List of modified moves: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Generation III to Generation IV: Protect apparently "fades" before Wish takes effect) |
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Between generations: not true, tested (same as Imprison etc.: targets self, and flag is irrelevant https://github.com/pret/pokeruby/blob/d58e89a51850a38bf6ae332736bdedcfd62770f7/data/battle_moves.s#L1262)) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 755: | Line 755: | ||
| 90% | | 90% | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Mimic}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | |||
| 100% | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Pain Split}} | |||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | |||
| 100% | |||
| — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Razor Wind}} | | {{m|Razor Wind}} | ||
Line 781: | Line 791: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Bide}} | | {{m|Bide}} | ||
Line 787: | Line 797: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Physical color}}" | [[Physical move|{{color|{{Physical textcolor}}|Physical}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Physical color}}" | [[Physical move|{{color|{{Physical textcolor}}|Physical}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — -- | | — | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| {{m|Block}} | | {{m|Block}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 794: | Line 804: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Camouflage}} | | {{m|Camouflage}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 877: | Line 887: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Mean Look}} | | {{m|Mean Look}} | ||
Line 889: | Line 899: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Mind Reader}} | | {{m|Mind Reader}} | ||
Line 914: | Line 924: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| {{m|Pain Split}} | | {{m|Pain Split}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 920: | Line 930: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Recycle}} | | {{m|Recycle}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 931: | Line 941: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Role Play}} | | {{m|Role Play}} | ||
Line 944: | Line 954: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Slack Off}} | | {{m|Slack Off}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 961: | Line 971: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Spider Web}} | | {{m|Spider Web}} | ||
Line 967: | Line 977: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Struggle}} | | {{m|Struggle}} | ||
Line 997: | Line 1,007: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Yawn}} | | {{m|Yawn}} | ||
Line 1,003: | Line 1,013: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 2,270: | Line 2,280: | ||
| Blocked by Protect | | Blocked by Protect | ||
| Not blocked by Protect | | Not blocked by Protect | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| {{m|Haze}} | | {{m|Haze}} | ||
| Not blocked by Protect | | Not blocked by Protect | ||
| Blocked by Protect | | Blocked by Protect--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Mean Look}} | | {{m|Mean Look}} | ||
Line 2,288: | Line 2,298: | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
<!-- | |||
=====[[Generation III]] to [[Generation IV]]===== | =====[[Generation III]] to [[Generation IV]]===== | ||
{| style="margin:auto; background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" class="roundy" | {| style="margin:auto; background:#ddf; border:3px solid #ccf" class="roundy" | ||
Line 2,300: | Line 2,310: | ||
! {{color2|000|Generation III}} | ! {{color2|000|Generation III}} | ||
! {{color2|000|Generation IV}} | ! {{color2|000|Generation IV}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Grudge}} | | {{m|Grudge}} | ||
| Blocked by Protect | | Blocked by Protect | ||
| Not blocked by Protect | | Not blocked by Protect | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Haze}} | | {{m|Haze}} | ||
| Blocked by Protect | | Blocked by Protect | ||
| Not blocked by Protect | | Not blocked by Protect | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Imprison}} | | {{m|Imprison}} | ||
| Blocked by Protect | | Blocked by Protect | ||
Line 2,319: | Line 2,329: | ||
| {{m|Wish}} | | {{m|Wish}} | ||
| Blocked by Protect | | Blocked by Protect | ||
| Not blocked by Protect | | Not blocked by Protect | ||
|} | |} | ||
|}--> | |||
=====[[Generation IV]] to [[Generation V]]===== | =====[[Generation IV]] to [[Generation V]]===== |
Revision as of 19:39, 24 September 2017
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Generation VI non-English name changes |
Some moves have changed their mechanics in the Pokémon core series games. The list is as follows.
Power changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Within a generation
There are certain moves that have changed in attack power within the generation as well.
Generation III
|
Accuracy changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Within a generation
There are certain moves that have changed in accuracy within the generation as well.
Generation IV
|
PP changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Type changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Damage category changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Targeting changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Contact changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Priority changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Move interaction changes
Protection changes
Between generations
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Magic Coat changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Snatch changes
Between generations
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Mirror Move changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Contest category changes
Between generations
Generation V did not feature Contests, nor did Generation VI prior to Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. As a result, the first moves to change Contest category appeared 2 generations apart. Note that between these generations Smart and Beauty were renamed Clever and Beautiful respectively.
Generation IV to Generation VI
|
Name changes
English
Between generations
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Within a generation
Generation II
There are certain moves that have changed the name within the generation as well.
|
French
Between generations
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
German
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Italian
Between generations
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Spanish
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
This article is part of Project Moves and Abilities, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on two related aspects of the Pokémon games. |