Elio (game): Difference between revisions
From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
TwistedMeow (talk | contribs) |
TwistedMeow (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| Promotional artwork for<br>{{color2|000|Episode RR}} | | Promotional artwork for<br>{{color2|000|Episode RR}} | ||
| Promotional artwork for the<br>{{color2|000|Battle Agency}} | | Promotional artwork for the<br>{{color2|000|Battle Agency}} | ||
|- | |||
| style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{sun color dark}}; background: #{{sun color light}}" | [[File:Elio and Selene SM concept art.png|250px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{sun color dark}}; background: #{{sun color light}}" | [[File:Elio USUM original concept art.png|250px]] | |||
| style="{{roundy|15px}} border: 2px solid #{{sun color dark}}; background: #{{sun color light}}" | [[File:Elio USUM concept art.png|250px]] | |||
|- style="font-size: 80%" | |||
| Concept artwork Elio and Selene from Sun and Moon | |||
| Concept artwork Elio from Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon before he was redesigned | |||
| Concept artwork Elio from Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon after he was redesigned | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:10, 17 January 2019
Elio ヨウ Yō | |
Official artwork from Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon | |
Age | 11 |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Eye color | Black*, Blue*, Brown* |
Hair color | Black*, Blond*, Brown* |
Hometown | Route 1 (Hau'oli Outskirts) |
Region | Alola (previously Kanto) |
Relatives | Mom, unnamed father |
Trainer class | Pokémon Trainer, player character, Champion |
Generation | VII |
Games | Sun and Moon, Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon |
Manga counterpart(s) | Sun, Akira |
Elio (Japanese: ヨウ Yō) is the male player character in Pokémon Sun, Moon, Ultra Sun, and Ultra Moon. His female counterpart is Selene.
In the games
Elio is a boy who recently moved from the Kanto region to Melemele Island in the Alola region. Early in his adventure, Elio meets the guardian deity of Melemele Island, Tapu Koko, and quickly befriends Lillie, her Cosmog Nebby, and Hau. After receiving a starter Pokémon and Z-Ring from Melemele's Island Kahuna, Hala, Elio begins his island challenge in earnest.
Artwork
Official artwork from Sun and Moon |
Elio and his Rotom Pokédex | Elio and his Pikachu using a Z-Move | Poké Ride | Pokémon Refresh |
Promotional artwork for Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon |
Ultra Megalopolis | Mantine Surf in Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon |
Promotional artwork for Episode RR |
Promotional artwork for the Battle Agency |
Concept artwork Elio and Selene from Sun and Moon | Concept artwork Elio from Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon before he was redesigned | Concept artwork Elio from Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon after he was redesigned |
Sprites
Choosing the player's appearance at the beginning of Sun and Moon |
Choosing the player's appearance at the beginning of Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon |
Counterparts
In the manga
In the Pokémon Adventures manga
- Main article: Sun (Adventures)
Elio's counterpart in Pokémon Adventures is Sun, who is a courier.
In the Pokémon Horizon manga
- Main article: Akira (Horizon)
In Pokémon Horizon, Elio along with Hau has a counterpart named Akira.
Trivia
- Pre-release media for Pokémon Sun and Moon, including the Special Demo Version, referred to Elio as "Sun" (Japanese: サン Sun, Korean: 썬 Sun). The name "Elio" (Japanese: ヨウ Yō, Korean: 영태 Yeongtae) was also used in a pre-release video.
- Pre-release media for Pokémon Ultra Sun and Ultra Moon referred to Elio as "Ray" (Japanese: コウタ Kouta, Korean: 울트라썬 Ultra Sun).
- Unused internal data refers to Elio as (Japanese: カイ Kai), Hawaiian for ocean.
- Elio is 4'11" (150 cm) tall.
Names
Language | Name | Origin |
---|---|---|
Japanese | ヨウ Yō | From 太陽 taiyō, sun |
English, French, German Italian, Spanish |
Elio | From Helios, Greek god of the sun |
Korean | 영태 Yeongtae | From 태양 (太陽) taeyang, sun |
Player characters | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
This game character article is part of Project CharacterDex, a Bulbapedia project that aims to write comprehensive articles on each character found in the Pokémon games. |