List of Pokémon Trading Card Game expansions: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Mattfeeder18 (talk | contribs) (Added missing info for Fusion Strike and Celebrations, added Brilliant Stars) |
Mattfeeder18 (talk | contribs) (Added info for Brilliant Stars) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| April 20, 2001 | | April 20, 2001 | ||
| N4 | | N4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! — | ! — | ||
Line 178: | Line 166: | ||
| October 20, 2001 | | October 20, 2001 | ||
| — | | — | ||
|- | |||
! 12 | |||
| — | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolLegendary Collection.png|10px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|Legendary Collection}} | |||
| — | |||
| 110 | |||
| — | |||
| May 24, 2002 | |||
| — | |||
| LC | |||
|- | |- | ||
! 13 | ! 13 | ||
Line 825: | Line 825: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolAwakening Psychic King.png|20px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolAwakening Psychic King.png|20px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Fates Collide}} | | {{TCG|Fates Collide}} | ||
| Awakening Psychic | | Awakening of Psychic Kings | ||
| {{tt|125|1 Secret card (official count 124)}} | | {{tt|125|1 Secret card (official count 124)}} | ||
| {{tt|88|10 Secret cards (official count 78)}} | | {{tt|88|10 Secret cards (official count 78)}} | ||
Line 945: | Line 945: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolSuper-Burst Impact.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolSuper-Burst Impact.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Lost Thunder}} | | {{TCG|Lost Thunder}} | ||
| Super-Burst Impact | | Thunderclap Spark / Fairy Rise / Super-Burst Impact | ||
| {{tt|236|22 Secret cards (official count 214)}} | | {{tt|236|22 Secret cards (official count 214)}} | ||
| {{tt|111|16 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | | {{tt|111|16 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | ||
Line 957: | Line 957: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolTag Bolt.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolTag Bolt.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Team Up}} | | {{TCG|Team Up}} | ||
| Tag Bolt | | Dark Order / Tag Bolt | ||
| {{tt|196|15 Secret cards (official count 181)}} | | {{tt|196|15 Secret cards (official count 181)}} | ||
| {{tt|118|23 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | | {{tt|118|23 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | ||
Line 969: | Line 969: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolDouble Blaze.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolDouble Blaze.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Unbroken Bonds}} | | {{TCG|Unbroken Bonds}} | ||
| Double Blaze | | Night Unison / Full Metal Wall / Double Blaze | ||
| {{tt|234|20 Secret cards (official count 214)}} | | {{tt|234|20 Secret cards (official count 214)}} | ||
| {{tt|116|21 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | | {{tt|116|21 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | ||
Line 981: | Line 981: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolMiracle Twin.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolMiracle Twin.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Unified Minds}} | | {{TCG|Unified Minds}} | ||
| Miracle Twin | | GG End / Sky Legend / Miracle Twin | ||
| {{tt|258|22 Secret cards (official count 236)}} | | {{tt|258|22 Secret cards (official count 236)}} | ||
| {{tt|115|21 Secret cards (official count 94)}} | | {{tt|115|21 Secret cards (official count 94)}} | ||
Line 993: | Line 993: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolAlter Genesis.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolAlter Genesis.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Cosmic Eclipse}} | | {{TCG|Cosmic Eclipse}} | ||
| Alter Genesis | | Remix Bout / Dream League / Alter Genesis | ||
| {{tt|271|35 Secret cards (official count 236)}} | | {{tt|271|35 Secret cards (official count 236)}} | ||
| {{tt|117|22 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | | {{tt|117|22 Secret cards (official count 95)}} | ||
Line 1,017: | Line 1,017: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolRebellion Crash.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolRebellion Crash.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Rebel Clash}} | | {{TCG|Rebel Clash}} | ||
| Rebellion Crash | | VMAX Rising / Rebellion Crash | ||
| {{tt|209|17 Secret cards (official count 192)}} | | {{tt|209|17 Secret cards (official count 192)}} | ||
| {{tt|115|19 Secret cards (official count 96)}} | | {{tt|115|19 Secret cards (official count 96)}} | ||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,029: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolInfinity Zone.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolInfinity Zone.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | | {{TCG|Darkness Ablaze}} | ||
| Infinity Zone | | Explosive Flame Walker / Infinity Zone | ||
| {{tt|201|12 Secret cards (official count 189)}} | | {{tt|201|12 Secret cards (official count 189)}} | ||
| {{tt|119|19 Secret cards (official count 100)}} | | {{tt|119|19 Secret cards (official count 100)}} | ||
Line 1,041: | Line 1,041: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolAmazing Volt Tackle.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolAmazing Volt Tackle.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | | {{TCG|Vivid Voltage}} | ||
| Amazing Volt Tackle | | Legendary Heartbeat / Amazing Volt Tackle | ||
| {{tt|203|18 Secret cards (official count 185)}} | | {{tt|203|18 Secret cards (official count 185)}} | ||
| {{tt|121|21 Secret cards (official count 100)}} | | {{tt|121|21 Secret cards (official count 100)}} | ||
Line 1,065: | Line 1,065: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolSilver Lance.png|25px]][[File:SetSymbolJet-Black Spirit.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolSilver Lance.png|25px]][[File:SetSymbolJet-Black Spirit.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Chilling Reign}} | | {{TCG|Chilling Reign}} | ||
| Silver Lance / Jet-Black Spirit | | Matchless Fighter / Silver Lance / Jet-Black Spirit | ||
| {{tt|233|35 Secret cards (official count 198)}} | | {{tt|233|35 Secret cards (official count 198)}} | ||
| {{tt|190|95 in each subset; 50 Secret cards (official count 140; 70 in each subset)}} | | {{tt|190|95 in each subset; 50 Secret cards (official count 140; 70 in each subset)}} | ||
Line 1,077: | Line 1,077: | ||
| [[File:SetSymbolSkyscraping Perfection.png|25px]][[File:SetSymbolBlue Sky Stream.png|25px]] | | [[File:SetSymbolSkyscraping Perfection.png|25px]][[File:SetSymbolBlue Sky Stream.png|25px]] | ||
| {{TCG|Evolving Skies}} | | {{TCG|Evolving Skies}} | ||
| Skyscraping Perfection / Blue Sky Stream | | Eevee Heroes / Skyscraping Perfection / Blue Sky Stream | ||
| {{tt|237|34 Secret cards (official count 203)}} | | {{tt|237|34 Secret cards (official count 203)}} | ||
| {{tt|180|90 in each subset; 46 Secret cards (official count 134; 67 in each subset)}} | | {{tt|180|90 in each subset; 46 Secret cards (official count 134; 67 in each subset)}} | ||
Line 1,102: | Line 1,102: | ||
| {{TCG|Brilliant Stars}} | | {{TCG|Brilliant Stars}} | ||
| Star Birth | | Star Birth | ||
| | | {{tt|216|14 Secret cards, 30 Trainer Gallery cards (official count 172)}} | ||
| | | {{tt|127|27 Secret cards (official count 100)}} | ||
| February 25, 2022 | | February 25, 2022 | ||
| January 14, 2022 | | January 14, 2022 | ||
| | | BRS | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,126: | Line 1,126: | ||
! style="width:130px" | JP release date | ! style="width:130px" | JP release date | ||
! {{tt|Set abb.|Set abbreviation}} | ! {{tt|Set abb.|Set abbreviation}} | ||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolSouthern IslandsENG.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolSouthern Islands.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|Southern Islands}} | |||
| Southern Islands | |||
| 18 | |||
| 18 | |||
| July 31, 2001 | |||
| July 17, 1999 | |||
| SI | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:Kids WB logo.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|Poké Card Creator Pack}} | |||
| — | |||
| 5 | |||
| — | |||
| July, 2004 | |||
| — | |||
| CC | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPokemon Rumble.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolMelee Pokemon Scramble.png|25px]] | |||
| {{TCG|Pokémon Rumble}} | |||
| Melee! Pokémon Scramble × Pokémon Card Game | |||
| 16 | |||
| {{tt|19|3 Secret cards (official count 16)}} | |||
| December 2, 2009 | |||
| July 10, 2009 | |||
| RM | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[File:SetSymbolDragon Vault.png|20px]] | ! [[File:SetSymbolDragon Vault.png|20px]] | ||
Line 1,196: | Line 1,226: | ||
| November 2, 2018 | | November 2, 2018 | ||
| HIF | | HIF | ||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPokémon Futsal Collection.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|Pokémon Futsal Collection}} | |||
| — | |||
| 5 | |||
| — | |||
| September 11, 2020 | |||
| — | |||
| FUT | |||
|- | |- | ||
! [[File:SetSymbolChampion Path.png|20px]] | ! [[File:SetSymbolChampion Path.png|20px]] | ||
Line 1,226: | Line 1,266: | ||
| October 22, 2021 | | October 22, 2021 | ||
| CEL | | CEL | ||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Black Star Promos== | |||
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center; background: #F8F8F8; {{roundy|1em}}; border: 5px solid #DDDDDD;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #F8F8F8; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |||
! class="unsortable" | EN symbol | |||
! class="unsortable" | JP symbol | |||
! English name | |||
! Japanese name | |||
! EN cards | |||
! JP cards | |||
! style="width:130px" | EN release date | |||
! style="width:130px" | JP release date | |||
! {{tt|Set abb.|Set abbreviation}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|Wizards Black Star Promos}} | |||
| — | |||
| 53 | |||
| — | |||
| July, 1999 - March, 2003 | |||
| — | |||
| WP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|Nintendo Black Star Promos}} | |||
| ADV-P Promotional cards<br>PCG-P Promotional cards | |||
| 40 | |||
| {{tt|63|ADV-P Promotional cards}}<br>{{tt|154|PCG-P Promotional cards}} | |||
| October, 2003 - September, 2006 | |||
| {{tt|January, 2003 - February 2004|ADV-P Promotional cards}}<br>{{tt|February, 2004 - July, 2006|PCG-P Promotional cards}} | |||
| NP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|DP Black Star Promos}} | |||
| DP-P Promotional cards<br>DPt-P Promotional cards | |||
| 56 | |||
| {{tt|127|DP-P Promotional cards}}<br>{{tt|51|DPt-P Promotional cards}} | |||
| May, 2007 - December, 2009 | |||
| {{tt|December, 2006 - January, 2009|DP-P Promotional cards}}<br>{{tt|October, 2008 - August, 2009|DPt-P Promotional cards}} | |||
| DPP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|HGSS Black Star Promos}} | |||
| L-P Promotional cards | |||
| 25 | |||
| 79 | |||
| February, 2010 - February, 2011 | |||
| September, 2009 - August, 2010 | |||
| HSP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|BW Black Star Promos}} | |||
| BW-P Promotional cards | |||
| {{tt|99|2 unreleased cards (official count 101)}} | |||
| {{tt|229|7 unreleased cards (official count 236)}} | |||
| March, 2011 - December, 2013 | |||
| December, 2010 - September, 2013 | |||
| BWP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|XY Black Star Promos}} | |||
| XY-P Promotional cards | |||
| 211 | |||
| {{tt|453|155 unnumbered cards (official count 298)}} | |||
| October, 2013 - May, 2017 | |||
| August, 2013 - February, 2017 | |||
| XYP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbol SMPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|SM Black Star Promos}} | |||
| SM-P Promotional cards | |||
| 248 | |||
| {{tt|437|29 unnumbered cards (official count 408)}} | |||
| November, 2016 - November, 2021 | |||
| November, 2016 - October, 2019 | |||
| SMP | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:SetSymbol SMPromo.png|20px]] | |||
| {{TCG|SWSH Black Star Promos}} | |||
| S-P Promotional cards | |||
| Ongoing | |||
| Ongoing | |||
| November, 2019 - Present | |||
| November, 2019 - Present | |||
| SSP | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==POP Series/PLAY/PPP Promotional cards== | |||
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center; background: #F8F8F8; {{roundy|1em}}; border: 5px solid #DDDDDD;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #F8F8F8; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |||
! class="unsortable" | EN symbol | |||
! class="unsortable" | JP symbol | |||
! English name | |||
! Japanese name | |||
! EN cards | |||
! JP cards | |||
! style="width:130px" | EN release date | |||
! style="width:130px" | JP release date | |||
! {{tt|Set abb.|Set abbreviation}} | |||
|- | |||
! — | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPokémon Players.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|PLAY Promotional cards}} | |||
| — | |||
| 32 | |||
| — | |||
| January, 2003 - January, 2006 | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 1.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 1}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| September, 2004 - August, 2005 | |||
| — | |||
| P1 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 2.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 2}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| August, 2005 - April, 2006 | |||
| — | |||
| P2 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 3.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 3}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| April - August, 2006 | |||
| — | |||
| P3 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 4.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 4}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| August, 2006 - March, 2007 | |||
| — | |||
| P4 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 5.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 5}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| March - September, 2007 | |||
| — | |||
| P5 | |||
|- | |||
! — | |||
| [[File:SetSymbolPokémon Players.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|PPP Promotional cards}} | |||
| — | |||
| 7 | |||
| — | |||
| May, 2007 | |||
| — | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 6.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 6}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| September, 2007 - March, 2008 | |||
| — | |||
| P6 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 7.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 7}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| March - September, 2008 | |||
| — | |||
| P7 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 8.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 8}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| September, 2008 - March, 2009 | |||
| — | |||
| P8 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolPOP Series 9.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|POP Series 9}} | |||
| — | |||
| 17 | |||
| — | |||
| March - September, 2009 | |||
| — | |||
| P9 | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==McDonald's Collections== | |||
{| width="100%" style="text-align:center; background: #F8F8F8; {{roundy|1em}}; border: 5px solid #DDDDDD;" | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| border=1 width="100%" class="sortable" style="background: #FFFFFF; border:1px solid #F8F8F8; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background:#DDDDDD" | |||
! class="unsortable" | EN symbol | |||
! class="unsortable" | JP symbol | |||
! English name | |||
! Japanese name | |||
! EN cards | |||
! JP cards | |||
! style="width:130px" | EN release date | |||
! style="width:130px" | JP release date | |||
! {{tt|Set abb.|Set abbreviation}} | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection.png|20px]] | |||
| [[File:JourneyPartnersCollectionSheetSymbol.png|25px]] | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection}} | |||
| Collection Sheet Journey Partners | |||
| 12 | |||
| 9 | |||
| June 17, 2011 | |||
| September 18, 2010 | |||
| MCD11 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2012.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2012}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| June 15th - July 5th, 2012 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD12 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2013.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2013}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| {{tt|October 13th - November 26th, 2013|Only released in French}} | |||
| — | |||
| MCD13 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2014.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2014}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| May 23rd - June 12th, 2014 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD14 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2015.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2015}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| November 27 - December 23, 2015 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD15 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2016.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2016}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| August 19, 2016 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD16 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2017.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2017}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| November 7 - December 4, 2017 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD17 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2018.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2018}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| October 16 - November 12, 2018 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD18 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2019.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2019}} | |||
| — | |||
| 12 | |||
| — | |||
| October 15 - November 11, 2019 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD19 | |||
|- | |||
! [[File:SetSymbolMcDonalds Collection 2021.png|20px]] | |||
| — | |||
| {{TCG|McDonald's Collection 2021}} | |||
| — | |||
| {{tt|25|Each of the 25 cards comes in both a Holo and Non Holo variant}} | |||
| — | |||
| From February 9, 2021 | |||
| — | |||
| MCD21 | |||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:38, 27 February 2022
This is a list of all expansions and its Japanese equivalent released for the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Main expansions
|
Special expansions
|
Black Star Promos
|
POP Series/PLAY/PPP Promotional cards
|
McDonald's Collections
|
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |