Groundbreakers (TFG): Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
m (→Figure list: Using roundtable instead) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | [[File:Groundbreakers Logo.png|thumb|Logo]] | ||
'''Groundbreakers''' was to have been the first expansion set for the [[Pokémon Trading Figure Game]]. The set's release was delayed numerous times until the eventual cancellation of the TFG. Had Groundbreakers been released, it would have included 38 new {{TFG|Pokémon figure}}s, 4 new {{TFG|Trainer figure}}s, new {{TFG|Trainer card}}s and 2 new {{TFG|Special Conditions}}. | '''Groundbreakers''' was to have been the first expansion set for the [[Pokémon Trading Figure Game]]. The set's release was delayed numerous times until the eventual cancellation of the TFG. Had Groundbreakers been released, it would have included 38 new {{TFG|Pokémon figure}}s, 4 new {{TFG|Trainer figure}}s, new {{TFG|Trainer card}}s and 2 new {{TFG|Special Conditions}}. | ||
== | ==Release information== | ||
[[File:GroundbreakersSymbol.png|thumb|The Groundbreakers set symbol]] | |||
Like {{TFG|Next Quest}}, Groundbreakers had two one-player starter sets: {{TFG|Skydive}} and {{TFG|Whirlwind}}. Both sets were initially released exclusively at {{wp|Wal-Mart}} as part of a special distribution deal, though Skydive sets were much more prevalent than Whirlwind. The starters eventually began to appear in other retail stores, such as {{wp|Toys "R" Us}} shortly before the TFG's cancellation. Consequently, these figures are the only ones from Groundbreakers to see official release. | Like {{TFG|Next Quest}}, Groundbreakers had two one-player starter sets: {{TFG|Skydive}} and {{TFG|Whirlwind}}. Both sets were initially released exclusively at {{wp|Wal-Mart}} as part of a special distribution deal, though Skydive sets were much more prevalent than Whirlwind. The starters eventually began to appear in other retail stores, such as {{wp|Toys "R" Us}} shortly before the TFG's cancellation. Consequently, these figures are the only ones from Groundbreakers to see official release. | ||
Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
==Figure list== | ==Figure list== | ||
{| {{ | [[File:TFG Groundbreakers Set.jpg|thumb|250px|Figure checklist]] | ||
{| class="roundtable" style="background: #{{Electric color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{Electric color}}" | |||
! style="background: #{{Electric color light}}" | No. | |||
!Figure Name | ! style="background: #{{Electric color light}}" | Figure Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1/42 | | 1/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Armaldo|1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2/42 | | 2/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Blastoise|2}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3/42 | | 3/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Bulbasaur|3}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4/42 | | 4/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Cacnea|4}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5/42 | | 5/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Cyndaquil|5}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6/42 | | 6/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Elekid|6}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7/42 | | 7/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Flaaffy|7}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8/42 | | 8/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Geodude|8}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9/42 | | 9/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Girafarig|9}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10/42 | | 10/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Hariyama|10}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11/42 | | 11/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Jigglypuff |11}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12/42 | | 12/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Kabuto|12}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13/42 | | 13/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Kadabra|13}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14/42 | | 14/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Lairon|14}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15/42 | | 15/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Lapras|15}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16/42 | | 16/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Larvitar|16}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17/42 | | 17/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Latias|17}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18/42 | | 18/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Latios|18}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 19/42 | | 19/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Linoone|19}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20/42 | | 20/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Mankey|20}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21/42 | | 21/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Metagross|21}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22/42 | | 22/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Mewtwo|22}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23/42 | | 23/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Mightyena|23}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24/42 | | 24/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Noctowl|24}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25/42 | | 25/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Poliwag|25}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 26/42 | | 26/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Psyduck|26}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 27/42 | | 27/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Raticate|27}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 28/42 | | 28/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Slaking|28}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 29/42 | | 29/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Smoochum|29}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30/42 | | 30/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Snubbull|30}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 31/42 | | 31/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Spinarak|31}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 32/42 | | 32/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Spinda|32}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 33/42 | | 33/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Steelix|33}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 34/42 | | 34/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Venusaur|34}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 35/42 | | 35/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Wartortle|35}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 36/42 | | 36/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Wobbuffet|36}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 37/42 | | 37/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Xatu|37}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 38/42 | | 38/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Zubat|38}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 39/42 | | 39/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Green|39}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 40/42 | | 40/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Koga|40}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 41/42 | | 41/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Landon|41}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 42/42 | | 42/42 | ||
| {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Sabrina|42}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Trainer card list== | ==Trainer card list== | ||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background: #{{Electric color light}}; border: 3px solid #{{Electric color}}" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: #{{Electric color light}}" | No. | |||
! style="background: #{{Electric color light}}" | Card Name | |||
! style="background: #{{Electric color light}}" | Rarity | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff" | 1/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|No Wait|1}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff" | 2/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Power Battle|2}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff" | 3/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Special Veil|3}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff" | 4/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Swap Spots|4}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff" | 5/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|Switch|5}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background: #fff" | 6/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|X Accuracy|6}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8/8 || {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|X Special |8}} || {{rar|Common}} | | style="background: #fff" | 7/8 | ||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|X Attack|7}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background: #fff" | 8/8 | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{TFG ID|Groundbreakers|X Special |8}} | |||
| style="background: #fff" | {{rar|Common}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 132: | Line 191: | ||
[[de:Groundbreakers (SFS)]] | [[de:Groundbreakers (SFS)]] | ||
[[fr:Groundbreakers (JFC)]] | [[fr:Groundbreakers (JFC)]] | ||
[[zh:拓荒者(TFG)]] |
Latest revision as of 17:02, 5 May 2021
Groundbreakers was to have been the first expansion set for the Pokémon Trading Figure Game. The set's release was delayed numerous times until the eventual cancellation of the TFG. Had Groundbreakers been released, it would have included 38 new Pokémon figures, 4 new Trainer figures, new Trainer cards and 2 new Special Conditions.
Release information
Like Next Quest, Groundbreakers had two one-player starter sets: Skydive and Whirlwind. Both sets were initially released exclusively at Wal-Mart as part of a special distribution deal, though Skydive sets were much more prevalent than Whirlwind. The starters eventually began to appear in other retail stores, such as Toys "R" Us shortly before the TFG's cancellation. Consequently, these figures are the only ones from Groundbreakers to see official release.
A Groundbreakers checklist was revealed as part of promotional material for the expansion, hence the knowledge of the set's content. A number of the remaining unreleased figures are known to exist, obtained through unofficial distributors, special occasions, in some TCG tin boxes, or from showcases. These figures remain sought-after among collectors of the TFG.
As with the American release of Next Quest, none of the figures have rarity symbols. It is unknown whether European and Australian figures were to have rarity symbols as they did in their respective Next Quest launches had Groundbreakers been successfully released.
Figure list
No. | Figure Name |
---|---|
1/42 | Armaldo |
2/42 | Blastoise |
3/42 | Bulbasaur |
4/42 | Cacnea |
5/42 | Cyndaquil |
6/42 | Elekid |
7/42 | Flaaffy |
8/42 | Geodude |
9/42 | Girafarig |
10/42 | Hariyama |
11/42 | Jigglypuff |
12/42 | Kabuto |
13/42 | Kadabra |
14/42 | Lairon |
15/42 | Lapras |
16/42 | Larvitar |
17/42 | Latias |
18/42 | Latios |
19/42 | Linoone |
20/42 | Mankey |
21/42 | Metagross |
22/42 | Mewtwo |
23/42 | Mightyena |
24/42 | Noctowl |
25/42 | Poliwag |
26/42 | Psyduck |
27/42 | Raticate |
28/42 | Slaking |
29/42 | Smoochum |
30/42 | Snubbull |
31/42 | Spinarak |
32/42 | Spinda |
33/42 | Steelix |
34/42 | Venusaur |
35/42 | Wartortle |
36/42 | Wobbuffet |
37/42 | Xatu |
38/42 | Zubat |
39/42 | Green |
40/42 | Koga |
41/42 | Landon |
42/42 | Sabrina |
Trainer card list
No. | Card Name | Rarity |
---|---|---|
1/8 | No Wait | |
2/8 | Power Battle | |
3/8 | Special Veil | |
4/8 | Swap Spots | |
5/8 | Switch | |
6/8 | X Accuracy | |
7/8 | X Attack | |
8/8 | X Special |
TFG expansions | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||
|
This Pokémon Trading Figure Game article is part of Project TFG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on all aspects of the Pokémon Trading Figure Game. |