Pokémon Rumble U: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
(→Europe) |
m (→Intro: added StrategyWiki template) |
||
(39 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|developer=[[Ambrella]] | |developer=[[Ambrella]] | ||
|publisher=[[Nintendo]] | |publisher=[[Nintendo]] | ||
|gen_series=[[Generation V]] [[ | |gen_series=[[Generation V]] [[Spin-off Pokémon games|side series]] | ||
|cero=N/A | |cero=N/A | ||
|esrb=E | |esrb=E | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{bulbanews|game}} | {{bulbanews|game}} | ||
{{StrategyWiki}} | |||
'''Pokémon Rumble U''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンスクランブルU''' ''Pokémon Scramble U'') is a game in the [[Pokémon Rumble]] | '''Pokémon Rumble U''' (Japanese: '''ポケモンスクランブルU''' ''Pokémon Scramble U'') is a game released on the [[Wii U]] eShop and the third entry in the [[Pokémon Rumble series]]. It was the first [[Pokémon games|Pokémon game]] released for the Wii U, followed by [[Pokkén Tournament]]. The game was revealed in the March 2013 issue of CoroCoro, which surfaced online on February 12, 2013. It was released in Japan on April 24, 2013, in Europe on August 15, 2013, in Australia on August 16, 2013, and in North America on August 29, 2013. | ||
==Features== | ==Features== | ||
* All 649 Pokémon of [[Generation]]s {{Gen|I}}-{{Gen|V}} | * All 649 Pokémon of [[Generation]]s {{Gen|I}}-{{Gen|V}} | ||
* Supports up to 4 players. | * Supports up to 4 players. | ||
* Up to 100 Pokémon | * Up to 100 Pokémon are able to battle at the same time. | ||
* Is the first Wii U game to use the console's NFC technology, allowing [[Pokémon Rumble U NFC Figures|figures]] purchased in stores to interact with the game. | * Is the first Wii U game to use the console's NFC technology, allowing [[Pokémon Rumble U NFC Figures|figures]] purchased in stores to interact with the game. | ||
** These figures are customizable. The money earned in the game from battles will make enhancements available for the Pokémon, such as an increase in strength or a change in the moves it knows. | ** These figures are customizable. The money earned in the game from battles will make enhancements available for the Pokémon, such as an increase in strength or a change in the moves it knows. | ||
* Each stage has challenges that if the player completes them, they will be given a special | *Other Pokémon are befriended/caught during battles. The chance to befriend/catch any one Pokémon in a battle seems to be random but weighted based on power differential. | ||
** Red | * Each stage has challenges that if the player completes them, they will be given a special Pokémon in a Crystal Poké Ball. | ||
** | * Befriended/Caught Pokémon show up in one of three types of Poké Balls: | ||
** | ** Red Poké Ball- contains a normal level Pokémon of the level played | ||
* | ** Gold Poké Ball - contains a higher than normal level Pokémon of the level played | ||
** Crystal Poké Ball- contains a much higher level Pokémon than of the level played. Also all Challenge awarded Pokémon after completing challenges come in a Crystal Poké Ball. | |||
* The Master Ball - sometimes dropped into the playing field as a bonus item. When thrown at a Pokémon, that Pokémon will be befriended/caught, and generally at a higher level (Gold or Crystal Poké Ball). | |||
==Areas== | ==Areas== | ||
[[File:Rumble U icon.png|thumb|right|Icon from the Wii U home menu and Miiverse community]] | |||
===Sparkly Playland=== | ===Sparkly Playland=== | ||
* [[Dream Gate]] | * [[Dream Gate]] | ||
Line 68: | Line 70: | ||
===Toy Shop=== | ===Toy Shop=== | ||
* [[ | * [[Entranceway]] | ||
* [[Toy Collection]] | * [[Toy Collection]] | ||
* [[Secret Warehouse]] | * [[Secret Warehouse]] | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
===Wondrous Battle Arena=== | ===Wondrous Battle Arena=== | ||
* [[Variety Battle]] | |||
* [[Chill Battle]] | * [[Chill Battle]] | ||
* [[Challenge Battle]] | * [[Challenge Battle]] | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Line 87: | Line 89: | ||
==Passwords== | ==Passwords== | ||
All password Pokémon for the US and Europe have the [[Special Traits|Special Trait]] Gift. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #fff; border: 5px solid #474f47" | {| class="roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #fff; border: 5px solid #474f47" | ||
! colspan=2 style="background:#263b67; color:#fff; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Pokémon | |||
! colspan=2 style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Move(s) | |||
! colspan=2 | Move(s) | ! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Japan | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | | ! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff" | Europe | ||
! style="background:#263b67; color:#fff; {{roundytr|5px}}" | US | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|001|Bulbasaur}} | | {{MSP|001|Bulbasaur}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 103: | ||
| {{mcolor|SolarBeam}} | | {{mcolor|SolarBeam}} | ||
| 74465213 | | 74465213 | ||
| 08040585 | |||
| 94283937 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|006|Charizard}} | | {{MSP|006|Charizard}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Charizard}} | | {{pcolor|Charizard}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Blast Burn}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | |||
| 26495673 | | 26495673 | ||
| 13307436 | |||
| 68110948 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|129|Magikarp}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Splash}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 16713311 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|129s|Magikarp}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Magikarp}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Splash}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 20089534 | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|130|Gyarados}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Gyarados}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Rage}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Thrash}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 97209964 | |||
| 60536144 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|130s|Gyarados}} | | {{MSP|130s|Gyarados}} | ||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Gyarados}} | | {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Gyarados}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Dragon Rage}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Thrash}} | |||
| 94839985 | | 94839985 | ||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | | {{MSP|143|Snorlax}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Snorlax}} | | {{pcolor|Snorlax}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Strength}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | |||
| 71098343 | | 71098343 | ||
| 43265987 | |||
| 43265987 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|149|Dragonite}} | | {{MSP|149|Dragonite}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Dragonite}} | | {{pcolor|Dragonite}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | |||
| 11009560 | | 11009560 | ||
| 41775214 | |||
| 91698319 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|206|Dunsparce}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Dunsparce}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Rollout}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Blizzard}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 68514585 | |||
| 73442047 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|302|Sableye}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Sableye}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Fake Out}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Confuse Ray}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 75614557 | |||
| 52051808 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|393|Piplup}} | | {{MSP|393|Piplup}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Piplup}} | | {{pcolor|Piplup}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Drill Peck}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Pump}} | |||
| 19876976 | | 19876976 | ||
| 66972109 | |||
| 72679922 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Garchomp}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Fire Fang}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 97988814 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | | {{MSP|445|Garchomp}} | ||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Garchomp}} | | {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Garchomp}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Fire Fang}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Claw}} | |||
| 51830476 | | 51830476 | ||
| 46585756 | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|479|Rotom}} | | {{MSP|479|Rotom}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Rotom}} | | {{pcolor|Rotom}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Thunder}} | |||
| 27453665 | | 27453665 | ||
| 58505654 | |||
| 4417308 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Snivy}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Leaf Tornado}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Iron Tail}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 94582250 | |||
| 55149930 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | | {{MSP|495|Snivy}} | ||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Snivy}} | | {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Snivy}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Leaf Tornado}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Iron Tail}} | |||
| 20448123 | | 20448123 | ||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|497|Serperior}} | | {{MSP|497|Serperior}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Serperior}} | | {{pcolor|Serperior}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Frenzy Plant}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Tail}} | |||
| 10986334 | | 10986334 | ||
| 23740396 | |||
| 07461322 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|498|Tepig}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Tepig}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Flame Charge}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Rollout}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 33076260 | |||
| 17171075 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | | {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | | {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Tail Whip}} | |||
| 63664750 | | 63664750 | ||
| 39027380 | |||
| 23906908 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Swords Dance}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 45507682 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|501|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Oshawott}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Razor Shell}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Swords Dance}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 89648783 | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|503|Samurott}} | | {{MSP|503|Samurott}} | ||
| {{pcolor|Samurott}} | | {{pcolor|Samurott}} | ||
| | | {{mcolor|Ice Beam}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Hydro Cannon}} | |||
| 10599899 | | 10599899 | ||
| 87818558 | |||
| 80889856 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|547|Whimsicott}} | ||
| {{pcolor| | | {{pcolor|Whimsicott}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Razor Leaf}} | | {{mcolor|Razor Leaf}} | ||
| {{mcolor| | | {{mcolor|Giga Drain}} | ||
| --- | |||
|- | | 80992047 | ||
| 65501535 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | | {{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | ||
Line 234: | Line 286: | ||
| {{mcolor|Night Daze}} | | {{mcolor|Night Daze}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | | {{mcolor|Flamethrower}} | ||
| 13540269 | |||
| 31682288 | | 31682288 | ||
| 04811884 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | | {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | ||
Line 240: | Line 294: | ||
| {{mcolor|Thunderbolt}} | | {{mcolor|Thunderbolt}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Coil}} | | {{mcolor|Coil}} | ||
| 50958047 | | 28563923 | ||
| 50958047 | |||
| --- | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Eelektross}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Thunderbolt}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Coil}} | |||
| --- | |||
| --- | |||
| 88508880 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |||
| {{MSP|604|Eelektross}} | |||
| {{color2|000|Shiny Pokémon|Shiny}} {{pcolor|Eelektross}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Crunch}} | |||
| {{mcolor|Discharge}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 94530956 | |||
| 78871053 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|609|Chandelure}} | | {{MSP|609|Chandelure}} | ||
Line 246: | Line 318: | ||
| {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | | {{mcolor|Fire Blast}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | | {{mcolor|Shadow Ball}} | ||
| 94720173 | |||
| 86228367 | | 86228367 | ||
| 79702521 | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|612|Haxorus}} | ||
| {{pcolor| | | {{pcolor|Haxorus}} | ||
| {{mcolor| | | {{mcolor|Dual Chop}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Dragon Dance}} | |||
| --- | |||
| 15137328 | |||
| 53658779 | |||
| {{mcolor|Dragon | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
| {{MSP|618|Stunfisk}} | | {{MSP|618|Stunfisk}} | ||
Line 326: | Line 334: | ||
| {{mcolor|Discharge}} | | {{mcolor|Discharge}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Mud Shot}} | | {{mcolor|Mud Shot}} | ||
| 98993224 | |||
| 58973354 | |||
| 02337796 | | 02337796 | ||
|- style="background:#d79130" | |- style="background:#d79130" | ||
Line 332: | Line 342: | ||
| {{mcolor|Dark Pulse}} | | {{mcolor|Dark Pulse}} | ||
| {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | | {{mcolor|Draco Meteor}} | ||
| 69283763 | |||
| 45507682 | |||
| 93173657 | | 93173657 | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#d79130; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|635|Hydreigon}} | |||
| style="background:#d79130" | {{pcolor|Hydreigon}} | |||
| style="background:#d79130" | {{mcolor|Dark Pulse}} | |||
| style="background:#d79130"| {{mcolor|Dragon Pulse}} | |||
| style="background:#d79130"| --- | |||
| style="background:#d79130"| 7654616 | |||
| style="background:#d79130; {{roundybr|5px}}" | 78897697 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | ==Staff== | ||
{{main|Staff of Pokémon Rumble U}} | |||
==External links== | |||
* [https://miiverse.nintendo.net/titles/14866558073064042523/14866558073064042526 Pokémon Rumble U Miiverse community] | |||
{{Spin-off series}}<br> | {{Spin-off series}}<br> | ||
{{Project Sidegames notice}} | {{Project Sidegames notice}} | ||
Line 344: | Line 370: | ||
[[de:Pokémon Rumble U]] | [[de:Pokémon Rumble U]] | ||
[[fr:Pokémon Rumble U]] | [[fr:Pokémon Rumble U]] | ||
[[it:Pokémon Rumble U]] | |||
[[ja:ポケモンスクランブル U]] |
Revision as of 13:20, 26 May 2016
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. |
This article does not yet meet the quality standards of Bulbapedia. Please feel free to edit this article to make it conform to Bulbapedia norms and conventions. |
Pokémon Rumble U ポケモンスクランブルU | |
---|---|
Pokémon Rumble U's logo | |
Basic info
| |
Platform: | Wii U |
Category: | Action RPG |
Players: | 1-4 players simultaneous |
Connectivity: | Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection |
Developer: | Ambrella |
Publisher: | Nintendo |
Part of: | Generation V side series |
Ratings
| |
CERO: | N/A |
ESRB: | E |
ACB: | PG |
OFLC: | N/A |
PEGI: | 7 |
GRAC: | N/A |
GSRR: | N/A |
Release dates
| |
Japan: | April 24, 2013 |
North America: | August 29, 2013 |
Australia: | August 16, 2013 |
Europe: | August 15, 2013 |
South Korea: | N/A |
Hong Kong: | N/A |
Taiwan: | N/A |
Websites
| |
Japanese: | Official website |
English: | Official website |
Japanese boxart
|
Pokémon Rumble U (Japanese: ポケモンスクランブルU Pokémon Scramble U) is a game released on the Wii U eShop and the third entry in the Pokémon Rumble series. It was the first Pokémon game released for the Wii U, followed by Pokkén Tournament. The game was revealed in the March 2013 issue of CoroCoro, which surfaced online on February 12, 2013. It was released in Japan on April 24, 2013, in Europe on August 15, 2013, in Australia on August 16, 2013, and in North America on August 29, 2013.
Features
- All 649 Pokémon of Generations I-V
- Supports up to 4 players.
- Up to 100 Pokémon are able to battle at the same time.
- Is the first Wii U game to use the console's NFC technology, allowing figures purchased in stores to interact with the game.
- These figures are customizable. The money earned in the game from battles will make enhancements available for the Pokémon, such as an increase in strength or a change in the moves it knows.
- Other Pokémon are befriended/caught during battles. The chance to befriend/catch any one Pokémon in a battle seems to be random but weighted based on power differential.
- Each stage has challenges that if the player completes them, they will be given a special Pokémon in a Crystal Poké Ball.
- Befriended/Caught Pokémon show up in one of three types of Poké Balls:
- Red Poké Ball- contains a normal level Pokémon of the level played
- Gold Poké Ball - contains a higher than normal level Pokémon of the level played
- Crystal Poké Ball- contains a much higher level Pokémon than of the level played. Also all Challenge awarded Pokémon after completing challenges come in a Crystal Poké Ball.
- The Master Ball - sometimes dropped into the playing field as a bonus item. When thrown at a Pokémon, that Pokémon will be befriended/caught, and generally at a higher level (Gold or Crystal Poké Ball).
Areas
Sparkly Playland
Blue Sky Park
Transit Museum
Mysterious Forest
Toy Shop
Wondrous Battle Arena
Gallery
Artwork
Passwords
All password Pokémon for the US and Europe have the Special Trait Gift.
Staff
- Main article: Staff of Pokémon Rumble U
External links
This article is part of Project Sidegames, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Sidegames. |