List of Pokémon by color: Difference between revisions
GlameowBlue (talk | contribs) (→Blue) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a '''list of Pokémon by their color according to the [[Pokédex]]'''. While the actual colors of the {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} species can [[shiny Pokémon|vary]], the color listed in the Pokédex is usually the color most apparent or covering each Pokémon's body. No orange category exists; Pokémon that are primarily orange are listed as red or brown. Prior to [[Generation VII]], Pokémon with [[List of Pokémon with form differences|multiple forms]], such as {{p|Wormadam}} and {{p|Shellos}}, were categorized into their most common form's color. Several Pokémon are placed in categories that hold little resemblance to their perceived color, or which would be more logically placed in a different category. One example is {{p|Bronzong}}, who, while considered by some to be predominantly blue, is placed in the green group; this particular case may be attributable to the ambiguity between "green" and "blue" in the Japanese language. Also, some species are categorized on the basis of the color of their heads or faces, such as {{p|Druddigon}}, which is categorized as red despite being mostly blue. | This is a '''list of Pokémon by their color according to the [[Pokédex]]'''. While the actual colors of the {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} species can [[shiny Pokémon|vary]], the color listed in the Pokédex is usually the color most apparent or covering each Pokémon's body. No orange category exists; Pokémon that are primarily orange are listed as red or brown. Prior to [[Generation VII]], Pokémon with [[List of Pokémon with form differences|multiple forms]], such as {{p|Wormadam}} and {{p|Shellos}}, were categorized into their most common form's color. Several Pokémon are placed in categories that hold little resemblance to their perceived color, or which would be more logically placed in a different category. One example is {{p|Bronzong}}, who, while considered by some to be predominantly blue, is placed in the green group; this particular case may be attributable to the ambiguity between "green" and "blue" in the Japanese language. Also, some species are categorized on the basis of the color of their heads or faces, such as {{p|Druddigon}}, which is categorized as red despite being mostly blue. | ||
Besides its use in the Pokédex, a Pokémon's color only has an aesthetic effect with the exception of the [[n:Festive Feud Wi-Fi tournament announced|Festive Feud Wi-Fi tournament]], where only red, white, or green Pokémon could compete. | |||
==Changes== | ==Changes== | ||
Line 45: | Line 46: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP|412|Burmy}} | | {{MSP|412|Burmy}} | ||
| {{p|Burmy}} | | {{p|Burmy}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| <span style="background:#a0a0a0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Gray | | <span style="background:#a0a0a0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Gray | ||
| <span style="background:#40b868; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Green | | <span style="background:#40b868; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Green | ||
Line 87: | Line 88: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP|493|Arceus}} | | {{MSP|493|Arceus}} | ||
| {{p|Arceus}} | | {{p|Arceus}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| <span style="background:#a0a0a0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Gray | | <span style="background:#a0a0a0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Gray | ||
| <span style="background:#f0f0f0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> White | | <span style="background:#f0f0f0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> White | ||
Line 102: | Line 103: | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP|585|Deerling}} | | {{MSP|585|Deerling}} | ||
| {{p|Deerling}} | | {{p|Deerling}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| <span style="background:#f0d048; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Yellow | | <span style="background:#f0d048; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Yellow | ||
| <span style="background:#f890c8; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Pink | | <span style="background:#f890c8; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Pink | ||
|- style="background:#fff" | |- style="background:#fff" | ||
| {{MSP|666Icy|Vivillon}} | | {{MSP|666Icy|Vivillon}} | ||
| {{p|Vivillon}} | | {{p|Vivillon}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| <span style="background:#585858; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Black | | <span style="background:#585858; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> Black | ||
| <span style="background:#f0f0f0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> White | | <span style="background:#f0f0f0; border:1px solid #000; {{roundy|3px}}"> </span> White | ||
Line 126: | Line 127: | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{p|Charmeleon}} | | style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{p|Charmeleon}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{MSP|006|Charizard}} | | style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{MSP|006|Charizard}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{p|Charizard}}<br><small>Normal and Mega Charizard Y</small> | | style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{p|Charizard}}<br><small>Normal and</small><br><small>Mega Charizard Y</small> | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{MSP|045|Vileplume}} | | style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{MSP|045|Vileplume}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{p|Vileplume}} | | style="background:#{{tcg fire color light}}" | {{p|Vileplume}} | ||
Line 326: | Line 327: | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|009|Blastoise}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|009|Blastoise}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Blastoise}}<br><small>All forms</small> | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Blastoise}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP| | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|028A|Sandslash}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Sandslash}}<br><small>Alola Form</small> | |||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Sandslash}}<br><small> | |||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|029|Nidoran♀}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|029|Nidoran♀}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Nidoran♀}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Nidoran♀}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|030|Nidorina}} | |||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Nidorina}} | |||
|- style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | |- style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|031|Nidoqueen}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|031|Nidoqueen}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{p|Nidoqueen}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{p|Nidoqueen}} | ||
| {{MSP|038A|Ninetales}} | |||
| {{p|Ninetales}}<br><small>Alola Form</small> | |||
| {{MSP|043|Oddish}} | | {{MSP|043|Oddish}} | ||
| {{p|Oddish}} | | {{p|Oddish}} | ||
Line 508: | Line 509: | ||
| {{MSP|423E|Gastrodon}} | | {{MSP|423E|Gastrodon}} | ||
| {{p|Gastrodon}}<br><small>East Sea</small> | | {{p|Gastrodon}}<br><small>East Sea</small> | ||
| {{MSP|443|Gible}} | | {{MSP|443|Gible}} | ||
| {{p|Gible}} | | {{p|Gible}} | ||
Line 657: | Line 656: | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|790|Cosmoem}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|790|Cosmoem}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Cosmoem}} | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{p|Cosmoem}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}" | {{MSP|800DW|Necrozma}} | ||
| style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background:#{{tcg water color light}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p|Necrozma}}<br><small>Dawn Wings</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 678: | Line 677: | ||
|- style="background:#FF9" | |- style="background:#FF9" | ||
| {{MSP|038|Ninetales}} | | {{MSP|038|Ninetales}} | ||
| {{p|Ninetales}} | | {{p|Ninetales}}<br><small>Normal</small> | ||
| {{MSP|052|Meowth}} | | {{MSP|052|Meowth}} | ||
| {{p|Meowth}}<br><small>Normal</small> | | {{p|Meowth}}<br><small>Normal</small> | ||
Line 695: | Line 694: | ||
| {{p|Hypno}} | | {{p|Hypno}} | ||
| {{MSP|103|Exeggutor}} | | {{MSP|103|Exeggutor}} | ||
| {{p|Exeggutor}} | | {{p|Exeggutor}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| {{MSP|125|Electabuzz}} | | {{MSP|125|Electabuzz}} | ||
| {{p|Electabuzz}} | | {{p|Electabuzz}} | ||
Line 813: | Line 812: | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | {{MSP|785|Tapu Koko}} | | style="background:#FF9" | {{MSP|785|Tapu Koko}} | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | {{p|Tapu Koko}} | | style="background:#FF9" | {{p|Tapu Koko}} | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | | | style="background:#FF9" | {{MSP|800DM|Necrozma}} | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | | | style="background:#FF9" | {{p|Necrozma}}<br><small>Dusk Mane</small> | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | | | style="background:#FF9" | {{MSP|800U|Necrozma}} | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | | | style="background:#FF9" | {{p|Necrozma}}<br><small>Ultra Necrozma</small> | ||
| style="background:#FF9" | | | style="background:#FF9" | {{MSP|807|Zeraora}} | ||
| style="background:#FF9; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background:#FF9; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p|Zeraora}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 926: | Line 925: | ||
| {{p|Roserade}} | | {{p|Roserade}} | ||
| {{MSP|412|Burmy}} | | {{MSP|412|Burmy}} | ||
| {{p|Burmy}} | | {{p|Burmy}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
|- style="background:#{{green color light}}" | |- style="background:#{{green color light}}" | ||
| {{MSP|413|Wormadam}} | | {{MSP|413|Wormadam}} | ||
Line 1,391: | Line 1,390: | ||
| {{p|Lycanroc}}<br><small>Midday Form</small> | | {{p|Lycanroc}}<br><small>Midday Form</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#C96; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|749|Mudbray}} | | style="background:#C96; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|745D|Lycanroc}} | ||
| style="background:#C96" | {{p|Lycanroc}}<br><small>Dusk Form</small> | |||
| style="background:#C96" | {{MSP|749|Mudbray}} | |||
| style="background:#C96" | {{p|Mudbray}} | | style="background:#C96" | {{p|Mudbray}} | ||
| style="background:#C96" | {{MSP|750|Mudsdale}} | | style="background:#C96" | {{MSP|750|Mudsdale}} | ||
Line 1,400: | Line 1,401: | ||
| style="background:#C96" | {{p|Palossand}} | | style="background:#C96" | {{p|Palossand}} | ||
| style="background:#C96" | {{MSP|774|Minior}} | | style="background:#C96" | {{MSP|774|Minior}} | ||
| style="background:#C96" | {{p|Minior}}<br><small>Meteor Form</small> | | style="background:#C96; {{roundybr|5px}}" | {{p|Minior}}<br><small>Meteor Form</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 1,563: | Line 1,562: | ||
| {{MSP|756|Shiinotic}} | | {{MSP|756|Shiinotic}} | ||
| {{p|Shiinotic}} | | {{p|Shiinotic}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|761|Bounsweet}} | |||
| {{p|Bounsweet}} | |||
| {{MSP|762|Steenee}} | |||
| {{p|Steenee}} | |||
| {{MSP|763|Tsareena}} | |||
| {{p|Tsareena}} | |||
| {{MSP|774V|Minior}} | |||
| {{p|Minior}}<br><small>Violet Core</small> | |||
| {{MSP|788|Tapu Fini}} | |||
| {{p|Tapu Fini}} | |||
| {{MSP|792|Lunala}} | |||
| {{p|Lunala}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP| | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|803|Poipole}} | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | {{p| | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | {{p|Poipole}} | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | {{MSP| | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | {{MSP|804|Naganadel}} | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | {{p| | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | {{p|Naganadel}} | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}" | | ||
| style="background:#{{poison color light}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background:#{{poison color light}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 1,646: | Line 1,658: | ||
| {{p|Armaldo}} | | {{p|Armaldo}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | ||
| {{MSP|351|Castform}} | |||
| {{p|Castform}}<br><small>Normal</small> | |||
| {{MSP|361|Snorunt}} | | {{MSP|361|Snorunt}} | ||
| {{p|Snorunt}} | | {{p|Snorunt}} | ||
Line 1,656: | Line 1,670: | ||
| {{MSP|410|Shieldon}} | | {{MSP|410|Shieldon}} | ||
| {{p|Shieldon}} | | {{p|Shieldon}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|411|Bastiodon}} | | {{MSP|411|Bastiodon}} | ||
| {{p|Bastiodon}} | | {{p|Bastiodon}} | ||
| {{MSP|431|Glameow}} | | {{MSP|431|Glameow}} | ||
| {{p|Glameow}} | | {{p|Glameow}} | ||
Line 1,669: | Line 1,683: | ||
| {{MSP|476|Probopass}} | | {{MSP|476|Probopass}} | ||
| {{p|Probopass}} | | {{p|Probopass}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|507|Herdier}} | | {{MSP|507|Herdier}} | ||
| {{p|Herdier}} | | {{p|Herdier}} | ||
| {{MSP|508|Stoutland}} | | {{MSP|508|Stoutland}} | ||
| {{p|Stoutland}} | | {{p|Stoutland}} | ||
Line 1,682: | Line 1,696: | ||
| {{MSP|529|Drilbur}} | | {{MSP|529|Drilbur}} | ||
| {{p|Drilbur}} | | {{p|Drilbur}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|530|Excadrill}} | | {{MSP|530|Excadrill}} | ||
| {{p|Excadrill}} | | {{p|Excadrill}} | ||
| {{MSP|532|Timburr}} | | {{MSP|532|Timburr}} | ||
| {{p|Timburr}} | | {{p|Timburr}} | ||
Line 1,695: | Line 1,709: | ||
| {{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | | {{MSP|571|Zoroark}} | ||
| {{p|Zoroark}} | | {{p|Zoroark}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|572|Minccino}} | | {{MSP|572|Minccino}} | ||
| {{p|Minccino}} | | {{p|Minccino}} | ||
| {{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | | {{MSP|573|Cinccino}} | ||
| {{p|Cinccino}} | | {{p|Cinccino}} | ||
Line 1,708: | Line 1,722: | ||
| {{MSP|599|Klink}} | | {{MSP|599|Klink}} | ||
| {{p|Klink}} | | {{p|Klink}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|600|Klang}} | | {{MSP|600|Klang}} | ||
| {{p|Klang}} | | {{p|Klang}} | ||
| {{MSP|601|Klinklang}} | | {{MSP|601|Klinklang}} | ||
| {{p|Klinklang}} | | {{p|Klinklang}} | ||
Line 1,721: | Line 1,735: | ||
| {{MSP|677|Espurr}} | | {{MSP|677|Espurr}} | ||
| {{p|Espurr}} | | {{p|Espurr}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|703|Carbink}} | | {{MSP|703|Carbink}} | ||
| {{p|Carbink}} | | {{p|Carbink}} | ||
| {{MSP|707|Klefki}} | | {{MSP|707|Klefki}} | ||
| {{p|Klefki}} | | {{p|Klefki}} | ||
Line 1,734: | Line 1,748: | ||
| {{MSP|772|Type: Null}} | | {{MSP|772|Type: Null}} | ||
| {{p|Type: Null}} | | {{p|Type: Null}} | ||
|- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | |||
| {{MSP|773|Silvally}} | | {{MSP|773|Silvally}} | ||
| {{p|Silvally}}<br><small>All forms</small> | | {{p|Silvally}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
|- | | {{MSP|777|Togedemaru}} | ||
| | | {{p|Togedemaru}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | {{MSP|782|Jangmo-o}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{MSP| | | {{p|Jangmo-o}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{p| | | {{MSP|783|Hakamo-o}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{MSP| | | {{p|Hakamo-o}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{p| | | {{MSP|784|Kommo-o}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{ | | {{p|Kommo-o}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{ | | {{MSP|801|Magearna}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | | {{p|Magearna}}<br><small>Normal</small> | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |- style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | | style="background:#{{steel color light}}; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|802|Marshadow}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | | style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{p|Marshadow}} | ||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{MSP|805|Stakataka}} | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | {{p|Stakataka}} | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}" | | |||
| style="background:#{{steel color light}}; {{roundybr|5px}}" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
Line 1,793: | Line 1,818: | ||
| {{p|Zangoose}} | | {{p|Zangoose}} | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP| | | {{MSP|351H|Castform}} | ||
| {{p|Castform}}<br><small> | | {{p|Castform}}<br><small>Snowy Form</small> | ||
| {{MSP|359|Absol}} | | {{MSP|359|Absol}} | ||
| {{p|Absol}}<br><small>All forms</small> | | {{p|Absol}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
Line 1,817: | Line 1,842: | ||
| {{p|Regigigas}} | | {{p|Regigigas}} | ||
| {{MSP|493|Arceus}} | | {{MSP|493|Arceus}} | ||
| {{p|Arceus}} | | {{p|Arceus}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
|- style="background:#FFF" | |- style="background:#FFF" | ||
| {{MSP|531M|Audino}} | | {{MSP|531M|Audino}} | ||
Line 1,861: | Line 1,886: | ||
| {{p|Meloetta}}<br><small>All forms</small> | | {{p|Meloetta}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| {{MSP|666Icy|Vivillon}} | | {{MSP|666Icy|Vivillon}} | ||
| {{p|Vivillon}} | | {{p|Vivillon}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| {{MSP|669|Flabébé}} | | {{MSP|669|Flabébé}} | ||
| {{p|Flabébé}}<br><small>All forms</small> | | {{p|Flabébé}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
Line 1,899: | Line 1,924: | ||
| style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|798|Kartana}} | | style="background:#FFF; {{roundybl|5px}}" | {{MSP|798|Kartana}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | {{p|Kartana}} | | style="background:#FFF" | {{p|Kartana}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | | | style="background:#FFF" | {{MSP|806|Blacephalon}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | | | style="background:#FFF" | {{p|Blacephalon}} | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | | | style="background:#FFF" | | ||
| style="background:#FFF" | | | style="background:#FFF" | | ||
Line 1,993: | Line 2,018: | ||
|- style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | |- style="background:#{{fairy color light}}" | ||
| {{MSP|585|Deerling}} | | {{MSP|585|Deerling}} | ||
| {{p|Deerling}} | | {{p|Deerling}}<br><small>All forms</small> | ||
| {{MSP|594|Alomomola}} | | {{MSP|594|Alomomola}} | ||
| {{p|Alomomola}} | | {{p|Alomomola}} |
Revision as of 07:09, 19 November 2017
This is a list of Pokémon by their color according to the Pokédex. While the actual colors of the Pokémon species can vary, the color listed in the Pokédex is usually the color most apparent or covering each Pokémon's body. No orange category exists; Pokémon that are primarily orange are listed as red or brown. Prior to Generation VII, Pokémon with multiple forms, such as Wormadam and Shellos, were categorized into their most common form's color. Several Pokémon are placed in categories that hold little resemblance to their perceived color, or which would be more logically placed in a different category. One example is Bronzong, who, while considered by some to be predominantly blue, is placed in the green group; this particular case may be attributable to the ambiguity between "green" and "blue" in the Japanese language. Also, some species are categorized on the basis of the color of their heads or faces, such as Druddigon, which is categorized as red despite being mostly blue.
Besides its use in the Pokédex, a Pokémon's color only has an aesthetic effect with the exception of the Festive Feud Wi-Fi tournament, where only red, white, or green Pokémon could compete.
Changes
In Generation VII, the color of several species of Pokémon with multiple forms were changed.
|
|
List of Pokémon by color
Red
Charmander | Charmeleon | Charizard Normal and Mega Charizard Y |
Vileplume | Paras | Parasect | ||||||
Krabby | Kingler | Voltorb | Electrode | Goldeen | Seaking | ||||||
Jynx | Magmar | Magikarp | Flareon | Ledyba | Ledian | ||||||
Ariados | Yanma | Scizor All forms |
Slugma | Magcargo | Octillery | ||||||
Delibird | Porygon2 | Magby | Ho-Oh | Torchic | Combusken | ||||||
Blaziken All forms |
Wurmple | Medicham All forms |
Carvanha | Camerupt All forms |
Solrock | ||||||
Corphish | Crawdaunt | Castform Sunny Form |
Latias Normal |
Groudon All forms |
Deoxys All forms | ||||||
Kricketot | Kricketune | Wormadam Trash Cloak |
Magmortar | Porygon-Z | Rotom All forms | ||||||
Tepig | Pignite | Emboar | Pansear | Simisear | Throh | ||||||
Venipede | Scolipede | Krookodile | Darumaka | Darmanitan Standard Mode |
Dwebble | ||||||
Crustle | Scrafty | Shelmet | Accelgor | Druddigon | Pawniard | ||||||
Bisharp | Braviary | Heatmor | Fennekin | Braixen | Delphox | ||||||
Fletchling | Fletchinder | Talonflame | Tyrantrum | Yveltal | Litten | ||||||
Torracat | Incineroar | Oricorio Baile Style |
Lycanroc Midnight Form |
Minior Red Core |
Minior Orange Core | ||||||
Turtonator | Tapu Bulu | Buzzwole | Magearna Original Color |
Blue
Yellow
Kakuna | Beedrill All forms |
Pikachu All forms |
Raichu Normal |
Sandshrew Normal |
Sandslash Normal | ||||||
Ninetales Normal |
Meowth Normal |
Persian Normal |
Psyduck | Ponyta | Rapidash | ||||||
Drowzee | Hypno | Exeggutor All forms |
Electabuzz | Jolteon | Zapdos | ||||||
Moltres | Cyndaquil | Quilava | Typhlosion | Pichu All forms |
Ampharos All forms | ||||||
Sunkern | Sunflora | Girafarig | Dunsparce | Shuckle | Elekid | ||||||
Raikou | Beautifly | Pelipper | Ninjask | Makuhita | Manectric All forms | ||||||
Plusle | Minun | Numel | Lunatone | Jirachi | Mothim | ||||||
Combee | Vespiquen | Chingling | Electivire | Uxie | Cresselia | ||||||
Victini | Sewaddle | Leavanny | Scraggy | Cofagrigus | Archen | ||||||
Archeops | Joltik | Galvantula | Haxorus | Mienfoo | Keldeo All forms | ||||||
Helioptile | Heliolisk | Dedenne | Oricorio Pom-Pom Style |
Cutiefly | Ribombee | ||||||
Minior Yellow Core |
Mimikyu All forms |
Tapu Koko | Necrozma Dusk Mane |
Necrozma Ultra Necrozma |
Zeraora |
Green
Bulbasaur | Ivysaur | Venusaur All forms |
Caterpie | Metapod | Bellsprout | ||||||
Weepinbell | Victreebel | Grimer Alola Form |
Muk Alola Form |
Scyther | Chikorita | ||||||
Bayleef | Meganium | Spinarak | Natu | Xatu | Bellossom | ||||||
Politoed | Skiploom | Larvitar | Tyranitar All forms |
Celebi | Treecko | ||||||
Grovyle | Sceptile All forms |
Dustox | Lotad | Lombre | Ludicolo | ||||||
Breloom | Electrike | Roselia | Gulpin | Vibrava | Flygon | ||||||
Cacnea | Cacturne | Cradily | Kecleon | Tropius | Rayquaza All forms | ||||||
Turtwig | Grotle | Torterra | Budew | Roserade | Burmy All forms | ||||||
Wormadam Plant Cloak |
Bronzor | Bronzong | Carnivine | Yanmega | Leafeon | ||||||
Shaymin All forms |
Snivy | Servine | Serperior | Pansage | Simisage | ||||||
Swadloon | Cottonee | Whimsicott | Petilil | Lilligant | Basculin All forms | ||||||
Maractus | Trubbish | Garbodor | Solosis | Duosion | Reuniclus | ||||||
Axew | Fraxure | Golett | Golurk | Virizion | Tornadus All forms | ||||||
Chespin | Quilladin | Chesnaught | Hawlucha | Zygarde 50% Forme |
Charjabug | ||||||
Dewpider | Araquanid | Comfey | Minior Green Core |
Dhelmise | Celesteela |
Black
Charizard Mega Charizard X |
Rattata Alola Form |
Raticate Alola Form |
Snorlax | Umbreon | Murkrow | ||||||
Unown All forms |
Sneasel | Houndour | Houndoom All forms |
Mawile All forms |
Spoink | ||||||
Seviper | Claydol | Shuppet | Banette All forms |
Duskull | Dusclops | ||||||
Honchkrow | Chatot | Munchlax | Weavile | Dusknoir | Giratina All forms | ||||||
Darkrai | Blitzle | Zebstrika | Sigilyph | Yamask | Lampent | ||||||
Chandelure | Zekrom | Scatterbug | Spewpa | Zygarde 10% Forme |
Zygarde Complete Forme | ||||||
Pikipek | Trumbeak | Toucannon | Salandit | Salazzle | Pyukumuku | ||||||
Xurkitree | Guzzlord | Necrozma |
Brown
Purple
Rattata Normal |
Ekans | Arbok | Nidoran♂ | Nidorino | Nidoking | ||||||
Zubat | Golbat | Venonat | Venomoth | Grimer Normal |
Muk Normal | ||||||
Shellder | Cloyster | Gastly | Haunter | Gengar All forms |
Marowak Alola Form | ||||||
Koffing | Weezing | Starmie | Ditto | Aerodactyl All forms |
Mewtwo All forms | ||||||
Crobat | Aipom | Espeon | Forretress | Gligar | Granbull | ||||||
Mantine | Tyrogue | Cascoon | Delcatty | Sableye All forms |
Illumise | ||||||
Swalot | Grumpig | Lileep | Latias Mega Latias |
Latios Mega Latios |
Cherrim Overcast Form | ||||||
Shellos West Sea |
Gastrodon West Sea |
Ambipom | Drifloon | Drifblim | Mismagius | ||||||
Stunky | Skuntank | Spiritomb | Skorupi | Drapion | Gliscor | ||||||
Palkia | Purrloin | Liepard | Gothita | Gothorita | Gothitelle | ||||||
Mienshao | Genesect All forms |
Goomy | Sliggoo | Goodra | Noibat | ||||||
Noivern | Hoopa All forms |
Crabrawler | Oricorio Sensu Style |
Morelull | Shiinotic | ||||||
Bounsweet | Steenee | Tsareena | Minior Violet Core |
Tapu Fini | Lunala | ||||||
Poipole | Naganadel |
Gray
Machop | Machoke | Machamp | Geodude Alola Form |
Graveler Alola Form |
Golem Alola Form | ||||||
Magnemite | Magneton | Onix | Rhyhorn | Rhydon | Misdreavus | ||||||
Pineco | Steelix All forms |
Qwilfish | Remoraid | Skarmory | Donphan | ||||||
Pupitar | Poochyena | Mightyena | Nincada | Nosepass | Aron | ||||||
Lairon | Aggron All forms |
Volbeat | Barboach | Anorith | Armaldo | ||||||
Castform Normal |
Snorunt | Glalie All forms |
Relicanth | Registeel | Shieldon | ||||||
Bastiodon | Glameow | Purugly | Magnezone | Rhyperior | Probopass | ||||||
Herdier | Stoutland | Pidove | Tranquill | Unfezant | Drilbur | ||||||
Excadrill | Timburr | Gurdurr | Whirlipede | Zorua | Zoroark | ||||||
Minccino | Cinccino | Escavalier | Ferroseed | Ferrothorn | Klink | ||||||
Klang | Klinklang | Durant | Terrakion | Kyurem All forms |
Espurr | ||||||
Carbink | Klefki | Grubbin | Wimpod | Golisopod | Type: Null | ||||||
Silvally All forms |
Togedemaru | Jangmo-o | Hakamo-o | Kommo-o | Magearna Normal | ||||||
Marshadow | Stakataka |
White
Butterfree | Sandshrew Alola Form |
Vulpix Alola Form |
Seel | Dewgong | Togepi | ||||||
Togetic | Mareep | Smeargle | Lugia | Linoone | Silcoon | ||||||
Wingull | Ralts | Kirlia | Gardevoir All forms |
Vigoroth | Zangoose | ||||||
Castform Snowy Form |
Absol All forms |
Shelgon | Pachirisu | Snover | Abomasnow All forms | ||||||
Togekiss | Gallade All forms |
Froslass | Dialga | Regigigas | Arceus All forms | ||||||
Audino Mega Audino |
Swanna | Vanillite | Vanillish | Vanilluxe | Emolga | ||||||
Foongus | Amoonguss | Frillish | Jellicent | Tynamo | Litwick | ||||||
Cubchoo | Beartic | Rufflet | Larvesta | Volcarona | Reshiram | ||||||
Meloetta All forms |
Vivillon All forms |
Flabébé All forms |
Floette All forms |
Florges All forms |
Pancham | ||||||
Pangoro | Furfrou All forms |
Meowstic Female |
Swirlix | Slurpuff | Crabominable | ||||||
Oranguru | Passimian | Drampa | Solgaleo | Nihilego | Pheromosa | ||||||
Kartana | Blacephalon |
Pink
Clefairy | Clefable | Jigglypuff | Wigglytuff | Slowpoke | Slowbro All forms | ||||||
Exeggcute | Lickitung | Chansey | Mr. Mime | Porygon | Mew | ||||||
Cleffa | Igglybuff | Flaaffy | Hoppip | Slowking | Snubbull | ||||||
Corsola | Smoochum | Miltank | Blissey | Whismur | Skitty | ||||||
Milotic | Gorebyss | Luvdisc | Cherubi | Cherrim Sunshine Form |
Mime Jr. | ||||||
Happiny | Lickilicky | Mesprit | Munna | Musharna | Audino Normal | ||||||
Deerling All forms |
Alomomola | Spritzee | Aromatisse | Sylveon | Diancie All forms | ||||||
Oricorio Pa'u Style |
Fomantis | Lurantis | Stufful | Bewear | Bruxish | ||||||
Tapu Lele |