Pokémon Rumble U: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Features) |
|||
(10 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{bulbanews|game}} | {{bulbanews|game}} | ||
{{StrategyWiki}} | |||
'''Pokémon Rumble U''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンスクランブルU''' ''Pokémon Scramble U'') is a game in the [[Pokémon Rumble]] | '''Pokémon Rumble U''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンスクランブルU''' ''Pokémon Scramble U'') is a game released on the [[Wii U]] eShop and the third entry in the [[Pokémon Rumble series]]. It was the first [[Pokémon games|Pokémon game]] released for the Wii U, followed by [[Pokkén Tournament]]. The game was revealed in the March 2013 issue of CoroCoro, which surfaced online on February 12, 2013. It was released in Japan on April 24, 2013, in Europe on August 15, 2013, in Australia on August 16, 2013, and in North America on August 29, 2013. | ||
==Features== | ==Features== | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
===Transit Museum=== | ===Transit Museum=== | ||
* [[Model Train Room]] | * [[Model Train Room]] | ||
* [[Locomotive | * [[Locomotive Café]] | ||
* [[Vehicle Gallery]] | * [[Vehicle Gallery]] | ||
* [[Conductor Room]] | * [[Conductor Room]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
===Toy Shop=== | ===Toy Shop=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Entranceway]] | ||
* [[Toy Collection]] | * [[Toy Collection]] | ||
* [[Secret Warehouse]] | * [[Secret Warehouse]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
===Wondrous Battle Arena=== | ===Wondrous Battle Arena=== | ||
* [[Variety Battle]] | |||
* [[Chill Battle]] | * [[Chill Battle]] | ||
* [[Challenge Battle]] | * [[Challenge Battle]] | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
All password Pokémon for the US and Europe have the [[Special Traits|Special Trait]] Gift. | All password Pokémon for the US and Europe have the [[Special Traits|Special Trait]] Gift. | ||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #fff; border: 5px solid #474f47" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #fff; border: 5px solid #474f47" | ||
! colspan=2 style="background:#263b67; color:#fff; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | ! colspan=2 style="background:#263b67; color:#fff; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | ||
! colspan=2 style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Move(s) | ! colspan=2 style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Move(s) | ||
! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff; {{roundytr|5px}}" | | ! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Japan | ||
! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Europe | |||
! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff; {{roundytr|5px}}" | US | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|001|Bulbasaur}} | | {{MSP|001|Bulbasaur}} | ||
Line 102: | Line 103: | ||
| {{mcolor|SolarBeam}} | | {{mcolor|SolarBeam}} | ||
| 74465213 | | 74465213 | ||
| 08040585 | |||
| 94283937 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|006|Charizard}} | | {{MSP|006|Charizard}} | ||
Line 108: | Line 111: | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | | {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | ||
| 26495673 | | 26495673 | ||
| 13307436 | |||
| 68110948 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|129|Magikarp}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Splash}} | |||
| {{pcolor| | |||
| {{mcolor| | |||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | | {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | ||
| --- | |||
|- | | --- | ||
| 16713311 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|129s|Magikarp}} | | {{MSP|129s|Magikarp}} | ||
Line 220: | Line 126: | ||
| {{mcolor|Splash}} | | {{mcolor|Splash}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | | {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 20089534 | | 20089534 | ||
|- style="background: #d79130" | | --- | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|130|Gyarados}} | | {{MSP|130|Gyarados}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Gyarados}} | | {{pcolor|Gyarados}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Rage}} | | {{mcolor|Dragon Rage}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Thrash}} | | {{mcolor|Thrash}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 97209964 | | 97209964 | ||
| 60536144 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|130s|Gyarados}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Gyarados}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Rage}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Thrash}} | |||
| 94839985 | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | | {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | ||
Line 232: | Line 150: | ||
| {{mcolor|Strength}} | | {{mcolor|Strength}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | | {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | ||
| 71098343 | |||
| 43265987 | | 43265987 | ||
|- style="background: #d79130" | | 43265987 | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|149|Dragonite}} | | {{MSP|149|Dragonite}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Dragonite}} | | {{pcolor|Dragonite}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | | {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | | {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | ||
| 11009560 | |||
| 41775214 | | 41775214 | ||
|- style="background: #d79130" | | 91698319 | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|206|Dunsparce}} | | {{MSP|206|Dunsparce}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Dunsparce}} | | {{pcolor|Dunsparce}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Rollout}} | | {{mcolor|Rollout}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Blizzard}} | | {{mcolor|Blizzard}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 68514585 | | 68514585 | ||
| 73442047 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|302|Sableye}} | | {{MSP|302|Sableye}} | ||
Line 250: | Line 174: | ||
| {{mcolor|Fake Out}} | | {{mcolor|Fake Out}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Confuse Ray}} | | {{mcolor|Confuse Ray}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 75614557 | | 75614557 | ||
| 52051808 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|393|Piplup}} | | {{MSP|393|Piplup}} | ||
Line 256: | Line 182: | ||
| {{mcolor|Drill Peck}} | | {{mcolor|Drill Peck}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | | {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | ||
| 19876976 | |||
| 66972109 | | 66972109 | ||
| 72679922 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Garchomp}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Fire Fang}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 97988814 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | | {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | ||
Line 262: | Line 198: | ||
| {{mcolor|Fire Fang}} | | {{mcolor|Fire Fang}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | | {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | ||
| 51830476 | |||
| 46585756 | | 46585756 | ||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|479|Rotom}} | | {{MSP|479|Rotom}} | ||
Line 268: | Line 206: | ||
| {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | | {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Thunder}} | | {{mcolor|Thunder}} | ||
| 27453665 | |||
| 58505654 | | 58505654 | ||
| 4417308 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | | {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | ||
Line 274: | Line 214: | ||
| {{mcolor|Leaf Tornado}} | | {{mcolor|Leaf Tornado}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Iron Tail}} | | {{mcolor|Iron Tail}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 94582250 | | 94582250 | ||
| 55149930 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Snivy}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Leaf Tornado}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Iron Tail}} | |||
| 20448123 | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|497|Serperior}} | | {{MSP|497|Serperior}} | ||
Line 280: | Line 230: | ||
| {{mcolor|Frenzy Plant}} | | {{mcolor|Frenzy Plant}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Tail}} | | {{mcolor|Dragon Tail}} | ||
| 10986334 | |||
| 23740396 | | 23740396 | ||
|- style="background: #d79130" | | 07461322 | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|498|Tepig}} | | {{MSP|498|Tepig}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Tepig}} | | {{pcolor|Tepig}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Flame Charge}} | | {{mcolor|Flame Charge}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Rollout}} | | {{mcolor|Rollout}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 33076260 | | 33076260 | ||
| 17171075 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Tail Whip}} | |||
| 63664750 | |||
| 39027380 | |||
| 23906908 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Swords Dance}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 45507682 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| | | {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | ||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | | {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | | {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Swords Dance}} | | {{mcolor|Swords Dance}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 89648783 | | 89648783 | ||
|- | | --- | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|503|Samurott}} | | {{MSP|503|Samurott}} | ||
Line 304: | Line 270: | ||
| {{mcolor|Ice Beam}} | | {{mcolor|Ice Beam}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Cannon}} | | {{mcolor|Hydro Cannon}} | ||
| 10599899 | |||
| 87818558 | | 87818558 | ||
| 80889856 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|547|Whimsicott}} | | {{MSP|547|Whimsicott}} | ||
Line 310: | Line 278: | ||
| {{mcolor|Razor Leaf}} | | {{mcolor|Razor Leaf}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Giga Drain}} | | {{mcolor|Giga Drain}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 80992047 | | 80992047 | ||
| 65501535 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | | {{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | ||
Line 316: | Line 286: | ||
| {{mcolor|Night Daze}} | | {{mcolor|Night Daze}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | | {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | ||
| 13540269 | |||
| 31682288 | | 31682288 | ||
| 04811884 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | | {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | ||
Line 322: | Line 294: | ||
| {{mcolor|Thunderbolt}} | | {{mcolor|Thunderbolt}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Coil}} | | {{mcolor|Coil}} | ||
| 50958047 | | 28563923 | ||
| 50958047 | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Eelektross}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Thunderbolt}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Coil}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 88508880 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | | {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | ||
Line 328: | Line 310: | ||
| {{mcolor|Crunch}} | | {{mcolor|Crunch}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Discharge}} | | {{mcolor|Discharge}} | ||
| 94530956 | | --- | ||
| 94530956 | |||
| 78871053 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|609|Chandelure}} | | {{MSP|609|Chandelure}} | ||
Line 334: | Line 318: | ||
| {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | | {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | | {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | ||
| 94720173 | |||
| 86228367 | | 86228367 | ||
| 79702521 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|612|Haxorus}} | | {{MSP|612|Haxorus}} | ||
Line 340: | Line 326: | ||
| {{mcolor|Dual Chop}} | | {{mcolor|Dual Chop}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Dance}} | | {{mcolor|Dragon Dance}} | ||
| --- | |||
| 15137328 | | 15137328 | ||
| 53658779 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|618|Stunfisk}} | | {{MSP|618|Stunfisk}} | ||
Line 346: | Line 334: | ||
| {{mcolor|Discharge}} | | {{mcolor|Discharge}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Mud Shot}} | | {{mcolor|Mud Shot}} | ||
| 98993224 | |||
| 58973354 | | 58973354 | ||
| | | 02337796 | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|635|Hydreigon}} | ||
| {{pcolor| | | {{pcolor|Hydreigon}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dark Pulse}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | | {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | ||
| | | 69283763 | ||
| 45507682 | | 45507682 | ||
| | | 93173657 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#d79130; {{roundybl|5px}}" | | style="background:#d79130; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|635|Hydreigon}} | ||
| style="background:#d79130" | | style="background:#d79130" | {{pcolor|Hydreigon}} | ||
| style="background:#d79130" | | style="background:#d79130" | {{mcolor|Dark Pulse}} | ||
| style="background:#d79130" | {{mcolor| | | style="background:#d79130"| {{mcolor|Dragon Pulse}} | ||
| style="background:#d79130" | | | style="background:#d79130"| --- | ||
| style="background:#d79130"| 7654616 | |||
| style="background:#d79130" | | |||
| style="background:#d79130; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 78897697 | | style="background:#d79130; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 78897697 | ||
| | |} | ||
==Staff== | ==Staff== | ||
Line 520: | Line 362: | ||
{{Spin-off series}}<br> | {{Spin-off series}}<br> | ||
{{Project Sidegames notice}} | {{Project Sidegames notice}} | ||
Line 527: | Line 370: | ||
[[de:Pokémon Rumble U]] | [[de:Pokémon Rumble U]] | ||
[[fr:Pokémon Rumble U]] | [[fr:Pokémon Rumble U]] | ||
[[it:Pokémon Rumble U]] | |||
[[ja:ポケモンスクランブル U]] |
Revision as of 06:03, 6 November 2017
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
This article does not yet meet the quality standards of Bulbapedia. Please feel free to edit this article to make it conform to Bulbapedia norms and conventions. |
Pokémon Rumble U ポケモンスクランブルU | |
---|---|
Pokémon Rumble U's logo | |
Basic info
| |
Platform: | Wii U |
Category: | Action RPG |
Players: | 1-4 players simultaneous |
Connectivity: | Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection |
Developer: | Ambrella |
Publisher: | Nintendo |
Part of: | Generation V side series |
Ratings
| |
CERO: | N/A |
ESRB: | E |
ACB: | PG |
OFLC: | N/A |
PEGI: | 7 |
GRAC: | N/A |
GSRR: | N/A |
Release dates
| |
Japan: | April 24, 2013 |
North America: | August 29, 2013 |
Australia: | August 16, 2013 |
Europe: | August 15, 2013 |
South Korea: | N/A |
Hong Kong: | N/A |
Taiwan: | N/A |
Websites
| |
Japanese: | Official website |
English: | Official website |
Japanese boxart
|
Pokémon Rumble U (Japanese: ポケモンスクランブルU Pokémon Scramble U) is a game released on the Wii U eShop and the third entry in the Pokémon Rumble series. It was the first Pokémon game released for the Wii U, followed by Pokkén Tournament. The game was revealed in the March 2013 issue of CoroCoro, which surfaced online on February 12, 2013. It was released in Japan on April 24, 2013, in Europe on August 15, 2013, in Australia on August 16, 2013, and in North America on August 29, 2013.
Features
- All 649 Pokémon of Generations I-V
- Supports up to 4 players.
- Up to 100 Pokémon are able to battle at the same time.
- Is the first Wii U game to use the console's NFC technology, allowing figures purchased in stores to interact with the game.
- These figures are customizable. The money earned in the game from battles will make enhancements available for the Pokémon, such as an increase in strength or a change in the moves it knows.
- Other Pokémon are befriended/caught during battles. The chance to befriend/catch any one Pokémon in a battle seems to be random but weighted based on power differential.
- Each stage has challenges that if the player completes them, they will be given a special Pokémon in a Crystal Poké Ball.
- Befriended/Caught Pokémon show up in one of three types of Poké Balls:
- Red Poké Ball- contains a normal level Pokémon of the level played
- Gold Poké Ball - contains a higher than normal level Pokémon of the level played
- Crystal Poké Ball- contains a much higher level Pokémon than of the level played. Also all Challenge awarded Pokémon after completing challenges come in a Crystal Poké Ball.
- The Master Ball - sometimes dropped into the playing field as a bonus item. When thrown at a Pokémon, that Pokémon will be befriended/caught, and generally at a higher level (Gold or Crystal Poké Ball).
Areas
Sparkly Playland
Blue Sky Park
Transit Museum
Mysterious Forest
Toy Shop
Wondrous Battle Arena
Gallery
Artwork
Passwords
All password Pokémon for the US and Europe have the Special Trait Gift.
Staff
- Main article: Staff of Pokémon Rumble U
External links
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |