Mystery Man (Trainer class): Difference between revisions
m (→Appearance) |
|||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| {{color2|000000|Eusine}}'s image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | | {{color2|000000|Eusine}}'s image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | ||
| {{color2|000000|Ardos}}'s image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness|XD: Gale of Darkness}} | | {{color2|000000|Ardos}}'s image from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness|XD: Gale of Darkness}} | ||
|- | |||
| <!--style="{{roundy|56px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:56px" | [[File:Eusine II OD.png]]--> | |||
| style="{{roundy|80px}} border: 2px solid #{{psychic color dark}}; background: #{{psychic color light}}; width:78px" | [[File:Eusine OD.png]] | |||
|- style="font-size: 80%;" | |||
| <!--{{color2|000000|Eusine}}'s overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon Crystal Version|Crystal}}--> | |||
| {{color2|000000|Eusine}}'s overworld sprite from<br>{{color2|000000|Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions|HeartGold and SoulSilver}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:01, 2 March 2013
Mystery Man なぞのせいねん Mysterious Man | |
Art of Eusine and Ardos | |
Other names | Mysticalman (Eusine, Crystal) |
---|---|
Introduced in | Generation II |
Appears in | Crystal XD HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Gender | Male only |
A Mystery Man (Japanese: なぞのせいねん Mysterious Man) is a type of Pokémon Trainer that first debuted in Pokémon Crystal, though it was originally translated as Mysticalman in the English version of Pokémon Crystal. Two important non-player characters have had this class, both of which are, as the name implies, mysterious men. In Crystal Version, Eusine had the title of "Mysticalman", but it was changed to the later translation of "Mystery Man" in Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver. Ardos has this Trainer class in Pokémon XD during his battle with Zook, before his affiliation with Cipher is known. For his battles with the player, however; his true class of Cipher Admin is used.
Under this class, Ardos only reveals one member of his powerful team, his Alakazam. Eusine keeps a varied team, two thirds of which have some connection to mystical powers. He seeks out the legendary Pokémon, Suicune.
Appearance
Eusine's image from Crystal |
Eusine's image from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Ardos's image from XD: Gale of Darkness |
Eusine's overworld sprite from HeartGold and SoulSilver |
Trainer list
Pokémon Crystal
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mysticalman Eusine | Initial battle | $2500 | Lv.23 |
Lv.23 |
Lv.25 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon HeartGold/SoulSilver
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mystery Man Eusine | Initial battle | $3240 | Lv.25 |
Lv.25 |
Lv.27 |
------- | ------- | ------- |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness
Trainer name | Battle | Winnings | Pokémon | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mystery Man Ardos | Initial battle | $— | Lv.44 |
------- | ------- | ------- | ------- | ------- |
Orre Trainer classes | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This Trainer Class article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |