Emeragrove Town: Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
m (→Names) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
| English | | English | ||
| Emeragrove Town | | Emeragrove Town | ||
| | | From ''emerald'' and ''grove'' | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| French | |||
| Vertbosquet | | Vertbosquet | ||
| From ''vert'' | | From ''vert'' (green) and ''bosquet'' (grove) | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Italian | | Italian | ||
| Bosco Smeraldino | | Bosco Smeraldino | ||
| From ''smeraldo'', emerald | | From ''smeraldo'', emerald | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| rowspan="2" | Spanish | | rowspan="2" | Spanish | ||
| Pueblo Cueva Esmeralda{{tt|*|Spain}} | |||
| From ''cueva'' (cave) and ''esmeralda'' (emerald) | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |||
| Pueblo Emeragrove{{tt|*|Latin America}} | | Pueblo Emeragrove{{tt|*|Latin America}} | ||
| | | From its English name | ||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| | | Chinese ({{tt|Mandarin|Taiwan}}) | ||
| | | 塔吉西鎮 ''Tǎjíxi Zhèn'' | ||
| Transliteration of its Japanese name | |||
|- style="background:#FFF;" | |- style="background:#FFF;" | ||
| Chinese ( | | Chinese ({{tt|Cantonese|Hong Kong}}) | ||
| 塔吉西鎮 '' | | 塔吉西鎮 ''Taapgātsāi Jan'' | ||
| | | Mandarin-based transliteration of its Japanese name | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Sinnohanime}}<br> | {{Sinnohanime}}<br> |
Revision as of 02:24, 17 May 2017
Emeragrove Town タジキタウン Tajiki Town | |
Emeragrove Town | |
Region | Sinnoh |
Debut | Once There Were Greenfields! |
Emeragrove Town (Japanese: タジキタウン Tajiki Town) is a small anime-exclusive town in Sinnoh that appeared in Once There Were Greenfields. It is located between Hearthome City and Solaceon Town.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | タジキタウン Tajiki Town | |
English | Emeragrove Town | From emerald and grove |
French | Vertbosquet | From vert (green) and bosquet (grove) |
Italian | Bosco Smeraldino | From smeraldo, emerald |
Spanish | Pueblo Cueva Esmeralda* | From cueva (cave) and esmeralda (emerald) |
Pueblo Emeragrove* | From its English name | |
Chinese (Mandarin) | 塔吉西鎮 Tǎjíxi Zhèn | Transliteration of its Japanese name |
Chinese (Cantonese) | 塔吉西鎮 Taapgātsāi Jan | Mandarin-based transliteration of its Japanese name |
This location-related article is a stub. You can help Bulbapedia by expanding it. |
This article is part of both Project Anime and Project Locations, Bulbapedia projects that, together, aim to write comprehensive articles on the Pokémon Anime and Locations, respectively. |