Kanto Safari Zone: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(Added pokémon charts (new Fishing section previous update, Entrance this update). Will keep working!) |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
==Entrance== | ==Entrance== | ||
The entrance is the very first area you see upon entering the Safari Zone. | The entrance is the very first area you see upon entering the Safari Zone. | ||
====Generation I==== | |||
{| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/landdark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=3 | Games | |||
! width=25% | Location | |||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
! width=10% | Rate | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidoran♀}} | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | ?% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidorina}} | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidoran♂}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | ?% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidorino}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Parasect}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 4% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Venonat}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Exeggcute}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Rhyhorn}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Tangela}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | ?% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Chansey}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ffc;" | [[Pokémon Yellow|Y]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 2% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Scyther}} | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|R]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 4% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Pinsir}} | |||
| | |||
| align="center" width="6%" style="background: #ccf;" | [[Pokémon Red and Blue|B]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 4% | |||
|} | |||
====Generation III==== | |||
{| border=1 width=350px style="background: #fff; border:1px solid #999; border-collapse:collapse;" | |||
|- style="background: #{{RouteInfo/landdark}};" | |||
! width=20% | Name | |||
! width=18% colspan=2 | Games | |||
! width=25% | Location | |||
! width=27% | Levels | |||
! width=10% | Rate | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidoran♀}} | |||
| | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | ?% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidorina}} | |||
| | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidoran♂}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | ?% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | {{p|Nidorino}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" rowspan="2" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 10% | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Parasect}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 5% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Venonat}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 15% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Exeggcute}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Rhyhorn}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 20% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Chansey}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 1% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Scyther}} | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #fcc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|FR]] | |||
| | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 4% | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" | {{p|Pinsir}} | |||
| | |||
| align=center width=9% style="background: #cfc;" | [[Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen|LG]] | |||
| align="center" | Grass | |||
| align="center" | | |||
| align="center" | 4% | |||
|} | |||
==Area 1== | ==Area 1== | ||
Line 152: | Line 371: | ||
| align="center" | ?% | | align="center" | ?% | ||
|} | |} | ||
====Generation III==== | ====Generation III==== |
Revision as of 02:59, 26 July 2007
This article does not yet meet the quality standards of Bulbapedia. Please feel free to edit this article to make it conform to Bulbapedia norms and conventions. |
The Safari Zone (Japanese: サファリゾーン Safari Zone) is a special Pokémon preserve where Trainers can enter to capture certain types of Pokémon. It is owned by Warden Slowpoke, who, during Generation II, goes on a vacation, necessitating the closure of the Safari Zone, at least until his return.
During Generation I and Generation III, however, a sweepstakes is taking place to find a house in the Safari Zone. The winner of the sweepstakes receives HM03 (Surf).
Entrance
The entrance is the very first area you see upon entering the Safari Zone.
Generation I
Name | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nidoran♀ | B | Y | Grass | 20% | ||
R | ?% | |||||
Nidorina | B | Y | Grass | 10% | ||
R | 5% | |||||
Nidoran♂ | R | Y | Grass | 20% | ||
B | ?% | |||||
Nidorino | R | Y | Grass | 10% | ||
B | 5% | |||||
Parasect | R | B | Y | Grass | 4% | |
Venonat | R | B | Grass | 15% | ||
Exeggcute | R | B | Y | Grass | 20% | |
Rhyhorn | R | B | Y | Grass | 20% | |
Tangela | Y | Grass | ?% | |||
Chansey | R | B | Y | Grass | 2% | |
Scyther | R | Grass | 4% | |||
Pinsir | B | Grass | 4% |
Generation III
Name | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nidoran♀ | LG | Grass | 20% | ||
FR | ?% | ||||
Nidorina | LG | Grass | 10% | ||
FR | 5% | ||||
Nidoran♂ | FR | Grass | 20% | ||
LG | ?% | ||||
Nidorino | FR | Grass | 10% | ||
LG | 5% | ||||
Parasect | FR | LG | Grass | 5% | |
Venonat | FR | LG | Grass | 15% | |
Exeggcute | FR | LG | Grass | 20% | |
Rhyhorn | FR | LG | Grass | 20% | |
Chansey | FR | LG | Grass | 1% | |
Scyther | FR | Grass | 4% | ||
Pinsir | LG | Grass | 4% |
Area 1
To get to Area 1, go northeast from the entrance to the Safari Zone. The following Pokémon are available in Area 1:
- Nidoran♀ (common (Blue, Yellow, LeafGreen), rare (Red, FireRed))
- Nidorina (uncommon (Blue, Yellow, LeafGreen), rare (Red, FireRed))
- Nidoran♂ (common (Red, Yellow, FireRed), rare (Blue, LeafGreen))
- Nidorino (uncommon (Red, Yellow, FireRed), rare (Blue, LeafGreen))
- Paras (common (Red, Blue), uncommon (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Parasect (uncommon (Red, Blue), rare (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Psyduck (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue (FireRed, LeafGreen)))
- Slowpoke (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue (FireRed, LeafGreen)))
- Doduo (uncommon (Red, Blue), common (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Krabby (fishing) (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen)))
- Exeggcute (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Cubone (uncommon (Yellow))
- Marowak (rare (Yellow))
- Rhyhorn (uncommon (Red, Blue))
- Kangaskhan (rare (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Scyther (rare (Red, Yellow, FireRed))
- Pinsir (rare (Blue, LeafGreen)
- Chansey (rare (Yellow))
- Tauros (rare (Yellow))
- Magikarp (fishing) (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Dratini (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Dragonair (fishing) (rare (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
Area 2
To get to Area 2, go northwest from the rest house in Zone 1. The following Pokémon are available in Area 2:
- Nidoran♀ (common (Blue, Yellow), uncommon (LeafGreen), rare (Red, FireRed))
- Nidorina (uncommon (Blue, Yellow), rare (Red, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Nidoran♂ (common (Red, Yellow), uncommon (FireRed), rare (Blue))
- Nidorino (uncommon (Red, Yellow), rare (Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Paras (common (Red, Blue), uncommon (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Venomoth (rare (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Psyduck (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Slowpoke (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Krabby (fishing) (common (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Exeggcute (common (Red, Blue, Yellow), uncommon (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Cubone (uncommon (Yellow))
- Rhyhorn (uncommon (Red, Blue, Yellow), common (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Kangaskhan (rare (Yellow)
- Scyther (rare (Yellow))
- Pinsir (rare (Yellow))
- Chansey (rare (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Tauros (rare (Red, Blue))
- Magikarp (fishing) (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Dratini (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Dragonair (fishing) (rare (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
Area 3
To get to Area 3, go to the northwestern part of Area 2 and follow the path south. The following Pokémon are available in Area 3:
- Nidoran♀ (common (Blue, Yellow, LeafGreen), rare (Red, FireRed))
- Nidorina (uncommon (Blue, Yellow), rare (Red, LeafGreen))
- Nidoran♂ (common (Red, Yellow, FireRed), rare (Blue, LeafGreen))
- Nidorino (uncommon (Red, Yellow), rare (Blue, FireRed))
- Venonat (uncommon (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Venomoth (rare (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Psyduck (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Slowpoke (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Doduo (uncommon (Red, Blue), common (FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Krabby (fishing) (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Exeggcute (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Cubone (uncommon (Yellow))
- Marowak (rare (Yellow))
- Tangela (uncommon (Yellow))
- Kangaskhan (rare (Red, Blue, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Pinsir (rare (Yellow))
- Tauros (rare (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Magikarp (fishing) (common (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Dratini (fishing) (uncommon (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
- Dragonair (fishing) (rare (Red, Blue, Yellow, FireRed, LeafGreen))
Fishing
Generation I
Name | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Psyduck | R | B | Fish | 25% | ||
Slowpoke | R | B | Fish | 25% | ||
Krabby | R | B | Y | Fish | 25% | |
Dratini | R | B | Y | Fish | 25% | |
Dragonair | Y | Fish | ?% |
Generation III
Name | Games | Location | Levels | Rate | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Psyduck | FR | Fish | 4% | ||
Slowpoke | LG | Fish | 4% | ||
Goldeen | FR | LG | Fish | 40% | |
Seaking | FR | LG | Fish | 40% | |
Dratini | FR | LG | Fish | 15% | |
Dragonair | FR | LG | Fish | 1% |
References
- http://db.gamefaqs.com/portable/gameboy/file/pokemon_w.txt (accessed 07/03/06)
- http://db.gamefaqs.com/portable/gbadvance/file/pokemon_frlg_e.txt (accessed 07/03/06)
Kanto | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||
|