Fearow (Pokémon): Difference between revisions
Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
===By [[Level|leveling up]]=== | ===By [[Level|leveling up]]=== | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | Previous || '''{{m|Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Leer}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{M|Fury Attack}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| 25 || {{M|Mirror Move}} || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| 34 || '''{{M|Drill Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| 43 || {{M|Agility}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | ||
! | ! [[Level]] | ||
![[ | ! [[Move]] | ||
![[ | ! [[Type]] | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" | Previous || '''{{m|Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Leer}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''{{M|Fury Attack}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 || {{M|Pursuit}} || {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 || {{M|Mirror Move}} || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 40 || '''{{M|Drill Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 47 || {{M|Agility}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" | Previous || '''{{m|Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{m|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | {{m|Leer}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''{{M|Fury Attack}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 || {{M|Pursuit}} || {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 || {{M|Mirror Move}} || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 47 || || {{M|Agility}} || {{M| | | 40 || '''{{M|Drill Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |||
| 47 || {{M|Agility}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border=1 align="center" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |||
! [[Level]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" | Previous || '''{{m|Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{m|Pluck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Growl}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{m|Leer}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{M|Fury Attack}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{M|Pursuit}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| '''{{M|Aerial Ace}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| 23 || {{M|Mirror Move}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 29 || {{M|Agility}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 35 || {{M|Assurance}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| 41 || {{M|Roost}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| 47 || '''{{M|Drill Peck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ===By [[TM]]/[[HM]]=== | ||
{| border="1" style="border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | {| align="center" | ||
|- | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen I--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation I]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | ||
! | ! [[TM|#]] | ||
! [[Move]] | |||
![[ | ! [[Type]] | ||
![[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TM02 || '''{{ | | [[TM02]] || '''{{m|Razor Wind}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM04]] || {{m|Whirlwind}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM09]] || '''{{m|Take Down}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM10]] || '''{{m|Double-Edge}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM15]] || '''{{m|Hyper Beam}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM20]] || '''{{m|Rage}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM31]] || {{m|Mimic}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM34]] || {{m|Bide}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM39]] || '''{{m|Swift}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM43]] || '''{{m|Sky Attack}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[TM50]] || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM02]] || '''{{m|Fly}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen II--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation II]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM03]] || {{m|Curse}} || {{ic|Unknown}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM13]] || '''{{M|Snore}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM15]] || '''{{m|Hyper Beam}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM20]] || {{m|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM21]] || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM27]] || '''{{m|Return}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM31]] || {{m|Mud-Slap}} || {{ic|Ground}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM34]] || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM35]] || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM39]] || '''{{M|Swift}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM42]] || {{m|Detect}} || {{ic|Fighting}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM46]] || {{m|Thief}} || {{ic|Dark}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM47]] || {{m|Steel Wing}} || {{ic|Steel}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[HM02]] || '''{{m|Fly}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | ||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen III--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="3" | [[Generation III]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM15]] || '''{{m|Hyper Beam}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[TM18]] || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM21]] || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM27]] || '''{{m|Return}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM42]] || '''{{m|Facade}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM43]] || '''{{M|Secret Power}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM46]] || {{M|Thief}} || {{ic|Dark}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM47]] || {{m|Steel Wing}} || {{ic|Steel}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM02]] || '''{{M|Fly}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} | |||
|} | |||
| valign="top" |<!--Gen IV--> | |||
{| border="1" style="background: #f8f8f8; border: 1px solid #999; border-collapse: collapse; background: white; margin: auto;" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- style="background: #{{normal color}};" | |||
! colspan="4" | [[Generation IV]] | |||
|- style="background: #{{flying color}};" | |||
! [[TM|#]] | |||
! [[Move]] | |||
! [[Type]] | |||
! [[Damage category|Cat.]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM06]] || {{m|Toxic}} || {{ic|Poison}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM10]] || {{m|Hidden Power}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM11]] || {{m|Sunny Day}} || {{ic|Fire}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM15]] || '''{{m|Hyper Beam}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Special}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM17]] || {{m|Protect}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM18]] || {{m|Rain Dance}} || {{ic|Water}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM21]] || '''{{m|Frustration}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM27]] || '''{{m|Return}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM32]] || {{m|Double Team}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM42]] || '''{{m|Facade}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM43]] || '''{{M|Secret Power}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM44]] || {{M|Rest}} || {{ic|Psychic}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM45]] || {{M|Attract}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM46]] || {{M|Thief}} || {{ic|Dark}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM47]] || {{m|Steel Wing}} || {{ic|Steel}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM51]] || {{M|Roost}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM58]] || {{M|Endure}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM68]] || '''{{m|Giga Impact}}''' || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM78]] || {{M|Captivate}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM82]] || {{M|Sleep Talk}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM83]] || {{M|Natural Gift}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM87]] || {{M|Swagger}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM88]] || '''{{m|Pluck}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM89]] || {{M|U-Turn}} || {{ic|Bug}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[TM90]] || {{M|Substitute}} || {{ic|Normal}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM02]] || '''{{M|Fly}}''' || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Physical}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[HM05]] || {{M|Defog}} || {{ic|Flying}} || {{ic|Status}} | |||
|} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:41, 25 October 2007
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
|
| |||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Fearow (Japanese: オニドリル Onidrill) is a Normal/Flying-type Pokémon.
Biology
Physiology
Gender differences
None.
Special abilities
Behavior
Habitat
Fearow naturally live in badlands consiting of rough terrain, such as desolate wastelands and fields.
Diet
Main article: Pokémon food
In the anime
Gary Oak has a Fearow that may or may not have been caught as a Spearow.
The Spearow who Ash attacked in the first episode evolved before Pallet Party Panic. Ash's Pidgeotto evolved to Pidgeot to defeat it.
A Fearow attacks a Pidgey in Carrying On and Fly Me to the Moon, Pichu in The Apple Corp and Team Rocket in Freeze Frame and The Big Balloon Blow-Up.
Team Rocket agent Tyson owns 2 Fearow.
Rico, the hunter of Ekans and Koffing owned two Fearow.
Paul attempts to capture a Fearow in DP046. By the end of the episode, it is unclear whether or not he succeeds.
In the manga
Ran has a pair of Fearow she used to attack Shuu in Pokémon Getto Da Ze!.
Ash had a Fearow he caught in the Electric Tale of Pikachu. It was his first capture and he gave it the nickname of "Fearless", although it wasn't very obedient towards him.
In the Pokémon Special manga
Fearow debuts in the Red, Green & Blue chapter in ...But Fearow Itself! when a wild one kidnaps a mutated Bill. After being stopped by an Ice attack from Poliwhirl, Red catches it. It most powerful move is Drill Peck.
Professor Oak also has a Fearow that evolved from a Spearow.
Game data
NPC appearances
- Pokémon Ranger: Fearow is Spenser's partner Pokémon.
Pokédex entries
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
|
Game locations
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
In side games
Game | Location |
---|---|
Pokémon Trozei | Secret Storage 18 Endless Level 23 Forever Level 23 Mr. Who's Den |
Pokémon Mystery Dungeon | Evolve from Spearow |
Pokémon Ranger | Kisara Plains |
Base stats
Stat | Range | ||
---|---|---|---|
At Lv. 50 | At Lv. 100 | ||
HP: 65
|
125 - 172 | 240 - 334 | |
90
|
85 - 156 | 166 - 306 | |
65
|
63 - 128 | 121 - 251 | |
61
|
59 - 124 | 114 - 243 | |
61
|
59 - 124 | 114 - 243 | |
100
|
94 - 167 | 184 - 328 | |
Total: 442
|
Other Pokémon with this total | ||
Type effectiveness
Template:DP type effectiveness
Learnset
By leveling up
|
|
|
|
By TM/HM
Side game data
Evolution
Sprites
Gen | Game | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
I | Red | Blue | Yellow | Red (Ja) | Green | Back | |
II | Gold | Silver | Crystal | Back | |||
III | Ruby | Sapphire | Emerald | FireRed | LeafGreen | Back | |
IV | Diamond | Pearl | Platinum | HeartGold | SoulSilver | Back | |
V | Black | White | Black 2 | White 2 | Back | ||
Trivia
- In Pokémon Diamond and Pearl, Fearow weighs as much as the male protagonist of the game.
Origin
Its appearance may be vaguely based off of the cormorant.
Name origin
Fearow's name is a combination of the words fear and sparrow. Its Japanese name can be taken to mean 鬼ドリル, demon drill, although it is worth noting that the first four syllables can be taken to mean 鬼鳥 onidori, demon bird.
In other languages
- German: Ibitak
- French: Rapasdepic - Rapace means predatory and piquer can mean to swoope. Effectively translates as "swooping predator".
- Korean: 깨비드릴조 Kkaebideuriljo
- Chinese (Taiwan): 大嘴雀 Dài Zűi Qîao - Means "big-mouthed sparrow".
- Chinese (Hong Kong): 魔雀 Mó Qîao - Means "monster sparrow".
External links
|
|
|
This Pokémon article is part of Project Pokédex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each Pokémon as a species. |
- Pokémon pages lacking disambiguation notices
- Pokémon in the Medium Fast experience group
- Pokémon in the Kanto Pokédex
- Pokémon in the Johto Pokédex
- Body style ? Pokémon
- Generation I Pokémon
- Normal-type Pokémon
- Flying-type Pokémon
- Dual-type Pokémon
- Pokémon without Hidden Abilities
- Brown-colored Pokémon
- Body style Unknown Pokémon
- Gender-unknown Pokémon
- Flying group Pokémon
- Pages with broken file links
- Pokémon with a base stat total of 442
- Pokémon whose Special stat became both Special Attack and Special Defense
- Pokémon that are part of a two-stage evolutionary line