Energy card (TCG): Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
(48 intermediate revisions by 20 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Energy cards''' are the cards that power | {{redirect|Energy|the stat in [[Pokémon Conquest]]|Statistic#Energy|Statistic → Energy}} | ||
'''Energy cards''' (Japanese: '''エネルギー''' ''Energy'') are the cards that power {{OBP|Pokémon|species}} attacks in the [[Pokémon Trading Card Game]]. Without the required Energy cards attached, a Pokémon cannot use these attacks. Energy cards come in Basic and Special forms. | |||
==Basic Energy cards== | ==Basic Energy cards== | ||
Basic Energy cards are defined as | Basic Energy cards (Japanese: '''基本エネルギー''' ''Basic Energy'') are defined as nine Energy cards that share their printed type with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are allowed to have more than four of in their decks (aside from {{TCG|Arceus}} which has its own Special Rule). Basic Energy cards always provide one of their printed type of Energy or one {{TCG|Colorless}} Energy, meaning that any basic Energy card can provide a Colorless Energy. There is no basic Energy card that provides only a single Colorless Energy, as it would be entirely outclassed by any of the other types. | ||
'''Further Information:''' Energy cards can only be played once per turn and are generally needed for attacks. Energy cards can also be discarded in situations like flipping a coin or retreating Pokémon etc. | |||
{| | {| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border: 2px solid #CCC" | ||
! class="roundytl" style="background:#EEE" | Name | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background:#EEE" | Provides | |||
! Provides | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
|- | |||
| {{TCG|Fighting Energy}} | | {{TCG|Fighting Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Fire Energy}} | | {{TCG|Fire Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Fire}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Grass Energy}} | | {{TCG|Grass Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Grass}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Lightning Energy}} | | {{TCG|Lightning Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Lightning}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Psychic Energy}} | | {{TCG|Psychic Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Psychic}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| {{TCG|Water Energy}} | | {{TCG|Water Energy}} | ||
| {{e|Water}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | {{OBP|Darkness Energy|Basic}} | ||
| {{e|Darkness}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|- | |- style="background: #fff" | ||
| | | {{OBP|Metal Energy|Basic}} | ||
| | | {{e|Metal}} or {{e|Colorless}} | ||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Fairy Energy}} | |||
| {{e|Fairy}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br clear="all"> | <br clear="all"> | ||
==Basic Energy card List== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border: 2px solid #CCC" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="background:#EEE" | Name | |||
! style="background:#EEE" | Provides | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background:#EEE" | Set(s) | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 6 {{TCG|Basic Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Grass}}<br>{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Water}} | |||
|{{TCG|Base Set}}<br>{{TCG|Base Set 2}}<br>{{TCG|Gym Heroes}}<br>{{TCG|Gym Challenge}}<br>{{TCG|Neo Genesis}}<br>{{TCG|Expedition Base Set}}<br>{{TCG|EX Ruby & Sapphire}}<br>{{TCG|EX Emerald}} ({{TCG|Matrix design}})<br>{{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}} ({{TCG|Matrix design}})<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}} ({{TCG|Matrix design}}) | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 8 {{TCG|Basic Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Grass}}<br>{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Water}}<br>{{e|Darkness}}{{e|Metal}} | |||
|{{TCG|Diamond & Pearl}}<br>{{TCG|HeartGold & SoulSilver}}<br>{{TCG|Call of Legends}}<br>{{TCG|Black & White}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| 9 {{TCG|Basic Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Grass}}<br>{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Psychic}}{{e|Water}}<br>{{e|Darkness}}{{e|Metal}}{{e|Fairy}} | |||
|{{TCG|XY}}<br>{{TCG|Generations}}<br>{{TCG|Evolutions}}<br>{{TCG|Sun & Moon}} Series | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' The first Darkness and Metal Energies appeared in Neo Genesis but were considered Special Energy cards. | |||
==Special Energy cards== | ==Special Energy cards== | ||
Special Energy cards are cards that | Special Energy cards (Japanese: '''{{tt|特殊|とくしゅ}}エネルギー''' ''Special Energy'') are cards that provide more than one Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they're attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. A majority of them provide only Colorless Energy; however, there are several which provide one or more of any type of Basic Energy. Unlike Basic Energy cards, no more than four can be in one deck at a time. | ||
==Special Energy card List== | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border: 2px solid #CCC" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="background:#EEE" | Name | |||
! style="background:#EEE" | Provides | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background:#EEE" | Set(s) | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Double Colorless Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}}{{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Base Set}} (1st, Shadowless, Unlimited, 4th)<br>{{TCG|Base Set 2}}<br>{{TCG|HeartGold & SoulSilver}}<br>{{TCG|Next Destinies}}<br>{{TCG|Legendary Treasures}}<br>{{TCG|XY}}<br>{{TCG|Phantom Forces}}<br>{{TCG|Generations}}<br>{{TCG|Fates Collide}}<br>{{TCG|Evolutions}}<br>{{TCG|Sun & Moon}}<br>{{TCG|Guardians Rising}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Full Heal Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Team Rocket}}<br>{{TCG|Legendary Collection}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Potion Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Team Rocket}}<br>{{TCG|Legendary Collection}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Rainbow Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Team Rocket}}<br>{{TCG|Aquapolis}}<br>{{TCG|EX Ruby & Sapphire}}<br>{{TCG|EX Legend Maker}}<br>{{TCG|Platinum}}<br>{{TCG|HeartGold & SoulSilver}}<br>{{TCG|XY}}<br>{{TCG|BREAKthrough}}<br>{{TCG|Sun & Moon}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{Special|Darkness Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | |||
| {{TCG|Neo Genesis}}<br>{{TCG|Expedition Base Set}}<br>{{TCG|Aquapolis}}<br>{{TCG|EX Ruby & Sapphire}}<br>{{TCG|EX Emerald}}<br>{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}<br>{{TCG|EX Delta Species}}<br>{{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}}<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}}<br>{{TCG|Mysterious Treasures}}<br>{{TCG|Secret Wonders}}<br>{{TCG|Majestic Dawn}}<br>{{TCG|Rising Rivals}}<br>{{TCG|Undaunted}}<br>{{TCG|Call of Legends}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{Special|Metal Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | |||
| {{TCG|Neo Genesis}}<br>{{TCG|Expedition Base Set}}<br>{{TCG|Aquapolis}}<br>{{TCG|EX Ruby & Sapphire}}<br>{{TCG|EX Emerald}}<br>{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}<br>{{TCG|EX Delta Species}}<br>{{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}}<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}}<br>{{TCG|Mysterious Treasures}}<br>{{TCG|Secret Wonders}}<br>{{TCG|Majestic Dawn}}<br>{{TCG|Rising Rivals}}<br>{{TCG|Undaunted}}<br>{{TCG|Call of Legends}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Recycle Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Neo Genesis}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Miracle Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Neo Destiny}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Boost Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}}{{e}}{{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Aquapolis}}<br>{{TCG|EX Deoxys}}<br>{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Crystal Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}} or {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|Aquapolis}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Warp Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Aquapolis}}<br>{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}}<br>{{TCG|Stormfront}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Bounce Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}}{{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Skyridge}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Cyclone Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Skyridge}}<br>{{TCG|EX Unseen Forces}}<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}}<br>{{TCG|Stormfront}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Retro Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Skyridge}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Multi Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Sandstorm}}<br>{{TCG|EX FireRed & LeafGreen}}<br>{{TCG|EX Emerald}}<br>{{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}}<br>{{TCG|EX Power Keepers}}<br>{{TCG|Mysterious Treasures}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Double Rainbow Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}}<br>{{TCG|EX Emerald}}<br>{{TCG|EX Crystal Guardians}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Aqua Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}} or {{e|Darkness}} (2) | |||
| {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Magma Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Darkness}} (2) | |||
| {{TCG|EX Team Magma vs Team Aqua}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Dark Metal Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} or {{e|Metal}} (1) | |||
| {{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns}}<br>{{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|R Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}}{{e|Darkness}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Team Rocket Returns}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Heal Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Colorless}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Deoxys}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Scramble Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} or {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Deoxys}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Holon Energy GL}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Delta Species}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Holon Energy FF}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Delta Species}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Holon Energy WP}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Delta Species}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|React Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Legend Maker}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|δ Rainbow Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|EX Holon Phantoms}}<br>{{TCG|EX Dragon Frontiers}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Call Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Health Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Recover Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Majestic Dawn}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|SP Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Rising Rivals}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Upper Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} or {{e}}{{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Rising Rivals}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Rescue Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Triumphant}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Prism Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} or {{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Next Destinies}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Blend Energy GFPD}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}}{{e|Grass}}{{e|Fire}}{{e|Psychic}} or {{e|Darkness}} (1) | |||
| {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Blend Energy WLFM}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}}{{e|Water}}{{e|Lightning}}{{e|Fighting}} or {{e|Metal}} (1) | |||
| {{TCG|Dragons Exalted}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Plasma Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e}} | |||
| {{TCG|Plasma Storm}}<br>{{TCG|Plasma Freeze}}<br>{{TCG|Plasma Blast}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Herbal Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Grass}} | |||
| {{TCG|Furious Fists}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Strong Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} | |||
| {{TCG|Furious Fists}}<br>{{TCG|Fates Collide}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Mystery Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Psychic}} | |||
| {{TCG|Phantom Forces}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Shield Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | |||
| {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Wonder Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fairy}} | |||
| {{TCG|Primal Clash}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Double Aqua Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}}{{e|Water}} | |||
| {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG|Double Magma Energy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}}{{e|Fighting}} | |||
| {{TCG|Double Crisis}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Roaring Skies|Double Dragon Energy|97}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Rainbow}}{{e|Rainbow}} | |||
| {{TCG|Roaring Skies}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Flash Energy|83}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Lightning}} | |||
| {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|Ancient Origins|Dangerous Energy|82}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | |||
| {{TCG|Ancient Origins}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|BREAKthrough|Burning Energy|151}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | |||
| {{TCG|BREAKthrough}} | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| {{TCG ID|BREAKpoint|Splash Energy|113}} | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}} | |||
| {{TCG|BREAKpoint}} | |||
|} | |||
==English Half Deck Energy card List== | |||
All {{TCG|Half Deck}} Energies have a symbol in the bottom right corner corresponding to the set. | |||
{| class="roundy" style="background:#DDD; border: 2px solid #CCC" | |||
! class="roundytl" style="background:#EEE" | Energy | |||
! class="roundytr" style="background:#EEE" | Set(s) | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fighting}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|Diamond & Pearl Trainer Kit}} [[File:LucarioHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|Black & White Trainer Kit}} [[File:ExcadrillHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Latias & Latios}}[[File:LatiosXYHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fire}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|EX Trainer Kit}} [[File:SetSymbolLatiasHalfDeck.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|EX Trainer Kit 2}} [[File:SetSymbolMinunHalfDeck.png|23px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Grass}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Latias & Latios}} [[File:LatiasXYHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Lightning}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|EX Trainer Kit}} [[File:SetSymbolLatiosHalfDeck.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|EX Trainer Kit 2}} [[File:SetSymbolPlusleHalfDeck.png|20px]] <br> {{TCG|EX Trainer Kit 2}} [[File:SetSymbolMinunHalfDeck.png|23px]] <br> {{TCG|HS Trainer Kit}} [[File:RaichuHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & Suicune}} [[File:PikachuLibreXYHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Psychic}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|EX Trainer Kit 2}} [[File:SetSymbolPlusleHalfDeck.png|20px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit}} [[File:NoivernHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Latias & Latios}} [[File:LatiasXYHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Latias & Latios}}[[File:LatiosXYHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Water}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|Diamond & Pearl Trainer Kit}} [[File:ManaphyHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|HS Trainer Kit}} [[File:GyaradosHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Pikachu Libre & Suicune}} [[File:SuicuneHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Darkness}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|Black & White Trainer Kit}} [[File:ZoroarkHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit}} [[File:NoivernHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Metal}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Bisharp & Wigglytuff}} [[File:BisharpHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|- style="background: #fff" | |||
| align="center" | {{e|Fairy}} | |||
| align="center" | {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit}} [[File:SylveonHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] <br> {{TCG|XY Trainer Kit: Bisharp & Wigglytuff}} [[File:WigglytuffHalfDeckSymbol.png|30px]] | |||
|} | |||
==Notes== | |||
<references/> | |||
{{Project TCG notice}} | |||
[[Category:Energy cards|*]] | [[Category:Energy cards|*]] | ||
[[Category:Pokémon trading card classifications]] | |||
[[Category:Pokémon Trading Card Game]] | |||
[[Category:TCG lists]] | |||
[[de:Energiekarte]] | |||
[[fr:Carte Énergie]] | |||
[[it:Carte Energia]] | |||
[[ja:エネルギー]] | [[ja:エネルギー]] | ||
[[zh:能量卡(TCG)]] |
Revision as of 04:18, 15 May 2017
- Energy redirects here. For the stat in Pokémon Conquest, see Statistic → Energy.
Energy cards (Japanese: エネルギー Energy) are the cards that power Pokémon attacks in the Pokémon Trading Card Game. Without the required Energy cards attached, a Pokémon cannot use these attacks. Energy cards come in Basic and Special forms.
Basic Energy cards
Basic Energy cards (Japanese: 基本エネルギー Basic Energy) are defined as nine Energy cards that share their printed type with a Pokémon. They are the only cards that players are allowed to have more than four of in their decks (aside from Arceus which has its own Special Rule). Basic Energy cards always provide one of their printed type of Energy or one Colorless Energy, meaning that any basic Energy card can provide a Colorless Energy. There is no basic Energy card that provides only a single Colorless Energy, as it would be entirely outclassed by any of the other types.
Further Information: Energy cards can only be played once per turn and are generally needed for attacks. Energy cards can also be discarded in situations like flipping a coin or retreating Pokémon etc.
Name | Provides |
---|---|
Fighting Energy | or |
Fire Energy | or |
Grass Energy | or |
Lightning Energy | or |
Psychic Energy | or |
Water Energy | or |
Darkness Energy | or |
Metal Energy | or |
Fairy Energy | or |
Basic Energy card List
Note: The first Darkness and Metal Energies appeared in Neo Genesis but were considered Special Energy cards.
Special Energy cards
Special Energy cards (Japanese: 特殊エネルギー Special Energy) are cards that provide more than one Energy of a specific type and/or have an additional effect besides providing Energy. Some may heal the Pokémon they're attached to, add damage to their attacks, or may even provide several different types of Energy at once. A majority of them provide only Colorless Energy; however, there are several which provide one or more of any type of Basic Energy. Unlike Basic Energy cards, no more than four can be in one deck at a time.
Special Energy card List
English Half Deck Energy card List
All Half Deck Energies have a symbol in the bottom right corner corresponding to the set.
Notes
This article is part of Project TCG, a Bulbapedia project that aims to report on every aspect of the Pokémon Trading Card Game. |