Manga move errors: Difference between revisions
(31 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
In the [[Pokémon manga]], a situation will sometimes occur in which a Pokémon knows a move it cannot learn legally in any of the {{pkmn|games}}. It is unknown whether these are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games. | In the [[Pokémon manga]], a situation will sometimes occur in which a {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} knows a move it cannot learn legally in any of the {{pkmn|games}}. It is unknown whether these are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games. | ||
Occasionally, in-game event Pokémon that can be transferred onto the main series games have a move that is not normally included in that Pokémon's moveset (a prime example being [[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire]], which gave away four separate Pokémon with moves that were not normally available to that specific Pokémon). | Occasionally, in-game event Pokémon that can be transferred onto the main series games have a move that is not normally included in that Pokémon's moveset (a prime example being [[Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire]], which gave away four separate Pokémon with moves that were not normally available to that specific Pokémon). | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! First use | ! First use | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:0124Jynx.png|96px|link=Jynx (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Team Rocket Elite Trio|Ken]]'s {{p|Jynx}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Psybeam}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1030 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS017|The Jynx Jinx]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Ken Jynx Psybeam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:145Zapdos.png|96px|link=Zapdos (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:145Zapdos.png|96px|link=Zapdos (Pokémon)]] | ||
| {{p|Zapdos}} from {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Thu-Fi-Zer}} | | {{p|Zapdos}} from {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Thu-Fi-Zer}} | ||
| {{m|Gust}} | | {{m|Gust}} | ||
| data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | | data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | ||
Line 64: | Line 58: | ||
| data-sort-value=1040 | ''[[PS040|A Charizard... and a Champion]]'' | | data-sort-value=1040 | ''[[PS040|A Charizard... and a Champion]]'' | ||
| [[File:Blue Machamp Slam.png|200px]] | | [[File:Blue Machamp Slam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:177Natu.png|96px|link=Natu (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{adv|Crystal}}'s {{p|Natu|Natee}} | |||
| {{m|Fly}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1040 | ''[[PS119|A Flaaffy Kerfuffle]]'' | |||
| [[File:Natee Fly.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:261Poochyena.png|96px|link=Poochyena (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:261Poochyena.png|96px|link=Poochyena (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[PS252|The Beginning of the End with Kyogre & Groudon XIV]]'' | | data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[PS252|The Beginning of the End with Kyogre & Groudon XIV]]'' | ||
| [[File:Nana Poochyena Hyper Beam.png|200px]] | | [[File:Nana Poochyena Hyper Beam.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:448Lucario.png|96px|link=Lucario (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:448Lucario.png|96px|link=Lucario (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 98: | ||
| [[Korrina's Riolu]] | | [[Korrina's Riolu]] | ||
| {{m|Bone Rush}} | | {{m|Bone Rush}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS568|Connecting with Gardevoir]]'' | ||
| [[File:Korrina Riolu Bone Rush Adventures.png|200px]] | | [[File:Korrina Riolu Bone Rush Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:725Litten.png|96px|link=Litten (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:725Litten.png|96px|link=Litten (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 118: | Line 106: | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASM05|The Announcement and the Prize]]'' | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASM05|The Announcement and the Prize]]'' | ||
| [[File:Dollar Tackle.png|200px]] | | [[File:Dollar Tackle.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:810Grookey.png|96px|link=Grookey (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:810Grookey.png|96px|link=Grookey (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Henry Sword|Henry]]'s [[Twiggy]] | ||
| {{m|Leafage}} | | {{m|Leafage}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | [[PASS02]] | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASS02|Crackle!! Practice Battle]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Henry Grookey Leafage Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:264Linoone-Galar.png|96px|link=Linoone (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:264Linoone-Galar.png|96px|link=Linoone (Pokémon)]] | ||
| A {{tc|Team Yell Grunt}}'s {{rf|Galarian}} {{p|Linoone}} | | A {{tc|Team Yell Grunt}}'s {{rf|Galarian}} {{p|Linoone}} | ||
| {{m|Sucker Punch}} | | {{m|Sucker Punch}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASS04|Zap!! A Rising Beam of Light]]'' | ||
| [[File:Team Yell Linoone Sucker Punch Adventures.png|200px]] | | [[File:Team Yell Linoone Sucker Punch Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 146: | Line 128: | ||
! First use | ! First use | ||
! class="unsortable" | Notes | ! class="unsortable" | Notes | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:106Hitmonlee.png|96px|link=Hitmonlee (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Bruno]]'s {{p|Hitmonlee}} | |||
| {{m|Shadow Ball}} | |||
| data-sort-value=5012 | ''{{MangaArc|Yellow}}'' | |||
| [[Bruno]]'s {{p|Hitmonlee}} was revealed to know Shadow Ball on the official web site. However, Hitmonlee is unable to learn the move. | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:728Popplio.png|96px|link=Popplio (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:728Popplio.png|96px|link=Popplio (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 190: | Line 178: | ||
| data-sort-value=1003 | ''[[PM003|Take Out The Rival Onix!!]]'' | | data-sort-value=1003 | ''[[PM003|Take Out The Rival Onix!!]]'' | ||
| [[File:Red Clefairy Transform PM.png|200px]] | | [[File:Red Clefairy Transform PM.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:068Machamp.png|96px|link=Machamp (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:068Machamp.png|96px|link=Machamp (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 202: | Line 184: | ||
| data-sort-value=1055 | ''[[PM055|The Pokémon Banana League (Part 2)]]'' | | data-sort-value=1055 | ''[[PM055|The Pokémon Banana League (Part 2)]]'' | ||
| [[File:Green Machamp Comet Punch PM.png|200px]] | | [[File:Green Machamp Comet Punch PM.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:035Clefairy.png|96px|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:035Clefairy.png|96px|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 271: | Line 247: | ||
| {{m|Water Gun}} | | {{m|Water Gun}} | ||
| ''[[SP35|A 'Thank You' That Transcends Time]]'' | | ''[[SP35|A 'Thank You' That Transcends Time]]'' | ||
| [[Ash's Corphish]] used {{m|Water Gun}}. However, {{p|Corphish}} was unable to learn Water Gun | | [[Ash's Corphish]] used {{m|Water Gun}}. However, {{p|Corphish}} was unable to learn Water Gun until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
| [[File:Ash Corphish Brock Marshtomp Water Gun AP.png|200px]] | | [[File:Ash Corphish Brock Marshtomp Water Gun AP.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 290: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Blue's Charizard]] used {{m|Fly}}. However, {{p|Charizard}} was unable to learn Fly until [[Pokémon Yellow Version|Pokémon Yellow]]. | | [[Blue's Charizard]] used {{m|Fly}}. However, {{p|Charizard}} was unable to learn Fly until [[Pokémon Yellow Version|Pokémon Yellow]]. | ||
| [[File:Blue Charizard Fly.png|200px]] | | [[File:Blue Charizard Fly.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:064Kadabra.png|96px|link=Kadabra (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Sabrina's Kadabra]] | |||
| {{m|Hypnosis}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1030 | ''[[PS027|Kalling Kadabra]]'' | |||
| [[Sabrina's Kadabra]] used {{m|Hypnosis}}. However, Kadabra was unable to learn Hypnosis until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | |||
| [[File:Sabrina Kadabra Hypnosis Adventures.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:144Articuno.png|96px|link=Articuno (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:144Articuno.png|96px|link=Articuno (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 279: | ||
| data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | | data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | ||
| {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Articuno}} from Thu-Fi-Zer used {{m|Gust}}. However, {{p|Articuno}} was unable to learn Gust until [[Generation II]]. | | {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Articuno}} from Thu-Fi-Zer used {{m|Gust}}. However, {{p|Articuno}} was unable to learn Gust until [[Generation II]]. | ||
| [[File:Thu-Fi-Zer Gust.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:146Moltres.png|96px|link=Moltres (Pokémon)]] | |||
| {{p|Moltres}} from {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Thu-Fi-Zer}} | |||
| {{m|Gust}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1030| ''[[PS033|The Winged Legends]]'' | |||
| {{DL|Legendary birds (Adventures)|Moltres}} from Thu-Fi-Zer used {{m|Gust}}. However, {{p|Moltres}} was unable to learn Gust until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Thu-Fi-Zer Gust.png|200px]] | | [[File:Thu-Fi-Zer Gust.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
Line 305: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Agatha]]'s {{p|Arbok}} used {{m|Bind}}. However, {{p|Arbok}} was unable to learn Bind until [[Generation V]]. | | [[Agatha]]'s {{p|Arbok}} used {{m|Bind}}. However, {{p|Arbok}} was unable to learn Bind until [[Generation V]]. | ||
| [[File:Agatha Arbok Bind.png|200px]] | | [[File:Agatha Arbok Bind.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:260Swampert.png|96px|link=Swampert (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:260Swampert.png|96px|link=Swampert (Pokémon)]] | ||
Line 333: | Line 315: | ||
| {{adv|Emerald}}'s {{p|Sceptile}} used {{m|Frenzy Plant}}. However, Sceptile was unable to learn Frenzy Plant until [[Generation IV]]. | | {{adv|Emerald}}'s {{p|Sceptile}} used {{m|Frenzy Plant}}. However, Sceptile was unable to learn Frenzy Plant until [[Generation IV]]. | ||
| [[File:Megaree Emerald Sceptile Frenzy Plant.png|200px]] | | [[File:Megaree Emerald Sceptile Frenzy Plant.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:395Empoleon.png|96px|link=Empoleon (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Platinum's Empoleon]] | |||
| {{m|Vacuum Wave}} | |||
| data-sort-value=1366 | ''[[PS366|Floatzel and Jetsam]]'' | |||
| [[Platinum's Empoleon]] used {{m|Vacuum Wave}}. However, {{p|Empoleon}} was unable to learn Vacuum Wave until [[Generation IX]]. | |||
| [[File:Platinum Empoleon Vacuum Wave.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File:646Kyurem.png|96px|link=Kyurem (Pokémon)]] | | [[File:646Kyurem.png|96px|link=Kyurem (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[Zinzolin]]'s {{DL|Tao trio (Adventures)|Kyurem}} | | [[Zinzolin]]'s {{DL|Tao trio (Adventures)|Kyurem}} | ||
| {{m|Sheer Cold}} | | {{m|Sheer Cold}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | [[PS547]] | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS547|The Final Battle: Crushed Ambition]]'' | ||
| [[Zinzolin]]'s {{p|Kyurem}} used {{m|Sheer Cold}}. However, Kyurem was unable to learn Sheer Cold until [[Generation VIII]]. | | [[Zinzolin]]'s {{p|Kyurem}} used {{m|Sheer Cold}}. However, Kyurem was unable to learn Sheer Cold until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
| [[File:Kyurem Sheer Cold Adventures.png|200px]] | | [[File:Kyurem Sheer Cold Adventures.png|200px]] | ||
Line 344: | Line 333: | ||
| [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} | | [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} | ||
| {{m|Brave Bird}} | | {{m|Brave Bird}} | ||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS584|Hawlucha Attacks]]'' | ||
| [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} used {{m|Brave Bird}}. However, Hawlucha was unable to learn Brave Bird until [[Generation VIII]]. | | [[Emma|Essentia]]'s {{p|Hawlucha}} used {{m|Brave Bird}}. However, Hawlucha was unable to learn Brave Bird until [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
| [[File:Essentia Hawlucha Brave Bird.png|200px]] | | [[File:Essentia Hawlucha Brave Bird.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:702Dedenne.png|96px|link=Dedenne (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Bonnie's Dedenne]] | |||
| {{m|Electric Terrain}} | |||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PS593|Xerneas Gives]]'' | |||
| [[Bonnie's Dedenne]] used {{m|Electric Terrain}}. However, Dedenne was unable to learn Electric Terrain until [[Generation VIII]]. | |||
| [[File:Bonnie Dedenne Alexa Heli Electric Terrain Adventures.png|200px]] | |||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |||
| [[File:742Cutiefly.png|96px|link=Cutiefly (Pokémon)]] | |||
| [[Lillie]]'s {{p|Cutiefly}} | |||
| {{m|Pollen Puff}} | |||
| data-sort-value=2039 | ''[[PASM36|Regeneration!! The Power of the Sun and the Moon!]]'' | |||
| [[Lillie]]'s {{p|Cutiefly}} used {{m|Pollen Puff}}. However, Cutiefly was unable to learn Pollen Puff until [[Generation IX]]. | |||
| [[File:Lillie Cutiefly Pollen Puff Adventures.png|200px]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 366: | Line 369: | ||
| {{adv|Y}}'s [[Fletchy]] | | {{adv|Y}}'s [[Fletchy]] | ||
| {{m|Ember}} | | {{m|Ember}} | ||
| data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[ | | data-sort-value=5012 | ''[[PS565|Fast-Thinking Froakie]]'' | ||
| {{adv|Y}} told her [[Fletchy]] to use Ember, but the move was never seen being executed. However, {{p|Fletchling}} is unable to learn Ember before [[Generation VIII]]. | | {{adv|Y}} told her [[Fletchy]] to use Ember, but the move was never seen being executed. However, {{p|Fletchling}} is unable to learn Ember before [[Generation VIII]]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===[[Pokémon | ===[[Pokémon Pocket Monsters]]=== | ||
{| class="roundy sortable" align="center" style="background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | {| class="roundy sortable" align="center" style="background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 380: | Line 383: | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:035Clefairy.png|96px|link=Clefairy (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Red's Clefairy]] | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Tackle}} | ||
| ''[[ | | data-sort-value=1009 | ''[[PM009|Pikachu Was Kidnapped!!]]'' | ||
| [[ | | [[Red's Clefairy]] uses {{m|Tackle}}. However, Clefairy was unable to learn Tackle until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Red Clefairy Tackle PMRS.png|200px]] | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:173Cleffa.png|96px|link=Cleffa (Pokémon)]] | ||
| | | {{p|Cleffa}} | ||
| {{m| | | {{m|Tackle}} | ||
| ''[[ | | data-sort-value=1074 | ''[[PM074|Clefairy Becomes a Father…?!]]'' | ||
| | | A {{p|Cleffa}} uses Tackle in this chapter. However, Cleffa was unable to learn Tackle until [[Pokémon Legends: Arceus]]. | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Cleffa Tackle PM.png|200px]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
===[[Pokémon Zensho]]=== | |||
{| class="roundy sortable" style=" | {| class="roundy sortable" align="center" style="background:#{{status color light}}; border:3px solid #{{status color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! class="unsortable" | Sprite | ! class="unsortable" | Sprite | ||
Line 415: | Line 405: | ||
! Move | ! Move | ||
! First use | ! First use | ||
! | ! Notes | ||
! class="unsortable" | Picture | ! class="unsortable" | Picture | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:059Arcanine.png|96px|link=Arcanine (Pokémon)]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Blaine]]'s {{p|Arcanine}} | ||
| {{m|Fire Spin}} | |||
| | | ''[[PZ08|Cinnabar Island]]'' | ||
| [[Blaine]]'s {{p|Arcanine}} uses {{m|Fire Spin}} in the chapter. However, Arcanine was unable to learn Fire Spin until [[Generation II]]. | |||
| [[ | | [[File:Blaine Arcanine Fire Spin Zensho.png|200px]] | ||
| | |||
| [[File: | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:07, 15 March 2024
In the Pokémon manga, a situation will sometimes occur in which a Pokémon knows a move it cannot learn legally in any of the games. It is unknown whether these are actual mistakes, a writing policy of not having to stick to the games too closely, or merely the Pokémon using an attribute that shares the name of a move in the games.
Occasionally, in-game event Pokémon that can be transferred onto the main series games have a move that is not normally included in that Pokémon's moveset (a prime example being Pokémon Box Ruby & Sapphire, which gave away four separate Pokémon with moves that were not normally available to that specific Pokémon).
List of manga Pokémon with moves that they cannot learn in the games
Ash & Pikachu
Artwork | Name | Move | First use | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ash's Pikachu | Tackle | One Half Of A Poké Ball | ||
Ash's Swellow | Tackle | Battle Till The End! Drake, One Of The Elite Four!l | ||
Noland's Articuno | Tackle | Off To The Battle Frontier! |
Pokémon Adventures
Mentioned only
Artwork | Name | Move | First use | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bruno's Hitmonlee | Shadow Ball | Yellow arc | Bruno's Hitmonlee was revealed to know Shadow Ball on the official web site. However, Hitmonlee is unable to learn the move. | |
Hau's Popplio | Bubble | The Delivery of Rotom and the Girl | Professor Kukui mentioned that his Popplio, which he later gave to Hau, used Bubble. However, Popplio is unable to learn the move. |
Pokémon Colosseum Snatchers
Artwork | Name | Move | First use | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|
Folly and Trudly's Whismur | Tackle | PCS1 |
Pokémon Pocket Monsters
Pokémon Gold & Silver: The Golden Boys
Artwork | Name | Move | First use | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold's Pidgey | Peck | The Legendary Pokémon Appears! | ||
Gold's Bayleef | Stomp | Extreme Power!! The Friday Pokémon |
Pokémon Zensho
Sprite | Name | Move | First use | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|
Satoshi's Charmander | Tackle | Prologue: Pallet Town |
How I Became a Pokémon Card
Pokémon in How I Became a Pokémon Card will often use moves that they cannot learn in the games. However, this is because this series is based on the Pokémon Trading Card Game, so the "illegal" moves Pokémon use in this series are moves from their TCG cards.
Former errors
Ash & Pikachu
Artwork | Name | Move | First use | Notes | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ash's Corphish | Water Gun | A 'Thank You' That Transcends Time | Ash's Corphish used Water Gun. However, Corphish was unable to learn Water Gun until Generation VIII. |
Pokémon Adventures
Mentioned only
Artwork | Name | Move | First use | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
A Team Plasma Grunt's Gothitelle | Hypnosis | At Liberty on Liberty Garden | A Team Plasma Grunt's Gothitelle was revealed to know Hypnosis, but the move was executed off-panel. However, Gothitelle was unable to learn Hypnosis until Generation VIII. | |
Y's Fletchy | Ember | Fast-Thinking Froakie | Y told her Fletchy to use Ember, but the move was never seen being executed. However, Fletchling is unable to learn Ember before Generation VIII. |
Pokémon Pocket Monsters
Sprite | Name | Move | First use | Notes | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red's Clefairy | Tackle | Pikachu Was Kidnapped!! | Red's Clefairy uses Tackle. However, Clefairy was unable to learn Tackle until Pokémon Legends: Arceus. | ||
Cleffa | Tackle | Clefairy Becomes a Father…?! | A Cleffa uses Tackle in this chapter. However, Cleffa was unable to learn Tackle until Pokémon Legends: Arceus. |
Pokémon Zensho
Sprite | Name | Move | First use | Notes | Picture |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Blaine's Arcanine | Fire Spin | Cinnabar Island | Blaine's Arcanine uses Fire Spin in the chapter. However, Arcanine was unable to learn Fire Spin until Generation II. |
See also
Move errors in various Pokémon canons |
---|
Anime • Manga • Game • TCG |
This article is part of Project Manga, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each series of Pokémon manga. |