Eyecatch: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
YoungMan16 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 21 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{search|the anime transitional feature|the images seen in some games when locations are entered|location preview}} | ||
An '''{{wp|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature between | An '''{{wp|Bumper (broadcasting)#Japan|eyecatch}}''' (Japanese: '''アイキャッチ''' ''eyecatch'') is a transitional feature in the [[Pokémon anime]] that appears between {{wp|Television advertisement|commercial break}}s during an [[episode]]. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch. | ||
The | The only eyecatch retained for Western audiences was ''Dare da?'' (Japanese, kana: だれだ?; translation: ''Who is it?''), which became ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]''. Unlike its Japanese counterpart, it continued well into ''[[Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire]]'', ending with ''[[AG040|Watt's with Wattson?]]''. It was replaced by ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'', starting with ''[[AG041|What You Seed is What You Get]]'' and ending with ''[[AG145|Pasta La Vista]]'', when eyecatches disappeared in the [[dub]]. ''Who's That Pokémon?'' later returned in ''[[BW001|In The Shadow of Zekrom!]].'' With that, the English dub episodes of ''[[Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl]]'' are the only ones with no eyecatch entirely. | ||
==List of eyecatches== | |||
===Japanese=== | |||
== | {| width="70%" style="margin:auto; background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | ||
=== | |||
{| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ||
Line 250: | Line 13: | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pocket Monsters (1997)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File:Dare da EP001 | | <center>[[File:Dare da EP001 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:Dare da EP001.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP191]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']] | | style="background:#fff" rowspan="2" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Pocket Monster TV'']] | ||
| [[File:PMTV | | <center>[[File:PMTV EP192 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:PMTV | | <center>[[File:PMTV EP192.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP192]] - [[EP274]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP192]] - [[EP210]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:PMTV EP199 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:PMTV EP199.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP211]] - [[EP274]]<br />([[EP192]] - [[EP274]] on VHS) | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire|Pocket Monsters Advanced Generation}} | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 1.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 2.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG002]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 3.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 4.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG003]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 5.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 6.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG004]] - [[AG104]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 7.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 8.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG105]], [[AG109]], [[AG116]], [[AG119]], [[AG123]], [[AG127]], [[AG132]], [[AG138]], [[AG141]], [[AG145]], [[AG146]], [[AG148]], [[AG151]], [[AG154]], [[AG158]], [[AG164]], [[AG166]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG105]], [[AG109]], [[AG116]], [[AG119]], [[AG123]], [[AG127]], [[AG132]], [[AG138]], [[AG141]], [[AG145]], [[AG146]], [[AG148]], [[AG151]], [[AG154]], [[AG158]], [[AG164]], [[AG166]], [[AG169]], [[AG175]], [[AG179]], [[AG183]], [[AG187]], [[AG191]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 9.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 9.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch 10.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 10.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG106]], [[AG110]], [[AG114]], [[AG121]], [[AG128]], [[AG135]], [[AG140]], [[AG149]], [[AG153]], [[AG157]], [[AG162]], [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG106]], [[AG110]], [[AG114]], [[AG121]], [[AG128]], [[AG135]], [[AG140]], [[AG149]], [[AG153]], [[AG157]], [[AG162]], [[AG167]], [[AG171]], [[AG176]], [[AG182]], [[AG186]], [[AG192]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 11.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 12.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG107]], [[AG111]], [[AG113]], [[AG118]], [[AG124]], [[AG126]], [[AG129]], [[AG131]]<!--Not sure on this one-->, [[AG133]], [[AG136]], [[AG139]], [[AG144]], [[AG150]], [[AG155]], [[AG160]], [[AG161]], [[AG165]], [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG107]], [[AG111]], [[AG113]], [[AG118]], [[AG124]], [[AG126]], [[AG129]], [[AG131]]<!--Not sure on this one-->, [[AG133]], [[AG136]], [[AG139]], [[AG144]], [[AG150]], [[AG155]], [[AG160]], [[AG161]], [[AG165]], [[AG170]], [[AG172]], [[AG177]], [[AG180]], [[AG185]], [[AG188]], [[AG190]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 13.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:AG eyecatch | | <center>[[File:AG eyecatch 14.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG108]], [[AG112]], [[AG115]], [[AG117]], [[AG120]], [[AG125]], [[AG130]], [[AG134]], [[AG137]], [[AG142]], [[AG143]], [[AG147]], [[AG152]], [[AG156]], [[AG159]], [[AG163]], [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG108]], [[AG112]], [[AG115]], [[AG117]], [[AG120]], [[AG125]], [[AG130]], [[AG134]], [[AG137]], [[AG142]], [[AG143]], [[AG147]], [[AG152]], [[AG156]], [[AG159]], [[AG163]], [[AG168]], [[AG173]], [[AG174]], [[AG178]], [[AG181]], [[AG184]], [[AG189]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{sinnoh color dark}}" | {{color2|{{sinnoh color light}}|Diamond | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{sinnoh color dark}}" | {{color2|{{sinnoh color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl|Pocket Monsters Diamond & Pearl}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="13" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 1.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 1.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 2.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 2.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP001]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP001]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 3.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 3.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 4.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 4.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP002]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP002]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 5.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 5.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 6.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 6.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP003]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP003]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 7.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 7.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 8.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 8.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP004]] - [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP004]] - [[DP010]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 9.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 9.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 10.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:DP eyecatch 10.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP011]] - [[DP120]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP121]] - [[DP124]], [[DP126]] - [[DP132]], [[DP134]], [[DP136]] - [[DP137]], [[DP139]] - [[DP141]], [[DP143]] - [[DP191]]<!--this isn't entirely true--> | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP121]] - [[DP124]], [[DP126]] - [[DP132]], [[DP134]], [[DP136]] - [[DP137]], [[DP139]] - [[DP141]], [[DP143]] - [[DP191]]<!--this isn't entirely true--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP125]], [[DP148]], [[DP190]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP125]], [[DP148]], [[DP190]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 13.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP133]], [[DP168]], [[DP173]], [[DP183]], [[DP185]], [[DP187]], [[DP189]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP133]], [[DP168]], [[DP173]], [[DP183]], [[DP185]], [[DP187]], [[DP189]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:DP eyecatch | | [[File:DP eyecatch 11.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DP135]], [[DP138]], [[DP142]], [[DP153]], [[DP172]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP135]], [[DP138]], [[DP142]], [[DP153]], [[DP172]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DP eyecatch 14.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DP eyecatch 12.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[DP164]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DPS01 eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:DPS01 eyecatch.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[DPS01]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:DPS02 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:DPS02 eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[DPS02]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White|Pocket Monsters Best Wishes!}} | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch.png| | |- | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 2.png| | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background:#fff" | N/A | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 2.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW006]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW006]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 3.png| | | [[File:BW eyecatch 3.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:BW eyecatch 4.png| | | [[File:BW eyecatch 4.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW007]] - [[BW060]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png| | | [[File:Dare da BW061 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:Dare da BW061.png| | | [[File:Dare da BW061.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - [[BW142]]<!--[[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW061]] - [[BW142]] <br /> [[BWS01]] - [[BWS02]] | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY|Pocket Monsters XY}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Quiz]]'' | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Pokémon Quiz XY001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[XY001]] - [[XY140]] <br /> [[XYS05]] - [[XYS06]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{ | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon|Pocket Monsters Sun & Moon}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | style="background:#fff" | [[Who's That Pokémon?|''Dare da?'']] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dare da SM001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Dare da SM001.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[SM001]] - [[SM145]] | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" | {{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series|Pocket Monsters (2019)}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?|Dare da?]]'' | |||
| [[File:Dare da JN001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:Dare da JN001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[JN001]] - ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 355: | Line 152: | ||
===English dub=== | ===English dub=== | ||
{| width=" | {| width="70%" style="margin:auto; background: #1d2c5e; {{roundy}}; border: 5px solid #ffcb05" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytl|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Name}} | ||
! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ! style="background:#3467af" | {{color|1d2c5e|First half}} | ||
Line 362: | Line 159: | ||
! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ! style="background:#3467af; {{roundytr|5px}}" | {{color|1d2c5e|Episodes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kanto color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kanto color light}}|Original series|Pokémon the Series: The Beginnng and Pokémon the Series: Gold & Silver}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" rowspan="3" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | <center>[[File:WTP EP001 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:WTP EP001.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP274]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[EP001]] - [[EP116]] | ||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP117 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP117.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP117]] - [[EP157]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP158 before.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| <center>[[File:WTP EP158.png|200px]]</center> | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[EP158]] - [[EP274]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{hoenn color dark}}" | {{color2|{{hoenn color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | <center>[[File:WTP AG001 before.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:WTP AG001.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG001]] - [[AG040]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Pokémon Trainer's Choice]]'' | ||
| [[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]] | | <center>[[File:PTC AG041.png|200px]]</center> | ||
| [[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]<!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | | <center>[[File:PokémonTrainersChoice Seviper.png|200px]]</center><!--Clearer images than the corresponding image of the first picture--> | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[AG041]] - [[AG145]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[AG041]] - [[AG145]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}| | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{unova color dark}}" | {{color2|{{unova color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Black & White}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001 | | [[File:WTP BW001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File:WTP BW001.png| | | [[File:WTP BW001.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW142]] | | style="background:#fff" | [[BW001]] - [[BW142]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|XY | ! colspan="4" style="background:#{{kalos color dark}}" | {{color2|{{kalos color light}}|Pokémon the Series: XY}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP XY001.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[XY001]] - [[XY140]], [[XYS05]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{alola color dark}}" | {{color2|{{alola color light}}|Pokémon the Series: Sun & Moon}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002 before.png|266px]] | |||
| [[File:WTP SM002.png|266px]] | |||
| style="background:#fff" | [[SM001]] - [[SM146]] | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" style="background:#{{galar color dark}}" | {{color2|{{galar color light}}|Pokémon Journeys: The Series}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | | style="background:#fff" | ''[[Who's That Pokémon?]]'' | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:WTP JN001 before.png|266px]] | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:WTP_JN001.png|266px]] | ||
| style="background:#fff" | [[ | | style="background:#fff" | [[JN001]] - ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ! colspan="4" style="background:#3467af; {{roundybottom|5px}}" | | ||
Line 400: | Line 219: | ||
{{Project Anime notice|no}} | {{Project Anime notice|no}} | ||
[[Category:Anime]] | [[Category:Anime segments]] | ||
[[zh: | [[it:Eyecatch]] | ||
[[zh:動畫過場]] |
Revision as of 01:30, 29 December 2020
- This article is about the the anime transitional feature. For the images seen in some games when locations are entered, see location preview.
An eyecatch (Japanese: アイキャッチ eyecatch) is a transitional feature in the Pokémon anime that appears between commercial breaks during an episode. Sometimes, the 12 seconds available are used for two 6-second eyecatches or a single 12-second eyecatch.
The only eyecatch retained for Western audiences was Dare da? (Japanese, kana: だれだ?; translation: Who is it?), which became Who's That Pokémon?. Unlike its Japanese counterpart, it continued well into Pokémon the Series: Ruby and Sapphire, ending with Watt's with Wattson?. It was replaced by Pokémon Trainer's Choice, starting with What You Seed is What You Get and ending with Pasta La Vista, when eyecatches disappeared in the dub. Who's That Pokémon? later returned in In The Shadow of Zekrom!. With that, the English dub episodes of Pokémon the Series: Diamond and Pearl are the only ones with no eyecatch entirely.
List of eyecatches
Japanese
English dub
This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime. |