Motofumi Fujiwara: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Undo revision 2552126 by RBMNintendoGamer (talk) reformated, sorry about the change) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Motofumi Fujiwara''' (Japanese: '''藤原基史''') is a key person in [[Game Freak]]. He has also illustrated several cards for the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. | |||
'''Motofumi Fujiwara''' is | |||
== | ==Games== | ||
Fujiwara has been credited as a Pokémon designer in every [[core series]] game except {{game|Yellow}} and {{game|Sun and Moon|s}}. He also often takes on the role of graphic designer. | |||
==={{ | ===Credits=== | ||
{| class="sortable roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #A0A0C4; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Platform | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Position | |||
|- style="background:#FFFFFF" | |||
|{{wp|Pulseman}} | |||
|{{wp|Mega Drive}} | |||
|1994-07-22 | |||
|Graphics | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Red and Green Versions]] | |||
|[[Game Boy]] | |||
|1996-02-27 | |||
|Pokémon design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|Bushi Seiryūden: Futari no Yūsha | |||
|[[Super Nintendo Entertainment System]] | |||
|1997-01-17 | |||
|Graphics | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Red and Blue Versions]] | |||
|[[Game Boy]] | |||
|1998-09-30 | |||
|Pokémon design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions]] | |||
|[[Game Boy Color]] | |||
|1999-11-21 | |||
|Pokémon design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Crystal Version]] | |||
|[[Game Boy Color]] | |||
|2000-12-14 | |||
|Pokémon design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions]] | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|2002-11-21 | |||
|Pokémon & graphic designer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions]] | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|2004-01-29 | |||
|Pokémon designer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Emerald Version]] | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|2004-09-16 | |||
|Graphics lead/Graphic design/Pokémon design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{wp|Drill Dozer}} | |||
|[[Game Boy Advance]] | |||
|2006-02-06 | |||
|Graphic design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions]] | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2006-09-28 | |||
|Pokémon design & graphic design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Platinum Version]] | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2008-09-13 | |||
|Pokémon design & graphic design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions]] | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2009-09-12 | |||
|Pokémon design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Black and White Versions]] | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2010-09-18 | |||
|Pokémon design/2-D graphic design/Battle effect design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Black and White Versions 2]] | |||
|[[Nintendo DS]] | |||
|2012-06-23 | |||
|Pokémon design/2-D graphic design/Battle effect design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon X and Y]] | |||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|2013-10-12 | |||
|Pokémon characters design/UI graphic design | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire]] | |||
|[[Nintendo 3DS]] | |||
|2014-11-21 | |||
|Pokémon characters design | |||
|} | |||
==={{ | ====Indirect roles==== | ||
{| class="sortable roundy" style="margin:auto; background: #A0A0C4; border: 5px solid #BBBBE8" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytl|5px}}" | Title | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Platform | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF" | Release date | |||
! style="background: #CCCCFF; {{roundytr|5px}}" | Credit | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|{{wp|Mendel Palace}} (Quinty in Japan) | |||
|{{wp|Nintendo Entertainment System}} | |||
|1989-06-27 | |||
|Special thanks | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Game Boy Camera]] | |||
|[[Game Boy]] | |||
|1998-02-21 | |||
|Original characters | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Stadium (English)]] | |||
|[[Nintendo 64]] | |||
|1999-04-30 | |||
|Original characters | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Colosseum]] | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|2003-11-21 | |||
|Pokémon character designer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness]] | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|2005-08-04 | |||
|Pokémon character designer | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
|[[Pokémon Colosseum]] | |||
|[[Nintendo GameCube]] | |||
|2006-12-14 | |||
|Pokémon character designer | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Cards illustrated== | ||
Fujiwara contributes TCG artwork infrequently, beginning with the Japanese-exclusive {{TCG|Pokémon VS}} set. [[:Category:Illus. by Motofumi Fujiwara|Full list of cards illustrated]]. | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Fujiwara, Motofumi}} | |||
[[Category:Game cast and crew]] | |||
[[Category:TCG illustrators]] | |||
[[de:Motofumi Fujiwara]] | |||
[[ |
Revision as of 23:43, 7 December 2016
Motofumi Fujiwara (Japanese: 藤原基史) is a key person in Game Freak. He has also illustrated several cards for the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Games
Fujiwara has been credited as a Pokémon designer in every core series game except Pokémon Yellow and Pokémon Sun and Moon. He also often takes on the role of graphic designer.
Credits
Title | Platform | Release date | Position |
---|---|---|---|
Pulseman | Mega Drive | 1994-07-22 | Graphics |
Pokémon Red and Green Versions | Game Boy | 1996-02-27 | Pokémon design |
Bushi Seiryūden: Futari no Yūsha | Super Nintendo Entertainment System | 1997-01-17 | Graphics |
Pokémon Red and Blue Versions | Game Boy | 1998-09-30 | Pokémon design |
Pokémon Gold and Silver Versions | Game Boy Color | 1999-11-21 | Pokémon design |
Pokémon Crystal Version | Game Boy Color | 2000-12-14 | Pokémon design |
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire Versions | Game Boy Advance | 2002-11-21 | Pokémon & graphic designer |
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen Versions | Game Boy Advance | 2004-01-29 | Pokémon designer |
Pokémon Emerald Version | Game Boy Advance | 2004-09-16 | Graphics lead/Graphic design/Pokémon design |
Drill Dozer | Game Boy Advance | 2006-02-06 | Graphic design |
Pokémon Diamond and Pearl Versions | Nintendo DS | 2006-09-28 | Pokémon design & graphic design |
Pokémon Platinum Version | Nintendo DS | 2008-09-13 | Pokémon design & graphic design |
Pokémon HeartGold and SoulSilver Versions | Nintendo DS | 2009-09-12 | Pokémon design |
Pokémon Black and White Versions | Nintendo DS | 2010-09-18 | Pokémon design/2-D graphic design/Battle effect design |
Pokémon Black and White Versions 2 | Nintendo DS | 2012-06-23 | Pokémon design/2-D graphic design/Battle effect design |
Pokémon X and Y | Nintendo 3DS | 2013-10-12 | Pokémon characters design/UI graphic design |
Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire | Nintendo 3DS | 2014-11-21 | Pokémon characters design |
Indirect roles
Title | Platform | Release date | Credit |
---|---|---|---|
Mendel Palace (Quinty in Japan) | Nintendo Entertainment System | 1989-06-27 | Special thanks |
Game Boy Camera | Game Boy | 1998-02-21 | Original characters |
Pokémon Stadium (English) | Nintendo 64 | 1999-04-30 | Original characters |
Pokémon Colosseum | Nintendo GameCube | 2003-11-21 | Pokémon character designer |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness | Nintendo GameCube | 2005-08-04 | Pokémon character designer |
Pokémon Colosseum | Nintendo GameCube | 2006-12-14 | Pokémon character designer |
Cards illustrated
Fujiwara contributes TCG artwork infrequently, beginning with the Japanese-exclusive Pokémon VS set. Full list of cards illustrated.