Grovyle (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Fabu-Vinny (talk | contribs) m (→In side games) |
|||
Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
! Game | ! Game | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 || {{M|Fury Cutter}} | | 16 || {{M|Fury Cutter}} || {{M|Fury Cutter}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 || {{M|Pursuit}} | | 17 || {{M|Pursuit}} || {{M|Pursuit}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 || {{M|Screech}} | | 23 || {{M|Screech}} || {{M|Screech}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 || '''{{M|Leaf Blade}}''' | | 29 || '''{{M|Leaf Blade}}''' || '''{{M|Leaf Blade}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 || {{M|Agility}} | | 35 || {{M|Agility}} || {{M|Agility}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 41 || {{M|Slam}} | | 41 || {{M|Slam}} || {{M|Slam}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || {{M|Detect}} | | 47 || {{M|Detect}} || {{M|Detect}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53 || {{M|False Swipe}} | | 53 || {{M|False Swipe}} || {{M|False Swipe}} | ||
|- | |||
| 57 || || '''{{M|Leaf Strom}}''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 175: | Line 178: | ||
! [[Generation III]] | ! [[Generation III]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| TM01 || {{M|Focus Punch}} | | TM01 || {{M|Focus Punch}} || {{M|Focus Punch}} | ||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{m|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM09 || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' || '''{{M|Bullet Seed}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{m|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{m|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' || '''{{M|Giga Drain}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{M|Safeguard}} || {{M|Safeguard}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{m|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM22 || '''{{M|Solarbeam}}''' || '''{{M|Solarbeam}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| TM23 || {{M|Iron Tail}} || {{M|Iron Tail}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{m|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM31 || {{M|Brick Break}} || {{M|Brick Break}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || {{M|Rock Tomb}} || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM40 || {{M|Aerial Ace}} || {{M|Aerial Ace}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM42 || {{m|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM43 || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM53 || '''{{M|Energy Ball}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM54 || || {{M|False Swipe}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM56 || || {{M|Hurl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM58 || || {{M|Endure}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM60 || || {{M|Drain Punch}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM70 || || {{M|Flash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM75 || || {{M|Swords Dance}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM76 || || {{M|Stealth Rock}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM80 || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM81 || || {{M|Scissor Cross}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM82 || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM83 || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM86 || '''{{M|Grass Rope}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM87 || || {{M|Swagger}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | TM90 || || {{M|Substitute}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM01 || {{M|Cut}} | | HM01 || {{M|Cut}} || {{M|Cut}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} | | HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM05 || {{M|Flash}} | | HM05 || {{M|Flash}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} | | HM06 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:42, 21 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Grovyle (Japanese: ジュプトル Juptile) is a Grass-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Grovyle first appeared in AG041. It was owned by a Pokémon Trainer that works at a Watmel Berry field.
Ash Ketchum has a Grovyle that he caught as a Treecko in Tree's a Crowd. It evolved into Grovyle in Exploud and Clear. It evolved once more into Sceptile in AG161.
Pokédex entries
Game | Pokédex | |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Ruby | The leaves growing out of Grovyle's body are convenient for camouflaging it from enemies in the forest. This Pokémon is a master at climbing trees in jungles. | |
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | ||
Pokémon Sapphire | This Pokémon adeptly flies from branch to branch in trees. In a forest, no Pokémon can ever hope to catch a fleeing Grovyle however fast they may be. | |
Pokémon Emerald | Leaves grow out of this Pokémon's body. They help obscure a Grovyle from the eyes of its enemies while it is in a thickly overgrown forest. | |
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen | Its strongly developed thigh muscles give it astounding agility and jumping performance. |
Game locations
Game | Rarity | Location |
---|---|---|
Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire | None | Evolve from Treecko |
Pokémon Emerald | None | Evolve from Treecko |
Pokémon FireRed and LeafGreen | None | |
Pokémon Colosseum | None | |
Pokémon XD: Gale of Darkness | None |
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Pinball: Ruby & Sapphire | Evolve from Treecko |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 50
|
110 - 157 | 210 - 304 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
45
|
45 - 106 | 85 - 207 | |
85
|
81 - 150 | 157 - 295 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
95
|
90 - 161 | 175 - 317 | |
Total: 405
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|
16 | Fury Cutter | Fury Cutter |
17 | Pursuit | Pursuit |
23 | Screech | Screech |
29 | Leaf Blade | Leaf Blade |
35 | Agility | Agility |
41 | Slam | Slam |
47 | Detect | Detect |
53 | False Swipe | False Swipe |
57 | Leaf Strom |
By TM/HM
Game | Generation III | |
---|---|---|
TM01 | Focus Punch | Focus Punch |
TM06 | Toxic | Toxic |
TM09 | Bullet Seed | Bullet Seed |
TM10 | Hidden Power | Hidden Power |
TM11 | Sunny Day | Sunny Day |
TM17 | Protect | Protect |
TM19 | Giga Drain | Giga Drain |
TM20 | Safeguard | Safeguard |
TM21 | Frustration | Frustration |
TM22 | Solarbeam | Solarbeam |
TM23 | Iron Tail | Iron Tail |
TM27 | Return | Return |
TM28 | Dig | Dig |
TM31 | Brick Break | Brick Break |
TM32 | Double Team | Double Team |
TM39 | Rock Tomb | Rock Tomb |
TM40 | Aerial Ace | Aerial Ace |
TM42 | Facade | Facade |
TM43 | Secret Power | Secret Power |
TM44 | Rest | Rest |
TM45 | Attract | Attract |
TM53 | Energy Ball | |
TM54 | False Swipe | |
TM56 | Hurl | |
TM58 | Endure | |
TM60 | Drain Punch | |
TM70 | Flash | |
TM75 | Swords Dance | |
TM76 | Stealth Rock | |
TM80 | Rock Slide | |
TM81 | Scissor Cross | |
TM82 | Sleep Talk | |
TM83 | Nature Blessing | |
TM86 | Grass Rope | |
TM87 | Swagger | |
TM90 | Substitute | |
HM01 | Cut | Cut |
HM04 | Strength | Strength |
HM05 | Flash | |
HM06 | Rock Smash | Rock Smash |
By tutoring
In Pokémon Emerald:
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Appearance-wise, it remembles the dinosaur known as the Dromaeosaurus. It is assumed that the dinosaur had feathers much like how Grovyle has leaves on its body.
Name origin
Grovyle's name is a combination of the words grove, meaning a group of trees, and possibly vile. Of course, -vyle could also refer to "reptile". Its Japanese name is based on reptile and jungle.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Slow experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Hoenn Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Sinnoh Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation III Pokémon
- Grass-type Pokémon
- Single-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Green-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Monster group Pokémon
- Dragon group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 405
- Pokémon that are part of a three-stage evolutionary line