Occa Berry: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Intro: technicalities (type effectiveness remains unchanged)) |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ! style="{{roundytr|5px}}" | Origin | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese | ||
| オッカのみ ''Occa no Mi'' | | オッカのみ ''Occa no Mi'' | ||
| From カカオ ''cacao'' | | From カカオ ''cacao'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|English | | English | ||
|Occa Berry | | Occa Berry | ||
|From ''cocoa'' | | From ''cacao'' or ''cocoa'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|French | | French | ||
| Baie Chocco | | Baie Chocco | ||
|From ''chocolat'' | | From ''chocolat'', chocolate | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|German | | German | ||
| Koakobeere | | Koakobeere | ||
|From ''Kakao'' | | From ''Kakao'', cocoa | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Italian | | Italian | ||
|Baccacao | | Baccacao | ||
|From ''cacao'' | | From ''cacao'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Spanish | | Spanish | ||
| Baya Caoca | | Baya Caoca | ||
| From ''cacao'' | | From ''cacao'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
|Korean | | Korean | ||
|오카열매 ''Oca Yeolmae'' | | 오카열매 ''Oca Yeolmae'' | ||
|From 카카오 ''cacao'' | | From 카카오 ''cacao'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan and Mainland China}}) | |||
| 巧可果 ''Qiǎokě Guǒ'' | |||
| From 巧克力 ''qiǎokèlì'' (chocolate) and 可可 ''kěkě'' (cocoa) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | |||
| 巧可果 ''Háauhó Gwó'' | |||
| Same as Mandarin name | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 131: | Line 139: | ||
[[it:Baccacao]] | [[it:Baccacao]] | ||
[[ja:オッカのみ]] | [[ja:オッカのみ]] | ||
[[zh: | [[zh:巧可果(道具)]] |
Revision as of 08:00, 23 November 2016
|
Berries |
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
An Occa Berry (Japanese: オッカ Occa Fruit) is a type of Berry introduced in Generation IV.
Locations
Diamond, Pearl, and Platinum
| |||
HeartGold and SoulSilver
| |||
Wild hold item (Generation IV)
| |||
Pokéwalker
| |||
Black 2 and White 2
| |||
Wild hold item (Generation V)
| |||
Dream World
| |||
X and Y
| |||
Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire
| |||
PokéMileage Club
|
The Occa Berry can be found at the following events Generation IV | ||
---|---|---|
Rate | Event | Held by |
100% | Ranch | Combee |
100% | Ranch | Metagross |
Growth and harvest
Generation IV
An Occa Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 72 hours, with 18 hours per stage. An Occa tree will yield 1-5 Berries.
Generation VI
An Occa Berry will mature from a planted seed to a full-grown, fruit-bearing tree in 48 hours, with 8 hours per stage. An Occa tree will yield 3-20 Berries. During its growth, watering the plant will add 1 Berry to the final harvest, weeding it will add 0.5, and removing a pest will add 2.
Poffin Cooking
At 100% performance, an Occa Berry can produce a Level 19 (maybe higher) Spicy-Sweet Poffin when cooking alone.
Artwork
Dream World artwork |
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | オッカのみ Occa no Mi | From カカオ cacao |
English | Occa Berry | From cacao or cocoa |
French | Baie Chocco | From chocolat, chocolate |
German | Koakobeere | From Kakao, cocoa |
Italian | Baccacao | From cacao |
Spanish | Baya Caoca | From cacao |
Korean | 오카열매 Oca Yeolmae | From 카카오 cacao |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 巧可果 Qiǎokě Guǒ | From 巧克力 qiǎokèlì (chocolate) and 可可 kěkě (cocoa) |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 巧可果 Háauhó Gwó | Same as Mandarin name |
|
Berries |
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project BerryDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Berry in the Pokémon series. |