Infercatty (TCG): Difference between revisions
m (Making some fixes before I make card articles for this archetype later today...) |
Politoed666 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
*{{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Infernape|5}} is the main attacker for the deck, dealing massive damage with Flare Blitz, and sometimes '''Meteor Punch'''. | *{{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Infernape|5}} is the main attacker for the deck, dealing massive damage with Flare Blitz, and sometimes '''Meteor Punch'''. | ||
*Typical trainers for the current format are used in the deck (such as {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Celio's Network|73}}), and it is often seen in combination with a {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Castaway|72}} engine. | *Typical trainers for the current format are used in the deck (such as {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Celio's Network|73}}), and it is often seen in combination with a {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Castaway|72}} engine. | ||
==Typical Decklist== | |||
{{DeckArchetype}} | |||
{| {{graytable}} | |||
|- style="background: #eaeaea;" | |||
!Quantity | |||
!Card Name | |||
!Type | |||
!Rarity | |||
|- | |||
| 4x || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Chimchar|76}} || {{e|Fire}} || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Monferno|56}} || {{e|Fire}} || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4x || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Infernape|5}} || {{e|Fire}} || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 1x || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Infernape LV. X|121}} || {{e|Fire}} || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 4x || {{TCG ID|EX Power Keepers|Skitty|62}} || {{e|Colorless}} || [[Image: rare_com.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3x || {{TCG ID|EX Power Keepers|Delcatty|8}} || {{e|Colorless}} || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Delcatty EX|91}} || {{e|Colorless}} || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|Budew|43}} || {{e|Grass}} || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3x || {{TCG ID|EX Holon Phantoms|Rare Candy|90}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4x || {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Celio's Network|73}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|Diamond & Pearl|PlusPower|109}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3x || {{TCG ID|EX Dragon Frontiers|Holon Mentor|75}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Windstorm|85}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 4x || {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Castaway|72}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1x || {{TCG ID|EX Power Keepers|Scott|81}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 3x || {{TCG ID|EX Dragon Frontiers|TV Reporter|82}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Warp Point|84}} || T || [[Image: rare_uncom.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2x || {{TCG ID|EX Crystal Guardians|Double Rainbow Energy|88}} || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]] | |||
|- | |||
| 12x || {{TCG ID|EX Holon Phantoms|Fire Energy|106}} || E || [[Image: rare_rare.gif]]H | |||
|} | |||
==Restriction== | ==Restriction== |
Revision as of 21:33, 14 September 2007
Infercatty | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Infercatty is a Pokémon TCG deck archetype based around the cards Delcatty ex, Delcatty, and Infernape. It has been widely abused in Pokémon Organized Play due to its ability to get Infernape onto the field quickly, and then continuously lay heavy damage on an opposing Pokémon each turn. Delcatty provides drawing support, while Delcatty ex backs up Infernape.
Cards
- Basic Pokémon for the deck include Chimchar and Skitty, if only to evolve into their later forms.
- Stage One evolution cards utilized are Monferno, Delcatty ex, and Delcatty
- The only Stage Two in the deck is Infernape, although some decks choose to use Infernape Lv.X as well.
- Delcatty is only used to sit on the bench and provide drawing support with its Energy Draw Pokémon Power.
- Delcatty ex is to recycle the energy discarded by Infernape back into the deck with its Upstream attack. It's Constrain Pokémon Power can also be used in combination with Infernape Lv.X's Flare Up attack, as can Energy Draw.
- Infernape is the main attacker for the deck, dealing massive damage with Flare Blitz, and sometimes Meteor Punch.
- Typical trainers for the current format are used in the deck (such as Celio's Network), and it is often seen in combination with a Castaway engine.
Typical Decklist
The deck list appearing below is not official; it is meant to represent an average build of the archetype, not specifically constructed for any regional metagame. Being that this is merely an archetype, a player may wish to change any part of this deck when building his or her own version.
Quantity | Card Name | Type | Rarity |
---|---|---|---|
4x | Chimchar | File:Rare com.gif | |
2x | Monferno | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
4x | Infernape | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
1x | Infernape LV. X | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
4x | Skitty | File:Rare com.gif | |
3x | Delcatty | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
2x | Delcatty EX | File:Rare rare.gifH | |
2x | Budew | File:Rare uncom.gif | |
3x | Rare Candy | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
4x | Celio's Network | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
2x | PlusPower | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
3x | Holon Mentor | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
2x | Windstorm | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
4x | Castaway | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
1x | Scott | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
3x | TV Reporter | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
2x | Warp Point | T | File:Rare uncom.gif |
2x | Double Rainbow Energy | E | File:Rare rare.gif |
12x | Fire Energy | E | File:Rare rare.gifH |
Restriction
Infercatty has not been banned and is not likely to be banned any time in the foreseeable future. It will likely be awhile before the next rotation.