List of modified moves: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Generation III to Generation IV: I guess Bide unleashing has an accuracy check in some gens (even though the move itself targets the user)) |
Nescientist (talk | contribs) (→Generation III to Generation IV: they don't use their accuracy; see talk) |
||
Line 788: | Line 788: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| {{m|Block}} | | {{m|Block}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 794: | Line 794: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Camouflage}} | | {{m|Camouflage}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 877: | Line 877: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Mean Look}} | | {{m|Mean Look}} | ||
Line 889: | Line 889: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Mind Reader}} | | {{m|Mind Reader}} | ||
Line 914: | Line 914: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| {{m|Pain Split}} | | {{m|Pain Split}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 920: | Line 920: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Recycle}} | | {{m|Recycle}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 931: | Line 931: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Role Play}} | | {{m|Role Play}} | ||
Line 944: | Line 944: | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
| {{m|Slack Off}} | | {{m|Slack Off}} | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Normal color}}" | {{typecolor|Normal}} | ||
Line 961: | Line 961: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Spider Web}} | | {{m|Spider Web}} | ||
Line 967: | Line 967: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Struggle}} | | {{m|Struggle}} | ||
Line 997: | Line 997: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{m|Yawn}} | | {{m|Yawn}} | ||
Line 1,003: | Line 1,003: | ||
| style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | | style="text-align:center; background:#{{Status color}}" | [[Status move|{{color|{{Status textcolor}}|Status}}]] | ||
| 100% | | 100% | ||
| — | | — --> | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:34, 27 May 2017
This article is incomplete. Please feel free to edit this article to add missing information and complete it. Reason: Generation VI non-English name changes |
Some moves have changed their mechanics in the Pokémon core series games. The list is as follows.
Power changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Within a generation
There are certain moves that have changed in attack power within the generation as well.
Generation III
|
Accuracy changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Within a generation
There are certain moves that have changed in accuracy within the generation as well.
Generation IV
|
PP changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Type changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Damage category changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Targeting changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Contact changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Priority changes
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Move interaction changes
Protection changes
Between generations
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Magic Coat changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Snatch changes
Between generations
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Mirror Move changes
Between generations
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Contest category changes
Between generations
Generation V did not feature Contests, nor did Generation VI prior to Pokémon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire. As a result, the first moves to change Contest category appeared 2 generations apart. Note that between these generations Smart and Beauty were renamed Clever and Beautiful respectively.
Generation IV to Generation VI
|
Name changes
English
Between generations
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Within a generation
Generation II
There are certain moves that have changed the name within the generation as well.
|
French
Between generations
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
German
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
Italian
Between generations
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation III to Generation IV
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Spanish
Between generations
Generation I to Generation II
|
Generation II to Generation III
|
Generation IV to Generation V
|
Generation V to Generation VI
|
Generation VI to Generation VII
|
This article is part of Project Moves and Abilities, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on two related aspects of the Pokémon games. |