List of Pokémon with branched evolutions: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(38 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Branched evolution.png|thumb|right|Gloom can evolve into either Vileplume or Bellossom through different methods.]] | [[File:Branched evolution.png|thumb|right|Gloom can evolve into either Vileplume or Bellossom through different methods.]] | ||
This is a list of Pokémon which [[evolution|evolve]] differently depending on certain [[Methods of evolution|conditions]]. To date, no Pokémon | This is a list of Pokémon which [[evolution|evolve]] differently depending on certain [[Methods of evolution|conditions]]. To date, no Pokémon whose pre-evolution has a branched evolution also has a branched evolution; {{p|Wurmple}} is the only Pokémon with a branched evolution whose evolutions can evolve again. | ||
The branched evolutions of a family often have different strengths in their [[base stats]]. In some cases, certain stats may be exactly the same, with the rest being distributed differently depending on the branch. One example of this is {{p|Gardevoir}}, with 65 for its base {{stat|Attack}} and 125 for its base {{stat|Special Attack}}, while {{p|Gallade}}'s Attack and Special Attack are instead 125 and 65; the rest of their stats are exactly the same. A broader example is the [[Eeveelutions]], whose stats all use the same numbers in different orders. | |||
==Pokémon that | The majority of evolutionary families that have a branched evolution have only two evolutionary stages. Many evolutionary families with branched evolutions only gained a branched evolution in a generation after the family was introduced; for example, {{p|Kirlia}} was introduced in [[Generation III]] along with its evolution {{p|Gardevoir}}, and Kirlia's alternate evolution, {{p|Gallade}}, was introduced in [[Generation IV]]. | ||
{{-}} | |||
==Pokémon that have branched evolution== | |||
{| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{bulba color}}; border:solid 3px #{{bulba color light}}; padding:4px" class="roundy" | {| style="margin:auto; text-align:center; background:#{{bulba color}}; border:solid 3px #{{bulba color light}}; padding:4px" class="roundy" | ||
! Basic form | ! Basic form | ||
! Evolution trigger | ! Evolution trigger | ||
! | ! Middle evolution | ||
! Evolution trigger | ! Evolution trigger | ||
! | ! Final evolution | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | ! Stat comparison | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:043Oddish.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br> | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:043Oddish.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Oddish}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 21 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:044Gloom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gloom}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:044Gloom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gloom}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br> | | [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Leaf Stone]] | ||
| [[File:045Vileplume.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br> | | [[File:045Vileplume.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vileplume}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | Higher Special Attack | ||
| [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]]<br> | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File:182Bellossom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br> | | [[File:Bag Sun Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Sun Stone]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | [[File:182Bellossom.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Bellossom}}<br>{{ic|Grass}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:060Poliwag.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br> | | Higher Special Defense | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:060Poliwag.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwag}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 25 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:061Poliwhirl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwhirl}} | | rowspan=2 | [[File:061Poliwhirl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwhirl}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Water Stone]] | |||
| | | [[File:062Poliwrath.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Poliwrath}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| Higher physical stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| [[File: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | |||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:186Politoed.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Politoed}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | Higher special stats | ||
| rowspan= | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File: | | rowspan=2 | [[File:079Slowpoke.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowpoke}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 37 | |||
| | | [[File:080Slowbro.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowbro}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | Higher Defense | ||
| [ | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File: | | colspan=3 | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag King's Rock Sprite.png]]<br>[[King's Rock]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | [[File:199Slowking.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Slowking}}<br>{{ic|Water}}{{ic|Psychic}} | ||
| | | Higher Special Defense | ||
| [[File: | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:102Exeggcute.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Exeggcute}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| colspan=3 | [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Leaf Stone]] | |||
| [[File:103Exeggutor.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Exeggutor}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | Slightly lower Attack, but higher Speed | ||
| [[ | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File: | | colspan=3 | [[File:Bag Leaf Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Leaf Stone]] in [[Alola]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | [[File:103Exeggutor-Alola.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Exeggutor}}<br>{{ic|Grass}}{{ic|Dragon}} | ||
| [[ | | Slightly lower Speed, but higher Attack | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:104Cubone.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cubone}}<br>{{ic|Ground}} | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 28 | |||
| | | [[File:105Marowak.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Marowak}}<br>{{ic|Ground}} | ||
| No stat difference | |||
| [[ | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File: | | colspan=3 | [[Level]] 28 in [[Alola]] during [[time|night]] | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | [[File:105Marowak-Alola.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Marowak}}<br>{{ic|Fire}}{{ic|Ghost}} | ||
| | | No stat difference | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| | | rowspan=8 | [[File:133Eevee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Eevee}}<br>{{ic|Normal}} | ||
| | | colspan=3 | [[File:Bag Water Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Water Stone]] | ||
| [[File:134Vaporeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Vaporeon}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | |||
| [[ | | High HP and Special Attack | ||
| [[File: | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | colspan=3 | [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Thunder Stone]] | ||
| [[ | | [[File:135Jolteon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Jolteon}}<br>{{ic|Electric}} | ||
| [[File: | | High Speed and Special Attack | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| rowspan | | colspan=3 | [[File:Bag Fire Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Fire Stone]] | ||
| [[File:136Flareon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Flareon}}<br>{{ic|Fire}} | |||
| High Attack and Special Defense | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | Level up with [[friendship]] during the [[time|day]]<br>or<br>Level up with friendship and a [[Sun and Moon Shards|Sun Shard]] in the Bag | |||
| [[File:196Espeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Espeon}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| High Special Attack and Speed | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | Level up with [[friendship]] at [[time|night]]<br>or<br>Level up with friendship and a [[Sun and Moon Shards|Moon Shard]] in the Bag | |||
| [[File:197Umbreon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Umbreon}}<br>{{ic|Dark}} | |||
| High defenses | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] up near a [[Moss Rock]] | |||
| [[File:470Leafeon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Leafeon}}<br>{{ic|Grass}} | |||
| High physical stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] up near an [[Ice Rock]] | |||
| [[File:471Glaceon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glaceon}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | |||
| High Special Attack and Defense | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] up with 2 levels of [[Affection]] and<br>knowing a {{type|Fairy}} move | |||
| [[File:700Sylveon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Sylveon}}<br>{{ic|Fairy}} | |||
| High special stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:172Pichu.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Pichu}}<br>{{ic|Electric}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Friendship]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:025Pikachu.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Pikachu}}<br>{{ic|Electric}} | |||
| [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Thunder Stone]] | |||
| [[File:026Raichu.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Raichu}}<br>{{ic|Electric}} | |||
| Slightly higher physical stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| [[File:Bag Thunder Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Thunder Stone]] in [[Alola]] | |||
| [[File:026Raichu-Alola.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Raichu}}<br>{{ic|Electric}}{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| Slightly higher special stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[File:236Tyrogue.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Tyrogue}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} > {{stat|Defense}}) | |||
| [[File:106Hitmonlee.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonlee}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| High Attack and Speed<br>Most extreme stats of the [[Hitmons]] | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} < {{stat|Defense}}) | |||
| [[File:107Hitmonchan.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmonchan}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| Slightly more balanced than Hitmonlee | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>({{stat|Attack}} = {{stat|Defense}}) | |||
| [[File:237Hitmontop.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Hitmontop}}<br>{{ic|Fighting}} | |||
| Most balanced stats of the Hitmons | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:265Wurmple.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wurmple}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | |||
| [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 < 5) | ||
| [[File:266Silcoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Silcoon}}<br> | | [[File:266Silcoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Silcoon}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 10 | | [[Level]] 10 | ||
| [[File:267Beautifly.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br> | | [[File:267Beautifly.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Beautifly}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | High attacking stats | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | | [[Level]] 7<br>([[Personality value]] mod 10 ≥ 5) | ||
| [[File:268Cascoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br> | | [[File:268Cascoon.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cascoon}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[Level]] 10 | | [[Level]] 10 | ||
| [[File:269Dustox.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br> | | [[File:269Dustox.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Dustox}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | High defenses | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:280Ralts.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br> | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:280Ralts.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ralts}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | | rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 20 | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:281Kirlia.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Kirlia}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:281Kirlia.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Kirlia}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
| [[Level]] 30 | | [[Level]] 30 | ||
| [[File:282Gardevoir.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br> | | [[File:282Gardevoir.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gardevoir}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fairy}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | High Special Attack | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br> | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File:475Gallade.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br> | | [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Dawn Stone]]<br>(male {{male}} only) | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | [[File:475Gallade.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gallade}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Fighting}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:290Nincada.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Nincada}}<br> | | High Attack | ||
| [[Level]] 20 | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File:291Ninjask.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ninjask}}<br> | | rowspan=2 | [[File:290Nincada.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Nincada}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Ground}} | ||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20 | |||
| [[File:291Ninjask.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Ninjask}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | |||
| High Speed | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| | | colspan=3 | Appears when Nincada evolves if <br>there is a Poké Ball in the bag <br>and an empty space in the player's party | ||
| [[File:292Shedinja.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Shedinja}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| Low Speed and always has 1 HP,<br>but {{a|Wonder Guard}} nullifies any attacks<br>that are not super effective | |||
| | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | rowspan=2 | [[File:361Snorunt.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:361Snorunt.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Snorunt}}<br> | | colspan=3 | [[Level]] 42 | ||
| [[Level]] 42 | | [[File:362Glalie.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br>{{ic|Ice}} | ||
| [[File:362Glalie.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Glalie}}<br> | | Balanced stats | ||
| | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | colspan=3 | [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br>[[Dawn Stone]]<br>(female {{female}} only) | ||
| [[File:Bag Dawn Stone Sprite.png]]<br> | | [[File:478Froslass.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br>{{ic|Ice}}{{ic|Ghost}} | ||
| [[File:478Froslass.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Froslass}}<br> | | High Speed | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:366Clamperl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | | rowspan=2 | [[File:366Clamperl.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Clamperl}}<br>[[File:WaterIC.gif]] | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag | | colspan=3 | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag Deep Sea Tooth Sprite.png]]<br>[[Deep Sea Tooth]] | ||
| [[File:367Huntail.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br> | | [[File:367Huntail.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Huntail}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
| | | High Attack | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag | | colspan=3 | [[Trade]] holding<br>[[File:Bag Deep Sea Scale Sprite.png]]<br>[[Deep Sea Scale]] | ||
| [[File:368Gorebyss.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br> | | [[File:368Gorebyss.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Gorebyss}}<br>{{ic|Water}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | High Special Attack | ||
| rowspan=4 style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:412Burmy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br> | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[ | | rowspan=4 style="{{roundybl|5px}}" | [[File:412Burmy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Burmy}}<br>{{ic|Bug}} | ||
| [[File:413Wormadam-Plant.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>[[ | | colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Plant Cloak]]) | ||
| | | [[File:413Wormadam-Plant.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Grass}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | High special stats | ||
| [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[ | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
| [[File:413Wormadam- | | colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Sandy Cloak]]) | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | [[File:413Wormadam-Sandy.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Ground}} | ||
| [[ | | High physical stats | ||
| [[File: | |- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}} | | colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>(female {{female}}, [[List of Pokémon with form differences#Burmy and Wormadam|Trash Cloak]]) | ||
| [[ | | [[File:413Wormadam-Trash.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Wormadam}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Steel}} | ||
| [[File: | | Balanced stats | ||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 20<br>(male {{male}}) | |||
| [[File:414Mothim.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Mothim}}<br>{{ic|Bug}}{{ic|Flying}} | |||
| High HP, attacking stats and Speed | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[File:744Rockruff.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Rockruff}}<br>{{ic|Rock}} | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 25 in {{pkmn|Sun and Moon|Pokémon Sun}} and {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Ultra Sun}} during the [[time|day]] | |||
| [[File:745Lycanroc.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Lycanroc}}<br><small>Midday Form</small><br>{{ic|Rock}} | |||
| High Speed | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 25 in {{pkmn|Sun and Moon|Pokémon Moon}} and {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Ultra Moon}} at [[time|night]] | |||
| [[File:745Lycanroc-Midnight.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Lycanroc}}<br><small>Midnight Form</small><br>{{ic|Rock}} | |||
| Balanced stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| colspan=3 | [[Level]] 25 between 5:00 and 5:59 PM<br>(special Rockruff with {{a|Own Tempo}} only) | |||
| [[File:745Lycanroc-Dusk.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Lycanroc}}<br><small>Dusk Form</small><br>{{ic|Rock}} | |||
| High Attack | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:789Cosmog.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cosmog}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Level]] 43 | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[File:790Cosmoem.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Cosmoem}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}} | |||
| [[Level]] 53 in {{pkmn|Sun and Moon|Pokémon Sun}} and {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Ultra Sun}} | |||
| [[File:791Solgaleo.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Solgaleo}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Steel}} | |||
| High physical stats | |||
|- style="background:#{{bulba color light}}" | |||
| [[Level]] 53 in {{pkmn|Sun and Moon|Pokémon Moon}} and {{pkmn|Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon|Ultra Moon}} | |||
| [[File:792Lunala.png|50px]]<br>{{p|Lunala}}<br>{{ic|Psychic}}{{ic|Ghost}} | |||
| High special stats | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 147: | Line 224: | ||
[[it:Elenco Pokémon con evoluzioni ramificate]] | [[it:Elenco Pokémon con evoluzioni ramificate]] | ||
[[zh:寶可夢分支進化列表]] |
Revision as of 18:18, 20 October 2018
This is a list of Pokémon which evolve differently depending on certain conditions. To date, no Pokémon whose pre-evolution has a branched evolution also has a branched evolution; Wurmple is the only Pokémon with a branched evolution whose evolutions can evolve again.
The branched evolutions of a family often have different strengths in their base stats. In some cases, certain stats may be exactly the same, with the rest being distributed differently depending on the branch. One example of this is Gardevoir, with 65 for its base Attack and 125 for its base Special Attack, while Gallade's Attack and Special Attack are instead 125 and 65; the rest of their stats are exactly the same. A broader example is the Eeveelutions, whose stats all use the same numbers in different orders.
The majority of evolutionary families that have a branched evolution have only two evolutionary stages. Many evolutionary families with branched evolutions only gained a branched evolution in a generation after the family was introduced; for example, Kirlia was introduced in Generation III along with its evolution Gardevoir, and Kirlia's alternate evolution, Gallade, was introduced in Generation IV.
Pokémon that have branched evolution
Basic form | Evolution trigger | Middle evolution | Evolution trigger | Final evolution | Stat comparison |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Oddish |
Level 21 | Gloom |
Leaf Stone |
Vileplume |
Higher Special Attack |
Sun Stone |
Bellossom |
Higher Special Defense | |||
Poliwag |
Level 25 | Poliwhirl |
Water Stone |
Poliwrath |
Higher physical stats |
Trade holding King's Rock |
Politoed |
Higher special stats | |||
Slowpoke |
Level 37 | Slowbro |
Higher Defense | ||
Trade holding King's Rock |
Slowking |
Higher Special Defense | |||
Exeggcute |
Leaf Stone |
Exeggutor |
Slightly lower Attack, but higher Speed | ||
Leaf Stone in Alola |
Exeggutor |
Slightly lower Speed, but higher Attack | |||
Cubone |
Level 28 | Marowak |
No stat difference | ||
Level 28 in Alola during night | Marowak |
No stat difference | |||
Eevee |
Water Stone |
Vaporeon |
High HP and Special Attack | ||
Thunder Stone |
Jolteon |
High Speed and Special Attack | |||
Fire Stone |
Flareon |
High Attack and Special Defense | |||
Level up with friendship during the day or Level up with friendship and a Sun Shard in the Bag |
Espeon |
High Special Attack and Speed | |||
Level up with friendship at night or Level up with friendship and a Moon Shard in the Bag |
Umbreon |
High defenses | |||
Level up near a Moss Rock | Leafeon |
High physical stats | |||
Level up near an Ice Rock | Glaceon |
High Special Attack and Defense | |||
Level up with 2 levels of Affection and knowing a Fairy-type move |
Sylveon |
High special stats | |||
Pichu |
Friendship | Pikachu |
Thunder Stone |
Raichu |
Slightly higher physical stats |
Thunder Stone in Alola |
Raichu |
Slightly higher special stats | |||
Tyrogue |
Level 20 (Attack > Defense) |
Hitmonlee |
High Attack and Speed Most extreme stats of the Hitmons | ||
Level 20 (Attack < Defense) |
Hitmonchan |
Slightly more balanced than Hitmonlee | |||
Level 20 (Attack = Defense) |
Hitmontop |
Most balanced stats of the Hitmons | |||
Wurmple |
Level 7 (Personality value mod 10 < 5) |
Silcoon |
Level 10 | Beautifly |
High attacking stats |
Level 7 (Personality value mod 10 ≥ 5) |
Cascoon |
Level 10 | Dustox |
High defenses | |
Ralts |
Level 20 | Kirlia |
Level 30 | Gardevoir |
High Special Attack |
Dawn Stone (male ♂ only) |
Gallade |
High Attack | |||
Nincada |
Level 20 | Ninjask |
High Speed | ||
Appears when Nincada evolves if there is a Poké Ball in the bag and an empty space in the player's party |
Shedinja |
Low Speed and always has 1 HP, but Wonder Guard nullifies any attacks that are not super effective | |||
Snorunt |
Level 42 | Glalie |
Balanced stats | ||
Dawn Stone (female ♀ only) |
Froslass |
High Speed | |||
Clamperl File:WaterIC.gif |
Trade holding Deep Sea Tooth |
Huntail |
High Attack | ||
Trade holding Deep Sea Scale |
Gorebyss |
High Special Attack | |||
Burmy |
Level 20 (female ♀, Plant Cloak) |
Wormadam |
High special stats | ||
Level 20 (female ♀, Sandy Cloak) |
Wormadam |
High physical stats | |||
Level 20 (female ♀, Trash Cloak) |
Wormadam |
Balanced stats | |||
Level 20 (male ♂) |
Mothim |
High HP, attacking stats and Speed | |||
Rockruff |
Level 25 in Pokémon Sun and Ultra Sun during the day | Lycanroc Midday Form |
High Speed | ||
Level 25 in Pokémon Moon and Ultra Moon at night | Lycanroc Midnight Form |
Balanced stats | |||
Level 25 between 5:00 and 5:59 PM (special Rockruff with Own Tempo only) |
Lycanroc Dusk Form |
High Attack | |||
Cosmog |
Level 43 | Cosmoem |
Level 53 in Pokémon Sun and Ultra Sun | Solgaleo |
High physical stats |
Level 53 in Pokémon Moon and Ultra Moon | Lunala |
High special stats |
See also