Forretress (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
=Learnset= | =Learnset= | ||
==By leveling up== | {{evolved learnset intro|Forretress}} | ||
==By TM/HM== | ==By [[Level|leveling up]]== | ||
== | {| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
|- style="background: #{{bug color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| 31 || || || '''{{M|Mirror Shot}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| 33 || || || {{M|Explosion}} | |||
|- | |||
| 38 || || || {{M|Iron Defense}} | |||
|- | |||
| 39 || {{M|Explosion}} || {{M|Explosion}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 45 || || || {{M|Gyro Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| 50 || || || {{M|Double Edge}} | |||
|- | |||
| 49 || {{M|Spikes}} || {{M|Spikes}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 57 || || || {{M|Electrolevitate}} | |||
|- | |||
| 59 || {{M|Double Edge}} || {{M|Double Edge}} || | |||
|- | |||
| 62 || || || {{M|Zap Cannon}} | |||
|} | |||
==By [[TM]]/[[HM]]== | |||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{bug color}};" | |||
! Game | |||
! [[Generation II]] | |||
! [[Generation III]] | |||
! [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- | |||
| TM02 || {{M|Headbutt}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM03 || {{M|Curse}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM04 || {{M|Rollout}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM06 || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} || {{M|Toxic}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM08 || {{M|Rock Smash}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM10 || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} || {{M|Hidden Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM11 || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} || {{M|Sunny Day}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM12 || {{M|Sweet Scent}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM13 || {{M|Snore}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM15 || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} || {{M|Hyper Beam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM16 || || {{M|Light Screen}} || {{M|Light Screen}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM17 || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} || {{M|Protect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM19 || {{M|Giga Drain}} || {{M|Giga Drain}} || {{M|Giga Drain}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM20 || {{M|Endure}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM21 || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} || {{M|Frustration}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM22 || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} || {{M|Solarbeam}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM26 || || {{M|Earthquake}} || {{M|Earthquake}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM27 || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} || {{M|Return}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM28 || || {{M|Dig}} || {{M|Dig}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM32 || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} || {{M|Double Team}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM33 || || {{M|Reflect}} || {{M|Reflect}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM34 || {{M|Swagger}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM35 || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM37 || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} || {{M|Sandstorm}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM39 || || || {{M|Rock Tomb}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM40 || {{M|Defense Curl}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| TM42 || || {{M|Facade}} || {{M|Facade}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM43 || || {{M|Secret Power}} || {{M|Secret Power}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM44 || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} || {{M|Rest}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM45 || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} || {{M|Attract}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM58 || || || {{M|Endure}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM64 || || || {{M|Explosion}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM66 || || || {{M|Quick Revenge}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM68 || || || {{M|Giga Attack}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM69 || || || {{M|Rock Cart}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM74 || || || {{M|Gyro Ball}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM76 || || || {{M|Stealth Rock}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM78 || || || {{M|Entice}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM80 || || || {{M|Rock Slide}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM82 || || || {{M|Sleep Talk}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM83 || || || {{M|Nature Blessing}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM87 || || || {{M|Swagger}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM90 || || || {{M|Substitute}} | |||
|- | |||
| TM91 || || || '''{{M|Luster Cannon}}''' | |||
|- | |||
| HM04 || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} || {{M|Strength}} | |||
|- | |||
| HM06 || || {{M|Rock Smash}} || {{M|Rock Smash}} | |||
|} | |||
==By tutoring== | ==By tutoring== | ||
==Special moves== | ==Special moves== |
Revision as of 14:39, 13 March 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Forretress (Japanese: フォレトス Foretos) is a Bug/Steel-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Brock's Pineco evolved into Forretress in EP259 in order to save a bunch of Pokémon at a hot spring from Team Rocket. Brock's Forrestress was the only Steel-type Pokémon owned by a main character. When Brock went to Hoenn, the only Pokémon he brought was his Forrestress.
In the manga
In the TCG
Pokédex entries
- Pokémon Gold / Pokémon LeafGreen
- Its entire body is shielded by a steel-hard shell. What lurks inside the armor is a total mystery.
- Pokémon Silver / Pokémon FireRed
- It remains immovably rooted to its tree. It scatters pieces of its hard shell to drive its enemies away.
- Pokémon Crystal
- Usually found hanging on to a fat tree trunk. It shoots out bits of its shell when it sees action.
- Pokémon Ruby and Sapphire
- Forretress conceals itself inside its hardened steel shell. The shell is opened when the Pokémon is catching prey, but it does so at such a quick pace that the shell's inside cannot be seen.
- Pokémon Emerald
- It keeps itself inside its steel shell. The shell is opened when it is catching prey, but it is so quick that the shell's inside cannot be seen.
Game locations
In side games
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 75
|
135 - 182 | 260 - 354 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
140
|
130 - 211 | 256 - 416 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
60
|
58 - 123 | 112 - 240 | |
40
|
40 - 101 | 76 - 196 | |
Total: 465
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Learnset
Template:Evolved learnset intro
By leveling up
Game | Generation II | Generation III | Generation IV |
---|---|---|---|
31 | Mirror Shot | ||
33 | Explosion | ||
38 | Iron Defense | ||
39 | Explosion | Explosion | |
45 | Gyro Ball | ||
50 | Double Edge | ||
49 | Spikes | Spikes | |
57 | Electrolevitate | ||
59 | Double Edge | Double Edge | |
62 | Zap Cannon |
By TM/HM
By tutoring
Special moves
Evolution
Trivia
Origin
Forretress is possibly based on a bagworm.
Name origin
Forretress's name is a combination of forest and fortress.
In other languages
Related articles
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
Categories:
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation II Pokémon
- Bug-type Pokémon
- Steel-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Purple-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Bug group Pokémon
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 465
- Pokémon whose base Defense stat is greater than 100
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line