Pokémon category: Difference between revisions
m (→Intro: Pachirisu / DE: Elektrohörnchen) |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] information, the '''category'''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="GTI" /><ref name="Pro" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><ref>In [[Camp Pokémon]]</ref> (Japanese: '''{{tt|分類|ぶんるい}}''' ''classification'') is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as '''species'''.<ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120903123404/http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)]</ref> | In a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}}'s [[Pokédex]] information, the '''category'''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="GTI" /><ref name="Pro" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><ref>In [[Camp Pokémon]]</ref> (Japanese: '''{{tt|分類|ぶんるい}}''' ''classification'') is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as '''species'''.<ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120903123404/http://www.pokemon.com/us/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)]</ref> | ||
Because of how brief and uninformative the description of a Pokémon often is in its category, and how little the category relates to other data, it is not often regarded as an important piece of information about a Pokémon. | Because of how brief and uninformative the description of a Pokémon often is in its category, and how little the category relates to other data, it is not often regarded as an important piece of information about a Pokémon. | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | Before [[Generation III]], the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it. | ||
In [[Pokémon games]] prior to [[Generation III]], the character limit for a category name was ten characters. This has since increased from [[Generation III]] onwards, with the longest English category name being observed to be thirteen characters long. In other languages, the longest category name is 15 | In [[Pokémon games]] prior to [[Generation III]], the character limit for a category name was ten characters. This has since increased from [[Generation III]] onwards, with the longest English category name being observed to be thirteen characters long. In other languages, the longest category name is {{p|Pachirisu}}'s German category "Elektrohörnchen" which is 15 characters long. This includes spaces but does not include "Pokémon". | ||
==List of categories== | ==List of categories== | ||
Line 5,074: | Line 5,074: | ||
|Steam Pokémon | |Steam Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |722 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|722|Rowlet}} | ||
|{{p|Rowlet}} | |{{p|Rowlet}} | ||
|Grass Quill Pokémon | |Grass Quill Pokémon | ||
Line 5,081: | Line 5,081: | ||
|Grass Feather Pokémon | |Grass Feather Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |723 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|723|Dartrix}} | ||
|{{p|Dartrix}} | |||
|Blade Quill Pokémon | |||
|はばねポケモン | |||
|Blade Feather Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|724 | |||
|{{MSP|724|Decidueye}} | |||
|{{p|Decidueye}} | |||
|Arrow Quill Pokémon | |||
|やばねポケモン | |||
|Arrow Feather Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|725 | |||
|{{MSP|725|Litten}} | |||
|{{p|Litten}} | |{{p|Litten}} | ||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |Fire Cat Pokémon | ||
Line 5,088: | Line 5,102: | ||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |Fire Cat Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |726 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|726|Torracat}} | ||
|{{p|Torracat}} | |||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |||
|ひねこポケモン | |||
|Fire Cat Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|727 | |||
|{{MSP|727|Incineroar}} | |||
|{{p|Incineroar}} | |||
|Heel Pokémon | |||
|ヒールポケモン | |||
|Heel Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|728 | |||
|{{MSP|728|Popplio}} | |||
|{{p|Popplio}} | |{{p|Popplio}} | ||
|Sea Lion Pokémon | |Sea Lion Pokémon | ||
Line 5,095: | Line 5,123: | ||
|Sea Lion Pokémon | |Sea Lion Pokémon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |729 | ||
|{{MSP| | |{{MSP|729|Brionne}} | ||
|{{p|Magearna}} | |{{p|Brionne}} | ||
|Artificial Pokémon | |Pop Star Pokémon | ||
|アイドルポケモン | |||
|Idol Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|730 | |||
|{{MSP|730|Primarina}} | |||
|{{p|Primarina}} | |||
|Soloist Pokémon | |||
|ソリストポケモン | |||
|Soloist Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|731 | |||
|{{MSP|731|Pikipek}} | |||
|{{p|Pikipek}} | |||
|Woodpecker Pokémon | |||
|きつつきポケモン | |||
|Woodpecker Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|732 | |||
|{{MSP|732|Trumbeak}} | |||
|{{p|Trumbeak}} | |||
|Bugle Beak Pokémon | |||
|ラッパぐちポケモン | |||
|Bugle Beak Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|733 | |||
|{{MSP|733|Toucannon}} | |||
|{{p|Toucannon}} | |||
|Cannon Pokémon | |||
|おおづつポケモン | |||
|Cannon Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|734 | |||
|{{MSP|734|Yungoos}} | |||
|{{p|Yungoos}} | |||
|Loitering Pokémon | |||
|うろつきポケモン | |||
|Prowling Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|735 | |||
|{{MSP|735|Gumshoos}} | |||
|{{p|Gumshoos}} | |||
|Stakeout Pokémon | |||
|はりこみポケモン | |||
|Stakeout Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|736 | |||
|{{MSP|736|Grubbin}} | |||
|{{p|Grubbin}} | |||
|Larva Pokémon | |||
|ようちゅうポケモン | |||
|Larva Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|737 | |||
|{{MSP|737|Charjabug}} | |||
|{{p|Charjabug}} | |||
|Battery Pokémon | |||
|バッテリーポケモン | |||
|Battery Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|738 | |||
|{{MSP|738|Vikavolt}} | |||
|{{p|Vikavolt}} | |||
|Stag Beetle Pokémon | |||
|くわがたポケモン | |||
|Stag Beetle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|739 | |||
|{{MSP|739|Crabrawler}} | |||
|{{p|Crabrawler}} | |||
|Boxing Pokémon | |||
|けんとうポケモン | |||
|Boxing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|740 | |||
|{{MSP|740|Crabominable}} | |||
|{{p|Crabominable}} | |||
|Woolly Crab Pokémon | |||
|けがにポケモン | |||
|Horsehair Crab Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|741 | |||
|{{MSP|741|Oricorio}} | |||
|{{p|Oricorio}} | |||
|Dancing Pokémon | |||
|ダンスポケモン | |||
|Dance Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|742 | |||
|{{MSP|742|Cutiefly}} | |||
|{{p|Cutiefly}} | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|ツリアブポケモン | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|743 | |||
|{{MSP|743|Ribombee}} | |||
|{{p|Ribombee}} | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|ツリアブポケモン | |||
|Bee Fly Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|744 | |||
|{{MSP|744|Rockruff}} | |||
|{{p|Rockruff}} | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|こいぬポケモン | |||
|Puppy Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|745 | |||
|{{MSP|745|Lycanroc}} | |||
|{{p|Lycanroc}} | |||
|Wolf Pokémon | |||
|オオカミポケモン | |||
|Wolf Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|746 | |||
|{{MSP|746|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|{{p|Wishiwashi}} | |||
|Small Fry Pokémon | |||
|こざかなポケモン | |||
|Small Fish Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|747 | |||
|{{MSP|747|Mareanie}} | |||
|{{p|Mareanie}} | |||
|Brutal Star Pokémon | |||
|ヒトデナシポケモン | |||
|Brutal Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|748 | |||
|{{MSP|748|Toxapex}} | |||
|{{p|Toxapex}} | |||
|Brutal Star Pokémon | |||
|ヒトデナシポケモン | |||
|Brutal Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|749 | |||
|{{MSP|749|Mudbray}} | |||
|{{p|Mudbray}} | |||
|Donkey Pokémon | |||
|うさぎうまポケモン | |||
|Donkey Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|750 | |||
|{{MSP|750|Mudsdale}} | |||
|{{p|Mudsdale}} | |||
|Draft Horse Pokémon | |||
|ばんばポケモン | |||
|Draft Horse Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|751 | |||
|{{MSP|751|Dewpider}} | |||
|{{p|Dewpider}} | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|すいほうポケモン | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|752 | |||
|{{MSP|752|Araquanid}} | |||
|{{p|Araquanid}} | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|すいほうポケモン | |||
|Water Bubble Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|753 | |||
|{{MSP|753|Fomantis}} | |||
|{{p|Fomantis}} | |||
|Sickle Grass Pokémon | |||
|かまくさポケモン | |||
|Sickle Grass Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|754 | |||
|{{MSP|754|Lurantis}} | |||
|{{p|Lurantis}} | |||
|Bloom Sickle Pokémon | |||
|はなかまポケモン | |||
|Flower Sickle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|755 | |||
|{{MSP|755|Morelull}} | |||
|{{p|Morelull}} | |||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |||
|はっこうポケモン | |||
|Luminescence Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|756 | |||
|{{MSP|756|Shiinotic}} | |||
|{{p|Shiinotic}} | |||
|Illuminating Pokémon | |||
|はっこうポケモン | |||
|Luminescence Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|757 | |||
|{{MSP|757|Salandit}} | |||
|{{p|Salandit}} | |||
|Toxic Lizard Pokémon | |||
|どくトカゲポケモン | |||
|Poison Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|758 | |||
|{{MSP|758|Salazzle}} | |||
|{{p|Salazzle}} | |||
|Toxic Lizard Pokémon | |||
|どくトカゲポケモン | |||
|Poison Lizard Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|759 | |||
|{{MSP|759|Stufful}} | |||
|{{p|Stufful}} | |||
|Flailing Pokémon | |||
|じたばたポケモン | |||
|Flailing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|760 | |||
|{{MSP|760|Bewear}} | |||
|{{p|Bewear}} | |||
|Strong Arm Pokémon | |||
|ごうわんポケモン | |||
|Strong Arm Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|761 | |||
|{{MSP|761|Bounsweet}} | |||
|{{p|Bounsweet}} | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|フルーツポケモン | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|762 | |||
|{{MSP|762|Steenee}} | |||
|{{p|Steenee}} | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|フルーツポケモン | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|763 | |||
|{{MSP|763|Tsareena}} | |||
|{{p|Tsareena}} | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|フルーツポケモン | |||
|Fruit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|764 | |||
|{{MSP|764|Comfey}} | |||
|{{p|Comfey}} | |||
|Posy Picker Pokémon | |||
|はなつみポケモン | |||
|Flower Picker Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|765 | |||
|{{MSP|765|Oranguru}} | |||
|{{p|Oranguru}} | |||
|Sage Pokémon | |||
|けんじゃポケモン | |||
|Sage Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|766 | |||
|{{MSP|766|Passimian}} | |||
|{{p|Passimian}} | |||
|Teamwork Pokémon | |||
|れんけいポケモン | |||
|Cooperation Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|767 | |||
|{{MSP|767|Wimpod}} | |||
|{{p|Wimpod}} | |||
|Turn Tail Pokémon | |||
|そうこうポケモン | |||
|Bustling Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|768 | |||
|{{MSP|768|Golisopod}} | |||
|{{p|Golisopod}} | |||
|Hard Scale Pokémon | |||
|そうこうポケモン | |||
|Armored Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|769 | |||
|{{MSP|769|Sandygast}} | |||
|{{p|Sandygast}} | |||
|Sand Heap Pokémon | |||
|すなやまポケモン | |||
|Sand Pile Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|770 | |||
|{{MSP|770|Palossand}} | |||
|{{p|Palossand}} | |||
|Sand Castle Pokémon | |||
|すなのしろポケモン | |||
|Sand Castle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|771 | |||
|{{MSP|771|Pyukumuku}} | |||
|{{p|Pyukumuku}} | |||
|Sea Cucumber Pokémon | |||
|なまこポケモン | |||
|Sea Cucumber Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|772 | |||
|{{MSP|772|Type: Null}} | |||
|{{p|Type: Null}} | |||
|Synthetic Pokémon | |||
|じんこうポケモン | |||
|Man-made Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|773 | |||
|{{MSP|773|Silvally}} | |||
|{{p|Silvally}} | |||
|Synthetic Pokémon | |||
|じんこうポケモン | |||
|Man-made Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|774 | |||
|{{MSP|774|Minior}} | |||
|{{p|Minior}} | |||
|Meteor Pokémon | |||
|ながれぼしポケモン | |||
|Meteor Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|775 | |||
|{{MSP|775|Komala}} | |||
|{{p|Komala}} | |||
|Drowsing Pokémon | |||
|ゆめうつつポケモン | |||
|Trance Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|776 | |||
|{{MSP|776|Turtonator}} | |||
|{{p|Turtonator}} | |||
|Blast Turtle Pokémon | |||
|ばくはつがめポケモン | |||
|Explosion Turtle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|777 | |||
|{{MSP|777|Togedemaru}} | |||
|{{p|Togedemaru}} | |||
|Roly-Poly Pokémon | |||
|まるまりポケモン | |||
|Circle Ball Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|778 | |||
|{{MSP|778|Mimikyu}} | |||
|{{p|Mimikyu}} | |||
|Disguise Pokémon | |||
|ばけのかわポケモン | |||
|Disguise Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|779 | |||
|{{MSP|779|Bruxish}} | |||
|{{p|Bruxish}} | |||
|Gnash Teeth Pokémon | |||
|はぎしりポケモン | |||
|Bruxism Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|780 | |||
|{{MSP|780|Drampa}} | |||
|{{p|Drampa}} | |||
|Placid Pokémon | |||
|ゆうゆうポケモン | |||
|Calm Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|781 | |||
|{{MSP|781|Dhelmise}} | |||
|{{p|Dhelmise}} | |||
|Sea Creeper Pokémon | |||
|もくずポケモン | |||
|Seaweed Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|782 | |||
|{{MSP|782|Jangmo-o}} | |||
|{{p|Jangmo-o}} | |||
|Scaly Pokémon | |||
|うろこポケモン | |||
|Scale Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|783 | |||
|{{MSP|783|Hakamo-o}} | |||
|{{p|Hakamo-o}} | |||
|Scaly Pokémon | |||
|うろこポケモン | |||
|Scale Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|784 | |||
|{{MSP|784|Kommo-o}} | |||
|{{p|Kommo-o}} | |||
|Scaly Pokémon | |||
|うろこポケモン | |||
|Scale Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|785 | |||
|{{MSP|785|Tapu Koko}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Koko}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|786 | |||
|{{MSP|786|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Lele}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|787 | |||
|{{MSP|787|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Bulu}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|788 | |||
|{{MSP|788|Tapu Fini}} | |||
|{{p|Tapu Fini}} | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|とちがみポケモン | |||
|Land Spirit Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|789 | |||
|{{MSP|789|Cosmog}} | |||
|{{p|Cosmog}} | |||
|Nebula Pokémon | |||
|せいうんポケモン | |||
|Nebula Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|790 | |||
|{{MSP|790|Cosmoem}} | |||
|{{p|Cosmoem}} | |||
|Protostar Pokémon | |||
|げんしせいポケモン | |||
|Protostar Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|791 | |||
|{{MSP|791|Solgaleo}} | |||
|{{p|Solgaleo}} | |||
|Sunne Pokémon | |||
|にちりんポケモン | |||
|Sun Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|792 | |||
|{{MSP|792|Lunala}} | |||
|{{p|Lunala}} | |||
|Moone Pokémon | |||
|がちりんポケモン | |||
|Moon Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|793 | |||
|{{MSP|793|Nihilego}} | |||
|{{p|Nihilego}} | |||
|Parasite Pokémon | |||
|きせいポケモン | |||
|Parasite Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|794 | |||
|{{MSP|794|Buzzwole}} | |||
|{{p|Buzzwole}} | |||
|Swollen Pokémon | |||
|ぼうちょうポケモン | |||
|Swollen Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|795 | |||
|{{MSP|795|Pheromosa}} | |||
|{{p|Pheromosa}} | |||
|Lissome Pokémon | |||
|えんびポケモン | |||
|Beauty Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|796 | |||
|{{MSP|796|Xurkitree}} | |||
|{{p|Xurkitree}} | |||
|Glowing Pokémon | |||
|でんしょくポケモン | |||
|Glowing Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|797 | |||
|{{MSP|797|Celesteela}} | |||
|{{p|Celesteela}} | |||
|Launch Pokémon | |||
|うちあげポケモン | |||
|Launch Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|798 | |||
|{{MSP|798|Kartana}} | |||
|{{p|Kartana}} | |||
|Drawn Sword Pokémon | |||
|ばっとうポケモン | |||
|Drawn Sword Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|799 | |||
|{{MSP|799|Guzzlord}} | |||
|{{p|Guzzlord}} | |||
|Junkivore Pokémon | |||
|あくじきポケモン | |||
|Allotriophage Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|800 | |||
|{{MSP|800|Necrozma}} | |||
|{{p|Necrozma}} | |||
|Prism Pokémon | |||
|プリズムポケモン | |||
|Prism Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|801 | |||
|{{MSP|801|Magearna}} | |||
|{{p|Magearna}} | |||
|Artificial Pokémon | |||
|じんぞうポケモン | |じんぞうポケモン | ||
|Artificial Pokémon | |Artificial Pokémon | ||
|- | |||
|802 | |||
|{{MSP|802|Marshadow}} | |||
|{{p|Marshadow}} | |||
|Gloomdweller Pokémon | |||
|かげすみポケモン | |||
|Shadow Dweller Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|803 | |||
|{{MSP|803|Poipole}} | |||
|{{p|Poipole}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|804 | |||
|{{MSP|804|Naganadel}} | |||
|{{p|Naganadel}} | |||
|Poison Pin Pokémon | |||
|どくばりポケモン | |||
|Poison Needle Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|805 | |||
|{{MSP|805|Stakataka}} | |||
|{{p|Stakataka}} | |||
|Rampart Pokémon | |||
|いしがきポケモン | |||
|Stone Wall Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|806 | |||
|{{MSP|806|Blacephalon}} | |||
|{{p|Blacephalon}} | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|はなびポケモン | |||
|Fireworks Pokémon | |||
|- | |||
|807 | |||
|{{MSP|807|Zeraora}} | |||
|{{p|Zeraora}} | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|じんらいポケモン | |||
|Thunderclap Pokémon | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 5,109: | Line 5,683: | ||
* {{p|Hoopa}} is the only Pokémon with multiple categories. | * {{p|Hoopa}} is the only Pokémon with multiple categories. | ||
* The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | * The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a [[Pokémon (species)|Pokémon species]], since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of {{wp|species}}. | ||
* Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species. | |||
* Wimpod and Golisopod's categories in Japanese comprise a pun: the kana (そうこうポケモン ''soukou Pokémon'') can be interpreted as either 倉皇 (bustle or hurry) or 装甲 (armored). | |||
==In other languages== | ==In other languages== | ||
{{langtable|color={{red color light}}|bordercolor={{red color}} | {{langtable|color={{red color light}}|bordercolor={{red color}} | ||
|zh_yue=分類 ''Fānleuih''<ref>[http://www.nintendo.com.hk/pressrelease/3ds_20160510_sun_moon_release.htm Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site]</ref> | |||
|zh_cmn=分類 / 分类 ''Fēnlèi''<ref>[http://www.nintendo.com.tw/pressrelease/3ds_20160510_sun_moon_release.htm Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site]</ref> | |||
|da=Arter<ref name="Dex" /> | |da=Arter<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|nl=Soort | |nl=Categorie<ref name="SM" /><br>Soort<ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120902035144/http://www.pokemon.com/nl/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Dutch; archive)]</ref> | ||
|fi=Laji<ref name="Dex" /> | |fi=Laji<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|fr=Catégorie | |fr=Catégorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Espèces<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120618220445/http://www.pokemon.com/fr/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)]</ref> | ||
|de=Kategorie | |de=Kategorie<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Species<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120918064032/http://www.pokemon.com/de/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)]</ref> | ||
|it=Categoria | |it=Categoria<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Specie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120122031300/http://www.pokemon.com/it/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)]</ref> | ||
|ko=분류 '' | |ko=분류 ''Bullyu''<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref>[http://pokedex.pokemonkorea.co.kr/ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)]</ref> | ||
|no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | |no=Art<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|pt_br= | |pt_br=Tipo{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}}<br>Categoria<ref name="Dex" /><br>Espécies<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20130424232456/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)]</ref><br>Espécie<ref>[https://wayback.archive.org/web/20160402053705/http://www.pokemon.com/br/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)]</ref> | ||
| | |ru=Категория ''Kategoriya''<ref name="SM" /><ref>https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon</ref><br>Вид ''Vid''<ref name="Dex" /> | ||
|es=Categoría<ref name="PMD" /><ref name="BW" /><ref name="B2W2" /><ref name="XY" /><ref name="ORAS" /><ref name="SM" /><ref name="Dex" /><br>Especie<ref>[https://web.archive.org/web/20120904150703/http://www.pokemon.com/es/pokedex/ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)]</ref> | |||
|es=Categoría | |sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /><br>Art{{tt|*|The Official Pokémon Handbook}} | ||
|sv=Kategori<ref name="Dex" /> | |vi = Phân loại | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 5,139: | Line 5,717: | ||
<ref name="XY">On the [http://www.pokemonxy.com/ official Pokémon X and Y site]</ref> | <ref name="XY">On the [http://www.pokemonxy.com/ official Pokémon X and Y site]</ref> | ||
<ref name="ORAS">On the [http://www.pokemonrubysapphire.com/ official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site]</ref> | <ref name="ORAS">On the [http://www.pokemonrubysapphire.com/ official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site]</ref> | ||
<ref name="SM">On the [http://www.pokemon-sunmoon.com official Pokémon Sun and Moon site]</ref> | |||
<ref name="Dex">On the [http://www.pokemon.com/ Pokémon.com Pokédex]</ref> | <ref name="Dex">On the [http://www.pokemon.com/ Pokémon.com Pokédex]</ref> | ||
</references> | </references> | ||
Line 5,147: | Line 5,726: | ||
[[de:Kategorie]] | [[de:Kategorie]] | ||
[[fr:Liste des Pokémon par | [[fr:Liste des Pokémon par catégorie d'espèce]] | ||
[[it:Categoria]] | [[it:Categoria]] | ||
[[pl:Gatunek]] | [[pl:Gatunek]] | ||
[[zh:分类]] | [[zh:分类]] |
Revision as of 01:43, 6 January 2018
In a Pokémon's Pokédex information, the category[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8] (Japanese: 分類 classification) is a name which identifies the Pokémon based on one of its defining biological characteristics. Most often, the defining traits are part of the Pokémon’s physiology, special abilities, or behavior. It was previously also known as species.[9][10][11]
Because of how brief and uninformative the description of a Pokémon often is in its category, and how little the category relates to other data, it is not often regarded as an important piece of information about a Pokémon.
Before Generation III, the category was shown by just seeing the Pokémon, rather than upon catching it.
In Pokémon games prior to Generation III, the character limit for a category name was ten characters. This has since increased from Generation III onwards, with the longest English category name being observed to be thirteen characters long. In other languages, the longest category name is Pachirisu's German category "Elektrohörnchen" which is 15 characters long. This includes spaces but does not include "Pokémon".
List of categories
|
Trivia
- Several Pokémon have had their categories altered between generations. This is primarily due to character limitations in earlier Pokémon games. Squirtle, as an example, was originally the "TinyTurtle Pokémon". It was later listed as the "Tiny Turtle Pokémon".
- The categories present in Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen are cut off in early English releases of the games, most specifically those made up of more than one word with a space in between. This causes Pokémon like Pidgey to be listed as "Tiny Pokémon" rather than "Tiny Bird Pokémon". Internal game data lists the category the same as it appears in Pokémon Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald and other games, indicating a glitch in the Pokédex where a blank space is confused for the terminating byte for the name. This was addressed in later releases of the game.
- Hoopa is the only Pokémon with multiple categories.
- The previous term, "species", should not be confused with a Pokémon species, since several different Pokémon can be identified by the same category in the Pokédex, no matter how distantly related. This term should also not be confused with the real world definition of species.
- Eight species of Pokémon are known as the Dragon Pokémon, making it the category with the most Pokémon species.
- Wimpod and Golisopod's categories in Japanese comprise a pun: the kana (そうこうポケモン soukou Pokémon) can be interpreted as either 倉皇 (bustle or hurry) or 装甲 (armored).
In other languages
|
See also
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Time, Darkness, and Sky
- ↑ In Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Gates to Infinity
- ↑ In Pokédex 3D Pro
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 On the official Pokémon Black and White site
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 On the official Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire site
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 6.4 6.5 On the official Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ 7.00 7.01 7.02 7.03 7.04 7.05 7.06 7.07 7.08 7.09 7.10 7.11 On the Pokémon.com Pokédex
- ↑ In Camp Pokémon
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 On the official Pokémon Black and White 2 site
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 On the official Pokémon X and Y site
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (archive)
- ↑ Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ Official Nintendo Hong Kong Pokémon Sun and Moon site
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Dutch; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (French; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (German; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Italian; archive)
- ↑ Pokémon Korea Pokédex (Korean)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2013 archive)
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Brazillian Portuguese; 2016 archive)
- ↑ https://www.nintendo.ru/-/Nintendo-3DS/Pokemon-Sun-1092368.html#Pok_mon
- ↑ Pokémon.com Pokédex (Spanish; archive)