
|Nut Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Grookey}} | |||
|{{p|Grookey}} | |||
|Chimp Pokémon | |||
|こざるポケモン | |||
| Small Monkey Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Scorbunny}} | |||
|{{p|Scorbunny}} | |||
|Rabbit Pokémon | |||
|うさぎポケモン | |||
|Rabbit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Sobble}} | |||
|{{p|Sobble}} | |||
|Water Lizard Pokémon | |||
|みずとかげポケモン | |||
|Water Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Gossifleur}} | |||
|{{p|Gossifleur}} | |||
|Flowering Pokémon | |||
|はなかざりポケモン | |||
|Flower Decoration Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Eldegoss}} | |||
|{{p|Eldegoss}} | |||
|Cotton Bloom Pokémon | |||
|わたかざりポケモン | |||
|Cotton Decoration Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Wooloo}} | |||
|{{p|Wooloo}} | |||
|Sheep Pokémon | |||
|ひつじポケモン | |||
|Sheep Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Corviknight}} | |||
|{{p|Corviknight}} | |||
|Raven Pokémon | |||
|カラスポケモン | |||
|Raven Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Drednaw}} | |||
|{{p|Drednaw}} | |||
|Bite Pokémon | |||
|かみつきポケモン | |||
|Bite Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Yamper}} | |||
|{{p|Yamper}} | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|こいぬポケモン | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Alcremie}} | |||
|{{p|Alcremie}} | |||
|Cream Pokémon | |||
|クリームポケモン | |||
|Cream Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Rolycoly}} | |||
|{{p|Rolycoly}} | |||
|Coal Pokémon | |||
|せきたんポケモン | |||
|Coal Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Duraludon}} | |||
|{{p|Duraludon}} | |||
|Alloy Pokémon | |||
|ごうきんポケモン | |||
|<!-- Pokémon--> | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Morpeko}} | |||
|{{p|Morpeko}} | |||
|Two-Sided Pokémon | |||
|にめんポケモン | |||
|Two-Faced Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Cramorant}} | |||
|{{p|Cramorant}} | |||
|Gulp Pokémon | |||
|うのみポケモン | |||
|<!-- Pokémon--> | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Polteageist}} | |||
|{{p|Polteageist}} | |||
|Black Tea Pokémon | |||
|こうちゃポケモン | |||
|<!-- Pokémon--> | |||
|-<!-- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Impidimp}} | |||
|{{p|Impidimp}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
| ポケモン | |||
| Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Zacian}} | |||
|{{p|Zacian}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
| ポケモン | |||
| Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Zamazenta}} | |||
|{{p|Zamazenta}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
| ポケモン | |||
| Pokémon | |||
|- --> | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 5,646: | Line 5,829: | ||
* Several Pokémon have had their categories altered between generations. This is primarily due to character limitations in earlier Pokémon games. {{p|Squirtle}}, as an example, was originally the "<sc>TinyTurtle</sc> Pokémon". It was later listed as the "<sc>Tiny Turtle</sc> Pokémon". | * Several Pokémon have had their categories altered between generations. This is primarily due to character limitations in earlier Pokémon games. {{p|Squirtle}}, as an example, was originally the "<sc>TinyTurtle</sc> Pokémon". It was later listed as the "<sc>Tiny Turtle</sc> Pokémon". | ||
* The categories present in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} are cut off in early English releases of the games, most specifically those made up of more than one word with a space in between. This causes Pokémon like Pidgey to be listed as "Tiny Pokémon" rather than "Tiny Bird Pokémon". [[Pokédex data structure in Generation III|Internal game data]] lists the category the same as it appears in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}} and other games, indicating a glitch in the Pokédex where a blank space is confused for the terminating byte for the name. This was addressed in later releases of the game. | * The categories present in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} are cut off in early English releases of the games, most specifically those made up of more than one word with a space in between. This causes Pokémon like Pidgey to be listed as "Tiny Pokémon" rather than "Tiny Bird Pokémon". [[Pokédex data structure in Generation III|Internal game data]] lists the category the same as it appears in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}} and other games, indicating a glitch in the Pokédex where a blank space is confused for the terminating byte for the name. This was addressed in later releases of the game. | ||
* The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | * The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | ||
* Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species. | * Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species. | ||
Line 5,660: | Line 5,842: | ||
|fr=Catégorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Espèces<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120618220445/http://www.pokemon.com/fr/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)]</ref> | |fr=Catégorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Espèces<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120618220445/http://www.pokemon.com/fr/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)]</ref> | ||
|de=Kategorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120918064032/http://www.pokemon.com/de/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)]</ref> | |de=Kategorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120918064032/http://www.pokemon.com/de/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)]</ref> | ||
|id=Kategori | |||
|it=Categoria<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Specie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120122031300/http://www.pokemon.com/it/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)]</ref> | |it=Categoria<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Specie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120122031300/http://www.pokemon.com/it/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)]</ref> | ||
|ko=분류 ''Bullyu''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref>[http://pokedex.pokemonkorea.co.kr/ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)]</ref> | |ko=분류 ''Bullyu''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref>[http://pokedex.pokemonkorea.co.kr/ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)]</ref> | ||
|ms=Kategori | |||
|no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | |no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|pt_br=Categoria<ref name="Dex" /><br> | |pt_br=Tipo{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}}<br>Categoria<ref name="Dex" /><br>Espécies<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20130424232456/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)]</ref><br>Espécie<ref>[https://wayback.archive.org/web/20160402053705/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)]</ref> | ||
|ru=Категория ''Kategoriya''<ref name="SM" /><ref>https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon</ref><br>Вид ''Vid''<ref name="Dex" /> | |ru=Категория ''Kategoriya''<ref name="SM" /><ref>https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon</ref><br>Вид ''Vid''<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|es=Categoría<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Especie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120904150703/http://www.pokemon.com/es/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)]</ref> | |es=Categoría<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Especie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120904150703/http://www.pokemon.com/es/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)]</ref> | ||
|sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /><br>Art{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | |sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /><br>Art{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
|th=ชนิด ''Chanit'' | |||
|vi=Chủng loại<br>Phân loại | |||
|pt=Tipo{{tt|*|Blue Rescue Team manual}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
Line 5,690: | Line 5,877: | ||
[[de:Kategorie]] | [[de:Kategorie]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par | [[es:Categoría]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par famille]] | |||
[[it:Categoria]] | [[it:Categoria]] | ||
[[ | [[ja:ぶんるい一覧]] | ||
[[zh:分类]] | [[zh:分类]] |
Revision as of 17:28, 16 October 2019
In a Pokémon's Pokédex entry, the category[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8] (Japanese: 分類 classification) is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as species.[9][10][11]
Because categories reference real-world animals, they may be viewed as metatextual clues about the inspiration for Pokémon, instead of in-universe data.
Before Generation III, the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it.
In Pokémon games prior to Generation III, the character limit for a category name was ten characters. This has since increased from Generation III onwards, with the longest English category name being observed to be thirteen characters long. In other languages, the longest category name is Pachirisu's German category "Elektrohörnchen" which is 15 characters long. This includes spaces but does not include "Pokémon".
List of categories
|
Trivia
- Several Pokémon have had their categories altered between generations. This is primarily due to character limitations in earlier Pokémon games. Squirtle, as an example, was originally the "TinyTurtle Pokémon". It was later listed as the "Tiny Turtle Pokémon".
- The categories present in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen are cut off in early English releases of the games, most specifically those made up of more than one word with a space in between. This causes Pokémon like Pidgey to be listed as "Tiny Pokémon" rather than "Tiny Bird Pokémon". Internal game data lists the category the same as it appears in Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and other games, indicating a glitch in the Pokédex where a blank space is confused for the terminating byte for the name. This was addressed in later releases of the game.
- The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a Pokémon species, since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of species.
- Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species.
- Wimpod and Golisopod's categories in Japanese comprise a pun: the kana (そうこうポケモン soukou Pokémon) can be interpreted as either 倉皇 (bustle or hurry) or 装甲 (armored).
In other languages
|
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky
- ↑ In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity
- ↑ In Pokédex 3D Pro
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 On the official Pokémon Black and White site
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 On the official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 On the official Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ 7.00 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 7.07 7.08 7.09 7.10 7.11 On the Pokémon.com Pokédex
- ↑ In Camp Pokémon
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 On the official Pokémon Black and White 2 site
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 On the official Pokémon X and Y site
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)
- ↑ Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Dutch; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)
- ↑ https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)