Pokémon category: Difference between revisions
(→Trivia: ARGH) |
(Added new Pokémon, Duraludon, Cramorant, and Polteageist in need of translation) |
||
(105 intermediate revisions by 40 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] entry, the '''category'''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="GTI" /><ref name="Pro" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><ref>In [[Camp Pokémon]]</ref> (Japanese: '''{{tt|分類|ぶんるい}}''' ''classification'') is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as '''species'''.<ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120903123404/http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)]</ref> | |||
In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] | |||
Because categories reference [[Animals in the Pokémon world|real-world animals]], they may be viewed as metatextual clues about the inspiration for Pokémon, instead of in-universe data. | |||
Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | |||
In [[Pokémon games]] prior to [[Generation III]], the character limit for a category name was ten characters. This has since increased from [[Generation III]] onwards, with the longest English category name being observed to be thirteen characters long. In other languages, the longest category name is {{p|Pachirisu}}'s German category "Elektrohörnchen" which is 15 characters long. This includes spaces but does not include "Pokémon". | |||
==List of categories== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{pokémon color light}}; border: 5px solid #{{pokémon color}};" | |||
==List of | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{ | {| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #{{pokémon color light}}; border-collapse:collapse;" | ||
|- style="background:#{{ | |- style="background:#{{pokémon color light}}" | ||
![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | ![[List of Pokémon by National Pokédex number|#]] | ||
!class="unsortable"|MS | !class="unsortable"|MS | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!English | !English category | ||
!Japanese | !Japanese category<br>(kana) | ||
!Japanese | !Japanese category<br>(translated) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|001 | |001 | ||
Line 388: | Line 382: | ||
|{{tt|Scratch Cat|SCRATCHCAT before Generation III}} Pokémon | |{{tt|Scratch Cat|SCRATCHCAT before Generation III}} Pokémon | ||
|ばけねこポケモン | |ばけねこポケモン | ||
| | |{{wp|Bakeneko}} Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|053 | |053 | ||
Line 564: | Line 558: | ||
|ひのうまポケモン | |ひのうまポケモン | ||
|Fire Horse Pokémon | |Fire Horse Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|077 | |||
|{{MSP|???|Ponyta}} | |||
|{{p|Ponyta}}<br><small>[[Regional variant#Galar|Galarian Form]] | |||
|Unique Horn Pokémon | |||
|いっかくポケモン | |||
|Unique Horn Pokémon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|078 | |078 | ||
Line 4,397: | Line 4,398: | ||
|{{MSP|625|Bisharp}} | |{{MSP|625|Bisharp}} | ||
|{{p|Bisharp}} | |{{p|Bisharp}} | ||
| | |Sword Blade Pokémon | ||
|とうじんポケモン | |とうじんポケモン | ||
|Sword Blade Pokémon | |Sword Blade Pokémon | ||
Line 4,537: | Line 4,538: | ||
|{{MSP|645|Landorus}} | |{{MSP|645|Landorus}} | ||
|{{p|Landorus}} | |{{p|Landorus}} | ||
| | |Abundance Pokémon | ||
|ほうじょうポケモン | |ほうじょうポケモン | ||
|Fertility Pokémon | |Fertility Pokémon | ||
Line 4,791: | Line 4,792: | ||
|Royal Sword Pokémon | |Royal Sword Pokémon | ||
|おうけんポケモン | |おうけんポケモン | ||
|Royal | |Royal Sword Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|682 | |682 | ||
Line 5,061: | Line 5,062: | ||
|720 | |720 | ||
|{{MSP|720|Hoopa}} | |{{MSP|720|Hoopa}} | ||
|{{p|Hoopa|Hoopa Confined | |{{p|Hoopa}}<br><small>[[List of Pokémon with form differences#Hoopa|Hoopa Confined]] | ||
|Mischief Pokémon | |Mischief Pokémon | ||
|いたずらポケモン | |いたずらポケモン | ||
Line 5,068: | Line 5,069: | ||
|720 | |720 | ||
|{{MSP|720U|Hoopa}} | |{{MSP|720U|Hoopa}} | ||
|{{p|Hoopa|Hoopa Unbound | |{{p|Hoopa}}<br><small>[[List of Pokémon with form differences#Hoopa|Hoopa Unbound]] | ||
|Djinn Pokémon | |Djinn Pokémon | ||
|まじんポケモン | |まじんポケモン | ||
Line 5,079: | Line 5,080: | ||
|スチームポケモン | |スチームポケモン | ||
|Steam Pokémon | |Steam Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|722 | |||
|{{MSP|722|Rowlet}} | |||
|{{p|Rowlet}} | |||
|Grass Quill Pokémon | |||
|くさばねポケモン | |||
|Grass Feather Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|723 | |||
|{{MSP|723|Dartrix}} | |||
|{{p|Dartrix}} | |||
|Blade Quill Pokémon | |||
|はばねポケモン | |||
|Blade Feather Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|724 | |||
|{{MSP|724|Decidueye}} | |||
|{{p|Decidueye}} | |||
|Arrow Quill Pokémon | |||
|やばねポケモン | |||
|Arrow Feather Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|725 | |||
|{{MSP|725|Litten}} | |||
|{{p|Litten}} | |||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |||
|ひねこポケモン | |||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|726 | |||
|{{MSP|726|Torracat}} | |||
|{{p|Torracat}} | |||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |||
|ひねこポケモン | |||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|727 | |||
|{{MSP|727|Incineroar}} | |||
|{{p|Incineroar}} | |||
|Heel Pokémon | |||
|ヒールポケモン | |||
|Heel Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|728 | |||
|{{MSP|728|Popplio}} | |||
|{{p|Popplio}} | |||
|Sea Lion Pokémon | |||
|あしかポケモン | |||
|Sea Lion Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|729 | |||
|{{MSP|729|Brionne}} | |||
|{{p|Brionne}} | |||
|Pop Star Pokémon | |||
|アイドルポケモン | |||
|Idol Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|730 | |||
|{{MSP|730|Primarina}} | |||
|{{p|Primarina}} | |||
|Soloist Pokémon | |||
|ソリストポケモン | |||
|Soloist Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|731 | |||
|{{MSP|731|Pikipek}} | |||
|{{p|Pikipek}} | |||
|Woodpecker Pokémon | |||
|きつつきポケモン | |||
|Woodpecker Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|732 | |||
|{{MSP|732|Trumbeak}} | |||
|{{p|Trumbeak}} | |||
|Bugle Beak Pokémon | |||
|ラッパぐちポケモン | |||
|Bugle Beak Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|733 | |||
|{{MSP|733|Toucannon}} | |||
|{{p|Toucannon}} | |||
|Cannon Pokémon | |||
|おおづつポケモン | |||
|Cannon Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|734 | |||
|{{MSP|734|Yungoos}} | |||
|{{p|Yungoos}} | |||
|Loitering Pokémon | |||
|うろつきポケモン | |||
|Prowling Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|735 | |||
|{{MSP|735|Gumshoos}} | |||
|{{p|Gumshoos}} | |||
|Stakeout Pokémon | |||
|はりこみポケモン | |||
|Stakeout Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|736 | |||
|{{MSP|736|Grubbin}} | |||
|{{p|Grubbin}} | |||
|Larva Pokémon | |||
|ようちゅうポケモン | |||
|Larva Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|737 | |||
|{{MSP|737|Charjabug}} | |||
|{{p|Charjabug}} | |||
|Battery Pokémon | |||
|バッテリーポケモン | |||
|Battery Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|738 | |||
|{{MSP|738|Vikavolt}} | |||
|{{p|Vikavolt}} | |||
|Stag Beetle Pokémon | |||
|くわがたポケモン | |||
|Stag Beetle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|739 | |||
|{{MSP|739|Crabrawler}} | |||
|{{p|Crabrawler}} | |||
|Boxing Pokémon | |||
|けんとうポケモン | |||
|Boxing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|740 | |||
|{{MSP|740|Crabominable}} | |||
|{{p|Crabominable}} | |||
|Woolly Crab Pokémon | |||
|けがにポケモン | |||
|Horsehair Crab Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|741 | |||
|{{MSP|741|Oricorio}} | |||
|{{p|Oricorio}} | |||
|Dancing Pokémon | |||
|ダンスポケモン | |||
|Dance Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|742 | |||
|{{MSP|742|Cutiefly}} | |||
|{{p|Cutiefly}} | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|ツリアブポケモン | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|743 | |||
|{{MSP|743|Ribombee}} | |||
|{{p|Ribombee}} | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|ツリアブポケモン | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|744 | |||
|{{MSP|744|Rockruff}} | |||
|{{p|Rockruff}} | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|こいぬポケモン | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|745 | |||
|{{MSP|745|Lycanroc}} | |||
|{{p|Lycanroc}} | |||
|Wolf Pokémon | |||
|オオカミポケモン | |||
|Wolf Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|746 | |||
|{{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|{{p|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|Small Fry Pokémon | |||
|こざかなポケモン | |||
|Small Fish Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|747 | |||
|{{MSP|747|Mareanie}} | |||
|{{p|Mareanie}} | |||
|Brutal Star Pokémon | |||
|ヒトデナシポケモン | |||
|Brutal Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|748 | |||
|{{MSP|748|Toxapex}} | |||
|{{p|Toxapex}} | |||
|Brutal Star Pokémon | |||
|ヒトデナシポケモン | |||
|Brutal Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|749 | |||
|{{MSP|749|Mudbray}} | |||
|{{p|Mudbray}} | |||
|Donkey Pokémon | |||
|うさぎうまポケモン | |||
|Donkey Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|750 | |||
|{{MSP|750|Mudsdale}} | |||
|{{p|Mudsdale}} | |||
|Draft Horse Pokémon | |||
|ばんばポケモン | |||
|Draft Horse Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|751 | |||
|{{MSP|751|Dewpider}} | |||
|{{p|Dewpider}} | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|すいほうポケモン | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|752 | |||
|{{MSP|752|Araquanid}} | |||
|{{p|Araquanid}} | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|すいほうポケモン | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|753 | |||
|{{MSP|753|Fomantis}} | |||
|{{p|Fomantis}} | |||
|Sickle Grass Pokémon | |||
|かまくさポケモン | |||
|Sickle Grass Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|754 | |||
|{{MSP|754|Lurantis}} | |||
|{{p|Lurantis}} | |||
|Bloom Sickle Pokémon | |||
|はなかまポケモン | |||
|Flower Sickle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|755 | |||
|{{MSP|755|Morelull}} | |||
|{{p|Morelull}} | |||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |||
|はっこうポケモン | |||
|Luminescence Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|756 | |||
|{{MSP|756|Shiinotic}} | |||
|{{p|Shiinotic}} | |||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |||
|はっこうポケモン | |||
|Luminescence Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|757 | |||
|{{MSP|757|Salandit}} | |||
|{{p|Salandit}} | |||
|Toxic Lizard Pokémon | |||
|どくトカゲポケモン | |||
|Poison Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|758 | |||
|{{MSP|758|Salazzle}} | |||
|{{p|Salazzle}} | |||
|Toxic Lizard Pokémon | |||
|どくトカゲポケモン | |||
|Poison Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|759 | |||
|{{MSP|759|Stufful}} | |||
|{{p|Stufful}} | |||
|Flailing Pokémon | |||
|じたばたポケモン | |||
|Flailing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|760 | |||
|{{MSP|760|Bewear}} | |||
|{{p|Bewear}} | |||
|Strong Arm Pokémon | |||
|ごうわんポケモン | |||
|Strong Arm Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|761 | |||
|{{MSP|761|Bounsweet}} | |||
|{{p|Bounsweet}} | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|フルーツポケモン | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|762 | |||
|{{MSP|762|Steenee}} | |||
|{{p|Steenee}} | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|フルーツポケモン | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|763 | |||
|{{MSP|763|Tsareena}} | |||
|{{p|Tsareena}} | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|フルーツポケモン | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|764 | |||
|{{MSP|764|Comfey}} | |||
|{{p|Comfey}} | |||
|Posy Picker Pokémon | |||
|はなつみポケモン | |||
|Flower Picker Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|765 | |||
|{{MSP|765|Oranguru}} | |||
|{{p|Oranguru}} | |||
|Sage Pokémon | |||
|けんじゃポケモン | |||
|Sage Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|766 | |||
|{{MSP|766|Passimian}} | |||
|{{p|Passimian}} | |||
|Teamwork Pokémon | |||
|れんけいポケモン | |||
|Cooperation Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|767 | |||
|{{MSP|767|Wimpod}} | |||
|{{p|Wimpod}} | |||
|Turn Tail Pokémon | |||
|そうこうポケモン | |||
|Bustling Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|768 | |||
|{{MSP|768|Golisopod}} | |||
|{{p|Golisopod}} | |||
|Hard Scale Pokémon | |||
|そうこうポケモン | |||
|Armored Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|769 | |||
|{{MSP|769|Sandygast}} | |||
|{{p|Sandygast}} | |||
|Sand Heap Pokémon | |||
|すなやまポケモン | |||
|Sand Pile Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|770 | |||
|{{MSP|770|Palossand}} | |||
|{{p|Palossand}} | |||
|Sand Castle Pokémon | |||
|すなのしろポケモン | |||
|Sand Castle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|771 | |||
|{{MSP|771|Pyukumuku}} | |||
|{{p|Pyukumuku}} | |||
|Sea Cucumber Pokémon | |||
|なまこポケモン | |||
|Sea Cucumber Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|772 | |||
|{{MSP|772|Type: Null}} | |||
|{{p|Type: Null}} | |||
|Synthetic Pokémon | |||
|じんこうポケモン | |||
|Man-made Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|773 | |||
|{{MSP|773|Silvally}} | |||
|{{p|Silvally}} | |||
|Synthetic Pokémon | |||
|じんこうポケモン | |||
|Man-made Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|774 | |||
|{{MSP|774|Minior}} | |||
|{{p|Minior}} | |||
|Meteor Pokémon | |||
|ながれぼしポケモン | |||
|Meteor Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|775 | |||
|{{MSP|775|Komala}} | |||
|{{p|Komala}} | |||
|Drowsing Pokémon | |||
|ゆめうつつポケモン | |||
|Trance Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|776 | |||
|{{MSP|776|Turtonator}} | |||
|{{p|Turtonator}} | |||
|Blast Turtle Pokémon | |||
|ばくはつがめポケモン | |||
|Explosion Turtle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|777 | |||
|{{MSP|777|Togedemaru}} | |||
|{{p|Togedemaru}} | |||
|Roly-Poly Pokémon | |||
|まるまりポケモン | |||
|Circle Ball Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|778 | |||
|{{MSP|778|Mimikyu}} | |||
|{{p|Mimikyu}} | |||
|Disguise Pokémon | |||
|ばけのかわポケモン | |||
|Disguise Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|779 | |||
|{{MSP|779|Bruxish}} | |||
|{{p|Bruxish}} | |||
|Gnash Teeth Pokémon | |||
|はぎしりポケモン | |||
|Bruxism Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|780 | |||
|{{MSP|780|Drampa}} | |||
|{{p|Drampa}} | |||
|Placid Pokémon | |||
|ゆうゆうポケモン | |||
|Calm Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|781 | |||
|{{MSP|781|Dhelmise}} | |||
|{{p|Dhelmise}} | |||
|Sea Creeper Pokémon | |||
|もくずポケモン | |||
|Seaweed Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|782 | |||
|{{MSP|782|Jangmo-o}} | |||
|{{p|Jangmo-o}} | |||
|Scaly Pokémon | |||
|うろこポケモン | |||
|Scale Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|783 | |||
|{{MSP|783|Hakamo-o}} | |||
|{{p|Hakamo-o}} | |||
|Scaly Pokémon | |||
|うろこポケモン | |||
|Scale Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|784 | |||
|{{MSP|784|Kommo-o}} | |||
|{{p|Kommo-o}} | |||
|Scaly Pokémon | |||
|うろこポケモン | |||
|Scale Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|785 | |||
|{{MSP|785|Tapu Koko}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Koko}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|786 | |||
|{{MSP|786|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|787 | |||
|{{MSP|787|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|788 | |||
|{{MSP|788|Tapu Fini}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Fini}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|789 | |||
|{{MSP|789|Cosmog}} | |||
|{{p|Cosmog}} | |||
|Nebula Pokémon | |||
|せいうんポケモン | |||
|Nebula Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|790 | |||
|{{MSP|790|Cosmoem}} | |||
|{{p|Cosmoem}} | |||
|Protostar Pokémon | |||
|げんしせいポケモン | |||
|Protostar Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|791 | |||
|{{MSP|791|Solgaleo}} | |||
|{{p|Solgaleo}} | |||
|Sunne Pokémon | |||
|にちりんポケモン | |||
|Sun Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|792 | |||
|{{MSP|792|Lunala}} | |||
|{{p|Lunala}} | |||
|Moone Pokémon | |||
|がちりんポケモン | |||
|Moon Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|793 | |||
|{{MSP|793|Nihilego}} | |||
|{{p|Nihilego}} | |||
|Parasite Pokémon | |||
|きせいポケモン | |||
|Parasite Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|794 | |||
|{{MSP|794|Buzzwole}} | |||
|{{p|Buzzwole}} | |||
|Swollen Pokémon | |||
|ぼうちょうポケモン | |||
|Swollen Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|795 | |||
|{{MSP|795|Pheromosa}} | |||
|{{p|Pheromosa}} | |||
|Lissome Pokémon | |||
|えんびポケモン | |||
|Beauty Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|796 | |||
|{{MSP|796|Xurkitree}} | |||
|{{p|Xurkitree}} | |||
|Glowing Pokémon | |||
|でんしょくポケモン | |||
|Glowing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|797 | |||
|{{MSP|797|Celesteela}} | |||
|{{p|Celesteela}} | |||
|Launch Pokémon | |||
|うちあげポケモン | |||
|Launch Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|798 | |||
|{{MSP|798|Kartana}} | |||
|{{p|Kartana}} | |||
|Drawn Sword Pokémon | |||
|ばっとうポケモン | |||
|Drawn Sword Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|799 | |||
|{{MSP|799|Guzzlord}} | |||
|{{p|Guzzlord}} | |||
|Junkivore Pokémon | |||
|あくじきポケモン | |||
|Allotriophage Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|800 | |||
|{{MSP|800|Necrozma}} | |||
|{{p|Necrozma}} | |||
|Prism Pokémon | |||
|プリズムポケモン | |||
|Prism Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|801 | |||
|{{MSP|801|Magearna}} | |||
|{{p|Magearna}} | |||
|Artificial Pokémon | |||
|じんぞうポケモン | |||
|Artificial Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|802 | |||
|{{MSP|802|Marshadow}} | |||
|{{p|Marshadow}} | |||
|Gloomdweller Pokémon | |||
|かげすみポケモン | |||
|Shadow Dweller Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|803 | |||
|{{MSP|803|Poipole}} | |||
|{{p|Poipole}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|804 | |||
|{{MSP|804|Naganadel}} | |||
|{{p|Naganadel}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|805 | |||
|{{MSP|805|Stakataka}} | |||
|{{p|Stakataka}} | |||
|Rampart Pokémon | |||
|いしがきポケモン | |||
|Stone Wall Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|806 | |||
|{{MSP|806|Blacephalon}} | |||
|{{p|Blacephalon}} | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|はなびポケモン | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|807 | |||
|{{MSP|807|Zeraora}} | |||
|{{p|Zeraora}} | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|じんらいポケモン | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|808 | |||
|{{MSP|808|Meltan}} | |||
|{{p|Meltan}} | |||
|Hex Nut Pokémon | |||
|ナットポケモン | |||
|Nut Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|809 | |||
|{{MSP|809|Melmetal}} | |||
|{{p|Melmetal}} | |||
|Hex Nut Pokémon | |||
|ナットポケモン | |||
|Nut Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Grookey}} | |||
|{{p|Grookey}} | |||
|Chimp Pokémon | |||
|こざるポケモン | |||
| Small Monkey Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Scorbunny}} | |||
|{{p|Scorbunny}} | |||
|Rabbit Pokémon | |||
|うさぎポケモン | |||
|Rabbit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Sobble}} | |||
|{{p|Sobble}} | |||
|Water Lizard Pokémon | |||
|みずとかげポケモン | |||
|Water Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Gossifleur}} | |||
|{{p|Gossifleur}} | |||
|Flowering Pokémon | |||
|はなかざりポケモン | |||
|Flower Decoration Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Eldegoss}} | |||
|{{p|Eldegoss}} | |||
|Cotton Bloom Pokémon | |||
|わたかざりポケモン | |||
|Cotton Decoration Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Wooloo}} | |||
|{{p|Wooloo}} | |||
|Sheep Pokémon | |||
|ひつじポケモン | |||
|Sheep Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Corviknight}} | |||
|{{p|Corviknight}} | |||
|Raven Pokémon | |||
|カラスポケモン | |||
|Raven Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Drednaw}} | |||
|{{p|Drednaw}} | |||
|Bite Pokémon | |||
|かみつきポケモン | |||
|Bite Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Yamper}} | |||
|{{p|Yamper}} | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|こいぬポケモン | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Alcremie}} | |||
|{{p|Alcremie}} | |||
|Cream Pokémon | |||
|クリームポケモン | |||
|Cream Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Rolycoly}} | |||
|{{p|Rolycoly}} | |||
|Coal Pokémon | |||
|せきたんポケモン | |||
|Coal Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Duraludon}} | |||
|{{p|Duraludon}} | |||
|Alloy Pokémon | |||
|ごうきんポケモン | |||
|<!-- Pokémon--> | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Morpeko}} | |||
|{{p|Morpeko}} | |||
|Two-Sided Pokémon | |||
|にめんポケモン | |||
|Two-Faced Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Cramorant}} | |||
|{{p|Cramorant}} | |||
|Gulp Pokémon | |||
|うのみポケモン | |||
|<!-- Pokémon--> | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Polteageist}} | |||
|{{p|Polteageist}} | |||
|Black Tea Pokémon | |||
|こうちゃポケモン | |||
|<!-- Pokémon--> | |||
|-<!-- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Impidimp}} | |||
|{{p|Impidimp}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
| ポケモン | |||
| Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Zacian}} | |||
|{{p|Zacian}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
| ポケモン | |||
| Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|??? | |||
|{{MSP|???|Zamazenta}} | |||
|{{p|Zamazenta}} | |||
|Unknown | |||
| ポケモン | |||
| Pokémon | |||
|- --> | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Trivia== | ==Trivia== | ||
* Several Pokémon have had their | * Several Pokémon have had their categories altered between generations. This is primarily due to character limitations in earlier Pokémon games. {{p|Squirtle}}, as an example, was originally the "<sc>TinyTurtle</sc> Pokémon". It was later listed as the "<sc>Tiny Turtle</sc> Pokémon". | ||
* The | * The categories present in {{game|FireRed and LeafGreen|s}} are cut off in early English releases of the games, most specifically those made up of more than one word with a space in between. This causes Pokémon like Pidgey to be listed as "Tiny Pokémon" rather than "Tiny Bird Pokémon". [[Pokédex data structure in Generation III|Internal game data]] lists the category the same as it appears in {{game2|Ruby|Sapphire|Emerald}} and other games, indicating a glitch in the Pokédex where a blank space is confused for the terminating byte for the name. This was addressed in later releases of the game. | ||
* {{ | * The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | ||
* Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species. | |||
* Wimpod and Golisopod's categories in Japanese comprise a pun: the kana (そうこうポケモン ''soukou Pokémon'') can be interpreted as either 倉皇 (bustle or hurry) or 装甲 (armored). | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable|color={{red color light}}|bordercolor={{red color}} | {{langtable|color={{red color light}}|bordercolor={{red color}} | ||
|zh_yue=分類 ''Fānleuih''<ref>[http://www.nintendo.com.hk/pressrelease/3ds_20160510_sun_moon_release.htm Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site]</ref> | |||
|zh_cmn=分類 / 分类 ''Fēnlèi''<ref>[http://www.nintendo.com.tw/pressrelease/3ds_20160510_sun_moon_release.htm Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site]</ref> | |||
|da=Arter<ref name="Dex" /> | |da=Arter<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
| | |nl=Categorie<ref name="SM" /><br>Soort<ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120902035144/http://www.pokemon.com/nl/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Dutch; archive)]</ref> | ||
|fi=Laji<ref name="Dex" /> | |fi=Laji<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|fr=Catégorie | |fr=Catégorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Espèces<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120618220445/http://www.pokemon.com/fr/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)]</ref> | ||
| | |de=Kategorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120918064032/http://www.pokemon.com/de/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)]</ref> | ||
| | |id=Kategori | ||
|it=Categoria<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Specie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120122031300/http://www.pokemon.com/it/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)]</ref> | |||
|ko=분류 ''Bullyu''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref>[http://pokedex.pokemonkorea.co.kr/ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)]</ref> | |||
|ms=Kategori | |||
|no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | |no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
| | |pt_br=Tipo{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}}<br>Categoria<ref name="Dex" /><br>Espécies<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20130424232456/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)]</ref><br>Espécie<ref>[https://wayback.archive.org/web/20160402053705/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)]</ref> | ||
|ru=Вид<ref name="Dex" /> | |ru=Категория ''Kategoriya''<ref name="SM" /><ref>https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon</ref><br>Вид ''Vid''<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /> | |es=Categoría<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Especie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120904150703/http://www.pokemon.com/es/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)]</ref> | ||
|sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /><br>Art{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | |||
|th=ชนิด ''Chanit'' | |||
|vi=Chủng loại<br>Phân loại | |||
|pt=Tipo{{tt|*|Blue Rescue Team manual}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[List of | * [[List of categories in other languages]] | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
Line 5,115: | Line 5,868: | ||
<ref name="XY">On the [http://www.pokemonxy.com/ official Pokémon X and Y site]</ref> | <ref name="XY">On the [http://www.pokemonxy.com/ official Pokémon X and Y site]</ref> | ||
<ref name="ORAS">On the [http://www.pokemonrubysapphire.com/ official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site]</ref> | <ref name="ORAS">On the [http://www.pokemonrubysapphire.com/ official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site]</ref> | ||
<ref name="SM">On the [http://www.pokemon-sunmoon.com official Pokémon Sun and Moon site]</ref> | |||
<ref name="Dex">On the [http://www.pokemon.com/ Pokémon.com Pokédex]</ref> | <ref name="Dex">On the [http://www.pokemon.com/ Pokémon.com Pokédex]</ref> | ||
</references> | </references> | ||
Line 5,122: | Line 5,876: | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[de: | [[de:Kategorie]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par | [[es:Categoría]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par famille]] | |||
[[it:Categoria]] | [[it:Categoria]] | ||
[[ | [[ja:ぶんるい一覧]] | ||
[[zh:分类]] | [[zh:分类]] |
Revision as of 17:28, 16 October 2019
In a Pokémon's Pokédex entry, the category[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8] (Japanese: 分類 classification) is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as species.[9][10][11]
Because categories reference real-world animals, they may be viewed as metatextual clues about the inspiration for Pokémon, instead of in-universe data.
Before Generation III, the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it.
In Pokémon games prior to Generation III, the character limit for a category name was ten characters. This has since increased from Generation III onwards, with the longest English category name being observed to be thirteen characters long. In other languages, the longest category name is Pachirisu's German category "Elektrohörnchen" which is 15 characters long. This includes spaces but does not include "Pokémon".
List of categories
|
Trivia
- Several Pokémon have had their categories altered between generations. This is primarily due to character limitations in earlier Pokémon games. Squirtle, as an example, was originally the "TinyTurtle Pokémon". It was later listed as the "Tiny Turtle Pokémon".
- The categories present in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen are cut off in early English releases of the games, most specifically those made up of more than one word with a space in between. This causes Pokémon like Pidgey to be listed as "Tiny Pokémon" rather than "Tiny Bird Pokémon". Internal game data lists the category the same as it appears in Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and other games, indicating a glitch in the Pokédex where a blank space is confused for the terminating byte for the name. This was addressed in later releases of the game.
- The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a Pokémon species, since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of species.
- Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species.
- Wimpod and Golisopod's categories in Japanese comprise a pun: the kana (そうこうポケモン soukou Pokémon) can be interpreted as either 倉皇 (bustle or hurry) or 装甲 (armored).
In other languages
|
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky
- ↑ In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity
- ↑ In Pokédex 3D Pro
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 On the official Pokémon Black and White site
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 On the official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 On the official Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ 7.00 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 7.07 7.08 7.09 7.10 7.11 On the Pokémon.com Pokédex
- ↑ In Camp Pokémon
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 On the official Pokémon Black and White 2 site
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 On the official Pokémon X and Y site
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)
- ↑ Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Dutch; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)
- ↑ https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)